Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-0.85 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 56.8% of value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PCRX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.7M | $170.1M | -0.4% | 17.048% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | 2.8M | $70.5M | 0.0% | 7.062% | 16.36% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $61.0M | -3.8% | 6.117% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $53.4M | +2.1% | 5.347% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.1M | $52.3M | +7.3% | 5.237% | 0.00% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.0M | $49.5M | -1.6% | 4.958% | 0.02% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.7M | $44.0M | -5.0% | 4.408% | 0.06% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $42.9M | -5.2% | 4.300% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.5M | $38.7M | -2.7% | 3.882% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $29.4M | +1.3% | 2.946% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $29.0M | -17.8% | 2.910% | 0.00% |
| 12 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.0M | $25.8M | +21.6% | 2.588% | 0.01% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 920K | $23.3M | +63.7% | 2.339% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 750K | $19.0M | 0.0% | 1.907% | 0.12% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 725K | $18.4M | +37.5% | 1.842% | 0.01% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 691K | $17.5M | -5.6% | 1.756% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | 609K | $15.4M | -1.4% | 1.547% | 2.98% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 563K | $14.3M | +17.8% | 1.432% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 527K | $13.4M | +1.4% | 1.339% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 411K | $10.4M | 0.0% | 1.046% | 0.18% |
| 21 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 391K | $9.9M | -0.1% | 0.994% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 370K | $9.4M | +88.5% | 0.941% | 0.06% |
| 23 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 363K | $9.2M | +9.5% | 0.922% | 0.21% |
| 24 | Gagnon Advisors, LLC | 353K | $8.9M | 0.0% | 0.897% | 5.69% |
| 25 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 347K | $8.7M | +44.2% | 0.881% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PCRX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PCRX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 254 | +5.4% | 110.83% | 0.85 pp | $1.08B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 241 | 6.2% | 111.68% | 30.00 pp | $955M | 20% |
| Q4 2025 | 257 | +8.9% | 141.68% | +16.58 pp | $1.19B | 3.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 236 | +3.5% | 125.10% | 5.50 pp | $1.23B | +4.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 228 | +0.0% | 130.60% | +1.59 pp | $1.18B | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 228 | +0.0% | 129.01% | 1.74 pp | $1.18B | +32% |
| Q4 2024 | 228 | 3.4% | 130.75% | 3.77 pp | $892M | +19% |
| Q3 2024 | 236 | — | 134.52% | — | $751M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PCRX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Pacira BioSciences, Inc. stands at 110.8%, held across 254 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PCRX, with approximately 6,705,809 shares worth $0.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PCRX, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PCRX is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
34 institutions opened new positions in PCRX during Q2 2026, while 24 fully exited. 169 added to existing positions and 44 trimmed.
PCRX institutional ownership fell by 0.85 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +13 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.8% of all reported 13F value in PCRX, and the top 25 account for 78.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.