Working capital consumed between $253M and $517M of operating cash in nine of the last ten quarters as land build-up absorbed a roughly $1.98B cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow, while buybacks and dividends together deployed approximately 101% of the $3.65B in cumulative free cash flow.
PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.41B | 1.87B | 1.68B | 2.2B | 668.47M | 1B | 1.78B | 1.08B | 1.45B | 663.08M | 68.27M | -348.13M | 309.25M | 881.14M | 760.14M | 17.22M | 580.26M | 738.85M | 1.22B | 1.22B | -267.53M | 18.7M | -698.28M | -301.85M | 162.2M | -418.8M | 23.32M | 11.5M | -131.3M | -45.2M | -73.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.81% | 9.37% | 13.68% | 4.18% | 7.31% | 16.17% | 10.55% | 14.23% | 7.73% | 0.89% | -5.82% | 5.31% | 15.51% | 15.77% | 0.42% | 12.7% | 18.09% | 19.49% | 13.15% | -1.87% | 0.13% | -6.06% | -3.42% | 2.18% | -7.77% | 0.55% | 0.31% | -4.58% | -1.79% | -3.07% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -71.37% | 11.33% | -23.49% | 228.63% | -33.42% | -43.73% | 65.59% | -25.67% | 118.64% | 871.26% | 119.61% | -212.57% | -64.9% | 15.92% | 4313.77% | -97.03% | -21.47% | -39.46% | 0.18% | 555.38% | -1530.31% | 102.68% | -131.34% | -286.1% | 138.73% | -1895.71% | 102.8% | 108.76% | -190.49% | 38.17% | -90.36% |
| Net Income | 1.8B | 2.22B | 3.08B | 2.6B | 2.62B | 1.95B | 1.41B | 1.02B | 1.02B | 447.22M | 602.7M | 494.09M | 474.34M | 2.62B | 206.15M | -210.39M | -1.1B | -1.18B | -1.47B | -2.26B | 687.47M | 1.49B | 986.54M | 624.63M | 453.64M | 301.39M | 188.51M | 178.2M | 102.1M | 52.8M | 179.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 113.58M | 112.51M | 89.16M | 80.82M | 70.92M | 69.95M | 66.08M | 54M | 49.43M | 51M | 54.01M | 46.22M | 39.86M | 31.59M | 30.03M | 32.1M | 45.66M | 54.25M | 73.98M | 83.85M | 83.67M | 61.51M | 46.3M | 40.16M | 29.78M | 32.88M | 14.23M | 13.5M | 5M | 7.8M | 6.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 56.32M | 54.82M | 54.69M | 48.2M | 42.99M | 36.74M | 32.84M | 28.37M | 28.29M | 33.68M | 22.23M | 24.75M | 29.29M | 30.48M | 22.9M | 16.46M | 32.08M | 46.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -16.62M | 10.78M | 151.1M | 104.27M | 106.58M | 59.17M | 137.6M | 105.44M | 362.78M | 422.31M | 334.79M | 311.7M | 223.77M | -2.1B | 52.7M | 460.35M | 912.26M | 37.59M | 105.91M | 73.16M | -157.83M | 39.51M | -25.4M | 19.62M | 39.23M | -8.18M | 652K | 1.6M | 24.2M | 18.3M | -47.8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 185.54M | 205.48M | -20.53M | 41.7M | 66.56M | 60.27M | 39.38M | 33.18M | 95.83M | 190.12M | 21.63M | 6.6M | 17.19M | 46.9M | 63.05M | 297.94M | 923.8M | 1.57B | 1.54B | 2.68B | 559.85M | 68.72M | 38.16M | -4.9M | -1.13M | 299K | 0 | -1.7M | -41K | -2.9M | -25.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | -727.08M | -731.07M | -1.68B | -680.6M | -2.24B | -1.17B | 101.6M | -161.69M | -108.61M | -481.26M | -967.08M | -1.24B | -483.86M | 248.48M | 438.02M | -113.42M | 681.11M | 216.72M | 936.34M | 636.89M | -1.44B | -1.64B | -1.74B | -1.01B | -360.46M | -744.89M | -180.07M | -178.4M | -233.4M | -78.5M | -186.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -63.67M | 15.92M | -113.33M | 160.93M | 266.31M | -382.81M | -56.73M | -48.26M | 107.33M | -33.01M | -99.53M | -104.61M | -53.73M | 28.45M | -60.83M | -82.11M | -7.99M | -552.79M | -110.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -726.87M | -213.37M | -787.48M | -354.02M | -2.26B | -1.27B | 2.99M | -237.74M | -50.36M | -569.03M | -897.09M | -927.77M | -346.6M | 265.06M | 455.22M | 54.89M | -43.18M | 396.59M | 1.11B | 622.36M | -1.15B | -1.69B | -2.07B | -1.41B | -503.14M | -648.27M | -210.03M | -258.2M | -224.8M | -124.7M | -157.5M |
