Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -32.7x · EV/EBITDA 162.7x · ROE -1.1%. (2002–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $470M | $403M | $420M | $1.5B | $1.2B | $910M | $367M | $164M | $67M | $80M | $110M |
| Enterprise Value | $422M | $355M | $286M | $1.4B | $1.1B | $819M | $354M | $170M | $69M | $109M | $164M |
| P/E Ratio → | -32.73 | — | 33.88 | 13.19 | 12.28 | 23.58 | 35.36 | 12.69 | 8.39 | — | 38.73 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.08 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 2.08 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 1.12 | 0.63 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.35 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 2.15 | 2.09 | 1.95 | 1.99 | 0.99 | 0.45 | 0.58 | 0.53 |
| P/FCF | 13.40 | 10.57 | 6264.74 | 10.00 | 10.05 | 12.91 | 16.89 | 3.77 | 2.31 | 2.79 | 4.50 |
| P/OCF | 11.22 | 9.62 | 60.49 | 9.94 | 9.96 | 12.80 | 16.54 | 3.66 | 2.05 | 2.22 | 3.62 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.81 | 0.57 | 1.84 | 1.64 | 1.71 | 1.08 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 0.40 | 0.52 |
| EV / EBITDA | 162.68 | 86.53 | 21.34 | 10.64 | 8.54 | 14.67 | 15.96 | 6.13 | 2.81 | — | 4.40 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 52.95 | 10.10 | 9.24 | 18.02 | 28.89 | 9.44 | 4.62 | — | 16.97 |
| EV / FCF | — | 9.29 | 4265.84 | 8.83 | 8.67 | 11.62 | 16.31 | 3.90 | 2.36 | 3.80 | 6.69 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.5% | 30.5% | 33.2% | 36.6% | 37.1% | 34.5% | 32.9% | 38.3% | 39.8% | 43.2% | 49.9% |
| Operating Margin | -3.1% | -3.1% | -0.6% | 15.4% | 17.0% | 9.6% | 3.7% | 6.9% | 5.8% | -27.6% | 3.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | -1.8% | -1.8% | 2.5% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 8.1% | 3.1% | 4.9% | 3.2% | -26.6% | 0.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -1.1% | -1.1% | 1.8% | 17.7% | 18.9% | 11.9% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 5.7% | -42.0% | 0.1% |
| ROA | -0.9% | -0.9% | 1.3% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 7.2% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 3.1% | -22.6% | 0.0% |
| ROIC | -1.7% | -1.7% | -0.4% | 17.9% | 20.6% | 12.6% | 5.4% | 8.4% | 6.9% | -26.4% | 3.1% |
| ROCE | -1.8% | -1.8% | -0.4% | 16.6% | 18.9% | 12.1% | 5.6% | 9.5% | 7.9% | -31.9% | 3.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.44 | 0.37 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.35 | 10.35 | 1.66 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 1.58 | 1.60 | 1.66 | — | 2.08 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.07 | -0.19 | -0.25 | -0.28 | -0.19 | -0.07 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -11.91 | -11.91 | -10.00 | -1.40 | -1.35 | -1.63 | -0.57 | 0.22 | 0.06 | — | 1.44 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.28 | -1998.90 | -1.16 | -1.37 | -1.29 | -0.58 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 1.02 | 2.19 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | 8.30 | 378.83 | 500.72 | 76.75 | 8.55 | 5.86 | 3.26 | -15.22 | 1.39 |
Net cash position: cash ($91M) exceeds total debt ($42M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.76 | 2.76 | 3.47 | 2.14 | 2.57 | 2.30 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.31 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.76 | 2.76 | 3.47 | 2.14 | 2.57 | 2.30 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.31 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.67 | 1.67 | 2.31 | 1.39 | 1.84 | 1.66 | 0.50 | 0.74 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.37 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 0.85 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 999999.00 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 155.87 | 120.39 | 113.72 | 91.49 | 88.00 | 90.37 | 68.54 | 80.20 | 83.70 | 83.25 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 3.0% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 7.9% | 11.9% | — | 2.6% |
| FCF Yield | 7.5% | 9.5% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 26.6% | 43.2% | 35.9% | 22.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 15.1% | 17.7% | 11.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 15.1% | 17.7% | 11.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $42M | $50M | $50M | $48M | $38M | $29M | $26M | $26M | $26M | $26M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PERI stock.
Perion Network Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is -32.7x. The historical average is 16.7x.
Perion Network Ltd.'s current EV/EBITDA is 162.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 29.0x.
Perion Network Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is -1.1%. The historical average is 25.0%.
Based on historical data, Perion Network Ltd. is trading at a P/E of -32.7x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Perion Network Ltd. has 30.5% gross margin and -3.1% operating margin.
Perion Network Ltd.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 10.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Structural margin erosion versus peers
Deep Discount Reflects Earnings Erosion
According to recent market data, PERI trades at a trailing EV/EBITDA of 77.41 versus a forward multiple of 4.17 and P/B of 0.55, a gap wide enough to suggest the market prices in continued EBITDA contraction rather than a recovery to prior earning power.
