Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PAR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voss Capital, LP | 6.0M | $104.0M | +15.3% | 14.477% | 4.83% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1M | $70.6M | +16.4% | 9.821% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 2.4M | $42.1M | -11.5% | 5.864% | 5.26% |
| 4 | Progeny 3, Inc. | 2.1M | $37.0M | -2.1% | 5.150% | 1.91% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $30.8M | -1.0% | 4.290% | 0.00% |
| 6 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.7M | $29.9M | +95.8% | 4.163% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.5M | $26.6M | -12.4% | 3.701% | 0.02% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.2M | $21.6M | +134.1% | 3.012% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $20.8M | -3.1% | 2.891% | 0.00% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $20.7M | +11.7% | 2.884% | 0.00% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $18.6M | +10.0% | 2.584% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.0M | $17.9M | -30.3% | 2.492% | 0.00% |
| 13 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 966K | $16.8M | +16.9% | 2.342% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 953K | $16.6M | -50.1% | 2.311% | 0.00% |
| 15 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 888K | $15.5M | +10.4% | 2.153% | 0.02% |
| 16 | BROOKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 874K | $15.2M | +1.3% | 2.119% | 9.94% |
| 17 | Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | 818K | $14.2M | +0.9% | 1.983% | 9.25% |
| 18 | Samjo Management, LLC | 817K | $14.2M | +165.1% | 1.980% | 4.85% |
| 19 | PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | 812K | $14.2M | 0.0% | 1.970% | 1.81% |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 797K | $13.9M | +36.2% | 1.933% | 0.01% |
| 21 | FMR LLC | 745K | $13.0M | -65.0% | 1.807% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Bandera Partners LLC | 700K | $12.2M | 0.0% | 1.697% | 4.29% |
| 23 | ADW Capital Management, LLC | 609K | $10.6M | -49.8% | 1.478% | 2.27% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 562K | $9.8M | -14.2% | 1.363% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 550K | $9.6M | -0.2% | 1.332% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PAR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PAR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PAR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PAR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 209 | +1.0% | 124.68% | 4.56 pp | $844M | +26% |
| Q1 2026 | 207 | +0.5% | 129.24% | +19.76 pp | $669M | 56% |
| Q4 2025 | 206 | 4.6% | 109.48% | 0.97 pp | $1.51B | 3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 216 | 6.1% | 110.45% | +5.61 pp | $1.57B | 41% |
| Q2 2025 | 230 | 1.7% | 104.84% | +0.68 pp | $2.64B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 234 | +3.5% | 104.16% | +0.79 pp | $2.27B | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 226 | +18% | 103.37% | 10.59 pp | $2.57B | +40% |
| Q3 2024 | 192 | — | 113.96% | — | $1.84B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | Pascal Keith | Buy | 13K | $15.16 | $197K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Voss Capital, LP | Buy | 22K | $14.45 | $322K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of PAR Technology Corporation stands at 124.7%, held across 209 reporting institutions.
Voss Capital, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of PAR, with approximately 5,971,400 shares worth $0.10B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PAR, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P., SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PAR is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
37 institutions opened new positions in PAR during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 135 added to existing positions and 30 trimmed.
PAR institutional ownership fell by 4.56 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.9% of all reported 13F value in PAR, and the top 25 account for 73.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.