Operating cash flow exceeded net income in nine of ten quarters (average OCF/NI 1.4x), with 2027Q1 FCF margin at 25.2%, while capital allocation shifted to M&A ($1.0B) from buybacks.
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 229.78M | 257.63M | 251.51M | 248.93M | 229.72M | 259.92M | 235.61M | 217.12M | 189.28M | 210.11M | 147.77M | 174.35M | 156.25M | 111.58M | 137.6M | 67.45M | 86.67M | 59.43M | 66.68M | 44.99M | 71.9M | 53.86M | 51.04M | 6.14M | 12.52M | 3.94M | 1.98M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 23.66% | 22.11% | 22.12% | 20.37% | 23.92% | 24.98% | 22.55% | 19.4% | 20.18% | 16.75% | 21.62% | 21.87% | 18.54% | 22.07% | 15.29% | 25.76% | 19.68% | 21.32% | 13.77% | 22.56% | 18.16% | 16.83% | 6.98% | 17.45% | 8.52% | 22.85% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -55% | 2.43% | 1.04% | 8.36% | -11.62% | 10.32% | 8.51% | 14.71% | -9.91% | 42.19% | -15.24% | 11.58% | 40.04% | -18.91% | 104% | -22.17% | 45.84% | -10.88% | 48.21% | -37.43% | 33.49% | 5.52% | 731.71% | -50.98% | 217.74% | 99.19% | - |
| Net Income | 155.1M | 190.3M | 214.6M | 209.34M | -82.31M | 205.38M | 164.68M | 142.28M | -35.8M | 339.57M | 69.39M | 99.91M | 78.26M | 72.61M | 65.5M | 37.21M | 29.22M | 31.86M | -186.78M | 33.92M | 36.08M | 26.28M | 13.46M | 4.18M | -14.9M | 545K | 2.53M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 36.66M | 31.27M | 30.17M | 30.68M | 32.63M | 32.09M | 30.16M | 29M | 31.78M | 33.43M | 25.79M | 23.68M | 17.74M | 13.49M | 13.23M | 10.73M | 10.11M | 13.38M | 11.22M | 14.02M | 13.64M | 13.43M | 12.74M | 5.43M | 5.27M | 3.99M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 10.61M | 10.84M | 11.16M | 14.01M | 12.4M | 9.04M | 8.54M | 7.64M | 7.44M | 8.91M | 8.15M | 9.95M | 6.92M | 5.15M | 3.77M | 3.08M | 3.58M | 2.08M | 2.44M | 1.14M | 655K | 383K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 14.95M | 22.7M | 14.41M | 23.07M | -60.77M | 9.98M | 18.63M | 13.85M | -40.55M | -269.09M | -5.78M | 46.15M | 28.92M | 19.01M | 25.5M | 13.79M | 9.32M | 11.01M | -19.95M | 10.1M | 9.66M | 14.98M | 7.2M | 2.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 40.45M | 20.14M | 23.11M | 11.66M | 381.61M | 14.38M | 19.19M | 15.55M | 234.74M | 113.05M | 63.55M | 16.44M | 11.09M | 13.27M | 16.98M | 8.07M | 3.09M | 4.92M | 251.82M | 1.14M | 655K | 9.32M | 26.86M | 514K | 22.14M | -597K | -550K |
| Working Capital Changes | -27.98M | -17.62M | -41.94M | -39.83M | -53.85M | -10.95M | -5.6M | 8.8M | -8.32M | -15.76M | -13.34M | -21.78M | 13.33M | -11.95M | 12.6M | -5.43M | 31.36M | -3.83M | 7.93M | -14.19M | 11.86M | -10.52M | -9.22M | -7.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -46.5M | -3.69M | -16.33M | -6.32M | -24.93M | -24.65M | 36.87M | -2.85M | -2.98M | -5.04M | -18.94M | 1.82M | 1.61M | 9.73M | -12.88M | -15.85M | 4.92M | 6.4M | 8.19M | -9.05M | 4.88M | -1.35M | -12.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 12.25M | -1.6M | -9.31M | 24.44M | -42.23M | 663K | 2.97M | 2.93M | -10.54M | -2.48M | -10.26M | -3M | 15.36M | -2.85M | -9.34M | 3.71M | 12.44M | -3.35M | 2.72M | 477K | 4.29M | -7.16M | 5.26M | -1.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -6.67M | -151K | -19.41M | -24.97M | 7.26M | 9.15M | -17.34M | 6.21M | -3.99M | -10.03M | 21.45M | -11.35M | -17.64M | -4.64M | 24.68M | 5.13M | 1.78M | -3.13M | -2.27M | -975K | -186K | -6.04M | 5.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.33B | -136.84M | -17.45M | -20.11M | -11.58M | -256.51M | -22.24M | -16.57M | 55.43M | -11.56M | -694.6M | -222.97M | -805.26M | -57.98M | 11.22M | -662.21M | -275.68M | 7.32M | -4.67M | -537K | -31.05M | -54.16M | -425.84M | -167.45M | -2.17M | -4.41M | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -15.56M | -11.18M | -8.22M | -9.55M | -7.78M | -9.64M | -22.24M | -14.56M | -10.48M | -12.53M | -2.98M | -3.57M | -6.1M | -2.76M | -10.27M | -606K | -655K | -673K | -481K | -521K | -540K | -23.17M | -365K | -618K | -421K | -95K | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.33% | 1.03% | 0.72% | 0.85% | 0.69% | 0.89% | 2.36% | 1.51% | 1.07% | 1.2% | 0.34% | 0.44% | 0.85% | 0.46% | 1.65% | 0.14% | 0.19% | 0.22% | 0.15% | 0.16% | 0.17% | 7.81% | 0.12% | 0.7% | 0.59% | 0.21% | - |
