Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PODD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.7M | $1.02B | +4.9% | 9.659% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $689.0M | -1.2% | 6.533% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.2M | $486.8M | +5.1% | 4.616% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $468.3M | -10.8% | 4.441% | 0.02% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $373.8M | +53.6% | 3.545% | 0.13% |
| 6 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 2.0M | $310.9M | +0.6% | 2.949% | 0.28% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $304.0M | -1.1% | 2.893% | 0.02% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.9M | $289.8M | +149.7% | 2.748% | 0.21% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.7M | $258.0M | +54.5% | 2.447% | 0.02% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $225.2M | +29.1% | 2.135% | 0.01% |
| 11 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.5M | $224.0M | +19.6% | 2.124% | 0.10% |
| 12 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.3M | $200.9M | -0.1% | 1.905% | 0.17% |
| 13 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.0M | $159.7M | +86.5% | 1.514% | 5.50% |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.0M | $159.6M | — | 1.513% | 0.02% |
| 15 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.0M | $156.3M | +44.6% | 1.482% | 0.78% |
| 16 | FMR LLC | 964K | $146.8M | -75.7% | 1.392% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 865K | $131.8M | +189.8% | 1.249% | 0.05% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 862K | $131.2M | +233.4% | 1.244% | 0.01% |
| 19 | FIL Ltd | 840K | $127.9M | -17.0% | 1.213% | 0.09% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 818K | $124.6M | -5.3% | 1.181% | 0.01% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 773K | $117.7M | -2.8% | 1.117% | 0.02% |
| 22 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 702K | $106.9M | -1.6% | 1.014% | 0.15% |
| 23 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 670K | $102.0M | +1224.1% | 0.967% | 2.38% |
| 24 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 664K | $101.1M | +3.5% | 0.959% | 0.09% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 650K | $98.9M | -6.3% | 0.938% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PODD — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PODD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PODD position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PODD position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 724 | 7.5% | 103.23% | +2.97 pp | $10.46B | 25% |
| Q1 2026 | 783 | 4.4% | 100.26% | 1.62 pp | $13.87B | 29% |
| Q4 2025 | 819 | +2.8% | 101.88% | +3.00 pp | $19.60B | 5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 797 | +2.8% | 98.88% | 1.51 pp | $20.81B | 2.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 775 | +13% | 100.39% | 2.48 pp | $21.42B | +20% |
| Q1 2025 | 684 | +3.5% | 102.87% | +0.11 pp | $17.91B | +0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 661 | +11% | 102.76% | +0.74 pp | $17.89B | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 594 | — | 102.02% | — | $15.75B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PODD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Insulet Corp. stands at 103.2%, held across 724 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PODD, with approximately 6,690,192 shares worth $1.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PODD, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PODD is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
77 institutions opened new positions in PODD during Q2 2026, while 136 fully exited. 183 added to existing positions and 443 trimmed.
PODD institutional ownership rose by 2.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -59 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.3% of all reported 13F value in PODD, and the top 25 account for 62.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.