Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · RVs, Boats & Powersports
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -17.89 | 19.75 | 9.30 | — | — | — | — | — | 75.82 | 42.47 | 16.18 | 376.96 | 13.09 | 9.94 | 13.03 | 14.18 | 7.56 | 7.69 | — | 23.10 | 19.63 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +479.2% | +327.4% | +24.2% | +2557.8% | +73.1% | +29.2% | — | -38.6% | -61.5% | -52.7% | — | +46.0% | +159.5% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 0.86 |
| — | -16.8% | +58.0% | +24.3% | +0.4% | -34.2% | -45.1% | -54.0% | -21.3% | +2.0% | -28.0% | +11.8% | -3.6% | +9.2% | +8.3% | -18.5% | -28.4% | -41.5% | -35.3% | -16.6% | +23.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 4.27 | 3.59 | 4.74 | 4.14 | 4.29 | 2.85 | 1.94 | 1.89 | 2.53 | 3.50 | 3.32 | 4.15 | 3.82 | 4.51 | 5.60 | 5.57 | 5.36 | 5.63 | 5.59 | 5.75 | 5.57 |
| — | +26.1% | +144.0% | +118.9% | +69.5% | -18.5% | -41.4% | -54.4% | -33.7% | -22.5% | -40.7% | -25.5% | -28.9% | -19.9% | +0.0% | -3.2% | -3.8% | -8.3% | -27.0% | -27.9% | +6.2% | |
| P/FCF | 13.52 | 2.42 | 5.36 | — | 7.89 | 7.09 | 2.07 | 12.23 | 5.96 | — | 35.59 | — | 2.79 | — | 15.62 | 53.92 | 5.24 | 14.88 | — | — | 41.38 |
| — | -65.9% | +159.4% | — | +32.4% | — | -94.2% | — | +113.7% | — | +127.9% | — | -46.8% | — | — | — | -87.3% | — | — | — | +618.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.63 | 7.76 | 7.15 | 157.87 | 63.46 | 10.41 | 10.36 | 42.87 | 11.35 | 12.78 | 9.53 | 25.17 | 8.93 | 8.19 | 9.42 | 10.07 | 6.35 | 6.42 | 8.20 | 14.11 | 9.98 |
| — | -25.4% | -31.0% | +268.3% | +459.0% | -18.6% | +8.7% | +70.3% | +27.1% | +56.0% | +1.2% | +149.9% | +40.5% | +27.5% | +14.9% | -28.6% | -36.3% | -41.5% | -16.8% | +33.7% | +81.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 12.97 | 7.85 | — | — | 57.21 | — | — | 27.41 | 23.12 | 13.14 | 46.36 | 11.46 | 9.31 | 10.72 | 11.77 | 7.06 | 7.29 | 10.02 | 20.19 | 18.13 |
| — | -77.3% | — | — | — | +147.4% | — | — | +139.1% | +148.3% | +22.6% | +293.8% | +62.4% | +27.8% | +7.0% | -41.7% | -61.1% | -48.4% | -13.2% | +55.6% | +172.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.5% | 21.2% | 23.6% | 20.2% | 20.2% | 19.6% | 18.6% | 15.0% | 19.3% | 19.7% | 20.6% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 22.0% | 22.2% | 21.0% | 23.3% | 23.4% | 22.3% | 19.1% | 19.5% |
| — | +7.8% | +27.3% | +34.5% | +4.6% | -0.5% | -9.8% | -16.3% | -4.3% | -10.3% | -7.3% | -14.4% | -13.2% | -6.1% | -0.6% | +9.7% | +19.4% | +2.4% | -11.9% | -18.9% | -20.0% | |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% | 3.6% | 6.5% | -3.3% | -2.5% | 2.5% | 1.2% | -3.2% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 0.7% | 5.5% | 8.0% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 7.4% |
| — | +45.1% | +444.6% | -4.7% | -224.5% | -25.3% | -76.2% | -531.0% | -64.3% | -58.5% | -36.5% | -88.9% | -45.0% | -22.7% | -9.9% | +33.2% | +35.8% | +25.2% | -14.6% | -41.9% | -35.1% | |
| Net Margin | -6.5% | 1.9% | 5.3% | -2.9% | -15.8% | -0.9% | -4.3% | -4.3% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 0.2% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 6.7% | 3.9% | 4.4% |
