Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 17.7x · EV/EBITDA 12.0x · ROE 42.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $193.1B | $197.4B | $209.5B | $234.9B | $250.6B | $241.3B | $206.4B | $192.3B | $157.4B | $172.4B | $151.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $233.8B | $238.2B | $246.0B | $269.8B | $285.2B | $276.5B | $242.9B | $219.3B | $181.0B | $201.1B | $179.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 17.71 | 23.96 | 21.88 | 25.89 | 28.14 | 31.70 | 29.02 | 26.28 | 12.58 | 35.48 | 24.00 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.97 | 2.10 | 2.28 | 2.57 | 2.90 | 3.04 | 2.93 | 2.86 | 2.43 | 2.71 | 2.42 |
| P/B Ratio | 9.44 | 9.61 | 11.53 | 12.60 | 14.51 | 14.94 | 15.23 | 12.93 | 10.78 | 15.70 | 13.57 |
| P/FCF | 18.44 | 25.73 | 29.15 | 29.64 | 44.71 | 34.51 | 32.39 | 35.50 | 25.67 | 24.55 | 20.63 |
| P/OCF | 15.97 | 16.33 | 16.75 | 17.47 | 23.18 | 20.77 | 19.45 | 19.93 | 16.72 | 17.25 | 14.60 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.54 | 2.68 | 2.95 | 3.30 | 3.48 | 3.45 | 3.27 | 2.80 | 3.17 | 2.86 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.00 | 15.19 | 14.73 | 17.40 | 19.28 | 19.23 | 19.23 | 17.24 | 14.47 | 15.90 | 14.76 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.34 | 20.95 | 19.12 | 22.05 | 24.49 | 23.66 | 23.82 | 21.40 | 16.90 | 18.70 | 18.16 |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.04 | 34.22 | 34.05 | 50.89 | 39.55 | 38.11 | 40.48 | 29.52 | 28.63 | 24.40 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.1% | 54.1% | 54.6% | 54.2% | 53.0% | 53.3% | 54.8% | 55.1% | 54.6% | 54.7% | 55.1% |
| Operating Margin | 12.2% | 12.2% | 14.0% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 14.0% | 14.3% | 15.3% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 15.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.8% | 8.8% | 10.4% | 9.9% | 10.3% | 9.6% | 10.1% | 10.9% | 19.4% | 7.6% | 10.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 42.6% | 42.6% | 52.0% | 50.5% | 53.3% | 51.3% | 50.1% | 49.6% | 97.8% | 43.8% | 54.5% |
| ROA | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 15.9% | 6.3% | 8.8% |
| ROIC | 14.9% | 14.9% | 17.9% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 19.3% | 19.5% | 19.6% | 19.6% |
| ROCE | 16.1% | 16.1% | 18.8% | 17.9% | 17.5% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 18.1% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 18.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.43 | 2.43 | 2.47 | 2.40 | 2.29 | 2.52 | 3.29 | 2.19 | 2.21 | 3.58 | 3.30 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.18 | 3.18 | 2.69 | 2.88 | 2.67 | 2.84 | 3.53 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 3.11 | 3.04 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.98 | 2.01 | 1.88 | 2.00 | 2.18 | 2.69 | 1.82 | 1.62 | 2.61 | 2.48 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.60 | 2.60 | 2.18 | 2.25 | 2.34 | 2.45 | 2.88 | 2.12 | 1.89 | 2.27 | 2.28 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.31 | 5.07 | 4.41 | 6.17 | 5.03 | 5.72 | 4.98 | 3.85 | 4.08 | 3.77 |
| Interest Coverage | 10.14 | 10.14 | 14.00 | 14.94 | 12.40 | 6.27 | 9.04 | 10.96 | 7.03 | 9.34 | 7.37 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.51 | 1.25 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.70 | 0.85 | 1.37 | 1.12 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.41 | 0.95 | 0.76 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Inventory Turnover | 7.37 | 7.37 | 7.87 | 7.85 | 7.77 | 8.53 | 7.62 | 9.03 | 9.39 | 9.77 | 10.36 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 44.71 | 41.06 | 43.16 | 42.94 | 39.86 | 43.59 | 42.51 | 40.32 | 40.36 | 38.91 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 2.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 92.7% | 92.7% | 75.5% | 73.6% | 69.3% | 76.3% | 77.4% | 72.5% | 39.4% | 92.1% | 66.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.6% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.8% | 7.9% | 2.8% | 4.2% |
| FCF Yield | 5.4% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 2.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.5% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PEP stock.
PepsiCo, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 17.7x. The historical average is 24.7x. This places it at the 20th percentile of its historical range.
PepsiCo, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 14.8x.
PepsiCo, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 42.6%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 39.7%.
Based on historical data, PepsiCo, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 17.7x. This is at the 20th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
PepsiCo, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.94% with a payout ratio of 92.7%.
PepsiCo, Inc. has 54.1% gross margin and 12.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
PepsiCo, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage with volatile interest coverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Backed by Yield, Not Growth
At 21.5x trailing earnings and a 6.58 PEG, PepsiCo trades at a clear premium to diversified food comparables such as Mondelez at 3.0x book, while the 4.3% yield, based on current market data, signals skepticism toward organic growth.
