Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in OVID held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 20.7M | $55.9M | β | 11.113% | 0.02% |
| 2 | EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11.8M | $31.8M | +19.1% | 6.329% | 0.42% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.8M | $29.1M | +605.9% | 5.799% | 0.00% |
| 4 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 10.5M | $28.2M | -2.0% | 5.626% | 0.25% |
| 5 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 10.1M | $27.3M | -4.6% | 5.435% | 1.23% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.9M | $21.3M | +1418.5% | 4.233% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.8M | $20.9M | +47.6% | 4.158% | 0.00% |
| 8 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 7.4M | $20.0M | +63.2% | 3.974% | 0.91% |
| 9 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 6.7M | $18.1M | +21.4% | 3.600% | 0.02% |
| 10 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 6.2M | $16.6M | 0.0% | 3.302% | 0.02% |
| 11 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 6.0M | $16.0M | +66.7% | 3.189% | 0.02% |
| 12 | BRAIDWELL LP | 5.9M | $15.9M | β | 3.172% | 0.59% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.1M | $11.0M | +209.0% | 2.182% | 0.00% |
| 14 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $8.3M | +210.1% | 1.662% | 0.87% |
| 15 | STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | 2.4M | $6.5M | β | 1.295% | 1.12% |
| 16 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 2.3M | $6.1M | -21.6% | 1.216% | 0.66% |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.9M | $5.2M | +47.3% | 1.042% | 0.01% |
| 18 | SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | 1.4M | $3.6M | -16.6% | 0.725% | 0.47% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $3.4M | +389.1% | 0.668% | 0.00% |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.1M | $3.1M | +64.5% | 0.611% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Propel Bio Management, LLC | 1.1M | $3.0M | +21.1% | 0.598% | 1.57% |
| 22 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 1.1M | $3.0M | 0.0% | 0.594% | 1.11% |
| 23 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $2.8M | β | 0.552% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 1.0M | $2.7M | -19.7% | 0.539% | 0.45% |
| 25 | Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 988K | $2.7M | β | 0.529% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in OVID β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in OVID during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 131 | +27% | 78.89% | +16.54 pp | $396M | +69% |
| Q1 2026 | 103 | +21% | 62.35% | +15.19 pp | $234M | +137% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | +4.9% | 47.16% | +27.65 pp | $98M | +126% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | +14% | 19.51% | +0.24 pp | $43M | +308% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | 13% | 19.27% | 5.39 pp | $11M | 20% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | +0.0% | 24.66% | 0.82 pp | $13M | 69% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | +9.3% | 25.48% | +4.69 pp | $44M | +3.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | β | 20.79% | β | $42M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OVID stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ovid Therapeutics Inc. stands at 78.9%, held across 131 reporting institutions.
Jupiter Topco LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of OVID, with approximately 20,741,234 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of OVID, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for OVID is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
45 institutions opened new positions in OVID during Q2 2026, while 17 fully exited. 65 added to existing positions and 20 trimmed.
OVID institutional ownership rose by 16.54 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +28 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.0% of all reported 13F value in OVID, and the top 25 account for 91.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.