Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.8x · EV/EBITDA 15.9x · ROE 9.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $229M | $188M | $115M | $110M | $126M | $142M | $113M | $189M | $167M | $189M | $118M |
| Enterprise Value | $284M | $244M | $81M | $36M | $106M | $17M | $9M | $178M | $142M | $157M | $122M |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.82 | 12.08 | 10.39 | 8.68 | 9.44 | 12.10 | 11.03 | 19.05 | 13.99 | 25.25 | 17.11 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.18 | 2.82 | 1.85 | 1.87 | 2.29 | 2.79 | 2.29 | 3.74 | 3.20 | 3.73 | 2.67 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34 | 1.11 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.73 | 1.13 |
| P/FCF | 13.45 | 11.06 | 9.83 | 6.08 | 9.00 | 11.76 | 12.50 | 22.17 | 10.85 | 14.82 | 10.13 |
| P/OCF | 12.68 | 10.43 | 8.76 | 5.29 | 7.88 | 10.79 | 9.05 | 12.80 | 9.22 | 13.06 | 8.86 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.65 | 1.30 | 0.61 | 1.93 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 3.51 | 2.72 | 3.10 | 2.76 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.93 | 11.51 | 5.35 | 2.14 | 6.05 | 1.07 | 0.68 | 13.49 | 9.16 | 11.66 | 12.08 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.61 | 12.52 | 6.04 | 2.37 | 6.65 | 1.19 | 0.77 | 15.16 | 10.02 | 13.12 | 13.81 |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.30 | 6.93 | 1.99 | 7.56 | 1.38 | 1.04 | 20.86 | 9.23 | 12.32 | 10.45 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 95.4% | 95.4% | 96.0% | 96.4% | 100.1% | 100.8% | 94.0% | 98.8% | 98.9% | 95.7% | 94.3% |
| Operating Margin | 29.2% | 29.2% | 21.6% | 25.9% | 29.0% | 27.5% | 24.9% | 23.2% | 27.2% | 23.6% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 23.4% | 23.4% | 17.7% | 21.5% | 24.3% | 23.1% | 20.8% | 19.6% | 22.9% | 14.8% | 15.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.7% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 9.1% | 9.7% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 7.0% | 7.1% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| ROIC | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| ROCE | 2.1% | 2.1% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.44 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.61 | 2.61 | 3.26 | 3.23 | 1.58 | 1.88 | 2.69 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 3.29 | 4.51 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.32 | -0.23 | -0.51 | -0.15 | -0.88 | -0.76 | -0.09 | -0.21 | -0.29 | 0.04 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.61 | 2.61 | -2.24 | -4.39 | -1.15 | -8.00 | -7.48 | -0.85 | -1.61 | -2.37 | 0.37 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.24 | -2.90 | -4.09 | -1.44 | -10.38 | -11.45 | -1.31 | -1.62 | -2.50 | 0.32 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.96 | 5.61 | 3.79 | 1.99 | 1.61 | 2.60 | 3.02 | 2.93 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 56092.09 | 56092.09 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.17 |
| Quick Ratio | 56092.09 | 56092.09 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.17 |
| Cash Ratio | 16.08 | 16.08 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 27.5% | 27.5% | 38.0% | 38.6% | 35.4% | 34.2% | 39.2% | 40.4% | 33.2% | 52.4% | 51.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.3% | 8.3% | 9.6% | 11.5% | 10.6% | 8.3% | 9.1% | 5.2% | 7.1% | 4.0% | 5.8% |
| FCF Yield | 7.4% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 16.4% | 11.1% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 4.5% | 9.2% | 6.7% | 9.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.9% | 2.3% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $4M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OVBC stock.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s current P/E ratio is 15.8x. The historical average is 17.0x. This places it at the 63th percentile of its historical range.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s current EV/EBITDA is 15.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.0x.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.7%. The historical average is 9.7%.
Based on historical data, Ohio Valley Banc Corp. is trading at a P/E of 15.8x. This is at the 63th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s current dividend yield is 1.87% with a payout ratio of 27.5%.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. has 95.4% gross margin and 29.2% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.6x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision spikes against thin margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discounted Franchise Reflects Sub-Par Returns
At $47.37, Ohio Valley Banc trades at 1.31 times book and roughly 1.34 times tangible book, below peers such as Chemung at 1.61 and Bank7 at 2.24, per the peer comparison table, implying the market assigns limited premium to its roughly 9% annualized return on equity.
