Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Electrical Equipment
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 25.50 | 50.42 | 35.79 | 23.51 | 18.06 | 13.29 | 11.18 | 19.37 | 14.68 | 9.46 | 12.93 | 11.16 | 9.55 | 9.97 | 15.22 | 91.36 | 7.22 | 7.69 | — | — | 21.95 |
| — | +279.5% | +220.2% | +21.3% | +23.0% | +40.5% | -13.6% | +73.6% | +53.7% | -5.1% | -15.0% | -87.8% | +32.2% | +29.6% | — | — | -67.1% | — | — | — | -9.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 4.19 | 8.40 | 5.56 | 3.86 | 3.11 | 2.24 | 1.86 | 2.79 | 2.46 | 1.52 | 1.70 | 1.39 | 1.21 | 0.96 | 0.75 | 0.84 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.81 | 0.56 |
| — | +275.3% | +198.6% | +38.4% | +26.5% | +47.4% | +9.5% | +101.1% | +103.8% | +58.8% | +125.2% | +65.6% | +211.3% | +86.3% | +68.5% | +2.9% | -30.8% | -34.5% | -46.4% | +0.8% | -8.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 7.58 | 13.85 | 9.30 | 5.80 | 5.79 | 4.31 | 3.83 | 5.43 | 5.61 | 4.01 | 4.41 | 2.94 | 2.92 | 2.27 | 1.69 | 1.42 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.78 | 1.17 | 0.96 |
| — | +221.5% | +142.7% | +6.8% | +3.3% | +7.5% | -13.0% | +84.7% | +91.9% | +76.5% | +160.3% | +106.3% | +243.9% | +141.6% | +116.4% | +21.3% | -11.9% | -21.5% | -39.6% | +5.0% | +4.7% | |
| P/FCF | 19.88 | 27.94 | 33.39 | 23.30 | 15.64 | 15.16 | 28.28 | 19.30 | — | 35.37 | 26.95 | 3.26 | 3.43 | 3.74 | 2.33 | — | 2.68 | — | 4.05 | — | 8.27 |
| — | +84.3% | +18.1% | +20.7% | — | -57.1% | +4.9% | +491.2% | — | +845.1% | +1054.7% | — | +27.9% | — | -42.3% | — | -67.5% | — | -73.6% | — | +112.4% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.63 | 37.14 | 25.33 | 18.86 | 12.49 | 8.75 | 7.07 | 15.87 | 10.33 | 6.01 | 8.57 | 6.87 | 5.98 | 5.83 | 7.49 | 25.39 | 3.05 | 15.85 | 13.43 | — | 7.15 |
| — | +324.5% | +258.1% | +18.8% | +20.9% | +45.5% | -17.4% | +131.0% | +72.8% | +3.1% | +14.3% | -72.9% | +95.9% | -63.2% | -44.2% | — | -57.3% | -69.3% | -70.1% | — | +47.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 20.20 | 38.39 | 24.50 | 17.92 | 12.08 | 8.44 | 6.87 | 15.02 | 9.89 | 5.74 | 8.04 | 7.30 | 6.40 | 6.43 | 9.11 | 75.14 | 3.69 | 60.19 | 120.54 | — | 11.52 |
| — | +354.7% | +256.9% | +19.3% | +22.1% | +47.1% | -14.6% | +105.6% | +54.5% | -10.6% | -11.8% | -90.3% | +73.7% | -89.3% | -92.4% | — | -68.0% | — | — | — | +63.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.4% | 30.6% | 29.6% | 28.4% | 31.4% | 30.7% | 29.9% | 24.7% | 29.2% | 28.4% | 24.6% | 24.8% | 24.9% | 22.2% | 19.5% | 15.3% | 20.6% | 14.1% | 14.9% | 12.6% | 17.4% |
| — | -0.4% | -1.0% | +15.3% | +7.3% | +8.2% | +21.8% | -0.7% | +17.4% | +27.9% | +26.1% | +61.9% | +21.2% | +57.7% | +30.7% | +21.7% | +18.4% | -5.1% | +3.3% | -26.5% | -8.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 19.7% | 20.6% | 19.4% | 17.0% | 21.2% | 21.0% | 21.1% | 14.7% | 20.4% | 19.9% | 15.5% | 13.3% | 14.3% | 11.2% | 5.9% | 0.9% | 6.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | -4.0% | 3.0% |
| — | -2.1% | -8.2% | +15.6% | +4.0% | +5.6% | +36.6% | +10.5% | +42.8% | +77.4% | +163.4% | +1452.5% | +124.3% | +1688.0% | +2379.3% | +121.3% | +113.3% | +153.4% | +124.1% | -1240.5% | -14.0% | |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 16.7% | 15.5% | 16.5% | 17.3% | 16.8% | 16.6% | 14.4% | 16.7% | 16.0% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 12.7% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 0.9% | 5.4% | 6.7% | -1.0% | -2.7% | 2.5% |