| — | +319.1% | +222.9% | +34.3% | -2715.8% | -153.3% | -222.2% | -2087.9% | -86.6% | -76.2% | -42.2% | -95.8% | -44.4% | -15.5% | -9.2% | +32.6% | +86.5% | +23.9% | -19.5% | -42.9% | -52.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -43.6% | 4.5% | 13.3% | -5.9% | -30.4% | -1.3% | -6.6% | -5.3% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 5.0% | 0.3% | 7.5% | 11.7% | 11.2% | 10.1% | 18.4% | 17.9% | 12.5% | 6.0% | 7.1% |
| — | +437.9% | +303.4% | -12.3% | -3879.9% | -165.3% | -229.9% | -2050.5% | -89.3% | -82.4% | -54.8% | -97.3% | -59.3% | -34.3% | -10.9% | +68.7% | +158.9% | +82.0% | -13.6% | -51.0% | -62.6% | |
| ROA | -8.9% | 0.7% | 2.0% | -0.9% | -6.0% | -0.3% | -1.5% | -1.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| — | +353.5% | +239.3% | +23.2% | -3231.8% | -160.5% | -220.1% | -1874.3% | -89.7% | -82.0% | -51.2% | -96.8% | -51.5% | -25.1% | -6.0% | +57.1% | +116.4% | +48.3% | -24.3% | -53.2% | -58.5% | |
| ROIC | -0.8% | 2.4% | 3.8% | -1.7% | -1.4% | 1.2% | 0.6% | -1.2% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 0.3% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 4.7% | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| — | +92.9% | +582.9% | -45.5% | -278.7% | -4.7% | -75.1% | -484.5% | -73.0% | -69.2% | -47.5% | -91.7% | -52.4% | -33.1% | -8.9% | +49.5% | +44.8% | +38.0% | -28.5% | -58.8% | -51.8% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.83 | 1.92 | 2.32 | 2.92 | 1.83 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.77 | 1.70 | 1.72 | 1.70 | 1.60 | 1.44 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.92 | 1.97 | 2.20 | 1.98 | 1.91 | 1.54 |
| — | +14.3% | +41.3% | +64.8% | +7.8% | -2.3% | -3.4% | +10.6% | +17.7% | -2.0% | -2.7% | -16.4% | -26.6% | -20.2% | -12.0% | +0.6% | +27.7% | +57.7% | +52.8% | +30.2% | +11.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.96 | 11.55 | 9.89 | 275.70 | 78.15 | 16.48 | 20.53 | 88.64 | 19.27 | 17.59 | 13.56 | 29.23 | 10.32 | 9.52 | 9.31 | 10.73 | 7.11 | 7.51 | 8.93 | 14.70 | 9.18 |
| — | -29.9% | -51.8% | +211.0% | +305.5% | -6.3% | +51.5% | +203.2% | +86.7% | +84.8% | +45.7% | +172.5% | +45.1% | +26.6% | +4.2% | -27.0% | -22.5% | -10.7% | +51.8% | +114.6% | +84.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.42 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.15 |
| — | +4.1% | +15.0% | +8.2% | -14.3% | -15.6% | -26.4% | -23.6% | -17.5% | -3.0% | +18.5% | +21.1% | +17.1% | -2.6% | -2.3% | +2.8% | +3.6% | -3.4% | +4.6% | +2.7% | -1.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.47 |
| — | +9.7% | +28.1% | +31.0% | -8.9% | +9.8% | -9.7% | -12.7% | -14.7% | -20.4% | +13.2% | +14.7% | +21.8% | -0.6% | -12.6% | +6.1% | -20.4% | +12.0% | +20.6% | -19.4% | -13.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | -3.01 | 2.99 | 5.33 | -0.90 | -10.51 | 0.64 | -1.76 | -1.05 | 1.35 | 1.93 | 3.38 | 1.23 | 4.53 | 6.22 | 6.19 | 5.61 | 9.84 | 12.45 | 14.14 | 10.26 | 12.33 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PII stock.
Polaris Inc.'s current P/E is -17.9x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 14.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Polaris Inc.'s current operating margin is -0.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Polaris Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.