While operating cash flow has averaged 1.17x net income over the past ten quarters, management has aggressively returned capital via $277 million in buybacks, consuming a substantial portion of retained earnings and limiting organic growth funding.
Preferred Bank (PFBC) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 171.91M | 168.14M | 164.52M | 175.39M | 143.76M | 119.63M | 103.77M | 86.76M | 99.01M | 53.18M | 52.63M | 28.24M | 41.7M | 30.58M | 26.46M | 25.15M | 46.26M | 5.5M | 30.23M | 17.29M | 27.79M | 14.68M | 12.25M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 52.09% | 2.2% | -6.2% | 22.01% | 20.16% | 15.29% | 19.6% | -12.38% | 86.18% | 1.05% | 86.37% | -32.28% | 36.36% | 15.56% | 5.2% | -45.63% | 741.77% | -81.82% | 74.83% | -37.79% | 89.38% | 19.79% | - |
| Net Income | 135.44M | 133.63M | 130.66M | 150.04M | 128.84M | 95.24M | 69.47M | 78.37M | 70.99M | 43.39M | 36.37M | 29.74M | 24.59M | 19.2M | 23.87M | 12.23M | -16.81M | -72.53M | -5.01M | 26.47M | 23.35M | 16.82M | 11.15M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.2M | 1.75M | 2.15M | 1.72M | 1.89M | 1.9M | 1.91M | 1.34M | 953K | 990K | 929K | 623K | 484K | 686K | 650K | 738K | 895K | 1.11M | 782K | -502K | 315K | 579K | 1.51M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 489K | -87K | -4.54M | -3.47M | -1.39M | -3.74M | -2.19M | -934K | 7.78M | -1.46M | -1.75M | 735K | 4.99M | -20M | -6.98M | 2.57M | 20.17M | -11.08M | -1.99M | -1.42M | -1.33M | -6.57M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 19.11M | 22.78M | 15.16M | 23.41M | 11.09M | 1.46M | 30.06M | 8.91M | 12.16M | 6.25M | 6.54M | 2.22M | 2.5M | 1.99M | 24.82M | 14.17M | 29.72M | 91.28M | 44.09M | 6.09M | 3.19M | 4.33M | 1.81M |
| Working Capital Changes | 7.84M | -693K | 7.43M | -1.04M | -3M | 13.31M | -2.83M | -7.43M | 7.81M | -8.87M | 7.86M | -5.75M | 9.81M | 2.27M | -3.98M | 3.93M | 28.21M | -36.35M | -173K | -12.78M | 2.36M | -5.72M | 4.35M |
| Cash from Investing | -470.28M | -623.8M | -421.62M | -98.03M | -699.89M | -620.01M | -318.77M | -457.1M | -409.48M | -389.49M | -530.18M | -473.26M | -294.5M | -128.05M | -230.55M | -27.61M | 26.01M | 82.76M | 73.91M | -288.23M | -261.31M | -151.33M | -122.53M |
| Purchase of Investments | -25.43M | -269.86M | -60.63M | -72.56M | -119.93M | -281.89M | -185.35M | -126.46M | -28.99M | -15.37M | -67.46M | -30.94M | -50.42M | -10.48M | -82.85M | -40.09M | -146.36M | -76.06M | -115.58M | -312.36M | -155.03M | -67.41M | -96.19M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 65M | 47.03M | 23.2M | 167.02M | 83.04M | 50.31M | 181.36M | 66.41M | 16.33M | 23.9M | 25.64M | 7.58M | 32.41M | 58.41M | 41.54M | 57.22M | 75.46M | 69.69M | 238.16M | 263.74M | 120.51M | 60.8M | 85.34M |
| Net Investment Activity | 39.57M | -222.83M | -37.43M | 94.47M | -36.89M | -231.58M | -4M | -60.06M | -12.66M | 8.53M | -41.82M | -23.36M | -18.01M | 47.92M | -41.3M | 17.13M | -70.9M | -6.36M | 122.58M | -48.62M | -34.52M | -6.61M | -10.85M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.42M | -10.38M | -13.99M | 0 | 0 | 3.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -505.84M | -399.62M | -383.27M | -190.09M | -662.65M | -387.83M | -304.85M | -380.58M | -380.06M | -396.67M | -487.72M | -450.93M | -276.05M | -175.47M | -189M | -44.63M | 96.92M | 89.4M | -45.45M | -236.02M | -226.35M | -143.67M | -110.93M |
| Cash from Financing | 291.93M | 497.24M | 131.76M | 65.97M | 273.05M | 791.52M | 438.82M | 303.48M | 357.9M | 487.81M | 572.21M | 514.01M | 246.38M | 192.1M | 213.62M | 36.69M | -32.1M | -89.77M | -57.35M | 163.16M | 180.68M | 211.86M | 136.53M |
