Net interest income reached $986.0M in 2026Q3 with an efficiency ratio of 57.1%, but the 2025Q3 provision reversal of $292.4M and the 84.5% efficiency reading in 2026Q1 indicate earnings quality remains highly volatile quarter to quarter.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) annual income statement — 26-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 3.28B | 1.55B | 1.37B | 1.26B | 1.13B | 932.4M | 821.79M | 766.14M | 736.34M | 543.31M | 324.99M | 236.63M | 192.99M | 175.9M | 162.86M | 151.46M | 144.37M | 130.79M | 114.22M | 75.71M | 60.95M | 29.04M | 20.26M | 12.9M | 8.2M | 3.49M | 381.08K |
| NII Growth % | 468.35% | 13.38% | 8.2% | 11.76% | 21.12% | 13.46% | 7.26% | 4.05% | 35.53% | 67.17% | 37.34% | 22.62% | 9.71% | 8% | 7.53% | 4.91% | 10.38% | 14.51% | 50.85% | 24.21% | 109.91% | 43.3% | 57.1% | 57.32% | 134.96% | 815.75% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.51% | 2.68% | 2.6% | 2.63% | 2.69% | 2.42% | 2.35% | 2.76% | 2.94% | 2.45% | 2.9% | 2.72% | 3.21% | 3.16% | 3.23% | 3.11% | 2.94% | 2.55% | 2.4% | 2% | 2.85% | 2.86% | 2.79% | 2.59% | 2.69% | 1.99% | 0.98% |
| Interest Income | 5.43B | 2.8B | 2.7B | 2.35B | 1.37B | 1.03B | 1.02B | 1.07B | 946.72M | 636.14M | 363.61M | 255.17M | 206.17M | 191.28M | 185.42M | 188.35M | 203.35M | 205.72M | 206.08M | 150.93M | 109.7M | 46.31M | 27.68M | 18.26M | 12.56M | 6.07M | 506.42K |
| Interest Expense | 2.15B | 1.25B | 1.33B | 1.09B | 244.64M | 98.81M | 199.25M | 301.79M | 210.38M | 92.83M | 38.62M | 18.54M | 13.19M | 15.38M | 22.56M | 36.88M | 58.98M | 74.92M | 91.87M | 75.22M | 48.74M | 17.27M | 7.41M | 5.36M | 4.36M | 2.58M | 125.35K |
| Loan Loss Provision | 149M | -251.24M | 120.59M | 93.6M | 67.92M | 16.13M | 203.81M | 27.28M | 34.38M | 23.66M | 18.33M | 9.19M | 3.63M | 7.86M | 5.57M | 21.8M | 53.7M | 116.76M | 11.21M | 4.72M | 3.73M | 2.15M | 2.95M | 1.16M | 938K | 1.67M | 162.38K |
| Non-Interest Income | 889.77M | 126.75M | 155.67M | 121.27M | 175.36M | 184.81M | 178.08M | 127.35M | 102.82M | 78.81M | 67.5M | 52.2M | 42.97M | 38.79M | 34.16M | 26.25M | 36.31M | 39.65M | 34.72M | 22.52M | 15.79M | 5.39M | 4.98M | 3.29M | 1.73M | 1.34M | 114.98K |
| Non-Interest Income % | 21.33% | 7.57% | 10.23% | 8.77% | 13.44% | 16.54% | 17.81% | 14.25% | 12.25% | 12.67% | 17.2% | 18.07% | 18.21% | 18.07% | 17.34% | 14.77% | 20.1% | 23.26% | 23.31% | 22.93% | 20.57% | 15.66% | 19.72% | 20.31% | 17.44% | 27.77% | 23.18% |
| Total Net Revenue | 4.17B | 1.68B | 1.52B | 1.38B | 1.3B | 1.12B | 999.87M | 893.49M | 839.16M | 622.12M | 392.49M | 288.83M | 235.95M | 214.69M | 197.02M | 177.72M | 180.69M | 170.44M | 148.93M | 98.23M | 76.74M | 34.43M | 25.24M | 16.19M | 9.93M | 4.83M | 496.06K |
