Operating cash flow of $5.5B in 2026Q3 was about 1.89 times net income, but capex at 31.7% of revenue produced free cash flow of $1.8B, with quarterly swings suggesting capital spending timing drives most variability.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (PAC) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 19.95B | 18.25B | 16.67B | 13.93B | 12.52B | 11.1B | 3.57B | 8.16B | 7.24B | 6.17B | 5.76B | 4.9B | 3.46B | 2.96B | 2.66B | 2.29B | 2.58B | 2.21B | 1.61B | 2.02B | 1.47B | 1.5B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 56.11% | 62.26% | 41.94% | 45.73% | 58.35% | 30.06% | 968.7% | 51.23% | 49.88% | 51.89% | 60.5% | 62.39% | 56.71% | 53.82% | 46.37% | 58.92% | 67.73% | 46.25% | 58.1% | 50.08% | 55.75% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 64.15% | 9.45% | 19.66% | 11.3% | 12.84% | 211.1% | -56.31% | 12.83% | 17.3% | 7.03% | 17.51% | 41.75% | 16.71% | 11.4% | 16.2% | -11.13% | 16.49% | 37.03% | -20.08% | 37.41% | -2.19% | - |
| Net Income | 11.16B | 10B | 8.88B | 9.69B | 9.19B | 6.04B | 1.92B | 5.53B | 5.14B | 4.73B | 3.28B | 2.73B | 2.24B | 2.25B | 1.77B | 1.7B | 1.6B | 1.34B | 1.67B | 0 | 894.4M | 685.49M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.89B | 3.75B | 3.06B | 2.55B | 2.31B | 2.05B | 2B | 1.78B | 1.57B | 1.44B | 1.35B | 1.16B | 925.22M | 883.24M | 827.23M | 944.09M | 879.94M | 828.84M | 798.25M | 754.1M | 717.17M | 642.13M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.11B | 0 | 0 | 3.07B | 0 | 1.79B | 467.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.27B | 847.31M | 0 | 75.79M | 327.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 5.31B | 5.38B | 4.64B | -1.28B | 915.76M | 640.75M | 781.69M | 869.39M | 479.14M | 48.53M | -501.61M | -490.18M | -153.22M | -469.34M | -397M | -425.36M | 151.09M | -225.06M | -559.98M | 1.27B | 105.49M | 142.97M |
| Working Capital Changes | -2.52B | -884.72M | 92.9M | -95.14M | 105.15M | 574.89M | -1.6B | -10.99M | 48.21M | -54.48M | 245.97M | 665.17M | 445.71M | 228.8M | 131.56M | 73.73M | -49.48M | 268.24M | -294.17M | -256K | -246.87M | 32.5M |
| Change in Receivables | -216.64M | -841.84M | -259.49M | 50.84M | -705.58M | -464.39M | 164.26M | -101.54M | -383.36M | -394.75M | -434.53M | 173M | -145.12M | 25.52M | 32.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 363.2M | -442.17M | -869.55M | -28.2M | 91.75M | 10.59M | 174.78M | 165.98M | 530.5M | 124.75M | -48.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 1.81B | 0 | 739.04M | -213.27M | 220.01M | 1.24B | -697.61M | 61.76M | 294.07M | 275.57M | 456.85M | 301.51M | 37.77M | -13.06M | 32.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -22.09B | -12.27B | -8.78B | -11.09B | -8.48B | -4.97B | -3.22B | -2.59B | -2.55B | -1.94B | -1.82B | -3.67B | -633.04M | -680.95M | -983.78M | -1.29B | -935.51M | -542.11M | -521.97M | -931.62M | -641.63M | -611.23M |
| Capital Expenditures | -14.45B | -12.4B | -7.84B | -10.44B | -8.43B | -4.95B | -3.16B | -2.58B | -2.5B | -1.92B | -1.86B | -1.13B | -620.27M | -686.27M | -979.01M | -979.66M | -905.01M | -542.11M | -524.92M | -932.28M | -630.83M | -605.49M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 40.85% | 38.11% | 29.29% | 31.44% | 30.79% | 26.02% | 26.63% | 305.73% | 17.71% | 15.56% | 16.72% | 13.92% | 11.18% | 13.13% | 19.8% | 19.84% | 20.69% | 16.6% | 15.04% | 26.81% | 21.49% | 22.46% |
