Operating cash flow covered dividends 1.8x to 7.7x across the period, but CapEx exceeded OCF at 124.4% in 2026Q2 and free cash flow swung to -$114.7M in 2026Q1, warranting monitoring of cash conversion.
Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 404.93M | 385.99M | 452.73M | 404.5M | 389.31M | 231.24M | 211.92M | 185.04M | 143.45M | 173.58M | 163.39M | 117.54M | 112.47M | 148.08M | 233.55M | 104.38M | 105.02M | 162.75M | 111.32M | 84.81M | 80.25M | 95.8M | 59.92M | 76.95M | 76.8M | 77.53M | 60.28M | 78.3M | 64M | 69.4M | 67.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 43.67% | -14.74% | 11.92% | 3.9% | 68.35% | 9.12% | 14.53% | 28.99% | -17.36% | 6.24% | 39% | 4.5% | -24.05% | -36.6% | 123.74% | -0.6% | -35.47% | 46.2% | 31.26% | 5.69% | -16.24% | 59.87% | -22.13% | 0.21% | -0.94% | 28.61% | -23.01% | 22.34% | -7.78% | 3.43% | 15.49% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 30.91% | 29.6% | 34.03% | 29.98% | 26.66% | 19.32% | 23.81% | 20.12% | 15.65% | 20.44% | 20.33% | 15.07% | 14.07% | 16.58% | 27.18% | 9.68% | 9.38% | 15.66% | 8.49% | 6.85% | 7.26% | 9.16% | 6.79% | 10.22% | 10.81% | 11.85% | 10.77% | 16.86% | 14.85% | 17.6% | 18.55% |
| Net Income | 176.24M | 275.89M | 301.66M | 294.19M | 284.18M | 176.77M | 95.85M | 86.85M | 82.34M | 72.12M | 62.04M | 58.59M | 56.88M | 50.17M | 38.97M | -13.24M | -1.34M | 26.03M | 35.13M | 53.96M | 51.11M | 62.55M | 42.2M | 39.66M | 46.13M | 43.6M | 40.22M | 45M | 30.7M | 32.3M | 30M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 121.13M | 118.11M | 107.12M | 97.95M | 92.6M | 91.36M | 82.04M | 78.09M | 74.67M | 72.55M | 73.44M | 60.36M | 58.07M | 59.88M | 59.76M | 70M | 80.7M | 73.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 18.24M | 32.52M | 22.88M | 12.76M | 31.68M | 28.15M | 13.98M | 10.68M | 17.82M | 22.53M | 17.47M | 22.99M | 26.3M | 14.28M | 9.37M | 10.91M | 5.89M | 42.46M | 40.66M | 4.37M | -1.26M | -9.22M | 3.85M | 3.08M | 2.67M | -1.44M | -4.53M | -3.8M | -6.3M | -3.2M | -5.3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 47.06M | -10.74M | -8.59M | -7.64M | -18.18M | -13.86M | -7.43M | -24.29M | -23.67M | 16.08M | -6.41M | -8.91M | -25.64M | 10.71M | 99.46M | 69.25M | 11.83M | -765K | 62.84M | 55M | 15.45M | 48.57M | 43.61M | 47.73M | 36.99M | 33.93M | 38.63M | 23.3M | 46.2M | 39.6M | 40.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 31.52M | -38.91M | 20.14M | -518K | -7.79M | -58.09M | 21.2M | 27.76M | -12.16M | -13.34M | 13.67M | -17.21M | -4.93M | 11.58M | 24.68M | -34.7M | 5.02M | 17.85M | -27.31M | -28.51M | 14.94M | -6.1M | -29.73M | -13.51M | -8.99M | 1.44M | -14.05M | 13.8M | -6.6M | 700K | 1.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -526.33M | -288.07M | -358.65M | -287.13M | -171.13M | -171.83M | -371.55M | -207.37M | -105.42M | -132.91M | -161.26M | -160.08M | -163.58M | -164.46M | -115.76M | -73.68M | -85.59M | -177.13M | -265.89M | -161.99M | -69.45M | -59.97M | -119.12M | -50.73M | -75.53M | -53.6M | -76.61M | -32.7M | -30.7M | -42M | -74M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 40.18% | 22.09% | 26.96% | 21.28% | 11.72% | 14.36% | 41.74% | 22.55% | 11.5% | 15.65% | 20.07% | 20.53% | 20.47% | 18.41% | 13.47% | 6.84% | 7.65% | 17.04% | 20.28% | 13.08% | 6.29% | 5.73% | 13.5% | 6.74% | 10.64% | 8.19% | 13.69% | 7.04% | 7.12% | 10.65% | 20.46% |