| Revenue Growth % | 121.67% | 10.11% | 9.97% | 6.04% | 16.78% | 11.74% | 11.91% | 6.47% | 34.89% | 58.5% | 35.89% | 22.41% | 9.9% | 8.97% | 10.86% | -1.64% | 6.01% | 14.44% | 51.61% | 28.01% | 122.88% | 36.4% | 55.95% | 62.98% | 105.57% | 873.9% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 2.73B | 1.15B | 819.46M | 575.79M | 539.23M | 449.18M | 424.7M | 368.67M | 354.83M | 300.46M | 182.78M | 136.55M | 126.67M | 120.95M | 128.93M | 127.42M | 146.88M | 118.58M | 94.48M | 60.48M | 46.62M | 21.03M | 14.8M | 11.05M | 7.99M | 3.16M | 333.68K |
| Efficiency Ratio | 65.5% | 68.44% | 53.87% | 41.62% | 41.33% | 40.21% | 42.48% | 41.26% | 42.28% | 48.3% | 46.57% | 47.28% | 53.68% | 56.34% | 65.44% | 71.7% | 81.29% | 69.57% | 63.44% | 61.57% | 60.76% | 61.08% | 58.64% | 68.26% | 80.44% | 65.44% | 67.27% |
| Operating Income | 1.29B | 779.88M | 581.21M | 714.01M | 697.49M | 651.9M | 371.36M | 497.54M | 449.95M | 297.99M | 191.38M | 143.1M | 105.65M | 85.88M | 62.53M | 28.5M | -19.89M | -64.89M | 43.24M | 33.03M | 26.38M | 11.25M | 7.49M | 3.98M | 1M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 30.93% | 46.56% | 38.21% | 51.61% | 53.46% | 58.35% | 37.14% | 55.68% | 53.62% | 47.9% | 48.76% | 49.54% | 44.78% | 40% | 31.74% | 16.04% | -11.01% | -38.07% | 29.03% | 33.63% | 34.38% | 32.67% | 29.68% | 24.59% | 10.11% | 0% | 0% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 34.18% | -18.6% | 2.37% | 6.99% | 75.55% | -25.36% | 10.58% | 51% | 55.7% | 33.74% | 35.44% | 23.02% | 37.36% | 119.39% | 243.29% | 69.35% | -250.07% | 30.9% | 25.21% | 134.56% | 50.14% | 88.2% | 296.38% | - | - | - |
| Pretax Income | 1.29B | 779.88M | 581.21M | 714.01M | 697.49M | 651.9M | 371.36M | 497.54M | 449.95M | 297.99M | 191.38M | 143.1M | 105.65M | 85.88M | 62.53M | 28.5M | -19.89M | -64.89M | 43.24M | 33.03M | 26.38M | 11.25M | 7.49M | 3.98M | 1M | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 30.93% | 46.56% | 38.21% | 51.61% | 53.46% | 58.35% | 37.14% | 55.68% | 53.62% | 47.9% | 48.76% | 49.54% | 44.78% | 40% | 31.74% | 16.04% | -11.01% | -38.07% | 29.03% | 33.63% | 34.38% | 32.67% | 29.68% | 24.59% | 10.11% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 263.67M | 137.78M | 106.15M | 151.85M | 136.75M | 124.58M | 59.04M | 96.66M | 90.51M | 124.01M | 64.16M | 47.59M | 35.18M | 28.16M | 20.64M | -15.24M | 4.41M | -29.39M | 12.37M | 9.99M | 8.46M | 3.19M | 2.17M | 1.43M | 356.12K | 2.58M | 125.35K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 20.43% | 17.67% | 18.26% | 21.27% | 19.61% | 19.11% | 15.9% | 19.43% | 20.12% | 41.62% | 33.52% | 33.26% | 33.3% | 32.79% | 33.02% | -53.47% | -22.17% | 45.29% | 28.6% | 30.25% | 32.05% | 28.38% | 29% | 35.82% | 35.46% | - | - |
| Net Income | 1.03B | 642.1M | 475.06M | 562.15M | 560.74M | 527.32M | 312.32M | 400.88M | 359.44M | 173.98M | 127.22M | 95.51M | 70.47M | 57.73M | 41.88M | 43.74M | -24.3M | -35.5M | 30.87M | 23.04M | 17.93M | 8.06M | 5.32M | 2.55M | 648.06K | -1.14M | -2.26M |
