Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PRDO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.2M | $294.2M | +0.1% | 14.663% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.0M | $128.6M | +2.9% | 6.410% | 0.02% |
| 3 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3.3M | $105.6M | -5.8% | 5.263% | 0.15% |
| 4 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $100.5M | +5.8% | 5.010% | 0.06% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $87.4M | +1.8% | 4.358% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.5M | $80.2M | +4.1% | 3.997% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.4M | $76.6M | +25.7% | 3.819% | 0.03% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.1M | $67.7M | +6.4% | 3.373% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 1.8M | $56.6M | -4.5% | 2.823% | 1.16% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $55.3M | +16.5% | 2.756% | 0.00% |
| 11 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1.5M | $49.5M | -16.2% | 2.468% | 0.46% |
| 12 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 1.5M | $48.1M | +40.8% | 2.398% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 1.2M | $37.3M | -11.5% | 1.859% | 2.44% |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.0M | $33.1M | +7.1% | 1.648% | 0.03% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 993K | $31.8M | +27.2% | 1.584% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 954K | $30.5M | -38.6% | 1.521% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 893K | $28.6M | -2.2% | 1.424% | 0.01% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 851K | $27.2M | -9.7% | 1.357% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 849K | $27.2M | -0.4% | 1.353% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 717K | $23.1M | +75.9% | 1.144% | 0.00% |
| 21 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 655K | $21.0M | -0.4% | 1.045% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 634K | $20.3M | +1.5% | 1.012% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 477K | $15.3M | +8.6% | 0.761% | 0.08% |
| 24 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 412K | $13.2M | -11.2% | 0.657% | 0.01% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 409K | $13.1M | -24.9% | 0.652% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PRDO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PRDO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PRDO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PRDO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 341 | +4.9% | 100.72% | +1.90 pp | $1.90B | 13% |
| Q1 2026 | 325 | +6.9% | 98.82% | +0.52 pp | $2.19B | +26% |
| Q4 2025 | 304 | 2.6% | 98.30% | +2.83 pp | $1.74B | 20% |
| Q3 2025 | 312 | +5.1% | 95.47% | 1.30 pp | $2.18B | +13% |
| Q2 2025 | 297 | +9.6% | 96.77% | +2.28 pp | $1.93B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 271 | +4.6% | 94.49% | +0.63 pp | $1.47B | 5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 259 | +4.0% | 93.86% | +1.08 pp | $1.56B | +21% |
| Q3 2024 | 249 | — | 92.78% | — | $1.29B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRDO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Perdoceo Education Corporation stands at 100.7%, held across 341 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PRDO, with approximately 9,194,267 shares worth $0.29B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PRDO, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PRDO is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
42 institutions opened new positions in PRDO during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 63 added to existing positions and 223 trimmed.
PRDO institutional ownership rose by 1.90 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.4% of all reported 13F value in PRDO, and the top 25 account for 77.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.