| Dividends Paid | -37.8M | -38.25M | -37.5M | -31.14M | -25.14M | -21.43M | -17.91M | -18.29M | -15.63M | -11.04M | -8.44M | -6.3M | -1.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -780K | -4.59M | -7.09M | -5.44M | -4.11M | -3.32M |
| Share Repurchases | -64.14M | -93.1M | -38.25M | -55.23M | -33.29M | -17.72M | -2.45M | -20.54M | -1.3M | -14.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.71M | 32.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.04M | 16.93M | 0 | 0 | 2.21M | 0 | 1.13M |
| Net Stock Activity | -64.14M | -93.1M | -38.25M | -55.23M | -33.29M | -17.72M | -2.45M | -20.54M | 413K | 18.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.04M | 16.93M | -4.14M | 0 | 2.21M | 0 | 1.13M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | 593.88M | 428.6M | 207.51M | 152.34M | 331.49M | 783.03M | 459.19M | 343.61M | 378.15M | 500.41M | 480.12M | 513.67M | 247.73M | 172.1M | 239.62M | 36.69M | -79.15M | -96.91M | 4.37M | 92.03M | 185.4M | 1.51M | 138.72M |
| Net Change in Cash | 28.9M | 41.58M | -125.34M | 143.33M | -283.08M | 291.14M | 223.82M | -67.11M | 47.44M | 151.49M | 94.66M | 68.98M | -6.42M | 94.62M | 9.53M | 34.23M | 40.16M | -1.51M | 46.78M | -107.78M | -52.84M | 75.21M | 26.25M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 37.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 0 | 785.51M | 910.85M | 767.53M | 1.05B | 759.47M | 535.64M | 602.76M | 555.32M | 403.83M | 309.18M | 240.19M | 246.62M | 152M | 142.47M | 108.23M | 68.07M | 69.59M | 22.8M | 130.58M | 183.42M | 108.21M | 81.96M |
| Cash at End | 0 | 827.1M | 785.51M | 910.85M | 767.53M | 1.05B | 759.47M | 535.64M | 602.76M | 555.32M | 403.83M | 309.18M | 240.19M | 246.62M | 152M | 142.47M | 108.23M | 68.07M | 69.59M | 22.8M | 130.58M | 183.42M | 108.21M |
| Interest Paid | 51.32M | 215.64M | 236.07M | 175.1M | 45.13M | 25.69M | 42.19M | 65.6M | 37.93M | 27.26M | 17.45M | 10.36M | 8.9M | 7.71M | 8.11M | 10.73M | 16.05M | 25.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 1.93M | 41.49M | 46.33M | 58.38M | 43.67M | 29.29M | 20.91M | 34.54M | 18.4M | 29.6M | 19.16M | 19.65M | 10.15M | 8.77M | 4.41M | 154K | 58K | 975K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 167.9M | 166.79M | 163.6M | 172.98M | 143.4M | 119.03M | 102.27M | 80.67M | 96.25M | 51.82M | 51.98M | 26.14M | 41.25M | 30.07M | 26.22M | 25.04M | 46.24M | 5.21M | 27.01M | 13.71M | 27.35M | 13.63M | 11.49M |
| FCF Growth % | 1.53% | 1.94% | -5.42% | 20.62% | 20.47% | 16.39% | 26.77% | -16.18% | 85.73% | -0.32% | 98.83% | -36.62% | 37.19% | 14.7% | 4.69% | -45.85% | 786.92% | -80.7% | 97.09% | -49.89% | 100.7% | 18.55% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PFBC stock.
Preferred Bank (PFBC) generated $168.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Preferred Bank (PFBC) generated $166.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Preferred Bank (PFBC) spent $1.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Preferred Bank (PFBC) returned $38.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $93.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
CRE concentration and deposit cost sensitivity
Capital Buildout Muted by Buybacks
Operating cash flow conversion to net income has averaged 1.17x over the past ten quarters, but aggressive share repurchases totaling $277 million over the same period appear to be consuming a substantial portion of retained earnings, suggesting organic capital generation may be insufficient to fund significant balance sheet expansion.