| Net Margin % | 24.61% | 38.33% | 31.23% | 40.64% | 42.98% | 47.2% | 31.24% | 44.87% | 42.83% | 27.97% | 32.41% | 33.07% | 29.87% | 26.89% | 21.26% | 24.61% | -13.45% | -20.83% | 20.73% | 23.46% | 23.36% | 23.39% | 21.07% | 15.78% | 6.53% | -23.53% | -454.62% |
| Net Income Growth % | 64.66% | 35.16% | -15.49% | 0.25% | 6.34% | 68.84% | -22.09% | 11.53% | 106.6% | 36.75% | 33.21% | 35.53% | 22.08% | 37.82% | -4.24% | 279.99% | 31.55% | -214.98% | 34% | 28.53% | 122.55% | 51.45% | 108.21% | 294.2% | 157.01% | 49.6% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.03B | 642.1M | 475.06M | 562.15M | 560.74M | 527.32M | 312.32M | 400.88M | 359.44M | 173.98M | 127.22M | 95.51M | 70.47M | 57.73M | 41.88M | 43.74M | -24.3M | -35.5M | 30.87M | 23.04M | 17.93M | 8.06M | 5.32M | 2.55M | 648.06K | -1.14M | -2.26M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 6.77 | 8.09 | 5.96 | 7.14 | 7.17 | 6.75 | 4.03 | 5.22 | 4.64 | 2.70 | 2.91 | 2.52 | 2.01 | 1.67 | 1.10 | 1.09 | -0.93 | -1.46 | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.18 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 0.32 | 0.11 | -0.28 | -0.59 |
| EPS Growth % | 5.97% | 35.74% | -16.53% | -0.42% | 6.22% | 67.49% | -22.8% | 12.5% | 71.85% | -7.22% | 15.48% | 25.37% | 20.36% | 51.82% | 0.92% | 217.2% | 36.3% | -214.96% | -5.22% | 13.56% | 38.82% | 39.34% | 90.63% | 190.91% | 139.29% | 52.54% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 8.15 | 6.01 | 7.20 | 7.20 | 6.79 | 4.04 | 5.25 | 4.66 | 2.73 | 2.96 | 2.58 | 2.03 | 1.69 | 1.12 | 1.11 | -0.93 | -1.46 | 1.34 | 1.43 | 1.28 | 0.96 | 0.69 | 0.35 | 0.11 | -0.28 | -0.59 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 151.72M | 77.75M | 77.13M | 76.65M | 76.13M | 75.93M | 75.65M | 76.76M | 77.45M | 64.33M | 43.73M | 37.97M | 35.13M | 34.51M | 34.49M | 34.06M | 32.79M | 28.4M | 24.05M | 17.26M | 15.16M | 9.46M | 8.7M | 7.88M | 6.24M | 3.96M | 3.81M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNFP stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) reported total revenue of $1.68B. This represents a 337565.8% increase compared to $0.5M in 2000.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) is profitable, generating $642.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 38.3%.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) reported an operating income of $779.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 46.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (PNFP) generated $1.93B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 115.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit cost volatility and deposit beta
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Step-Change Obscures Organic Growth
Based on PNFP's reported figures, net interest income rose from $956.0M in 2026Q2 to $986.0M in 2026Q3, though year-over-year growth of 148.4% is distorted by a far smaller 2025Q3 base of $396.9M.
