Operating cash flow ranged from -$21.7M in 2025Q1 to $926.0M in 2026Q1 against net income of $140M to $379M, and dividends of roughly $90M per quarter in 2026 appear covered in most periods, though heavy securities turnover of $6.2B in purchases in 2026Q1 dominates investing flows.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.51B | 759.01M | 904.31M | 478.4M | 604.92M | 657.44M | 426.75M | 431.5M | 470.76M | 165.86M | 152.32M | 84.6M | 95.06M | 126.44M | 114.28M | 113.09M | 129.59M | 90.31M | 33.63M | 16.39M | 11.91M | 8.17M | 6.74M | 4.63M | 3.39M | -1.21M | -2.74M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 4219.83% | -16.07% | 89.03% | -20.92% | -7.99% | 54.06% | -1.1% | -8.34% | 183.82% | 8.89% | 80.03% | -11% | -24.82% | 10.64% | 1.05% | -12.73% | 43.5% | 168.5% | 105.15% | 37.7% | 45.7% | 21.2% | 45.5% | 36.49% | 381.54% | 55.94% | - |
| Net Income | 1.03B | 641.87M | 475.06M | 562.15M | 560.74M | 527.32M | 312.32M | 400.88M | 359.44M | 173.98M | 127.22M | 95.51M | 70.47M | 57.73M | 41.88M | 43.74M | -24.3M | -35.5M | 30.87M | 23.04M | 17.93M | 8.06M | 5.32M | 2.55M | 648.06K | -1.14M | -2.26M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 294.89M | 114.41M | 98.58M | 78.7M | 62.3M | 53.26M | 45.2M | 8.34M | -23.6M | -23.62M | 186K | 10.27M | 9.28M | 9.25M | 10.21M | 10.95M | 11.5M | 10.8M | 7.29M | 4.3M | 2.01M | 1.94M | 2.3M | 1.81M | 950.13K | 632.8K | 70.37K |
| Deferred Taxes | 80.51M | -75.43M | -19.35M | 72.37M | 19.74M | -12.23M | -58.31M | 14.7M | 11.77M | 59.65M | 14.39M | 5.82M | 394.45K | 1.84M | 1.55M | -23.39M | 17.82M | -24.65M | -2.62M | 3.98M | -1.16M | -575.75K | -922.29K | 569.99K | 356.12K | -2.07M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -126.92M | 292.75M | 148.11M | -21.79M | 31.65M | 50.93M | 196.86M | -35.41M | 69.37M | -8.96M | 621K | -24.49M | 5.17M | 44.82M | 14.45M | 23.43M | 78.49M | 139.72M | 7.16M | 4.84M | 3.21M | -223.18K | 2.31M | -1.01M | 817.7K | 1.48M | 147.15K |
| Working Capital Changes | 91.36M | -258.21M | 160.97M | -254.91M | -109.06M | 13.21M | -88.05M | 21.77M | 36.15M | -54.72M | -1.08M | -9.85M | 4.43M | 8.72M | 41.77M | 53.35M | 42.1M | -3.32M | -11.41M | -19.77M | -10.08M | -1.03M | -2.26M | 704.43K | 622.83K | -115.38K | -699.19K |
| Cash from Investing | -8.79B | -5.03B | -3.67B | -4.6B | -6.68B | -3.61B | -3.57B | -2.62B | -2.97B | -2.12B | -1.28B | -742.6M | -487.88M | -564.69M | -250.39M | -13.15M | 104.44M | -440.81M | -972.27M | -385.68M | -299.29M | -258.39M | -251.52M | -160.1M | -131.93M | -136.47M | -23.05M |
| Purchase of Investments | -11.95B | -2.57B | -2.75B | -1.21B | -1.85B | -2.38B | -1.48B | -1.62B | -1.37B | -1.3B | -685.5M | -420.9M | -154.18M | -243.53M | -222.83M | -268.55M | -550.79M | -721.01M | -531.74M | -78.98M | -62.76M | -116.36M | -132.76M | -132.34M | -67.91M | -22.08M | -7.64M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 9.23B | 1.55B | 1.41B | 495.46M | 521.62M | 794.66M | 671.12M | 1.12B | 499.2M | 691.25M | 359.83M | 343.66M | 127.54M | 170.39M | 418.82M | 402.01M | 470.69M | 635.81M | 216.58M | 52.29M | 35.57M | 39.73M | 63.63M | 64.76M | 14.72M | 9.39M | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -2.72B | -1.02B | -1.34B | -712.34M | -1.33B | -1.58B | -811.27M | -500.55M | -872.44M | -607.27M | -325.66M | -77.24M | -26.64M | -73.14M | 195.99M | 133.46M | -80.11M | -85.2M | -315.15M | -26.69M | -27.19M | -76.63M | -69.12M | -67.58M | -53.19M | -12.7M | -7.64M |
| Acquisitions | 2.54B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30.9M | 0 | 0 | -44.59M | 0 | 155.14M | 17.61M | 5.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.8M | 38.15M | 36.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -8.53B | -3.94B | -2.24B | -3.81B | -5.26B | -2.01B | -2.72B | -2.03B | -2.07B | -1.61B | -953.97M | -660.36M | -455.36M | -486.26M | -440.51M | -144.58M | 194.13M | -336.42M | -643.87M | -391.07M | -303.67M | -178.31M | -177.26M | -88.62M | -78.07M | -122.46M | -12.41M |
