Total assets contracted roughly 37% to $153.7M as goodwill collapsed from $44.7M to $22K and equity fell 53% to $93.0M, though the near-debt-free profile (D/E of 0.01) and $59.0M cash position appear to reflect divestiture-funded liquidity rather than operational strength.
Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) balance sheet — 7-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 147.68M | 83.39M | 86.15M | 93.66M | 241.81M | 106.89M | 43.96M | 15.63M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 109.39M | 61.49M | 62.81M | 72.74M | 184.12M | 45.19M | 14.8M | 11.82M |
| Cash Only | 59.05M | 32.13M | 52.25M | 45.71M | 146.66M | 35.29M | 14.49M | 11.52M |
| Short-Term Investments | 50.34M | 29.36M | 10.56M | 27.03M | 37.46M | 9.91M | 314.71K | 294.06K |
| Accounts Receivable | 5.13M | 2.98M | 5.61M | 5.29M | 42.5M | 47.05M | 23.1M | 2.89M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 13.94 | 11.78 | 66.81 | 88.87 | 1.18K | 1.37K | 129.34 | 114.34 |
| Inventory | 13.99M | 7.06M | 6.57M | 3.13M | 4.53M | 6.83M | 4.5M | 547.85K |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 69.48 | 59.07 | 157.45 | 88.39 | 173.36 | 279.13 | 42.27 | 30.68 |
| Other Current Assets | 19.16M | 11.86M | 3.55M | 8.31M | 4.58M | 7.31M | 979.6K | 374.36K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 5.98M | 120.13M | 127.43M | 160.51M | 70.32M | 41.61M | 34.93M | 14.06M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 753K | 1.76M | 7.81M | 5.78M | 13.1M | 13.04M | 4.69M | 2.11M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 107.14x | 52.40x | 3.92x | 3.76x | 1.00x | 0.96x | 13.89x | 4.37x |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 37.36M | 29.17M | 33.8M | 3.98M | 3.99M | 3.85M |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 44.7M | 11.57M | 13.43M | 14.79M | 23.83M | 23.96M | 6.27M |
| Long-Term Investments | 141.34M | 67M | 69.33M | 107.84M | 788.47K | 0 | 0 | 1.66M |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 584K | 6.68M | 1.35M | 4.27M | 7.6M | 693.55K | 2.28M | 161K |
| Total Assets | 153.66M | 203.52M | 213.57M | 254.17M | 312.13M | 148.51M | 78.88M | 29.69M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.78x | 0.45x | 0.14x | 0.09x | 0.04x | 0.08x | 0.83x | 0.31x |
| Asset Growth % | -58.26% | -4.71% | -15.97% | -18.57% | 110.18% | 88.26% | 165.72% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 36.56M | 27.67M | 36.55M | 39.48M | 57.2M | 58.74M | 47.07M | 11.9M |
| Accounts Payable | 1.03M | 7.72M | 3.67M | 1.67M | 7.29M | 9.98M | 13.44M | 2.76M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 28.48 | 64.67 | 87.96 | 47.23 | 278.78 | 407.9 | 126.29 | 154.61 |
| Short-Term Debt | 538K | 1.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.67M | 15.47M | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 17.38M | 3.09M | 6.49M | 6.11M | 5.67M | 9.59M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 30.82M | 15.5M | 15.07M | 15.49M | 17.47M | 22.64M | 10.92M | 7.79M |
| Current Ratio | 4.04x | 3.01x | 2.36x | 2.37x | 4.23x | 1.82x | 0.93x | 1.31x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.66x | 2.76x | 2.18x | 2.29x | 4.15x | 1.70x | 0.84x | 1.27x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 54.94 | 6.18 | 136.31 | 130.03 | 1.07K | 1.24K | 45.32 | -9.6 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 24.17M | 1.34M | 5.68M | 4.53M | 11.47M | 490.66M | 804.57K | 930.56K |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 437K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 486.4M | 0 | 124.32K |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 1.31M | 437K | 3.01M | 867K | 3.76M | 3.6M | 804.57K | 775.23K |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 29K | 8K | 2.17M | 2.62M | 3.19M | 659.5K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 24.02M | 460K | 499K | 1.05M | 4.52M | 0 | 0 | 31.01K |
| Total Liabilities | 60.73M | 29.01M | 42.23M | 44.01M | 68.67M | 549.4M | 47.88M | 12.83M |
| Total Debt | 682K | 2.2M | 5.77M | 2.37M | 6.65M | 491.67M | 17.14M | 1.46M |
| Net Debt | -58.37M | -29.93M | -46.48M | -43.34M | -140.01M | 456.38M | 2.65M | -10.07M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.03x | 0.01x | 0.03x | - | 0.55x | 0.09x |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.01x | - | - | - | - | - | 11.98x | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.25x | - | - | - | - | - | 1.86x | - |
| Interest Coverage | -546.51x | -149.26x | -283.25x | -465.40x | -932.14x | -5127.08x | -64.50x | -299.80x |
| Total Equity | 92.92M | 174.51M | 171.35M | 210.16M | 243.46M | -400.89M | 31.01M | 16.85M |
| Equity Growth % | -71.95% | 1.85% | -18.47% | -13.68% | 160.73% | -1392.92% | 83.99% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 5.38 | 12.42 | 13.49 | 18.69 | 48.03 | -108.38 | 4.19 | 2.28 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 93.01M | 174.6M | 170.39M | 206.36M | 237.06M | -400.81M | 31.08M | 16.91M |
| Common Stock | 26K | 25K | 19K | 18K | 13.7K | 1.49K | 15.35M | 45.69M |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 0 | -517.07M | -470.77M | -408.04M | 0 | -43.58M | -41.64M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | -639K | -62K | -661.52K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 92.99M | 0 | -169.25M | -176.03M | -185.69M | -400.81M | 21.42M | 12.86M |
| Minority Interest | -90K | -93K | 957K | 3.8M | 6.4M | -84.97K | -77.41K | -53.21K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRE stock.