| Acquisitions | -1.19B | -123.74M | -9.23M | -10.56M | -3.8M | -246.87M | 0 | -2.76M | 65.91M | 0 | -693.12M | -226.98M | -809.16M | -55.22M | 21.47M | -661.6M | -275.04M | 7.99M | -4.19M | 0 | -31.26M | -30.99M | -425.48M | -167.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -127.29M | -1.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750K | 65.91M | 970K | 1.5M | 7.58M | 10M | 3K | 15K | -662.21M | 12K | 7.99M | -481K | -16K | 750K | -54.16M | -425.48M | 700K | -1.74M | -4.32M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 1.03B | -156.06M | -182.07M | -241.01M | -185.85M | -7.57M | -279.42M | -131.43M | -249.33M | -208.96M | 561.86M | 54.04M | 643.26M | -41.15M | -152.12M | 600.43M | 161.25M | -60.83M | -32.9M | -52.13M | -35.29M | 3.17M | 376.74M | 163.34M | -14.71M | 5.53M | 36.49M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.11B | 504K | -139.54M | -227.83M | -137.75M | -5.58M | -251.44M | -68.48M | -200M | -209M | 569.5M | 58.9M | 656.1M | -47.97M | -158.15M | 633.1M | 162.1M | -60.83M | -32.89M | -52.13M | -35.28M | 3.27M | 168.97M | 60.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -46.06M | -152M | -36.71M | -25M | -50M | 7.04M | -11.87M | -56.72M | -47.05M | 0 | -1.43M | 7.23M | -2.1M | -744K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16K | 0 | -10K | -89K | 245.47M | 100.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -46.53M | -156.28M | -51.51M | -25M | -50M | 0 | -11.87M | -56.72M | -49.98M | -1.07M | -1.43M | -2.23M | -2.1M | -744K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16K | 0 | -10K | 0 | -4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -33.33M | -4.57M | -5.83M | 11.81M | 1.91M | -9.03M | -16.11M | -6.23M | -2.28M | 45K | -6.21M | -12.1M | -10.73M | 7.56M | 6.03M | -32.67M | -852K | 0 | 0 | -7K | 0 | -13K | -37.7M | 2.43M | -14.71M | 5.53M | 36.49M |
| Net Change in Cash | -72.59M | -34.02M | 51.41M | -12.02M | 31.3M | -5.12M | -62.46M | 67.23M | -5.02M | -9.31M | 14.63M | 5.91M | -7.01M | 12.66M | -3.35M | 5.68M | -27.76M | 5.92M | 29.1M | -7.68M | 5.56M | 2.87M | 1.94M | -137K | -14.71M | 5.53M | 38.47M |
| Free Cash Flow | 214.22M | 246.45M | 243.29M | 239.38M | 221.93M | 250.28M | 213.36M | 202.56M | 178.8M | 197.58M | 144.79M | 170.78M | 150.15M | 108.82M | 127.34M | 66.85M | 86.02M | 58.75M | 66.2M | 44.47M | 71.36M | 30.69M | 50.68M | 5.52M | 12.1M | 3.85M | 1.98M |
| FCF Margin % | 18.35% | 22.64% | 21.38% | 21.27% | 19.68% | 23.03% | 22.62% | 21.03% | 18.32% | 18.98% | 16.42% | 21.18% | 21.01% | 18.08% | 20.42% | 15.15% | 25.56% | 19.45% | 21.17% | 13.62% | 22.4% | 10.34% | 16.71% | 6.28% | 16.87% | 8.31% | 22.85% |
| FCF Growth % | -16.14% | 1.3% | 1.64% | 7.86% | -11.33% | 17.3% | 5.33% | 13.29% | -9.5% | 36.45% | -15.22% | 13.74% | 37.99% | -14.54% | 90.49% | -22.29% | 46.4% | -11.25% | 48.87% | -37.68% | 132.54% | -39.45% | 818.23% | -54.38% | 214.64% | 94.39% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.50 | 5.06 | 4.86 | 4.77 | 4.45 | 4.92 | 4.22 | 3.96 | 3.43 | 3.69 | 2.71 | 3.21 | 2.85 | 2.08 | 2.48 | 1.32 | 1.71 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 0.89 | 1.43 | 0.61 | 1.84 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.07 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.38x | 1.35x | 1.17x | 1.19x | -2.79x | 1.27x | 1.43x | 1.53x | -5.29x | 0.62x | 2.13x | 1.75x | 2.00x | 1.54x | 2.10x | 1.81x | 2.97x | 1.85x | -0.36x | 1.33x | 1.99x | 2.05x | 3.79x | 1.47x | -0.84x | 7.23x | 0.78x |
| Interest Paid | 63.09M | 43.84M | 47.8M | 63.25M | 54.24M | 61.36M | 80.29M | 92.17M | 98.23M | 98.57M | 85.21M | 79.13M | 70.16M | 62.36M | -69.64M | -34.98M | -17.51M | -24.82M | 26.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 44.88M | 45.94M | 52.12M | 59.64M | 40.74M | 46.57M | 34.38M | 30.6M | 32.8M | 24.44M | 48M | 15.35M | -11.94M | -11.02M | -10.62M | -12.87M | -11.89M | -15.49M | 9.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PBH stock.
