Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 2.5x in Q2 2026, and cumulative OCF of $6.8B over ten quarters far outpaced net income of $0.8B, but FCF margin of 6.1% remains below the 8% peak, with capital deployment focused on dividends ($83M paid) and debt reduction.
Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.67B | 2.93B | 2.48B | 2.72B | 2.4B | 1.99B | 1.51B | 2.5B | 2.6B | 2.5B | 711M | 1.33B | 1.99B | 1.95B | 1.23B | 2.36B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.62% | 4.96% | 5.59% | 4.19% | 4.73% | 6.48% | 7.43% | 7.65% | 9.52% | 3.52% | 5.76% | 4.57% | 4.61% | 3.26% | 6.88% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -25.93% | 18% | -8.74% | 13.23% | 20.74% | 31.85% | -39.6% | -3.99% | 4.33% | 251.05% | -46.66% | -32.95% | 2.05% | 58.12% | -47.73% | - |
| Net Income | 539M | 1.77B | 1.07B | 1.43B | 1.16B | 600M | -2.44B | 2.06B | 2.11B | -41M | 660M | 809M | 1.33B | 1.37B | 1.12B | 987M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 978M | 953M | 1.03B | 1.05B | 968M | 777M | 656M | 604M | 521M | 519M | 515M | 433M | 394M | 378M | 483M | 250M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 49M | 52M | 51M | 41M | 24M | 16M | 35M | 79M | 41M | 60M | 27M | 99M | 116M | 101M | 110M |
| Deferred Taxes | -184M | 14M | 9M | 44M | 162M | 62M | -218M | 64M | 236M | 909M | -7M | 98M | 141M | -7M | -19M | -21M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -644M | 180M | 255M | -43M | 261M | 755M | 3.65B | -253M | -206M | 126M | -30M | 80M | 295M | 14M | 15M | 31M |
| Working Capital Changes | -52M | -34M | 72M | 194M | -191M | -227M | -158M | -12M | -133M | 942M | -487M | -114M | -269M | 73M | -466M | 1B |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 207M | 112M | 213M | 649M | -2.18B | 1.43B | -1.16B | 231M | -511M | -524M | 803M | 1.18B | -185M | 254M | 246M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 96M | 70M | 223M | -10M | -18M | -304M | -5M | -75M | 605M | -463M | -90M | -129M | 134M | -180M | 518M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -337M | -110M | 0 | -830M | 1.97B | -1.29B | 1.15B | -367M | 848M | 500M | -827M | -1.32B | 124M | -504M | 399M |
| Cash from Investing | -2.37B | -3.36B | -875M | -702M | -526M | 386M | -1.09B | -1.76B | -813M | -1.57B | -1.27B | -2.53B | -3.3B | -1.65B | -3.39B | -2.02B |
| Capital Expenditures | -148M | -643M | -640M | -582M | -455M | -336M | -738M | -1.18B | -1.63B | -1.02B | -1.33B | -2.08B | -1.93B | -1.61B | -1.2B | -635M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.26% | 1.45% | 1.28% | 1.19% | 0.79% | 0.8% | 3.17% | 3.51% | 4.8% | 3.91% | 6.61% | 8.98% | 4.45% | 3.82% | 3.19% | 1.85% |
| Acquisitions | -1.69B | -2.5B | -252M | -458M | -163M | -126M | -771M | -574M | -458M | -1.68B | -583M | -358M | -1.26B | -161M | -2.17B | -1.39B |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -533M | -224M | 17M | 338M | 92M | 848M | 416M | -10M | 1.28B | 1.13B | 644M | -93M | -108M | 121M | -15M | 5M |
| Cash from Financing | -4.22B | 399M | -1.7B | -1.97B | -1.93B | -1.98B | -430M | -717M | -1.75B | -940M | 571M | 827M | 1.67B | -274M | 2.16B | -337M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 708M | 2.56B | -140M | -667M | -750M | -912M | 427M | 416M | -701M | -2B | -103M | 1.4B | 2.25B | 740M | 2.2B | -756M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -341M | 0 | 0 | -74M | -178M | -50M | 0 | 0 | 2.45B | 2.37B | 1.1B | 848M | 3.33B | 959M | 1.24B |
| Dividends Paid | -76M | -301M | -251M | -209M | -162M | -140M | -166M | -231M | -189M | -271M | -234M | -195M | -91M | -2.83B | -3M | -2M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -341M | 0 | 0 | -74M | -178M | -50M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -4.85B | -1.52B | -1.31B | -1.09B | -941M | -749M | -641M | -902M | -863M | -1.12B | -1.46B | -1.48B | -1.33B | -1.51B | -997M | -819M |
| Net Change in Cash | -301M | -20M | -104M | 49M | -52M | 393M | -21M | 15M | 29M | -10M | 20M | -374M | 361M | 18M | -2M | -10M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.52B | 2.29B | 1.84B | 2.14B | 1.95B | 1.66B | 772M | 1.32B | 970M | 1.47B | -623M | -746M | 56M | 335M | 28M | 1.72B |
| FCF Margin % | 4.51% | 5.17% | 3.68% | 4.39% | 3.4% | 3.93% | 3.31% | 3.92% | 2.85% | 5.61% | -3.09% | -3.22% | 0.13% | 0.79% | 0.07% | 5.02% |
| FCF Growth % | 14.76% | 24.08% | -13.83% | 9.8% | 17.76% | 114.38% | -41.47% | 35.98% | -34.1% | 336.28% | 16.49% | -1432.14% | -83.28% | 1096.43% | -98.37% | - |
| FCF per Share | 12.72 | 11.56 | 9.36 | 10.97 | 10.05 | 8.53 | 3.14 | 7.76 | 6.10 | 10.15 | -6.29 | -8.99 | 1.04 | 6.76 | 0.58 | 35.83 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 4.67x | 11.27x | 24.12x | 13.75x | 14.31x | 33.18x | -2.66x | 7.55x | 7.80x | -3.41x | 7.56x | 11.30x | 28.40x | 129.87x | 30.80x | 1178.50x |
| Interest Paid | -138M | 0 | 351M | 377M | 393M | 401M | 428M | 397M | 400M | 486M | 462M | 405M | 344M | 312M | 302M | 261M |
| Taxes Paid | -28M | 0 | 269M | 69M | 112M | 76M | 111M | 136M | 21M | 50M | 98M | 50M | 159M | 37M | 72M | 11M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAGP stock.
Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP) generated $2.93B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP) generated $2.29B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP) spent $643.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP) returned $301.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $341.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Permian maturation and tariff pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Masks Earnings Quality
Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 2.5x in Q2 2026, per reported figures, but the ratio swung from 20.9x in Q1 to 2.5x, indicating erratic earnings quality.
The OCF/NI ratio of 2.46 in Q2 2026, while still above 1, is a sharp deceleration from the 20.9x in Q1 2026, suggesting that net income is becoming a less reliable proxy for cash generation. The gap between net income and operating cash flow is largely attributable to non-cash D&A and working capital swings, but the volatility in the ratio across quarters implies that reported earnings are subject to significant timing and mark-to-market effects. Investors should monitor whether this convergence reflects a normalization of earnings quality or a deterioration in cash conversion.
FCF Growth Tempered by Margin Compression
Free cash flow rose to $1.1B in Q2 2026 from $288M in Q1, per the cash flow statement, but FCF margin of 6.1% remains below the 8% peak seen in 2025.
The sequential improvement in FCF is encouraging, but the FCF margin of 6.1% in Q2 2026 is still below the 8.0% achieved in Q2 2025, indicating that the company is generating more cash on a dollar basis but with less efficiency relative to revenue. This suggests that the revenue surge in Q2 2026, likely driven by commodity price flows, is not translating into proportional cash flow gains, consistent with the prior income statement finding of gross margin compression. The trajectory appears stable but not expanding, warranting close attention to whether margin pressure persists.
Capital Intensity Remains Low but Growth Capex Uncertain
CapEx as a percentage of revenue averaged 1.2% over the last four quarters, per the cash flow statement, indicating a mature asset base with limited expansionary spending.
The low capital intensity, with CapEx/Revenue consistently below 2%, suggests that PAGP is in a maintenance phase, spending only to sustain existing infrastructure rather than pursuing large-scale growth projects. This aligns with management's stated shift toward a self-funding model, but it also implies that future volume growth may be constrained without incremental investment. The negative CapEx figures in some quarters (e.g., -$130M in Q1 2026) are likely due to timing or asset sales, which could distort the true maintenance capex requirement.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Variability
Working capital changes contributed $244M to operating cash flow in Q2 2026, per the cash flow statement, after a $55M contribution in Q1, highlighting the volatility in this line item.
The working capital contribution swung from -$192M in Q1 2024 to +$244M in Q2 2026, indicating that changes in receivables, payables, and inventory are a major source of quarter-to-quarter cash flow variability. This is typical for a marketing-heavy business where commodity price movements affect the timing of cash collections and payments. The positive contribution in Q2 2026 may reflect favorable timing of settlements, but it is not a reliable indicator of underlying operational performance, and investors should expect continued volatility.
Capital Deployment Focused on Dividends and Debt Reduction
Dividends paid totaled $83M in Q2 2026, per the cash flow statement, while no buybacks were executed, and acquisition activity was minimal, indicating a conservative allocation stance.
The company's cash deployment appears heavily weighted toward sustaining its distribution, with dividends consuming roughly 7.5% of operating cash flow in Q2 2026. The absence of buybacks and the small acquisition outflows suggest that management is prioritizing balance sheet strength over growth, consistent with the prior analysis of a shift toward a self-funding model. However, the $88M acquisition in Q2 2026, though modest, indicates selective M&A remains part of the strategy, which could signal a willingness to deploy capital if opportunities arise.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Reported Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $6.8B exceeded cumulative net income of $0.8B, per the cash flow statement, highlighting a persistent gap favoring cash.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 8.5x over the period indicates that reported net income significantly understates the company's cash-generating ability, largely due to non-cash charges like D&A and working capital benefits. This divergence suggests that the market's focus on earnings may undervalue the cash flow strength of the business, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of such a wide gap. If the gap narrows as D&A normalizes or working capital tailwinds fade, the cash flow advantage could diminish, warranting monitoring.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of non-controlling interests and linefill, per the cash flow statement, which may overstate the cash available to PAGP shareholders.
The consolidated cash flow figures include the full operations of PAA, but PAGP only owns a portion, so the cash flow attributable to PAGP shareholders is lower than the reported totals. Additionally, linefill—the oil required to keep pipelines pressurized—can cause significant cash flow fluctuations that are not indicative of operational performance. These factors suggest that the reported cash flow strength may not fully translate to PAGP's distributable cash flow, and investors should adjust for the non-controlling interest to assess the true cash available for distributions.