As of 2025, Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) had total assets of $203.5M including $83.4M in current assets.
Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) carries total debt of $2.2M, offset by $61.5M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $174.6M ($12.42 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) reported a current ratio of 3.01x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill collapse and equity erosion amid divestitures
Balance Sheet Contracts Sharp as Acquired Assets Write Down
According to PRE's SEC filings, total assets declined roughly 37% from $243.6M in early 2024 to $153.7M by mid-2026, driven primarily by goodwill falling from $44.7M to $22K and net PPE contracting from $9.2M to $753K over the period.
The asset base has not merely stagnated — it is actively shrinking, which appears to reflect a strategic unwinding of prior acquisitions rather than organic deterioration. However, the fact that PPE has collapsed alongside goodwill, while revenue has simultaneously accelerated per prior income statement analysis, suggests the company may be outsourcing or divesting capital-intensive operations rather than scaling owned infrastructure. This pattern warrants investigation into whether the revenue surge is sustainable without retained productive assets on the balance sheet.
Near-Total Goodwill Wipeout Raises Quality Concerns
As reported in PRE's 2025Q4–2026Q1 financial statements, goodwill collapsed from $44.7M to just $22K — a near-complete impairment — coinciding with equity falling approximately $53.5M in a single quarter, implying that acquired intangibles previously capitalized contributed little durable value.
The speed and magnitude of the goodwill reversal suggest that either acquisition accounting was aggressive or that acquired businesses underperformed expectations rapidly — both scenarios undermine confidence in historical capital allocation decisions. Notably, this impairment occurred even as the company was receiving large acquisition-related cash inflows per prior cash flow analysis, meaning book value was being destroyed simultaneously with cash being recycled. Investors should treat the reported equity figure as less reliable given this distortion, and monitor whether future acquisitions face similar write-down trajectories.
Cash Recovery From Trough Remains Divestiture-Dependent
Based on EDBL's reported figures, PRE's cash position recovered from a $13.3M trough in 2025Q3 to $59.0M by mid-2026, with the current ratio improving to 4.04 — yet prior cash flow analysis indicates this liquidity restoration was funded primarily by divestiture proceeds rather than operating generation.
The headline improvement in liquidity metrics would suggest a strengthening balance sheet if cash were organically accumulated; however, the sequencing of cash build alongside repeated asset disposals implies the buffer may not be self-replenishing if operating losses continue. The debt load remains negligible at $682K with a D/E ratio of 0.01, removing refinancing risk but also confirming the company cannot rely on leverage to extend its runway. The sustainability of the current liquidity cushion depends heavily on whether operating cash flow inflects positive — a condition not yet evidenced in reported results.
Equity Erodes Over Half as Accumulated Losses Persist
Per PRE's quarterly balance sheets, shareholders' equity fell 53% from $199.4M in early 2024 to $93.0M in mid-2026, with retained earnings reported at -$517.1M in 2024Q4 and subsequently shown as zero — implying the company's book capital is being consumed rather than built through operations.
The persistent equity erosion, compounded by $40M in share repurchases funded by divestiture proceeds per prior cash flow findings, indicates that capital is returning to shareholders without any corresponding earnings generation — a pattern that typically signals a mature or restructuring business rather than one in a growth phase. The zero retained earnings values in recent quarters are ambiguous without further disclosure but could reflect accounting reclassification or equity restructuring that warrants scrutiny. Given the absence of meaningful operating profitability to date, further equity declines appear plausible if losses continue at recent rates.
Deferred Revenue Thins as Growth Momentum Accelerates
As disclosed in PRE's quarterly balance sheets, deferred revenue declined from $7.2M in 2025Q3 to $4.1M in mid-2026 — a roughly 43% contraction — even as reported revenue surged, suggesting the company's contracted backlog is not expanding in line with near-term top-line acceleration.
A declining deferred revenue balance alongside accelerating revenue is an unusual combination that could indicate either faster delivery of contracted work without new bookings to replace it, or a shift toward revenue recognized immediately rather than in advance — both of which would weaken forward visibility. This pattern aligns with prior income statement findings of uneven, potentially non-recurring revenue drivers and may suggest the growth spurt lacks a visible contracted tail. Investors should seek disclosure on remaining performance obligations or order backlog to validate whether future quarters have comparable revenue visibility.