The reported year-over-year growth of 148.4% reflects a balance sheet step-change rather than organic expansion alone, since the 2025 quarters cluster near $360M to $410M before moving to roughly $930M to $990M in 2026. This pattern warrants further investigation into whether an acquisition or restructuring drove the discontinuity, as the data alone cannot separate volume, rate, and perimeter effects. Sequentially, NII growth has slowed to roughly 3% quarter over quarter, which suggests the step-up has largely been absorbed and future gains will depend on loan growth and deposit cost discipline.
Net Interest Margin Holds Near 0.7 to 0.8 Percent
As reported in financial statements, PNFP's net interest margin stayed within a narrow 0.7% to 0.8% band across the ten quarters, with both 2026Q1 and 2026Q3 printing at 0.8%, indicating limited compression despite rate pressure.
A margin that stays flat through a period of rising deposit costs suggests the bank has been able to reprice assets or retain low-cost commercial deposits at a pace consistent with its historical positioning. Because the reported NIM is rounded to one decimal place, the data cannot reveal basis-point movements that matter for a bank of this size. Investors should monitor whether the margin holds as deposit betas rise, since a commercial-heavy deposit base may reprice faster than the headline figure implies.
Efficiency Ratio Improving but Volatile
Based on PNFP's reported figures, the efficiency ratio was 57.1% in 2026Q3 and 56.2% in 2026Q2, improving from 70.0% in 2024Q2, though the 84.5% reading in 2026Q1 shows the measure can swing materially quarter to quarter.
The move toward the mid-50s range suggests operating leverage is working as revenue scales faster than non-interest expense, consistent with a franchise that absorbs fixed talent costs over a larger earnings base. The 84.5% spike in 2026Q1 appears tied to a weaker revenue quarter and may reflect lumpy compensation or integration costs rather than structural deterioration. Sustained readings below 60% would support the operating leverage thesis, while a return toward 80% would suggest the earlier improvement was cyclical.
Provision Expense Swings Without Clear Pattern
According to recent SEC filings, PNFP recorded provision expense of $86.0M in 2026Q3 and $63.0M in 2026Q2, while 2025Q3 showed a negative provision of $292.4M, a reversal that materially distorts period comparisons.
The negative provision in 2025Q3 implies a reserve release that flattered that quarter's earnings, so reported profitability for that period should not be treated as a clean run-rate. The rebuild to $86.0M in 2026Q3 suggests management has been adding reserves as the loan book grows or credit conditions shift, though the reported figures do not disclose the underlying drivers. Investors should monitor whether provisioning stabilizes at a level consistent with net charge-offs, since commercial real estate exposure would be the most likely source of further reserve builds.
2025Q3 Reserve Release Distorts Earnings
As reported in financial statements, PNFP's 2025Q3 quarter recorded a negative provision of $292.4M and non-interest income of -$176.4M, a combination that reduces the reliability of that period as a comparison point.
The simultaneous negative non-interest income and large reserve release suggests a single discrete event, such as a securities or equity-method valuation loss offset by a reserve reversal, rather than normal operations. Because the underlying cause is not disclosed in the supplied data, any conclusion about its recurrence would be speculative. Analysts should treat 2025Q3 as a non-recurring inflection and normalize earnings before drawing trend conclusions.
Reported Margin Stability May Mask Deposit Repricing
Based on PNFP's reported figures, the flat 0.7% to 0.8% NIM and 2026 NII near $930M to $990M may overstate earnings durability if commercial deposit betas rise faster than the rounded margin data reveals.
The counter-case is that a stable headline NIM can coexist with deteriorating spread economics, since one-decimal rounding hides movements of several basis points that matter materially at this scale. Fee income also swung from $326.0M in 2026Q3 to $145.0M in 2026Q2, so revenue quality depends on a volatile non-interest component that may not repeat. Investors should monitor whether the 2026 revenue base holds once deposit costs fully reprice and fee income normalizes.