Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PLUS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1M | $337.9M | +1.4% | 15.562% | 0.01% |
| 2 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.6M | $131.7M | -2.6% | 6.064% | 1.46% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $113.9M | +4.4% | 5.244% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $96.6M | -0.5% | 4.447% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $95.1M | +3.9% | 4.380% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.1M | $88.8M | +5.3% | 4.089% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 920K | $76.6M | +58.9% | 3.526% | 0.05% |
| 8 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 911K | $75.8M | -1.7% | 3.491% | 5.47% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 791K | $65.9M | +3.4% | 3.034% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 758K | $63.1M | -22.3% | 2.906% | 0.03% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 730K | $60.7M | +5.5% | 2.796% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 660K | $54.9M | -8.6% | 2.530% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 596K | $49.6M | -21.6% | 2.284% | 1.14% |
| 14 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 444K | $37.0M | -6.6% | 1.703% | 0.24% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 395K | $32.9M | -5.5% | 1.514% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 383K | $31.9M | — | 1.468% | 2.62% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 362K | $30.2M | -6.3% | 1.389% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 312K | $26.0M | +1.1% | 1.196% | 0.69% |
| 19 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 287K | $23.9M | -37.0% | 1.102% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 275K | $22.9M | +0.7% | 1.054% | 1.57% |
| 21 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 260K | $21.6M | -3.9% | 0.995% | 0.12% |
| 22 | Boston Partners | 247K | $20.6M | — | 0.945% | 0.02% |
| 23 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 235K | $19.5M | -15.7% | 0.900% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 231K | $19.2M | +4.4% | 0.885% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Invesco Ltd. | 230K | $19.2M | +40.9% | 0.883% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PLUS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PLUS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 289 | +3.6% | 96.53% | 0.35 pp | $2.07B | +10% |
| Q1 2026 | 279 | +3.7% | 96.88% | +0.97 pp | $1.88B | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 269 | +4.7% | 95.91% | 1.75 pp | $2.17B | +20% |
| Q3 2025 | 257 | +4.0% | 97.66% | +1.86 pp | $1.80B | +1.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 247 | +3.8% | 95.80% | 0.85 pp | $1.78B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 238 | 1.2% | 96.65% | 1.94 pp | $1.52B | 18% |
| Q4 2024 | 241 | +4.8% | 98.59% | +2.50 pp | $1.86B | 24% |
| Q3 2024 | 230 | — | 96.09% | — | $2.45B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PLUS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ePlus inc. stands at 96.5%, held across 289 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PLUS, with approximately 4,060,186 shares worth $0.34B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PLUS.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PLUS is 33 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
40 institutions opened new positions in PLUS during Q2 2026, while 34 fully exited. 190 added to existing positions and 50 trimmed.
PLUS institutional ownership fell by 0.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.3% of all reported 13F value in PLUS, and the top 25 account for 78.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.