Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 21.1x · EV/EBITDA 10.8x · ROE 6.8%. (2007–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $218M | $438M | $456M | $429M | $356M | $435M | $214M | $425M | $527M | $534M | $539M |
| Enterprise Value | $905M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $907M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $756M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 21.09 | 13.42 | 9.32 | — | — | 2.61 | — | 26.13 | 10.97 | 8.63 | 28.92 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.51 | 10.49 | 7.79 | — | — | 2.54 | — | 14.66 | 10.36 | 7.86 | 24.80 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.47 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.41 | 0.73 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.84 |
| P/FCF | 0.92 | 6.63 | — | 1.93 | — | 55.02 | — | — | 7.88 | 7.71 | 3.42 |
| P/OCF | 3.30 | 6.63 | — | 1.93 | — | 55.02 | — | — | 7.88 | 7.71 | 3.42 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 26.94 | 20.14 | — | — | 5.97 | — | 36.22 | 19.89 | 15.05 | 47.08 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.79 | 30.37 | 22.68 | — | — | 6.11 | — | 61.24 | 21.21 | 16.11 | 48.49 |
| EV / EBIT | 25.65 | 31.89 | 22.68 | — | — | 6.11 | — | 61.24 | 21.21 | 16.11 | 48.49 |
| EV / FCF | — | 17.02 | — | 4.07 | — | 129.25 | — | — | 15.12 | 14.75 | 6.48 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 84.5% | 84.5% | 88.8% | 129.6% | 339.9% | 97.6% | 149.8% | 59.1% | 93.8% | 93.4% | 97.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 78.4% | 78.4% | 83.5% | 167.6% | 498.8% | 97.3% | 162.0% | 55.0% | 93.8% | 90.9% | 86.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.8% | 6.8% | 9.8% | -6.2% | -4.0% | 28.1% | -2.9% | 2.6% | 7.5% | 9.6% | 2.8% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.8% | -2.7% | -1.9% | 13.8% | -1.3% | 1.3% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 1.4% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.4% | -1.7% | -1.0% | 10.6% | -0.9% | 1.1% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 1.3% |
| ROCE | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.5% | -2.2% | -1.3% | 14.1% | -1.2% | 1.4% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 1.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.56 | 1.03 | 1.20 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.87 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 19.95 | 19.95 | 14.86 | — | — | 3.63 | — | 39.93 | 10.57 | 8.30 | 26.54 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.48 | 1.46 | 0.95 | 1.11 | 0.89 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 18.55 | 18.55 | 13.90 | — | — | 3.51 | — | 36.45 | 10.16 | 7.69 | 22.95 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.39 | — | 2.14 | — | 74.23 | — | — | 7.24 | 7.05 | 3.07 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.85 | 0.85 | 1.15 | -0.66 | -0.59 | 7.43 | -0.46 | 0.55 | 2.09 | 2.38 | 0.76 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 4.16 | 1.86 | 2.10 | 4.44 | 1.47 | 2.35 | 3.11 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 4.16 | 1.86 | 2.10 | 4.44 | 1.47 | 2.35 | 3.11 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 2.41 | 0.95 | 1.66 | 3.98 | 1.03 | 1.85 | 2.76 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.04 | -0.02 | -0.00 | 0.13 | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 31.1% | 15.5% | 14.5% | 10.6% | 9.8% | 7.4% | 20.7% | 11.5% | 9.7% | 12.3% | 14.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 207.5% | 207.5% | 134.9% | — | — | 19.3% | — | 306.5% | 106.8% | 105.9% | 428.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.7% | 7.5% | 10.7% | — | — | 38.4% | — | 3.8% | 9.1% | 11.6% | 3.5% |
| FCF Yield | 100.0% | 15.1% | — | 51.9% | — | 1.8% | — | — | 12.7% | 13.0% | 29.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 31.1% | 15.5% | 14.5% | 10.6% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 20.7% | 14.9% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 17.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $65M | $65M | $65M | $65M | $67M | $67M | $68M | $71M | $71M | $72M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 19 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNNT stock.
PennantPark Investment Corporation's current P/E ratio is 21.1x. The historical average is 14.2x. This places it at the 77th percentile of its historical range.
PennantPark Investment Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 10.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 23.5x.
PennantPark Investment Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 6.8%. The historical average is 4.7%.
Based on historical data, PennantPark Investment Corporation is trading at a P/E of 21.1x. This is at the 77th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
PennantPark Investment Corporation's current dividend yield is 31.14% with a payout ratio of 207.5%.