| Acquisitions | -8.48B | -19.26M | -875.5M | -614.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -39.9M | 0 | 58.87M | -2.54B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 843.96M | 145.09M | -64.5M | -33.02M | -51.28M | -22.52M | -57.58M | -9.48M | -8.86M | -14.68M | -18.43M | 2.02M | -12.77M | 5.32M | -4.77M | -307.41M | -30.5M | 0 | 2.95M | 663K | -10.81M | -5.74M |
| Cash from Financing | 13.41B | -9.43B | -5.02B | -4.79B | -4.93B | -7.35B | 6.29B | -4.23B | -6.17B | -1.69B | -1.77B | 166.17M | -3.4B | -1.78B | -2.15B | -1.22B | -1.47B | -1B | -1.01B | -593.04M | 253K | -1.09B |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 12.79B | 4.58B | 6.34B | 6.85B | 6.78B | 3.33B | 7.7B | 3.08B | 271.21M | 3.65B | 2.47B | 3.58B | -135M | -158.25M | -10.89M | 714.32M | 259.33M | 249.97M | 221.43M | 578.57M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -7B | 0 | -2B | -3B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -69.34M | -276.73M | 0 | -777.49M | -609.81M | 43.46M | -44.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 360.03M | -8.51B | -7B | -7.5B | -7.31B | -6.01B | 0 | -6.02B | -5.26B | -4.76B | -3.89B | -3.15B | -3.1B | -1.21B | -1.13B | -1.04B | -1B | -1.2B | -1.12B | -1.17B | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -7B | 0 | -2B | -3B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -69.34M | -276.73M | -870M | -777.49M | -609.81M | -10.25M | -44.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 262.87M | -5.51B | 2.64B | -4.15B | -2.39B | -1.66B | -1.41B | -1.29B | -1.18B | -579.13M | -349.73M | -260.17M | -95.53M | -134.28M | -137.92M | -118.75M | -115.96M | -96.11M | -68.99M | 0 | 253K | -1.09B |
| Net Change in Cash | 12.97B | -3.01B | 3.41B | -2.32B | -961.41M | -1.11B | 6.94B | 1.35B | -1.58B | 2.54B | 2.19B | 1.4B | -572.68M | 504.5M | -471.33M | -213.8M | 175.22M | 667.58M | 79.32M | 495.57M | 82.3M | -199.95M |
| Free Cash Flow | 5.5B | 5.85B | 8.83B | 3.49B | 4.09B | 6.15B | 406.46M | 5.59B | 4.73B | 4.24B | 3.91B | 3.78B | 2.84B | 2.28B | 1.68B | 1.31B | 1.67B | 1.67B | 1.09B | 1.09B | 839.37M | 897.61M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.55% | 17.99% | 32.97% | 10.51% | 14.93% | 32.34% | 3.43% | 662.97% | 33.52% | 34.33% | 35.17% | 46.58% | 51.21% | 43.58% | 34.02% | 26.54% | 38.23% | 51.14% | 31.21% | 31.29% | 28.59% | 33.29% |
| FCF Growth % | -30.98% | -33.71% | 152.95% | -14.63% | -33.5% | 1412.75% | -92.73% | 18.03% | 11.52% | 8.66% | 3.44% | 32.97% | 24.64% | 35.44% | 28.35% | -21.62% | 0.11% | 53.28% | 0.16% | 29.62% | -6.49% | - |
| FCF per Share | 92.45 | 115.83 | 174.74 | 69.08 | 80.43 | 118.39 | 7.73 | 106.31 | 90.07 | 80.77 | 74.33 | 71.85 | 54.03 | 42.98 | 31.70 | 24.37 | 29.95 | 29.80 | 19.44 | 19.39 | 14.96 | 16.00 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.49x | 1.82x | 1.94x | 1.46x | 1.39x | 1.85x | 1.81x | 29.32x | 1.41x | 1.30x | 1.72x | 1.80x | 1.54x | 1.32x | 1.50x | 1.54x | 1.72x | 1.84x | 1.05x | -1.44x | 0.90x | 0.92x |
| Interest Paid | 1.51B | 4.95B | 4.22B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAC stock.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (PAC) generated $18.25B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (PAC) generated $5.85B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (PAC) spent $12.40B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (PAC) returned $8.51B to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash flow
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Net Income
According to the reported quarterly cash flow statements, PAC's operating cash flow ran at 1.57 to 2.39 times net income across the last ten quarters, a conversion ratio that points to earnings backed by real cash generation.