| — | -0.7% | -7.0% | +14.4% | +3.1% | +5.0% | +26.7% | +16.0% | +32.1% | +67.2% | +165.6% | +1255.2% | +135.9% | +43.4% | +619.2% | +134.3% | +113.3% | +479.5% | -402.3% | -682.0% | -3.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 32.2% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 5.9% | 2.8% | 0.4% | 2.9% | 3.1% | -0.4% | -1.0% | 1.1% |
| — | -16.1% | -25.4% | -11.0% | -16.9% | -23.7% | +1.3% | +4.8% | +26.7% | +90.0% | +214.2% | +1635.9% | +168.2% | +90.4% | +778.0% | +140.9% | +173.0% | +559.4% | -464.3% | -704.9% | +10.4% | |
| ROA | 17.7% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 2.0% | -0.3% | -0.7% | 0.8% |
| — | -16.1% | -18.2% | -0.5% | -6.7% | -10.7% | +22.1% | +22.3% | +38.0% | +83.4% | +162.5% | +1237.7% | +100.9% | +44.3% | +646.1% | +134.9% | +143.3% | +529.6% | -457.1% | -736.8% | +22.2% | |
| ROIC | 90.6% | 32.2% | 24.5% | 17.3% | 24.4% | 23.7% | 24.9% | 15.6% | 30.7% | 48.5% | 50.3% | 26.5% | 18.4% | 10.9% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 3.7% | 0.3% | 0.1% | -1.6% | 1.5% |
| — | +36.0% | -1.6% | +10.4% | -20.5% | -51.2% | -50.6% | -40.9% | +66.5% | +346.5% | +1087.0% | +6351.5% | +397.2% | +3584.0% | +3920.7% | +126.3% | +149.1% | +154.4% | +121.5% | -980.0% | -23.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| — | +62.3% | +5.8% | -20.7% | +3.2% | -1.2% | -5.8% | -17.3% | -39.5% | -57.3% | -50.8% | -56.0% | -46.7% | -31.7% | -52.5% | -41.6% | -44.3% | -52.9% | -30.9% | -29.1% | -34.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.70 | 0.19 | 0.66 | 1.27 | — | 0.67 |
| — | +92.6% | +40.6% | -11.2% | +21.4% | +28.4% | -11.9% | -17.4% | -53.3% | -76.8% | -81.2% | -93.7% | -75.7% | -89.8% | -89.0% | — | -72.3% | -82.2% | -63.8% | — | -32.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.09 | 1.97 | 2.25 | 2.29 | 2.09 | 2.06 | 2.00 | 1.92 | 1.81 | 1.76 | 1.62 | 1.58 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.72 | 1.91 | 1.99 | 2.25 | 2.35 | 2.55 | 2.50 |
| — | -4.3% | +12.6% | +19.3% | +15.1% | +17.1% | +23.4% | +21.8% | +15.4% | +7.6% | -5.6% | -17.4% | -20.8% | -27.4% | -26.8% | -25.2% | -20.5% | -17.0% | -6.3% | +4.4% | +13.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.90 | 1.82 | 2.06 | 2.08 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 1.78 | 1.70 | 1.61 | 1.55 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.64 | 1.71 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.24 | 2.25 |
| — | -1.8% | +15.7% | +22.4% | +17.6% | +19.1% | +24.1% | +20.1% | +14.4% | +8.2% | -4.2% | -13.8% | -17.7% | -24.9% | -25.6% | -26.7% | -23.8% | -21.7% | -10.6% | +0.9% | +12.2% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -91.28 | 75.21 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying POWL stock.
Powell Industries, Inc.'s current P/E is 25.5x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 31.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Powell Industries, Inc.'s current operating margin is 19.7%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Powell Industries, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.