PennantPark Investment Corporation has 100.0% gross margin and 84.5% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
PennantPark Investment Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 19.9x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Uncovered dividend amid equity erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deepest Book Discount in Peer Set
At 0.41x price-to-book versus a peer range of 0.51x to 0.90x, PNNT appears priced for asset impairment rather than recovery, according to current valuation metrics, while the 5.86x trailing P/E looks flattered by a shrinking and unstable earnings base.
The 0.41x P/B sits below every BDC comparable, including ARCC at 0.90x and even the smaller, more stressed TPVG at 0.51x, which suggests the market is discounting PNNT's tangible book of $6.69 per share for credit marks or continued equity erosion rather than for a franchise premium. Implied return on tangible equity at current earnings is close to zero, so the multiple is not embedding a normalization thesis; investors should instead read the 35.5% headline yield as the market pricing a distribution that reported ratios suggest is no longer earnings-funded.
ROE Collapse Driven by Both Engines
PNNT's ROE fell from 3.7% in 2024Q4 to effectively zero by 2026Q3, as reported in the ratio series, with DuPont decomposition pointing to simultaneous NIM compression from 1.4% to 1.2% and non-interest income swings between -12.5% and 44.0% of revenue.
The decline is not a leverage story alone: with equity-to-assets actually thinning from 0.39 to 0.34, the falling ROE reflects deteriorating asset yields and fee volatility rather than a build-up of capital cushion, meaning the traditional ROE boost from higher leverage has been more than offset. The near-zero ROA against a 62.5% efficiency ratio implies that the remaining spread income barely covers operating costs, leaving no buffer for the provision charges that re-emerged in 2026.
Thin Margin Meets Erratic Cost Base
NIM has drifted lower from 1.4% to 1.2% over ten quarters while the efficiency ratio whipsawed from 8.6% to 139.6% before settling at 62.5%, per reported ratios, indicating that neither spread pricing nor the cost base is operating under stable conditions.
A 1.2% NIM on a $1.3B balance sheet generates roughly $16M of quarterly net interest income, which against the latest efficiency ratio leaves very little pre-provision margin; the trajectory suggests asset repricing is running ahead of funding cost relief. The efficiency ratio's extreme amplitude is largely a denominator effect from fair-value swings rather than a genuine cost-control signal, so investors should treat the single-digit readings of 2024 and early 2025 as artifacts of large non-interest income, not evidence of operating leverage.
Equity Cushion Thins Under Distributions
Equity-to-assets has compressed from 0.39 in 2024Q2 to 0.34 in 2026Q3 even as total assets held near $1.3B, implying roughly 15% book equity erosion reported in financial statements, against a distribution policy that remains materially above current earnings.
For a BDC-style lender, that equity ratio is the functional equivalent of a capital adequacy constraint: each turn of compression raises effective leverage on a portfolio now cycling $672.6M of purchases and sales per quarter, reducing capacity to absorb credit marks without NAV dilution. With quarterly distributions of $26.1M covered only 0.17x by net income, the payout appears to be drawing on the equity base rather than funding it, a pattern that may accelerate the very book value decline the multiple already discounts.
Lagging Group on Return and Rating
PNNT's 0.41x P/B and near-zero ROE trail every peer listed, including SLRC at 0.63x P/B with 7.4% ROE and CGBD at 0.63x with 3.2% ROE, indicating the valuation gap reflects earnings underperformance rather than sector-wide multiple compression alone.
The peer spread is informative because BDCs with comparable balance sheet structures are still generating positive returns on equity, so PNNT's discount appears idiosyncratic, tied to its own NII decline and provision re-emergence rather than a uniform repricing of the asset class. Its 35.5% yield also sits well above the 9.8%-23.0% peer range, a gap that may indicate either a uniquely generous distribution policy or a market expectation of a cut — a divergence investors should monitor against actual coverage.
P/E Obscures Earnings Reality at PNNT
The 5.86x P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied here: non-interest income swung $24M between 2025Q4 and 2026Q3, making reported earnings a poor proxy for recurring capacity, and investors should instead benchmark dividend coverage against net interest income less provisions.
Because fair-value gains and losses dominate both the numerator and the efficiency ratio, P/E can simultaneously look cheap in loss quarters and expensive in gain quarters, obscuring that the underlying spread engine has shrunk roughly 13% over two years. The more revealing pair is NIM-adjusted pre-provision earnings against declared distributions; on that basis coverage of 0.17x frames the same company that a 5.86x P/E presents as inexpensive, which is precisely why the earnings multiple should be set aside when assessing this balance sheet.