Free cash flow margin reached 15.8% in 2026Q3 with OCF/NI of 1.62, yet quarterly free cash flow ranged from $4.7M to $43.6M and dividends of roughly $5.1M per quarter plus lumpy buybacks such as $55.5M in 2025Q4 depend on uneven working capital timing.
OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) cash flow statement — 10-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 108.12M | 83.52M | 78.8M | 63.38M | 24.76M | -35.1M | -36.55M | -6.33M | 32.39M | 70.12M | 76.65M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 8.69% | 8.8% | 7.98% | 4.53% | -24.37% | -30.23% | -1.13% | 5.99% | 13.84% | 16.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 112.64% | 5.99% | 24.33% | 155.93% | 170.54% | 3.96% | -477.14% | -119.55% | -53.81% | -8.52% | - |
| Net Income | 84.85M | 71.62M | 72.86M | -2.97M | 53.16M | -68.52M | -280.49M | -41.03M | 13.74M | 33.23M | 18.16M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 27.38M | 25.33M | 24.28M | 22.04M | 22.35M | 22.47M | 24.45M | 21.59M | 10.05M | 9.83M | 12.88M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 9.89M | 10.09M | 9.07M | 10.14M | 12.89M | 10.65M | 4.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 907K | 907K | 1.14M | -5.53M | -181K | 89K | 1.57M | -643K | -1K | 3.35M | -472K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 4.02M | 4.28M | -5.65M | 41.22M | -53.27M | 8.23M | 198.06M | 22.28M | 12.97M | 11.67M | 11.25M |
| Working Capital Changes | -18.93M | -28.7M | -22.9M | -1.52M | -10.19M | -8.02M | 14.9M | -8.54M | -4.4M | 12.03M | 34.81M |
| Change in Receivables | -3.5M | -2.58M | -5.5M | -7.29M | -14.1M | -16.94M | 27.35M | -5.17M | -2.11M | -2.45M | -1.18M |
| Change in Inventory | 2.52M | -12.79M | 756K | -7.67M | -10.35M | -6.26M | 2.87M | -54K | -6.97M | 8.16M | -2.97M |
| Change in Payables | -2.81M | 2.8M | -1.96M | 7.58M | 8.28M | 7.25M | -14.84M | 9.29M | -1.92M | 11.7M | 32.42M |
| Cash from Investing | -13.67M | -16.72M | -6.74M | -5.42M | -4.83M | -2.87M | -2.13M | -679.88M | -4.98M | -2.68M | -8.53M |
| Capital Expenditures | -13.86M | -15.07M | -6.74M | -5.42M | -4.83M | -2.87M | -2.13M | -3.43M | -4.98M | -2.68M | -3.08M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.35% | 1.57% | 0.75% | 0.68% | 0.88% | 1.99% | 1.76% | 0.61% | 0.92% | 0.53% | 0.65% |
| Acquisitions | -1.64M | -1.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.81M | -676.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.45M |
| Cash from Financing | -92.75M | -107.92M | -42.21M | -62.66M | -18.72M | 27.47M | 68.55M | 697.19M | -20.56M | -65.5M | -71.51M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -6K | -15M | -65.06M | -56.04M | -18.78M | 0 | 7M | 227.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 17.98M | -75.44M | -18.99M | -9.04M | 59K | 27.47M | 79.69M | 122.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -20.29M | -17.46M | -8.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.44M | -4.26M | -15.69M | -60.89M | -70.35M |
| Share Repurchases | 17.98M | -75.44M | -18.99M | -9.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -90.44M | -9K | 50.17M | 2.43M | 0 | 0 | -15.7M | 351.48M | -4.87M | -4.61M | -1.16M |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.39M | -41.13M | 29.73M | -4.36M | 429K | -10.62M | 29.59M | -1.44M | 6.63M | 2.06M | -3.86M |
| Free Cash Flow | 94.26M | 68.45M | 72.06M | 57.96M | 19.94M | -37.97M | -38.68M | -9.76M | 27.4M | 67.44M | 73.57M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.17% | 7.12% | 8.05% | 7.3% | 3.65% | -26.36% | -31.99% | -1.74% | 5.07% | 13.31% | 15.45% |
| FCF Growth % | 41.15% | -5.01% | 24.32% | 190.71% | 152.51% | 1.84% | -296.37% | -135.61% | -59.36% | -8.34% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.93 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.21 | -0.42 | -0.52 | -0.16 | 0.43 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.11x | 1.17x | 1.08x | -21.31x | 0.47x | 0.51x | 0.13x | 0.10x | 3.28x | 2.25x | 5.14x |
| Interest Paid | -1.14M | 6.1M | 11.37M | 21.34M | 14.01M | 12.57M | 11.73M | 0 | 30.34M | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 541K | 2.86M | 3.26M | 4.72M | 434K | 160K | 115K | 0 | 1.04M | 364K | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OSW stock.
OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) generated $83.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) generated $68.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) spent $15.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd (OSW) returned $17.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $75.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cruise partner cash timing dependency
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Outpaces Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, OSW's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most of the ten quarters, with the 2026Q3 OCF/NI ratio reaching 1.62, a level that suggests earnings are being backed by real cash generation rather than accruals.
Across the ten-quarter window, OCF/NI ranged from roughly 0.43 to 1.65, with the weakest reading in 2026Q1 when operating cash fell to $9.1M against $21.3M of net income. This pattern suggests that working capital timing, rather than weak earnings quality, drives most of the quarterly gaps. Investors should monitor whether the strong conversion in recent quarters persists once the working capital swings from 2026Q1 and 2025Q1 fully reverse.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering Unevenly
Based on reported figures, OSW's free cash flow margin climbed to 15.8% in 2026Q3 from 1.9% in 2026Q1, though the trajectory has been volatile, with 2025Q1 printing only 3.8%.
The swing between quarterly FCF margins reflects the sensitivity of operating cash to working capital movements rather than to capital spending, since CapEx remained below 2.2% of revenue throughout the period. The recent expansion appears to be driven by stronger OCF rather than reduced investment, which is a more durable signal if it holds. Warrants monitoring whether the sub-10% margins seen in several 2025 quarters reflect a structural ceiling or simply timing noise.
Asset-Light Model Keeps Capital Needs Minimal
As reported in financial statements, OSW's capital expenditures stayed between $1.1M and $5.6M per quarter, equating to under 2.2% of revenue, consistent with an asset-light operating model that relies on contracted cruise berths rather than owned infrastructure.
Low capital intensity means that depreciation of roughly $6M to $7M per quarter exceeds CapEx by a wide margin, which could imply that reported free cash flow is flattered relative to the cost of maintaining the asset base. Because the company does not own ships, the relevant maintenance spend sits largely with cruise partners rather than with OSW. This structure supports cash conversion but also means the company's competitive position depends on continued contract access rather than physical reinvestment.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Cash Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, OSW's working capital changes ranged from a $21.6M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $12.6M inflow in 2024Q3, indicating that receivable and payable timing from cruise partner settlements accounts for much of the period-to-period variation in operating cash.
The magnitude of these swings relative to quarterly net income suggests that reported operating cash is more sensitive to settlement timing than to underlying profitability. A large working capital outflow followed by a rebound, as seen across 2025Q1 and 2026Q1, may indicate that cash is being temporarily tied up in receivables rather than lost. This warrants further investigation into the aging of cruise partner balances, since concentration in a few counterparties could make timing risk material.
Capital Returns Steady Amid Lumpy Buybacks
Based on EDBL's reported figures, OSW paid a consistent $4.1M to $5.1M per quarter in dividends while repurchases were irregular, ranging from zero to $55.5M, with the 2025Q4 buyback exceeding the quarter's free cash flow.
The steady dividend contrasts with opportunistic buyback activity, and the 2025Q4 repurchase of $55.5M against FCF of $14.9M appears to have been funded partly from balance sheet resources rather than current cash generation. Such irregular deployment may suggest that capital returns respond to cash availability and market conditions rather than a fixed policy. Investors should monitor whether repurchases remain above free cash flow over subsequent periods, which would indicate reliance on reserves.
Strong Cash Conversion May Mask Timing Dependence
Based on reported figures, OSW's cash flow strength in recent quarters may partly reflect favorable settlement timing with cruise partners, a dependence the reported cash flow statement alone cannot fully quantify.
Quarters where OCF materially exceeds net income, such as 2026Q3 at 1.62 times, could reflect collections from cruise partners that reverse in later periods rather than durable earnings power. The supplied data does not disclose partner-level receivable aging or contract settlement terms, so the sustainability of these inflows remains an inference. Investors should monitor whether conversion stays above 1.0 once working capital normalizes.