Operating cash flow ranged from $349.9M in 2026Q3 to negative $314.7M in 2026Q1, and $100.7M of dividends in 2026Q1 appears poorly covered by that quarter's cash generation, which may indicate working-capital timing rather than sustainable distribution capacity.
Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 941.75M | 732.19M | 313.25M | 275.63M | -224.91M | 707.09M | 779.76M | 67.8M | 509.85M | 232.12M | 48.78M | 379.52M | -50.07M | 46.56M | -211.78M | 203.2M | -27.25M | -116.57M | 62.12M | 135.38M | -72.41M | 99.68M | -2.07M | 159.03M | 297.33M | 11.6M | 232.8M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1446.3% | 133.74% | 13.65% | 222.55% | -131.81% | -9.32% | 1050.13% | -86.7% | 119.65% | 375.83% | -87.15% | 858% | -207.54% | 121.98% | -204.22% | 845.65% | 76.62% | -287.66% | -54.11% | 286.97% | -172.64% | 4915.6% | -101.3% | -46.51% | 2463.2% | -95.02% | - |
| Net Income | 302.47M | 281.33M | 157.44M | 98.97M | 101.18M | 330.37M | 49.36M | 118.17M | 55.83M | -59.55M | -13.75M | 58.48M | 74.33M | 50.48M | 43.73M | -100.56M | 23.93M | 30.37M | -182.97M | 21.94M | 195.43M | 40.08M | 50.35M | 26M | 106K | -50.05M | 20.71M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 28.98M | 27.39M | 27.07M | 37.37M | 31.01M | 42.71M | 55.43M | 19.12M | 18.82M | 22.65M | 27.62M | 12.72M | 14.54M | 13.71M | 14.67M | 15.61M | 14.75M | 9.67M | 11.57M | 11.36M | 14.24M | 19.73M | 21.52M | 22.89M | 24.65M | 20.4M | 20.1M |
| Deferred Taxes | -2.81M | 0 | 17.62M | 11.43M | -32.8M | -53.98M | -36.18M | 11.32M | -652K | -3.37M | -31.02M | -20.96M | -10.84M | -2.63M | 11.46M | 17.1M | 17.88M | 7.36M | -5.82M | 687K | 4.53M | -475K | 6.55M | -6.49M | -11.39M | 800K | -20M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 86.77M | 167.36M | 16.64M | 10.82M | 9.32M | 9.51M | 3.54M | -28.39M | 5.14M | 121.1M | 91.69M | 6.38M | 5.32M | 8.18M | 15.19M | 128.66M | 7.68M | 5.27M | 130.5M | 59.99M | -284.6M | 19.57M | 7.29M | 4.38M | 83K | 1.93B | 30.19M |
| Working Capital Changes | 453.87M | 256.12M | -8.88M | 23.27M | -464.82M | 207.04M | 585.94M | -84.44M | 386.38M | 82.34M | -133.74M | 274.15M | -162.17M | -49.17M | -317.48M | 121.71M | -121.78M | -210.45M | 87.51M | 56.81M | 22.8M | 16.28M | -88.9M | 112.25M | 283.88M | -1.89B | 181.8M |
| Cash from Investing | -150.26M | -178.01M | -31.77M | -10.05M | -127.1M | -20.58M | -435M | 26.69M | -15.8M | -7.99M | -83.73M | -16.15M | -5.39M | -29.95M | -2.13M | -7.7M | -198.6M | -3.65M | -8.67M | -95.56M | 707.37M | -15.26M | -30.21M | -15.11M | -5.8M | -41M | -42.8M |
| Purchase of Investments | -117.5M | -145.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 2.46M | 11.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -115.03M | -134.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | -1.15M | -8.99M | -16.27M | 0 | -96.5M | 0 | -417.41M | 33.21M | 0 | 0 | -72.71M | -11.74M | 0 | -24.48M | 0 | -56K | -186.85M | 0 | -6.28M | -85.89M | 0 | 0 | -16.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5M | 2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 715.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -324.11M | -229.94M | -180.61M | -249.59M | -250.06M | -223.12M | -87.56M | 104.66M | -476.77M | -233.12M | -111.56M | -188.96M | -52.02M | 1.4M | 234.28M | -160.16M | 232.69M | 113.91M | -153.47M | 70.84M | -657.16M | -86.29M | 16.36M | -92.1M | -286.63M | -20.6M | -159.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -143.06M | -114.15M | -73.73M | -84.44M | -107.53M | -99.35M | -28.17M | -35.59M | -47.16M | -18.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -160.11M | -125.04M | -66.43M | -70.68M | -187.33M | -69.9M | -21.96M | -50.58M | -70.9M | -25.48M | -70.86M | -132.93M | -10.85M | -71.46M | -47.16M | -26.53M | -57.82M | -28.5M | -23.83M | -87.54M | 0 | -42.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 1.5M | 4.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -158.61M | -120.8M | -66.43M | -70.68M | -187.33M | -69.9M | -21.96M | -50.58M | -70.9M | -25.48M | -70.86M | -132.93M | -10.85M | -71.46M | -47.16M | -26.53M | -57.82M | -28.5M | -23.83M | -87.54M | 0 | -42.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -22.43M | 0 | -3.12M | 538K | 44.8M | 16.13M | 12.56M | 15.81M | 6.28M | -9.8M | -13.34M | -174.46M | 95.78M | 39.56M | -36.87M | -96.22M | 213.08M | -58.67M | -138.64M | 2.07M | 0 | 11.77M | 41.74M | 33.94M | 231.03M | -20.6M | -159.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | 466.55M | 326.58M | 99.74M | 17.47M | -605.34M | 463.03M | 257.92M | 199.65M | 16.57M | -7.57M | -148.55M | 174.04M | -107.82M | 18.31M | 20.35M | 35.2M | 6.66M | -5.91M | -100.5M | 110.44M | -20.97M | -6.52M | -17.05M | 51.82M | 4.91M | -50M | 30.8M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -833K | 2.34M | -1.14M | 1.48M | -3.27M | -363K | 702K | 508K | -651K | 1.53M | -2.05M | -369K | -343K | 303K | -17K | -130K | -162K | 402K | -480K | -211K | 1.23M | -164K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 304.23M | 482.83M | 383.1M | 365.62M | 970.97M | 507.94M | 250.02M | 50.36M | 33.79M | 41.36M | 189.91M | 15.87M | 123.68M | 105.37M | 85.02M | 50.6M | 43.94M | 49.85M | 150.35M | 39.9M | 60.87M | 67.39M | 84.44M | 32.62M | 27.71M | 0 | 50.36M |