| Cash from Financing | 11.24B | 4.4B | 3.97B | 5.18B | 3.16B | 3.1B | 6.58B | 1.99B | 2.44B | 2.55B | 989.46M | 791.04M | 371.79M | 481.91M | 129.24M | -116.36M | -212.04M | 426.86M | 906.39M | 399.27M | 321.24M | 282.12M | 224.34M | 189.71M | 126.89M | 137.07M | 40.98M |
| Dividends Paid | -292.86M | -89.85M | -84.21M | -83.93M | -83.39M | -70.7M | -56.98M | -49.83M | -45.45M | -35.91M | -24.73M | -18.31M | -11.4M | -2.81M | -2.13M | -4.89M | -4.75M | -4.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.73K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -21.1M | -14.43M | -3.73M | -5.46M | -3.79M | -53.28M | -61.42M | -20.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | -60.21M | -7.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109.03M | 21.45M | 578.09K | 1.11M | 174.76K | 18.31M | 0 | 12.74B | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -60.21M | -28.78M | -14.43M | -3.73M | -5.46M | -3.79M | -53.28M | -61.42M | -20.69M | 192.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109.03M | 21.45M | 578.09K | 1.11M | 174.76K | 18.31M | 0 | 12.74B | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 876K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 406K |
| Other Financing | 6.47B | 4.64B | 4.32B | 3.59B | 3.7B | 3.62B | 7.52B | 1.35B | 2.36B | 1.48B | 845.12M | 758.29M | 280.78M | 477.37M | 344.07M | -192.49M | -116.14M | 311.38M | 646.4M | 346.39M | 229.69M | 239.42M | 180.16M | 156.4M | 100.76M | 110.72M | 22.54M |
| Net Change in Cash | 3.96B | 129.16M | 1.21B | 1.05B | -2.92B | 140.09M | 3.43B | -194.99M | -57.9M | 595.95M | -137.31M | 133.04M | -21.03M | 43.65M | -6.87M | -16.42M | 21.98M | 76.35M | -32.25M | 29.98M | 33.87M | 31.91M | -20.44M | 34.24M | -1.64M | -606.39K | 15.19M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 7.65B | 3.44B | 2.23B | 1.18B | 4.1B | 3.96B | 526.71M | 721.69M | 779.6M | 183.65M | 320.95M | 187.91M | 208.94M | 165.29M | 172.16M | 188.59M | 166.6M | 90.25M | 122.5M | 92.52M | 58.65M | 26.75M | 47.18M | 12.94M | 14.58M | 15.19M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 7.22B | 3.57B | 3.44B | 2.23B | 1.18B | 4.1B | 3.96B | 526.71M | 721.69M | 779.6M | 183.65M | 320.95M | 187.91M | 208.94M | 165.29M | 172.16M | 188.59M | 166.6M | 90.25M | 122.5M | 92.52M | 58.65M | 26.75M | 47.18M | 12.94M | 14.58M | 15.19M |
| Interest Paid | 1.43B | 1.25B | 1.34B | 1.04B | 236.46M | 110.12M | 215.89M | 287.27M | 199.46M | 91.63M | 37M | 17.43M | 13.41M | 16.02M | 23.51M | 39.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 26.43M | 77.13M | 30.76M | 99.89M | 128.85M | 108.3M | 110.8M | 86.96M | 55.63M | 81.54M | 49.5M | 45.72M | 31.35M | 27.15M | 10.25M | 3.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.43B | 665.18M | 807.29M | 400.15M | 540.58M | 634.27M | 386.99M | 389.35M | 447.02M | 112.36M | 135.26M | 73.73M | 89.18M | 121.14M | 108.41M | 111.06M | 120M | 71.11M | 24.18M | 10.32M | 7.26M | 4.73M | 1.6M | 722.99K | 2.72M | -2.52M | -5.74M |
| FCF Growth % | 28.36% | -17.6% | 101.75% | -25.98% | -14.77% | 63.9% | -0.6% | -12.9% | 297.83% | -16.93% | 83.44% | -17.32% | -26.38% | 11.74% | -2.38% | -7.45% | 68.74% | 194.07% | 134.29% | 42.25% | 53.32% | 196.31% | 120.92% | -73.4% | 207.81% | 56.09% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNFP stock.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) generated $759.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) generated $665.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) spent $79.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) returned $89.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $21.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities repositioning volatility and deposit repricing
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Shows Quarterly Volatility
Based on PNFP's reported figures, operating cash flow ranged from negative $21.7M in 2025Q1 to $926.0M in 2026Q1, making quarterly capital generation highly uneven against net income that stayed in a $140M to $379M band.