| CapEx / D&A | 4.35x | 2.44x | 3.35x | 2.93x | 1.85x | 1.88x | 4.53x | 2.66x | 1.41x | 1.83x | 2.20x | 2.65x | 2.82x | 2.75x | 1.94x | 1.05x | 1.06x | 2.41x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | 0.77x | 1.34x | 1.26x | 1.41x | 2.27x | 1.35x | 0.57x | 0.89x | 1.36x | 1.31x | 1.01x | 0.73x | 0.69x | 0.90x | 2.02x | 1.42x | 1.23x | 0.92x | 0.42x | 0.52x | 1.16x | 1.60x | 0.50x | 1.52x | 1.02x | 1.45x | 0.79x | 2.39x | 2.08x | 1.65x | 0.91x |
| Cash from Investing | -520.9M | -290.72M | -411.37M | -289.29M | -175.07M | -171.51M | -375.65M | -209.47M | -107.42M | -132.59M | -159.32M | -155.97M | -164.5M | -149.2M | -83.58M | 5.42M | -85.17M | -147.74M | -299.38M | -163.99M | -65.58M | -28.04M | -119.12M | -60.41M | -79.66M | -61.13M | -76.61M | -22.7M | -28.9M | -20.9M | -77.7M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.35M | 0 | 5.01M | 0 | 2.38M | 4.49M | 1.5M | -30.81M | 0 | 12.84M | 42.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41.67M | -6.75M | 0 | -11.22M | -69.07M | -12.9M | -6.59M | -8.95M | -34.19M | -16M | 0 | 0 | 4.6M |
| Purchase of Investments | -58.17M | -9.58M | -61.57M | -8.38M | -8.28M | -9.38M | -9.11M | -10.63M | -4.37M | -4.17M | -4.4M | -6.3M | -2.79M | -1.84M | -1.04M | 0 | -2.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -86K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.6M |
| Sale of Investments | 61.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.35M | 0 | -5.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161.26M | 41.13M | 0 | 505K | -13.9M | 0 | 0 | 30.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 800K | 2.2M |
| Other Investing | 1.97M | 6.92M | 8.85M | 6.22M | 4.35M | 9.7M | 5.01M | 8.52M | 2.38M | 4.49M | -156.42M | 92K | 1.87M | 3.76M | 4.89M | 79.1M | 3.06M | -797K | 8.18M | 4.74M | 7.19M | 38.98M | -257K | 3.22M | 2.47M | 1.41M | 1.71M | 26M | 1.8M | 20.3M | 100K |
| Cash from Financing | 99.52M | -3.72M | 22.92M | -3.83M | -96.78M | -59.36M | 143.69M | 44.77M | -51.38M | -24.77M | -4.06M | 38.43M | 50.86M | -49.02M | -112.36M | -95.5M | -23.72M | -17.09M | 154.64M | 113.21M | -13.35M | -61.99M | 52.68M | -19.18M | 1.42M | -6.28M | -7.18M | -34.8M | -36.5M | -45.4M | 9.9M |
| Dividends Paid | -94.82M | -88.06M | -78.27M | -73.06M | -68.75M | -64.86M | -60.31M | -55.72M | -53.2M | -50.63M | -48.24M | -46.22M | -44.26M | -43.56M | -43.98M | -43.92M | -43.7M | -43.04M | -38.09M | -35.52M | -34.62M | -33.46M | -29.26M | -28.94M | -27.46M | -27.34M | -26.45M | -25.8M | -25M | -24.3M | -22.5M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | 31.92% | 25.94% | 24.83% | 24.19% | 36.69% | 62.92% | 64.16% | 64.6% | 69.9% | 77.41% | 77.89% | 76.68% | 86.15% | - | - | - | 165.35% | 108.45% | 65.82% | 67.74% | 53.5% | 67.61% | 72.97% | 59.54% | 62.71% | 65.77% | 57.33% | 72.46% | 75.23% | 77.33% |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 