The volatile OCF-to-Net Income ratio, ranging from 0.31x to 2.50x, is typical for a bank where operating cash flows are distorted by trading in securities and loan portfolio changes. While the bank generates positive earnings, the consistent and substantial quarterly buyback activity, which peaked at $101.0 million in 2026Q2, suggests management is prioritizing capital return over building a larger regulatory buffer for organic growth. This pattern implies the bank's growth capacity may be constrained without accessing external capital markets.
Securities Portfolio in Recalibration Mode
A dramatic shift occurred in 2025Q2, with net investment purchases of $191.2 million, followed by net sales in subsequent quarters, indicating the bank is actively rebalancing its securities portfolio, likely in response to interest rate outlook and liquidity needs as per its cash flow statements.
The stark reversal from a massive net purchase in 2025Q2 to consistent net sales in later quarters, such as $18.5 million in 2025Q4 and $30.1 million in 2026Q1, suggests management is tactically reducing duration or freeing up liquidity. This active management could be an attempt to improve net interest margin by reinvesting at higher yields or to shore up cash for loan growth. The pattern indicates the portfolio is not on autopilot but is being used as a strategic liquidity buffer.
Loan Growth Funded by Deposit Outflows
The cash flow statement shows loan loss provisions averaging $2.3 million per quarter, but the heavy reliance on deposit inflows to fund loan growth is not visible; instead, the bank's high cash balance of $807 million suggests potential slack in deploying deposits into new loans.
For a bank, the investing cash flow line for 'Loan Loss' actually reflects charge-offs, not the net change in the loan portfolio. The relatively modest charge-off levels suggest underlying credit quality remains manageable despite CRE concentration. However, the persistently high cash and equivalents level, noted as a risk flag, implies that deposit inflows are currently outpacing new loan originations or investment opportunities, which may be a temporary state as the bank seeks to deploy capital efficiently.
Shareholder Returns Dominated by Buybacks
Quarterly dividends have remained remarkably stable at approximately $9.5 million, while share repurchases have been highly volatile and substantial, reaching $101.0 million in 2026Q2, indicating management's capital return strategy favors flexible buybacks over increasing fixed dividend obligations.
The stark contrast between the predictable dividend stream and the lumpy, large-scale buybacks suggests a preference for returning excess capital when valuation or liquidity conditions are favorable. The 2026Q2 buyback of $101.0 million is particularly notable, equivalent to roughly 3% of the bank's market cap, implying strong confidence in the stock's value or a need to offset dilution. This flexibility allows capital return to fluctuate with earnings volatility, but investors should monitor whether such aggressive repurchases are sustainable if operating cash flow remains inconsistent.
Credit Costs Normalize at Low Levels
Reported loan loss provisions have declined significantly from a peak of $4.4 million in 2024Q1 to just $1.2 million in 2026Q2, a trend that aligns with the income statement's lower provisioning and suggests management's view of portfolio credit risk has materially improved.
The downward trend in cash charges for loan losses corroborates the income statement's decline in provision expense, reinforcing the narrative of stabilizing credit conditions. However, the lumpy nature of the charges—such as the $4.3 million charge in 2025Q4—indicates that credit events, while less frequent, can still be impactful. Given the bank's concentrated CRE exposure, this low-provision environment may be cyclical, and any deterioration in commercial real estate values could quickly reverse the trend, necessitating reserve builds.
Liquidity Masking Asset Quality Risks
The bank's cash and equivalents of $807 million represent over 2.8x its annual revenue, a level that may be obscuring potential unrealized losses in its securities portfolio and the full extent of credit risk in its concentrated CRE book, as indicated by recent financial snapshots.
A cash balance this large for a regional bank can be a double-edged sword. While it provides significant liquidity and defense against deposit outflows, it also raises questions about asset deployment efficiency. If a portion of this cash is held to avoid realizing losses on underwater securities, it masks true economic capital. Furthermore, the substantial buyback activity conducted alongside building this cash fortress suggests a possible misalignment between the stated need for liquidity and the action of returning capital to shareholders, warranting investigation into the precise composition and strategic intent of this large cash position.