The 1.31 P/B multiple sits mid-pack versus a peer range of 1.17 to 2.24, but that positioning looks generous relative to the 1.7-2.9% quarterly ROE prints, which annualize to approximately 7-11% versus 13.0-17.1% at Chemung and Bank7. Investors should consider whether the market is pricing OVBC as a stable, dividend-supported community bank (1.9% yield) rather than rewarding it with a franchise premium, and whether any re-rating requires a sustained move above a 10% return on tangible equity that the reported NIM trend does not yet support.
Leverage Carries a Thin Margin Profile
With assets roughly ten times equity and a 0.2-0.3% quarterly return on assets, Ohio Valley Banc's 1.7-2.9% quarterly ROE translates to an approximate 9% annualized pace, based on the reported ratio schedule, meaning leverage rather than margin efficiency does most of the work.
The DuPont decomposition exposes the fragility: ROE is essentially ROA multiplied by the ~10x equity-to-assets base, while NIM contributes only 0.8-1.0% and fee income swung from 25.5% of revenue in 2024Q1 to 2.7% in 2025Q4 before recovering to 17.1% in 2026Q2. Because the fee line and the efficiency ratio (60.5% in 2026Q2 versus 78.3% in 2024Q4) both oscillate sharply quarter to quarter, the quality of ROE appears dependent on items that have not proven durable, warranting a skeptical view of any single-quarter improvement.
Efficiency Gains Offset by Yield Squeeze
Ohio Valley Banc's net interest margin has held between 0.8% and 1.0% for ten consecutive quarters, finishing at 0.9% in 2026Q2, while the efficiency ratio improved to 60.5% from 78.3% in 2024Q4, per the ratio schedule — a trade-off of cost control against structural yield pressure.
The margin floor near 0.9% suggests neither deposit costs nor asset yields are providing much flex, which caps the earnings benefit of the 60.5% efficiency print. Notably, the efficiency ratio has already reversed to 70.3% in 2025Q3 and 67.0% in 2025Q4 after similar improvements, so the current level may reflect quarter-specific revenue timing — helped by fee income rebounding to 18.1% in 2026Q1 — rather than a permanently lower cost base.
Provision Spike Tests Reserve Adequacy
Loan loss provisions at Ohio Valley Banc surged to $3.8M in 2026Q2 from a $378K run-rate in 2025Q4, absorbing roughly 60% of operating income, according to its quarterly disclosures, a shift that appears to reverse the benign credit backdrop that flattered 2025 earnings.
The provision now rivals the $2.9M of net income earned in the same quarter, meaning credit costs are close to consuming full earnings generation and leaving limited room for the 1.7% quarterly ROE to recover without normalization. The supplied ratio set does not include non-performing loan or provision coverage ratios, so reserve adequacy cannot be directly judged here; investors should monitor whether subsequent charge-off experience confirms that the 2026 build reflects genuine deterioration or a one-time re-underwriting of the book.
Lagging Returns Behind Mid-Pack Multiple
Ohio Valley Banc's annualized quarterly return on equity of roughly 7-11% sits below Chemung's 13.0%, Bank7's 17.1% and MVB's 11.6%, per the peer table, yet its 1.31 P/B multiple exceeds MVB at 1.17 and Citizens Community at 1.23, suggesting the discount to stronger peers is narrower than the return gap.
This makes OVBC look neither a clear laggard nor a leader: it screens better on valuation than Bank7 or Chemung but worse on every profitability measure shown, and its 14.31 P/E is mid-range versus a 13.05-27.22 peer spread. The gap appears partly structural — a persistently sub-1% NIM limits the revenue base — and partly cyclical, as the 2026 provision build suppresses the ROE figures used in the comparison, so the durability of the multiple depends on whether peer-relative margins re-converge.
Book Value Multiple Masks Earnings Quality
The most commonly misapplied metric here is P/E: Ohio Valley Banc's 14.31 TTM multiple sits near peers, yet trailing earnings absorb a $3.8M provision spike and fee income that swung from 25.5% of revenue to 2.7%, per its filings, making the multiple unusually unstable.
P/E flatters the apparent attractiveness because provisions are discretionary and lumpy, so a cleaner read pairs P/TBV of roughly 1.34 with normalized ROTCE rather than headline earnings. Equally, the reported book value underpinning the P/B multiple should be weighed against the $1.6B securities portfolio against $173.4M of equity, since unrealized marks may not be fully reflected, and ROE itself should be treated cautiously given that ~10x asset leverage mechanically magnifies a thin 0.2% ROA.