| Change in Payables | 165.63M | -239.71M | -286.46M | -196.88M | -104.76M | 640.68M | 201.65M | 140.98M | -101.4M | 65.68M | 75.26M | -23.9M | -38.65M | -10.23M | 20.8M | -189.44M | -187.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -25.16M | -80.42M | -94.48M | -129.09M | -171.74M | -124.13M | -107.95M | -226.23M | -41.94M | -50.24M | -471.19M | -30.85M | -67.62M | -45.98M | 9.71M | -93.63M | -19.45M | 1.69B | -55.94M | -221.42M | -86.89M | -25.28M | -198.56M | -34.1M | 4.63M | 9.82M | -5.18M | 2.5M | -44.7M | 68M | 250.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -109.54M | -122.72M | -118.55M | -92.2M | -112.66M | -72.78M | -58.35M | -58.12M | -59.04M | -32.05M | -39.3M | -45.44M | -48.79M | -28.9M | -13.94M | -21.24M | -15.18M | -39.25M | -18.88M | -70.12M | -98.63M | -88.89M | -75.22M | -39.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -24.7M | -158.8M | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.69% | 0.71% | 0.66% | 0.57% | 0.7% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.57% | 0.58% | 0.37% | 0.51% | 0.76% | 0.84% | 0.51% | 0.29% | 0.51% | 0.33% | 0.96% | 0.3% | 0.76% | 0.69% | 0.6% | 0.65% | 0.44% | - | - | - | 0.66% | 5.54% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | -47.45M | -15.74M | -16.04M | -23.4M | -75.1M | -111.99M | -84M | -163.72M | -1M | -23.04M | -445M | -454K | -82.43M | 0 | -16.46M | -4.6M | -22.89M | 1.75B | 0 | 0 | -16.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 131.82M | 58.04M | 40.11M | -13.49M | 16.02M | 60.64M | 34.41M | -4.39M | 19.56M | 4.85M | 13.1M | 11.33M | 8.61M | -17.08M | 40.1M | -63.51M | 28.9M | 10.66M | 5.31M | 6.04M | 19.09M | 94.78M | -123.34M | 34.8M | 35.81M | 31.04M | -5.18M | -5.7M | 138.4M | 14.6M | 36.7M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.45B | -1.44B | -1.78B | -1.31B | -1.24B | -1.68B | -295.62M | -733.56M | -580.27M | -1.03B | 350.74M | -159.72M | -529.09M | -659.59M | -448.16M | -323.91M | -948.4M | -2.23B | -567.65M | -487.64M | -96.18M | 700.4M | 809.63M | 128.86M | 374.2M | 297.13M | 114.05M | -87.6M | 54.1M | 31.9M | -280.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 145.77M | -19.08M | -328.55M | -210.37M | -44.27M | -622.59M | 19.98M | -331.83M | -172.17M | -28.56M | 1.07B | 386.53M | -216.05M | -512.96M | -480M | -321.13M | -954.31M | -2.01B | -525.82M | -448.78M | 51.95M | 845.94M | 805.79M | 121.29M | 353.49M | 291.2M | 157.8M | -81.8M | 23.7M | 155.1M | -179.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.37B | -1.22B | -1.22B | -1.01B | -1.09B | -908.14M | -185.53M | -285.78M | -302.48M | -916.33M | -603.21M | -442.74M | -253.02M | -127.66M | -961K | -2.84M | 4.64M | -2.6M | -717K | 1.62M | -113.94M | -112M | 29.27M | 21.19M | 30.25M | 13.54M | -37.6M | 1.6M | 7M | -74.7M | -99.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -193.81M | -176.68M | -167.71M | -142.46M | -144.12M | -147.83M | -130.18M | -122.35M | -104.02M | -112.75M | -124.67M | -115.96M | -75.65M | -38.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41.12M | -41M | -40.88M | -33.55M | -25.43M | -13.61M | -9.77M | -8.11M | -6.58M | -6.9M | -6.5M | -5.2M | -6M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.37B | -1.22B | -1.22B | -1.01B | -1.09B | -908.14M | -185.53M | -285.78M | -302.48M | -916.33M | -603.21M | -442.74M | -253.02M | -127.66M | -961K | -2.84M | -4.02M | -7.38M | -5.26M | -6.25M | -122.3M | -143.25M | -14.69M | -18.3M | -4.34M | 0 | -66.38M | 0 | 0 | -74.7M | -99.6M |