| Cash at End | 580.55M | 809.41M | 482.83M | 383.1M | 365.62M | 970.97M | 507.94M | 250.02M | 50.36M | 33.79M | 41.36M | 189.91M | 15.87M | 123.68M | 105.37M | 85.81M | 50.6M | 43.94M | 49.85M | 150.35M | 39.9M | 60.87M | 67.39M | 84.44M | 32.62M | -50M | 81.16M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 5.69M | 10.16M | 9.48M | 10.78M | 14.48M | 12.04M | 17.13M | 19.92M | 23.17M | 24.67M | 25.34M | 23.49M | 19.36M | 33.26M | 35.62M | 10.39M | 20.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 10.91M | 19.45M | 85.43M | 165.91M | 28.89M | 9.58M | 17.13M | 31.89M | 27.3M | 31.95M | 58.6M | 745K | 4.96M | 14.98M | 5.39M | 15.23M | 4.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 907.68M | 697.53M | 297.76M | 265.58M | -255.51M | 686.51M | 762.18M | 61.28M | 493.99M | 224.02M | 37.77M | 373.61M | -57.46M | 41.08M | -213.91M | 195.56M | -39.01M | -120.22M | 59.73M | 125.71M | -80.72M | 79.94M | -16.78M | 143.92M | 291.53M | -29.4M | 190M |
| FCF Growth % | 4863.96% | 134.26% | 12.12% | 203.94% | -137.22% | -9.93% | 1143.73% | -87.59% | 120.51% | 493.2% | -89.89% | 750.25% | -239.85% | 119.21% | -209.39% | 601.25% | 67.55% | -301.28% | -52.49% | 255.73% | -200.98% | 576.34% | -111.66% | -50.63% | 1091.6% | -115.47% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PIPR stock.
Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) generated $732.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) generated $697.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) spent $34.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) returned $114.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $125.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Masked by Working Capital Swings
Based on PIPR's reported figures, operating cash flow of $349.9M in 2026Q3 against net income of $55.4M shows a 6.31 conversion ratio, while 2026Q1 shows negative operating cash flow of -$314.7M despite $65.2M of net income, a swing that reflects trading and receivable timing rather than underlying earnings power.
The quarterly operating cash flow pattern suggests that reported net income is a poor proxy for cash generated in any single period, since bank-style cash flow statements are dominated by trading asset and receivable movements. Over the ten-quarter window, cumulative operating cash flow appears to track net income more closely than individual quarters, which would indicate that the firm retains capital on a multi-period basis. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q1 outflow reverses in subsequent periods, as persistent divergence would warrant further investigation into the working capital drivers.
Dividend Coverage Tightens in 2026Q1
As reported in the cash flow statement, PIPR paid $100.7M in dividends during 2026Q1 while generating negative operating cash flow of -$314.7M, a level of distribution that is not supported by that quarter's cash generation and appears elevated relative to the $13.6M to $14.9M run-rate seen in other periods.
The 2026Q1 dividend spike may reflect a discretionary or special distribution, though the data does not disclose its nature, so it should not be interpreted as a recurring payout change. Buybacks of $69.9M in the same quarter compound the outflow, bringing combined shareholder returns of roughly $170.6M against a quarter with negative operating cash flow. Investors should monitor whether this level of capital return is sustained, since funding it from balance sheet liquidity rather than recurring earnings would warrant further scrutiny.
Provisions Emerge After Zero-Loss Period
Based on PIPR's reported figures, loan loss provisions were zero through 2025Q3 but rose to $18.0M in 2026Q1, $21.5M in 2026Q2, and $23.0M in 2026Q3, a sequential build that is consistent with the prior income statement finding of recently emerging credit costs.
The absence of provisions for several quarters followed by three consecutive increases suggests a shift in credit assumptions or a change in the composition of the lending or receivables book, though the data does not isolate the cause. Because the provision line rose while operating cash flow was volatile, the cash flow statement alone cannot confirm whether the reserve build reflects realized losses or precautionary reserving. Investors should monitor whether provisions continue to climb, as sustained growth would suggest a meaningful change in the credit risk profile.
Cash Flow Statement Understates Structural Balance Sheet Shifts
Based on the provided quarterly data, PIPR's cash flow statement records no securities purchases or sales in most periods, which limits what the statement can reveal about investment portfolio positioning relative to the balance sheet and income statement.
For a firm whose cash flows are driven by trading and advisory timing, the investing section appears sparse, and the absence of reported securities activity in most quarters should not be read as the absence of investment exposure. The large operating cash inflow in 2025Q4 of $847.3M alongside $117.5M of securities purchases suggests that balance sheet movements, rather than investing flows, carry most of the informational content. Analysts should consult the balance sheet and income statement findings to assess capital deployment, since this cash flow data alone does not fully characterize it.