696K | 52.43M | 20.34M | -108K | 4.35M | 44.44M | 13.78M | 26.26M | 1.82M | -370K | 0 | 702K | 7.42M | 162.98M | 7.73M | 2.44M | 9.69M | 78.78M | 1.07M | 3.09M | 1.35M | 14K | 1.8M | 5.5M | 6.3M | 1.7M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -3.13M | -6.46M | -3.09M | -2.94M | -1.51M | -2.07M | -2.73M | -3.01M | -1.8M | -104K | -1.6M | -590K | -15.72M | -111K | -1.18M | -401K | -252K | -6.51M | -305K | -463K | -939K | -349K | 0 | 0 | -18M | 0 | -5.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -4.39M | -3.15M | -549K | -904K | -2.12M | -3.68M | 3.83M | -4.34M | -869K | 2.05M | -42.6M | 16.64M | 885K | -525K | -5.54M | -12.12M | 7.09M | 0 | 0 | -1.76M | -469K | -6.33M | 1.78M | -98K | -2.68M | 0 | 0 | -100K | -200K | -300K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -16.46M | 91.54M | 64.28M | 111.38M | 117.46M | 374K | -20.04M | 20.34M | -15.36M | -24.77M | 0 | 0 | 50.86M | -51.21M | 36.37M | 13.98M | 0 | -3.13M | -32.26M | 33.03M | 1.36M | 5.43M | -7.31M | -2.63M | -1.44M | 10.12M | -23.5M | 20.9M | -1.4M | 3.2M | -700K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40.99M | 0 | 0 | 52.02M | -776K | -1.25M | -324K | -566K | -1.06M | 1.17M | -993K | 43K | -338K | -794K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 351.88M | 294.65M | 230.37M | 119M | 1.54M | 1.16M | 21.2M | 861K | 16.22M | 40.99M | 0 | 2.01M | 2.01M | 52.36M | 15.99M | 673K | 4.43M | 7.57M | 39.82M | 6.79M | 5.43M | 0 | 7.31M | 9.94M | 11.38M | 1.26M | 24.76M | 3.9M | 5.3M | 2.1M | 1.9M |
| Cash at End | 309.33M | 386.19M | 294.65M | 230.37M | 119M | 1.54M | 1.16M | 21.2M | 861K | 16.22M | 0 | 2.01M | 52.87M | 1.15M | 52.36M | 14.65M | 4.43M | 4.43M | 7.57M | 39.82M | 6.79M | 5.43M | 0 | 7.3M | 9.94M | 11.38M | 1.26M | 24.8M | 3.9M | 5.3M | 1.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | -121.39M | 97.92M | 94.08M | 117.36M | 218.18M | 59.41M | -159.63M | -22.33M | 38.02M | 40.66M | 2.13M | -42.54M | -51.11M | -16.38M | 117.78M | 30.71M | 19.43M | -14.38M | -154.57M | -77.17M | 10.8M | 35.83M | -59.19M | 26.22M | 1.26M | 23.93M | -16.33M | 45.6M | 33.3M | 27.4M | -6.9M |
| FCF Growth % | -213.8% | 4.08% | -19.84% | -46.21% | 267.21% | 137.22% | -614.94% | -158.72% | -6.49% | 1811.8% | 105% | 16.76% | -211.96% | -113.91% | 283.59% | 58.05% | 235.15% | 90.7% | -100.29% | -814.7% | -69.86% | 160.53% | -325.75% | 1974.45% | -94.72% | 246.59% | -135.8% | 36.94% | 21.53% | 497.1% | -145.39% |
| FCF Margin % | -9.27% | 7.51% | 7.07% | 8.7% | 14.94% | 4.96% | -17.93% | -2.43% | 4.15% | 4.79% | 0.26% | -5.46% | -6.39% | -1.83% | 13.71% | 2.85% | 1.74% | -1.38% | -11.79% | -6.23% | 0.98% | 3.42% | -6.71% | 3.48% | 0.18% | 3.66% | -2.92% | 9.82% | 7.72% | 6.95% | -1.91% |
| FCF / Net Income % | -68.88% | 35.49% | 31.19% | 39.89% | 76.77% | 33.61% | -166.54% | -25.71% | 46.18% | 56.14% | 3.41% | -71.69% | -88.54% | -32.21% | -2233.74% | -231.87% | -1445.54% | -55.22% | -440.05% | -143.02% | 21.13% | 57.28% | -140.29% | 66.12% | 2.74% | 54.89% | -40.59% | 101.33% | 96.52% | 84.83% | -23% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OTTR stock.
Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) generated $386.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) generated $97.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) spent $288.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) returned $88.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Plastics cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Carries Utility Base
As reported in financial statements, OTTR's quarterly operating cash flow ranged from $39.5M to $151.5M over the ten quarters shown, with coverage of dividends at 1.8x to 7.7x, suggesting the regulated base can meet its fixed distribution obligations even when non-utility earnings soften.
The wide quarterly swing in operating cash flow appears to reflect working capital timing and the cyclical Plastics and Manufacturing segments more than changes in the regulated Electric base. Dividend coverage remaining above 1.8x in every quarter suggests the operating cash base is durable enough to absorb the lumpy quarters without forcing a financing decision. Investors should monitor whether the low point in 2025Q1 reflects a recurring seasonal pattern or a broader deterioration in cash conversion.
CapEx Consumes Nearly All Operating Cash
Based on reported figures, quarterly CapEx of $58.0M to $185.3M equaled between 2.6% and 147.0% of operating cash flow, with CapEx exceeding OCF in 2026Q2 at 124.4%, indicating the capital program is the primary use of internally generated cash.
A CapEx-to-OCF ratio above 100% in several recent quarters is consistent with a rate base build-out, which is expected for a regulated utility and is recoverable through rates once placed in service. The key question is not the negative free cash flow itself but whether the recovery lag between spending and rate-base inclusion is manageable. The 2026Q1 spike to $185.3M warrants monitoring for whether it reflects a lumpy generation or transmission project or an acceleration of the decarbonization-driven capital plan.
Minimal External Debt Issuance Observed
According to recent SEC filings, OTTR issued only $1.0M of long-term debt in several quarters and reported no net stock issuance beyond small amounts, while cash reserves stand at $386M, which suggests financing needs have so far been met largely from internal sources.
The absence of meaningful external capital raises in the reported quarters, combined with the reported low debt-to-equity ratio, suggests the company has been funding its capital program with retained cash and the Plastics segment's earnings rather than market access. The $386M cash balance provides substantial flexibility, but it also raises the question of whether that liquidity is being deployed efficiently. Investors should watch for a future shift toward external debt issuance as cash reserves are drawn down against a large utility capital plan.
Dividend Covered Across Cyclical Quarters
As reported in financial statements, OTTR paid $22.0M to $24.3M in quarterly dividends, and operating cash flow covered these payments between 1.8x and 7.7x across the ten quarters, indicating the dividend has not been funded by debt or equity in the period.
Coverage above 1.8x even in the weakest quarter suggests the dividend is sustainable under the reported cash generation profile, and the absence of stock issuance in most quarters supports that conclusion. The 2026Q1 free cash flow deficit of -$114.7M, however, shows that dividend funding relies on operating cash rather than free cash flow. Investors should monitor whether sustained heavy CapEx begins to compress coverage in future periods.
Plastics Cash Strength May Be Transitory
Based on reported figures, the strongest free cash flow quarters in 2024 and 2025 coincided with elevated Plastics margins, and the 2026Q1 swing to -$114.7M FCF suggests the cash generation profile may be less stable than the consolidated figures imply.
The reported cash flow pattern appears partly dependent on cyclical Plastics and Manufacturing earnings, which the cash flow statement alone cannot separate from the regulated base. If PVC spreads continue to normalize, the cash surplus that has funded CapEx could shrink, increasing reliance on external financing. Investors should consider whether the $386M cash balance is a buffer against this scenario or a signal that capital deployment has lagged the utility plan.