| Other Financing | -36.76M | -15.63M | -66.97M | 51.78M | 41.65M | 11K | 111K | 6.4M | -1.61M | 27.72M | 5.84M | 10.54M | 15.63M | 19.41M | 32.81M | 57K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 523K | 6.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233K | 0 | 433K | -500K | 29.9M | -43.3M | 4.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | -71.53M | 355.1M | -195.5M | 754.62M | -739.01M | -798.67M | 1.38B | 117.76M | 827.53M | -417.08M | -52.19M | -538.7M | -287.47M | 175.57M | 321.69M | -400.32M | -387.61M | 202.97M | 594.95M | 509.02M | -450.98M | 694.15M | -87.25M | -209.08M | 541.02M | -111.84M | 132.19M | -73.6M | 54.1M | 31.9M | -280.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.3B | 1.75B | 1.56B | 2.1B | 555.8M | 931.24M | 1.73B | 1.02B | 1.39B | 631.03M | 28.98M | -393.57M | 260.46M | 852.24M | 746.2M | -4.02M | 565.08M | 699.6M | 1.2B | 1.15B | -366.15M | -70.18M | -773.5M | -340.97M | 162.2M | -418.8M | 23.32M | -13.2M | -290.1M | -45.2M | -73.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.13% | 10.1% | 8.7% | 13.1% | 3.47% | 6.78% | 15.64% | 9.98% | 13.65% | 7.36% | 0.38% | -6.58% | 4.47% | 15.01% | 15.48% | -0.1% | 12.37% | 17.13% | 19.18% | 12.39% | -2.57% | -0.48% | -6.72% | -3.87% | 2.18% | -7.77% | 0.55% | -0.35% | -10.12% | -1.79% | -3.07% |
| FCF Growth % | -16.32% | 11.92% | -25.77% | 278.65% | -40.32% | -46.05% | 69.31% | -26.7% | 120.39% | 2077.83% | 107.36% | -251.11% | -69.44% | 14.21% | 18680.63% | -100.71% | -19.23% | -41.77% | 4.65% | 413.57% | -421.71% | 90.93% | -126.85% | -310.21% | 138.73% | -1895.71% | 276.68% | 95.45% | -541.81% | 38.17% | -90.36% |
| FCF per Share | 6.91 | 8.76 | 7.45 | 9.52 | 2.35 | 3.58 | 6.41 | 3.70 | 4.88 | 2.06 | 0.08 | -1.09 | 0.70 | 2.20 | 1.94 | -0.01 | 1.48 | 2.22 | 4.74 | 4.55 | -1.42 | -0.27 | -2.97 | -1.36 | 0.66 | -2.08 | 0.14 | -0.08 | -1.65 | -0.26 | -0.36 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.72x | 0.84x | 0.55x | 0.84x | 0.26x | 0.52x | 1.27x | 1.06x | 1.42x | 1.48x | 0.11x | -0.70x | 0.65x | 0.34x | 3.69x | -0.08x | -0.53x | -0.62x | -0.83x | -0.54x | -0.39x | 0.01x | -0.71x | -0.48x | 0.36x | -1.39x | 0.12x | 0.06x | -1.29x | -0.86x | -0.41x |
| Interest Paid | 15.1M | 17.25M | 26.05M | 10.79M | 1.8M | 10.86M | 3.06M | 5.61M | 557K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.62M | 18.37M | 42.36M | 10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 575.75M | 698.76M | 739.68M | 784.45M | 641.95M | 457.41M | 264.25M | 137.12M | 89.2M | 14.88M | 2.74M | 0 | 1.03M | 373K | 0 | 62.17M | 941.28M | 357.19M | 194.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PHM stock.
PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM) generated $1.87B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM) generated $1.75B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM) spent $122.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM) returned $176.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.22B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital consuming cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Outpacing Cash Realization
Across the last ten quarters PulteGroup converted only about 67 cents of operating cash per dollar of net income, with the ratio collapsing to 0.04 in Q2 2026 before recovering to 0.97 in Q3, according to reported cash flow statements, signaling volatile quality of accruals.
