VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
PBR-A
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
PBR-APetróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras
$22.90$147.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksPBR-ADividend History

PBR-A logoPetróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras (PBR-A) Dividend History

Income profile from 1997 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$1.28
4 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
5.6%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
41.9%
Sustainable
Dividend Streak
0 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR482.8%
Current Yield on Cost11.0%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

PBR-A Dividend Income Check

Safety

41.9% payout ratio with sustainable safety profile.

Consistency

0 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 11.0% and trend is rising.

PBR-A Dividend Scorecard

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield5.6%
Trailing DPS$1.28
FrequencyQuarterly
Payments / 12M4

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout41.9%
Earnings SafetySustainable
FCF Payout44.2%
FCF SafetyWell Covered
Piotroski F-Score7/9

Growth

Growth Streak0 years
3Y CAGR-42.8%
5Y CAGR482.8%
Yield on Cost (5Y)11.0%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield0.0%
Total Shareholder Yield5.6%
1Y Total Return119.6%
5Y Total Return300.9%
Div Contribution (5Y)162.9%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$40,09110Y ago$34,84720Y ago$25,292

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). PBR-A's recent 5Y regime has been stronger than its full 10Y period, so 5Y can appear higher than 10Y.

PBR-A Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (27 years of payments)

PBR-A Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get PBR-A's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Payout Safety

Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras distributes 41.9% of earnings as dividends (Sustainable). When measured against free cash flow—a stricter test—the payout ratio stands at 44.2%, rated "Well Covered".

Piotroski F-Score: 7/9 — strong financial health.

Growth Track Record

PBR-A does not have a current streak of consecutive dividend increases, with a 3-year CAGR of -42.8% and 5-year CAGR of 482.8%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, PBR-A returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 5.6% dividend yield, 5.6% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 11.0% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 300.9%, with dividends contributing 162.9% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $34,847 today.

PBR-A Recent Dividend Payments

Last 20 payments · Quarterly

TTM Total$13.36
Avg/Payment$0.6681
Latest Change+90.9%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Aug 25, 2026Latest$0.5299↑ +90.9%8.90%Dec 29, 2026Aug 7, 2026Aug 25, 2026Quarterly
Jun 3, 2026$0.2775↑ +6.6%7.05%Aug 27, 2026May 12, 2026Jun 3, 2026Monthly
Apr 24, 2026$0.2603↓ -28.0%6.38%Jun 29, 2026Mar 6, 2026Apr 24, 2026Quarterly
Dec 26, 2025$0.3617↑ +47.3%11.01%Mar 27, 2026Dec 11, 2025Dec 26, 2025Quarterly
Aug 25, 2025$0.2455↓ -26.8%16.14%Dec 30, 2025Aug 8, 2025Aug 25, 2025Quarterly
Jun 4, 2025$0.3355↑ +25.3%22.34%Sep 29, 2025May 15, 2025Jun 4, 2025Special
Apr 22, 2025$0.2677↓ -43.8%18.35%Jun 27, 2025Feb 27, 2025Apr 22, 2025Quarterly
Dec 27, 2024$0.4766↓ -5.2%24.45%Mar 27, 2025Dec 16, 2024Dec 27, 2024Irregular

PBR-A Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#2 yield in peer group
Div Yield
5.6%
#2 of 9
Safety
Sustainable
41.9% payout
Streak
0Y
482.8% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
5.6%
#7 of 9
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
2nd
PBR-A logoPBR-APetróleo Brasileiro …
$147.6B5.6%41.9%44.2%0482.8%0.0%5.6%119.6%Sustainable
XOM logoXOMExxon Mobil Corporat…
$738.6B2.2%59.7%70.3%433.4%2.7%5.0%58.9%Sustainable
CVX logoCVXChevron Corporation
$451.4B3.0%1.0%82.5%385.8%2.6%5.7%50.2%Sustainable
SHEL logoSHELShell plc
$295.0B2.7%47.5%33.2%416.5%4.7%7.4%46.0%Sustainable
BP logoBPBP p.l.c.
$130.7B3.8%92.2%44.2%49.6%3.4%7.3%51.7%At Risk
3rd
TTE logoTTETotalEnergies SE
$202.6B4.2%64.4%78.6%64.3%4.0%8.2%57.3%Watch
E logoEEni S.p.A.
$86.2B3.8%1.2%62.4%313.0%2.5%6.2%74.9%Sustainable
1st
EC logoECEcopetrol S.A.
$35.0B9.8%1.3%67.5%012.5%0.0%9.8%101.8%Sustainable
COP logoCOPConocoPhillips
$177.4B2.2%50.0%23.2%914.3%2.8%5.0%70.4%Sustainable

PBR-A Annual Dividend History (1997–2026)

30 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$1.07—3———————9.7%
2025$1.21-57.1%4$3.0639.6%2.53x$2.5946.7%0.0%11.4%11.0%
2024$2.82-5.2%6$1.05268.9%0.37x$3.6278.0%0.5%24.5%25.7%
2023$2.98-53.8%4$3.8278.0%1.28x$4.7862.4%0.7%20.5%27.1%
2022$6.45216.0%4$5.62114.8%0.87x$6.15104.8%0.0%62.2%58.6%
2021$2.041134050.0%3$3.0566.9%1.49x$4.8242.3%0.0%19.8%18.6%
2020$0.00-100.0%1$0.170.1%944.44x$3.530.0%0.0%1.9%0.0%
2019$0.45-3.7%5$1.2037.3%2.68x$0.26171.6%0.0%1.9%4.1%
2018$0.47—4$1.1042.3%2.36x$2.2221.0%0.0%0.8%4.2%
2017$0.00—0$-0.01——$2.07—0.0%0.0%—
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open PBR-A Terminal

PBR-A Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

29+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

PBR-A — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PBR-A stock.

How much dividend does PBR-A pay per share?

Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras (PBR-A) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $1.28 per share, with a current dividend yield of +5.6%. Payments are made Quarterly.

When is PBR-A's next ex-dividend date?

PBR-A's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. PBR-A typically pays dividends Quarterly.

Is PBR-A's dividend safe?

PBR-A's dividend safety is rated "Sustainable" based on an earnings payout ratio of +41.9% and FCF payout ratio of +44.2%. The dividend history does not yet show a prolonged growth streak.

How many years has PBR-A increased its dividend?

PBR-A has not maintained a consecutive growth streak recently. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +482.8%.

How often does PBR-A pay dividends?

Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras pays dividends Quarterly. The trailing 12-month total is $1.28 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 29+ years from 1997 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in PBR-A grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in PBR-A five years ago would be worth approximately $40,091 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is PBR-A's yield on cost for long-term holders?

PBR-A's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +11.0% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +5.6% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.