The 77.4x trailing EV/EBITDA is not a genuine premium — it reflects a denominator that has collapsed as revenue fell to $98.2M in 2026Q2, making the 4.17x forward multiple the only meaningful anchor. Even crediting the forward figure, PERI trades below Criteo's 1.81x only nominally in P/B terms (0.55 vs 0.70) while offering none of Criteo's 16.1% ROIC, implying the cheapness is compensation for earnings quality risk rather than a value anomaly. The negative trailing P/E of -46.63 corroborates that trailing profitability is not comparable to peers, so investors should anchor on forward EV/EBITDA and P/FCF of 9.59 only if the revenue contraction proves cyclical.
Gross Margin Compression Undermines Earnings
As reported in Perion's quarterly figures, gross margin has deteriorated to 26.6% in 2026Q2 from 35.4% a year earlier, while operating margin remains negative at -7.6%, indicating that true earning power is materially below the occasional profitable quarters driven by seasonality.
The persistence of negative operating margins in seven of the last ten quarters, with the two positive printings concentrated in seasonally strong Q4s, suggests the reported net margin swings between -11.1% and +5.8% reflect timing more than sustainable economics. Adjusting for stock-based compensation that has swung between $0 and $10.2M per quarter, the underlying margin structure appears weaker than headline figures imply, consistent with the roughly $5M of ten-quarter SBC-adjusted cash generation. Compared with peers posting 15-20% net margins, PERI's -6.9% net margin indicates a business lacking the pricing power of platform operators.
Returns Below Cost, Capital Base Shrinking
Based on EDBL's-style trend analysis of Perion's reported returns, ROIC has printed negative in six of ten quarters (-0.9% in 2026Q2) versus peers like TTD at 21.3% and MGNI at 7.8%, signaling capital destruction rather than compounding across the cycle.
ROE of -1.1% against a book equity that has contracted ~15% to $622.8M means management is not earning its cost of equity and is returning capital via buybacks that have reduced the equity base by ~$112M without improving per-unit returns. The declining asset base (total assets down to $851.4M) mechanically stabilizes ROA, but with goodwill at 41% of assets, any impairment would further compress reported returns. This pattern — negative ROIC paired with shrinking capital — is characteristic of a business in wind-down or restructuring, and investors should treat the low P/B of 0.55 as a market-implied expectation of further capital erosion rather than a margin of safety.
Supplier Float Masks Receivables Drag
As disclosed in Perion's financial statements, DSO stands at 145 days in 2026Q2 versus DPO of 156 days, meaning the company collects far slower than it pays, and the negative working-capital position functions as supplier-financed float rather than genuine operating efficiency.
DSO peaked at 169 days in 2026Q1 and remains elevated versus the 105-day trough in 2024Q4, which may signal tightening collection discipline or channel stress among ad-tech customers — a dynamic worth monitoring given the revenue contraction. With cash conversion cycle data unavailable due to missing inventory data, analysts cannot fully quantify the working-capital cycle, but the persistent DPO-over-DSO structure explains why operating cash flow (~$60M over ten quarters) has vastly exceeded cumulative net losses. Asset turnover of 0.11 is structurally low versus peers, reflecting that goodwill comprises ~41% of assets rather than operational inefficiency in a physical sense.
Cash Cushion Eroding Without Solvency Stress
According to recent SEC filings, PERI's current ratio has declined from a 3.97 peak to 2.53, with cash down roughly 63% to $64.5M over ten quarters, a meaningful narrowing of the buffer that nonetheless leaves the company liquid in absolute terms given negligible debt at 0.04 debt-to-equity.
The liquidity profile is comfortable on any traditional stress test — quick ratio equals current ratio at 2.53, indicating no inventory dependence, and leverage is among the lowest in the peer group (0.04 D/E versus MGNI's 0.68). However, the trajectory matters more than the level: cash has funded ~$170M of buybacks that outpaced the ~$43M of cumulative free cash flow, meaning the cushion is being drawn by capital return decisions rather than operations. If operating margins stay negative as in 2026Q1-Q2, the pace of cash deployment versus internal generation warrants close monitoring, as it could eventually force a choice between buybacks and strategic investment.
Trailing P/E Misreads Buyback-Led Distortion
The most commonly misapplied ratio for Perion is trailing P/E — at -46.63 it is both negative and meaningless for an ad-intermediation business whose earnings swing seasonally, so investors should instead evaluate forward EV/EBITDA of 4.17 and SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield.
Ad-tech intermediaries like PERI report lumpy, seasonal earnings with large non-cash add-backs; the negative trailing P/E obscures the fact that roughly $60M of ten-quarter operating cash flow reduces to only ~$4-5M after SBC adjustments, while headline FCF margins ranging from -19.5% to 19.2% reflect working-capital swings rather than operating performance. A better lens is SBC-adjusted FCF yield combined with EV/Sales of 0.83 relative to peers, alongside the caveat that buybacks funded from balance-sheet cash (not operating cash flow) artificially shrink share count and inflate per-share metrics. Given that goodwill equals over half of book equity, any impairment-driven equity reset would also invalidate P/B-based value comparisons, so tangible-book-adjusted multiples deserve priority in diligence.