The Q2 2026 anomaly — $472.0M of net income against just $17.1M of operating cash flow — appears driven almost entirely by a $517.4M working capital absorption rather than any earnings quality problem, but it highlights that reported profits are realized as cash only on a heavily lagged, seasonal schedule. Trailing four-quarter conversion of roughly 0.78 actually improved versus the prior year's 0.63, which suggests the deterioration is concentrated in intra-year timing rather than a structural decay in accrual quality; that said, a builder whose profits sit in underdeveloped land for quarters is more exposed to land value marks than the headline conversion ratio implies.
Free Cash Flow Flat Despite Margin Swing
Trailing twelve-month free cash flow of roughly $1.30B is essentially flat against the prior year's $1.32B even as quarterly FCF margins swung from -0.3% in Q2 2026 to 16.0% in Q4 2025, as reported in PulteGroup's quarterly filings, indicating seasonality masks underlying trend weakness.
The flat trailing FCF is notable because it was achieved while revenue contracted approximately 9.8% year-over-year in the latest quarter and gross margin swung through a 610 basis point trough-to-recovery range — a combination that implies cash generation is being sustained by working capital release and pricing discipline rather than volume. If the Q4-style release pattern seen in 2025Q4 (+$125.4M of working capital) fails to repeat given the absence of forward guidance, investors should consider the current run-rate FCF margin of ~11% as cyclical peak rather than a durable level.
Land Inventory Absorbs Operating Cash
PulteGroup's working capital consumed between $253M and $517M of operating cash flow in nine of the last ten quarters, with only 2025Q4 showing a $125.4M release, meaning land and underdevelopment build-up is the single largest claim on the company's earnings.
The pattern is strongly seasonal and consistent with a builder ramping lot inventory ahead of closings, but the magnitude has been escalating — the Q2 2026 draw of $517.4M exceeded both the $377.3M of Q2 2025 and the $481.1M of Q2 2024, which may indicate either strategic land banking into a perceived trough or slower inventory turns as the ~10% revenue decline extends. With roughly 52% of lots optioned rather than owned, some of the true land commitment sits outside these working capital lines as deposits, so the reported swings likely understate total land capital velocity.
Buybacks Absorb Nearly All Free Cash
Over the ten-quarter window PulteGroup returned approximately $3.25B via share repurchases and $453M via dividends, together consuming roughly 101% of the $3.65B in cumulative free cash flow, according to the company's financing activity disclosures, indicating an essentially full distribution of discretionary cash.
The cadence is telling: buybacks were maintained at $300-323M per quarter through the softer 2025 periods, then accelerated to $345M, $374M and $350M across the most recent three quarters — including the quarter where free cash flow was negative $12.8M. That escalation alongside contracting revenue suggests management views the shares as undervalued, but it also implies the ~$2B cash reserve cited in company commentary is the residual buffer absorbing the shortfall, and the buyback pace would need monitoring if working capital draws persist into a second consecutive year.
Two Billion Dollar Earnings-Cash Gap
Cumulative net income of approximately $5.93B over the last ten quarters exceeded cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $3.95B by nearly $1.98B, or about 33%, a gap driven primarily by sustained land and inventory reinvestment rather than non-cash earnings charges.
For a homebuilder, this divergence is structurally expected — cash is deployed into lots before revenue is recognized — but the size of the gap means reported earnings have materially front-run realized cash, concentrating valuation risk in the appraised value of the land pipeline. The concern is directional: as revenue has contracted, the gap did not narrow in the most recent quarters, which warrants investigation into whether inventory is turning at planned absorption rates or simply accumulating against a softer demand backdrop.
Capex Lightness Overstates Capital Intensity
Capital expenditures of only 0.5-0.9% of revenue, running near the $25M quarterly depreciation charge, make free cash flow appear nearly unencumbered, but the true capital cycle for PulteGroup flows through inventory purchases in working capital rather than property, plant and equipment.
An analyst relying on the reported FCF line would miss that PulteGroup's real 'capex' — land acquisition and development — is an order of magnitude larger and is embedded in the $250-500M quarterly working capital draws, meaning true reinvestment-adjusted free cash flow is materially lower than the ~$1.3B trailing figure. Additionally, stock-based compensation of roughly $135M cumulative over the period is deducted within operating cash flow but represents a recurring real cost of ~$11-19M per quarter, and the optioned-lot structure (119,218 lots) carries deposits and predevelopment costs whose full economic commitment is not visible on the face of the cash flow statement.