The 15.08x forward P/E versus a 21.48x trailing P/E implies roughly 42% expected EPS expansion, which appears inconsistent with the 2.3% year-over-year revenue growth most recently flagged; the more plausible interpretation is a depressed trailing base distorted by the non-operating swings already identified in quarterly EPS growth of -58.7% to +137%. The 8.61x price-to-book against a 5.0% ROIC versus Mondelez's 3.04x book and 6.0% ROIC suggests the market is capitalizing brand intangibles and unconsolidated replacement value rather than current returns on capital, a premium that warrants validation through volume recovery. Meanwhile, the 12.27x EV/EBITDA discount to Coca-Cola's 27.87x may simply reflect the higher capital intensity of PepsiCo's owned distribution fleet rather than a valuation anomaly.
Gross Strength Eroded by Distribution Overhead
PepsiCo's 54.4% gross margin in 2026Q3, per its latest quarterly statements, compresses to a 16.9% operating margin, a 37.5-point spread reflecting the direct-store-delivery cost base and SG&A running near 69% of gross profit, which caps true earning power below headline brand economics.
Gross margin has held in a narrow 52.6-55.9% band across ten quarters, indicating pricing has largely kept pace with commodity inflation, but operating margin has swung from 8.1% in 2024Q4 to 18.0% in 2024Q2, so the mid-cycle figure nearer 15-16% is the more defensible underwriting assumption. Net margin of 12.1% versus Coca-Cola's 27.3% appears structural rather than cyclical, a consequence of consolidating bottling and snack manufacturing rather than a licensing model. Because SG&A has grown roughly 12% against 9.5% gross profit growth, incremental revenue is currently converting below average, meaning reported margin improvement should be treated as recovery from the 2024 trough rather than evidence of durable operating leverage.
Leverage, Not Operations, Inflates Equity Returns
ROIC of 5.0% in 2026Q3 compares with an ROE of 13.6%, a gap driven almost entirely by 2.31x debt-to-equity rather than operating excellence, and Coca-Cola's 15.8% ROIC underscores how asset-light bottling structures flatter returns versus PepsiCo's consolidated model, according to peer filings.
ROIC has oscillated between 3.0% and 5.3% over the ten-quarter window with no compounding trend, while ROA has stayed depressed at 2.1-3.1% because asset turnover of 0.23, not margin, is the binding constraint on the return stack. Judged against a typical consumer-staples cost of capital in the 6-8% range, a ~5% ROIC suggests the company may be earning near or below its hurdle on incremental invested capital, which would challenge the assumption that the DSD network is currently generating economic profit rather than merely protecting share. Investors should note that ROIC here is computed on a consolidated asset base including goodwill of $18.9B, so the operating return on the tangible distribution platform alone is likely somewhat higher than the headline.
Debt-Funded Payouts With Unstable Coverage
Total debt has risen roughly 16% to $51.9B over ten quarters, per EDBL's reported figures, holding D/E at 2.31x, while reported interest coverage swung from 17.9x in 2024Q3 to 1.8x in 2026Q2 before going undisclosed in 2026Q3, a dispersion that warrants scrutiny.
The moderation in D/E from its 2.77x peak in 2025Q2 to 2.31x appears to reflect equity recovery from a trough rather than meaningful debt retirement, since absolute debt continued to climb, which implies deleveraging has been optical rather than cash-funded. With approximately $21B of dividends paid against roughly $25B of cumulative free cash flow over the window, internal capacity for debt reduction is structurally limited, and a sustained payout at this level would appear to require either stable refinancing access or further balance-sheet expansion. The 1.77x coverage reading in 2026Q2, if it reflects a genuine earnings or interest-expense event rather than a data artifact, would mark a materially tighter debt-service posture than the 10-18x levels seen through 2024-2025, and the absence of a subsequent reading leaves this unresolved.
Supplier Float Masks Weak Asset Velocity
PepsiCo's cash conversion cycle sits at negative 89 days on a 182-day payables period against 45-day receivables and 48-day inventory, per its reported balance sheets, revealing that supplier financing, not inventory velocity, funds the working-capital float that has produced $7.3B OCF swings.
The payables period has extended from 149 days in 2025Q4 to 182 days in 2026Q3, improving the conversion cycle from -54 to -89 days; this appears to be a financing choice captured in the cash flow statement rather than a structural improvement in operating efficiency. Asset turnover of 0.23, moving seasonally between 0.18 and 0.28, confirms that the revenue base remains modest relative to a $112B asset footprint, consistent with a capital-heavy consolidated bottling and DSD model. Analysts should recognize the key sensitivity: a negative cycle of this magnitude is a source of float only while suppliers accept these terms, and any tightening, or a consumer-driven volume decline, would compress the operating cash inflows on which the sub-1.0 current ratio depends.
Why ROE Overstates This Business Model
Return on equity is the ratio most likely misapplied here: PepsiCo's 13.6% ROE looks respectable but rests on a 2.31x leverage stack and $22.3B of book equity that includes $18.9B of goodwill, per recent SEC filings, masking a 5.0% ROIC.
For a consolidated manufacturer whose reported equity has been eroded by sustained buybacks, ROE is mechanically inflated by the shrinking denominator and tells an investor little about operating earning power; ROIC or return on tangible invested capital is the appropriate measure, and on that basis PepsiCo trails Coca-Cola by a wide margin. This misapplication propagates directly into valuation, since the 8.61x price-to-book is priced off levered equity returns, while Mondelez trades at 3.04x book on a nearly identical 13.4% ROE, implying the premium depends on goodwill and intangible franchise value holding up. The more robust underwriting tools for this model are forward EV/EBITDA at 10.83x and free cash flow yield against the 22.95x P/FCF, both of which anchor to enterprise cash generation rather than a levered, buyback-distorted equity base.