The swings in operating cash flow relative to net income, including ratios from -0.15 to 6.17, suggest that working capital and trading-related items dominate the reported figures rather than core earnings power. Because bank operating cash flow is distorted by loan and securities activity, the more reliable read on capital generation is the net income trend and the reported dividend payout. Investors should monitor whether the 2026 quarters reflect sustainable earnings retention or timing effects in trading and held-for-sale balances.
Securities Portfolio Churn Dominates Investing Flows
As reported in financial statements, PNFP's investment purchases reached $6.2B in 2026Q1 against sales of $5.6B, indicating heavy portfolio turnover that drives investing cash flow far more than any capital expenditure.
Large swings between purchases and sales, including net sales of roughly $1.4B in 2025Q3 and net purchases of about $4.8B in 2026Q1, point to active rebalancing of the securities book rather than a steady reinvestment pattern. This activity may reflect management responding to rate and liquidity conditions, though the cash flow data alone does not reveal the underlying intent. Investors should monitor duration and unrealized loss trends in the available-for-sale portfolio, since the cash flow data cannot confirm them.
Dividend Payments Steady Against Variable Earnings
According to recent SEC filings, PNFP paid roughly $90M to $91M in dividends in each of the 2026 quarters, a stable outflow that sits near the level of quarterly net income in several periods.
Dividend outflows held near $21M to $23M per quarter through 2024 and 2025 before roughly quadrupling in 2026, a step-change that suggests a materially higher payout commitment or a change in share count or policy. Against net income of $150M to $379M per quarter the 2026 payout appears covered in most periods, but the 2026Q2 result, where net income of $328.0M sat well above the payout, contrasts with cash flow coverage that appears thinner. Investors should monitor whether operating cash generation consistently supports this level.
Deposit Funding Shows Limited Visible Cash Impact
Based on PNFP's reported figures, the cash flow statement shows little direct deposit inflow or outflow, with changes in short-term debt and long-term issuance dominating financing activity in recent quarters.
Financing flows in the supplied data are small relative to the balance sheet, so deposit movements are largely absent from the cash flow statement and must be read from the balance sheet instead. The reported net interest margin near 0.7% to 0.8% suggests funding costs are a meaningful pressure point even though the cash flow data cannot isolate deposit betas. Investors should monitor deposit cost trends directly, as the cash flow statement provides limited insight here.
Provision Reversal Distorts Credit Cost Comparison
As reported in financial statements, PNFP recorded a $292.4M loan loss reversal in 2025Q3 but provision expense of $86.0M in 2026Q3 and $63.0M in 2026Q2, a swing that makes period-to-period credit cost comparisons unreliable.
The 2025Q3 negative provision, paired with a 2025Q4 and 2026 return to positive provisions, suggests the reserve was released and then rebuilt, which may indicate changing credit assumptions rather than stable loss experience. Because the cash flow data captures the provision only as a non-cash add-back, its effect on reported operating cash flow should be read cautiously. Investors should monitor whether the rebuild reflects deteriorating commercial real estate credit or conservative reserving.
Reported Cash Metrics May Overstate Stability
Based on PNFP's reported figures, the quarterly operating cash flow volatility and large securities turnover may conceal underlying earnings quality issues that a single period's cash flow would not reveal.
The most favorable reading of the cash flow data, supported by the 2026Q1 operating cash flow of $926.0M, could be misleading if it reflects temporary balance sheet timing rather than durable earnings. The equity-method treatment of the BHG investment and the 2025Q3 reserve release may further distort reported earnings, meaning the cash flow statement cannot fully validate the income statement. Investors should monitor multi-quarter trends rather than single-period cash results before drawing conclusions about capital strength.