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) generated $257.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) generated $246.4M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) spent $11.2M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) spent $156.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent top-line contraction
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Remains Strong
PBH's operating cash flow exceeded net income in nine of ten quarters, with OCF/NI averaging 1.4x, indicating high earnings quality despite recent EPS volatility.
The consistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0 suggests that reported earnings are well-backed by cash generation, with non-cash charges like D&A and SBC adding back to cash flow. The 2026Q4 dip to 0.79x appears to be a working capital timing issue, as the subsequent quarter rebounded to 2.43x, reflecting the lumpy nature of trade promotions and retailer payments.
FCF Resilience Amid Revenue Pressure
Free cash flow averaged $62M per quarter over the last ten quarters, with FCF margins ranging from 13.4% to 31.3%, demonstrating robust cash generation despite a -4.3% revenue decline.
The FCF margin has remained consistently above 20% in most quarters, far exceeding the peer average of around 10-15%, indicating that PBH's asset-light model converts revenue into cash efficiently. The 2027Q1 FCF of $67.1M, despite a 25.2% margin, suggests that the company can sustain cash generation even as top-line growth stalls, though investors should monitor whether this is driven by cost cuts rather than organic demand.
Minimal Capital Intensity Supports Cash Flow
CapEx averaged just 1.0% of revenue over the last ten quarters, reflecting an asset-light model that relies on third-party manufacturers, preserving cash for brand investment and debt reduction.
With CapEx/Revenue consistently below 2%, PBH's capital requirements are minimal, allowing nearly all operating cash flow to convert to FCF. This low capital intensity is a key differentiator versus peers like Perrigo, which carries higher manufacturing assets, and supports the company's ability to service debt or fund acquisitions without straining cash flow.
Working Capital Volatility Masks Stability
Working capital changes swung from -$21.8M to +$23.1M over the last ten quarters, indicating significant timing effects from trade promotions and retailer payments, but no systemic deterioration.
The quarterly WC changes are highly variable, with negative changes in six of ten quarters, suggesting that PBH often benefits from favorable payment terms or inventory management. The 2027Q1 positive $23.1M change likely reflects a build-up in receivables or inventory, which may reverse in subsequent quarters, but the overall pattern does not indicate a structural issue with collections or payables.
Capital Deployment Shifts to Acquisitions
PBH allocated $1.0B to acquisitions in 2027Q1, while buybacks were modest and dividends nil, indicating a pivot toward M&A as the primary use of cash.
The $1.0B acquisition in 2027Q1 is a significant deployment of cash, likely funded by debt or existing cash reserves, and represents a strategic bet on brand expansion. Buybacks have been sporadic and small, averaging under $20M per quarter, suggesting management prefers to reinvest in the portfolio rather than return capital to shareholders, which may be a response to the persistent revenue decline.
Cumulative Cash Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $646.8M exceeded cumulative net income of $483.6M by 34%, underscoring the cash-generative nature of the business.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.34x indicates that PBH's earnings are not only fully cash-backed but also benefit from non-cash charges and working capital tailwinds. This divergence suggests that the market's focus on GAAP earnings may understate the company's true cash generation, which is critical for servicing debt and funding future acquisitions.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The $1.0B acquisition in 2027Q1, absent from prior quarters, may signal increased leverage or use of cash reserves, potentially straining future cash flows despite strong operating generation.
While operating cash flow remains robust, the sudden large acquisition outlay in 2027Q1 could indicate a shift toward debt-funded growth, which may not be immediately visible in the operating section. Additionally, SBC averaging $2.8M per quarter is a non-cash expense that inflates reported earnings relative to cash, but the consistent OCF/NI above 1.0 suggests this is not a major concern. Investors should monitor the balance sheet for debt levels and the sustainability of acquisition-driven growth.