Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PNNT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.8M | $6.4M | 0.0% | 2.813% | 0.00% |
| 2 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.0M | $3.5M | -39.6% | 1.537% | 0.00% |
| 3 | MORGAN STANLEY | 766K | $2.7M | -29.6% | 1.174% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 629K | $2.2M | +433.1% | 0.963% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Legal & General Group Plc | 536K | $1.9M | +3.7% | 0.822% | 0.00% |
| 6 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 392K | $1.4M | — | 0.600% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 349K | $1.2M | 0.0% | 0.534% | 0.00% |
| 8 | NewEdge Wealth, LLC | 308K | $1.1M | -3.7% | 0.471% | 0.01% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 307K | $1.1M | +501.2% | 0.470% | 0.00% |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 262K | $909K | -29.2% | 0.401% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | 250K | $868K | +60.3% | 0.383% | 0.15% |
| 12 | AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | 250K | $868K | +60.3% | 0.383% | 0.74% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 247K | $856K | +2184.7% | 0.378% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 224K | $777K | — | 0.343% | 0.05% |
| 15 | Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | 216K | $750K | +30.6% | 0.331% | 0.17% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 208K | $720K | — | 0.318% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GatePass Capital, LLC | 203K | $706K | +47.4% | 0.312% | 0.27% |
| 18 | Truvestments Capital LLC | 202K | $700K | -9.1% | 0.309% | 0.10% |
| 19 | MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 192K | $665K | +51.9% | 0.293% | 0.04% |
| 20 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 188K | $654K | +1709.5% | 0.289% | 0.00% |
| 21 | XTX Topco Ltd | 169K | $587K | +158.7% | 0.259% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Kovack Advisors, Inc. | 108K | $379K | +5.0% | 0.166% | 0.02% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 96K | $333K | -12.1% | 0.147% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Sterneck Capital Management, LLC | 92K | $318K | +18.4% | 0.140% | 0.14% |
| 25 | Arax Advisory Partners | 88K | $305K | +100.0% | 0.135% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PNNT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PNNT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PNNT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PNNT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 102 | 2.9% | 19.08% | +0.91 pp | $37M | 19% |
| Q1 2026 | 105 | 6.3% | 18.17% | 1.35 pp | $45M | 30% |
| Q4 2025 | 112 | +2.8% | 19.52% | +1.39 pp | $65M | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 109 | +0.9% | 18.13% | 0.29 pp | $66M | 1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 108 | +0.9% | 18.42% | 1.40 pp | $67M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 107 | 12% | 19.82% | 2.03 pp | $75M | 9.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 121 | +6.1% | 21.85% | +1.06 pp | $83M | +12% |
| Q3 2024 | 114 | — | 20.79% | — | $74M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNNT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of PennantPark Investment Corporation stands at 19.1%, held across 102 reporting institutions.
Invesco Ltd. is the largest reported institutional holder of PNNT, with approximately 1,836,639 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PNNT, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PNNT is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
15 institutions opened new positions in PNNT during Q2 2026, while 20 fully exited. 19 added to existing positions and 64 trimmed.
PNNT institutional ownership rose by 0.91 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.5% of all reported 13F value in PNNT, and the top 25 account for 86.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.