A ratio persistently above 1.5x suggests that reported net income is conservative relative to cash receipts, largely because D&A of roughly $0.9B per quarter is a non-cash add-back for an asset-heavy airport operator. The ratio's consistency is more informative than any single peak, and it implies that the cash-generating base is not dependent on one-off working capital releases. Investors should still monitor whether this relationship holds once capex normalizes, since the high ratio partly reflects the depreciation burden of the concession asset base.
Free Cash Flow Swings Dominated by Capex Timing
Based on PAC's reported figures, free cash flow ranged from roughly -$1.5B to $5.8B over recent quarters, with FCF margins swinging between -65.6% and 51.1%, indicating that capital spending timing drives most of the variability.
The wide dispersion in FCF margins reflects lumpy capex, which moved from under $0.7B in 2025Q2 to over $5.8B in 2025Q4, rather than a deterioration in underlying operating cash generation. Operating cash flow itself remained positive in every quarter, which suggests the underlying business is self-funding even when investment spikes. Investors should view multi-quarter averages rather than individual quarters when assessing sustainable free cash flow.
Capital Intensity Elevated and Erratic
As reported in the quarterly statements, PAC's capex-to-revenue ratio fluctuated between 5.7% and 93.7%, with the 2024Q4 spike to 93.7% standing out as an outlier that warrants closer examination of project timing.
Such a wide range makes it difficult to separate maintenance spending from growth investment using quarterly data alone, and the reported figures do not disclose that split. The persistently high level of capital deployment relative to revenue is consistent with an infrastructure-heavy concession model, though the absence of a stable pattern limits confidence in a normalized capex run-rate. Analysts should seek the annual split between maintenance and expansion programs before extrapolating current FCF.
Capital Returned Through Lumpy Distributions
Based on the reported data, PAC paid roughly $4.3B to $4.4B in dividends in two quarters of 2025 and $7.0B in 2024Q4, with buybacks of $3.5B recorded in the same period, indicating episodic rather than steady shareholder returns.
Distributions of this magnitude relative to quarterly FCF in several periods suggest that payouts are timed around cash generation rather than set against a smooth earnings base, which may reflect the company's discretion over large lumpy returns. The 2024Q4 combination of dividends and buybacks exceeded that quarter's operating cash flow, which could indicate reliance on accumulated cash or other sources, though the reported data alone does not confirm the funding mix. Investors should monitor whether the company's distribution policy is sustainable against normalized free cash flow.
Reporting Gaps Limit Cash Flow Reliability
The cash flow dataset shows SBC and several acquisition fields recorded as zero or blank, so stock-based compensation effects and acquisition cash outflows cannot be assessed from the supplied figures.
Where SBC is reported as zero, the data unavailable designation applies, and no conclusion should be drawn about whether equity compensation is absent or simply not captured. The prior income statement review also flagged internal inconsistencies in the reported quarterly series, which reduces confidence in the period-to-period comparisons used above. Investors should verify these line items against the original filings before relying on the cash flow trend.