Operating cash flow of $25.3M in 2026Q2 offset a $58.9M net loss as ~$690M of cumulative D&A bridged $835M of divergence between earnings and cash, but capex jumped to 7.0% of revenue and $173.6M of buybacks have been deployed alongside $255.7M of cumulative losses.
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 233.26M | 236.16M | 253.8M | 234.02M | 917.3M | 261.46M | 409.11M | 289.05M | -27.29M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.88% | 14.89% | 14.62% | 61.31% | 17.58% | 28.68% | 20.38% | -2.39% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -2.75% | -6.95% | 8.45% | -74.49% | 250.83% | -36.09% | 41.54% | 1159.17% | - |
| Net Income | -208.3M | -182.51M | 22.16M | -20.25M | -1.86B | -110.33M | -126.71M | -110.14M | -39.71M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 278.39M | 276.37M | 274.75M | 264.14M | 266.82M | 261.37M | 268.17M | 279.83M | 234.26M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 31.44M | 32.3M | 38.53M | 28.87M | 0 | 101.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 62.8M | 74.4M | -33.19M | 19.69M | -82.88M | -96.99M | -61.14M | -27.42M | -27.33M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 89.73M | 54.37M | 38.81M | 9.02M | 1.92B | 194.9M | 211.06M | 152.78M | 10.06M |
| Working Capital Changes | -20.8M | -18.78M | -87.27M | -67.45M | 674.16M | -89.25M | 117.74M | -6.01M | -204.56M |
| Change in Receivables | -58.06M | -12.76M | -43.24M | -18.81M | -46.2M | -42.59M | -8.85M | -75.04M | -47.72M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 31.44M | -571K | -26.65M | -32.97M | 0 | -25.73M | -27.77M | -250K | -43.44M |
| Cash from Investing | -137.31M | -140.41M | -108.38M | -135.24M | -575.59M | -411.27M | -51.22M | -160.56M | -5.05B |
| Capital Expenditures | -80.47M | -106.77M | -15.94M | -12.85M | -93.61M | -5.62M | -5.39M | -9.66M | -92.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.57% | 6.28% | 0.93% | 0.8% | 6.26% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.68% | 8.14% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 1.95M | 0 | 0 | -424.72M | -263.52M | 35.7M | -454K | -4.22B |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -44.34M | -14.38M | -101.36M | -132.6M | -826K | -142.13M | -81.53M | -150.45M | -733.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -138.03M | -163.38M | -280.8M | -771.03M | -73.76M | 446.29M | -75.47M | 72.68M | 3.27B |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -13.26M | 104.75M | -56.64M | -163.55M | -48.76M | -471.09M | -65.87M | 85.38M | 1.12B |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -84.09M | -101.41M | -50.48M | -8.47M | -6.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.19B |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -84.77M | -101.41M | -50.48M | -8.47M | -6.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -40.69M | -166.72M | -173.68M | -599.01M | -18.07M | 917.38M | -9.6M | -12.7M | -40.44M |
| Net Change in Cash | 980.05M | 1.13B | -199.69M | -628.93M | -53.22M | 207.87M | 381.49M | 185.41M | -1.83B |
| Free Cash Flow | 194.67M | 223.58M | 133.31M | 101.12M | 912.75M | 113.71M | 322.19M | 128.94M | -120.19M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.05% | 13.14% | 7.82% | 6.32% | 61.01% | 7.65% | 22.59% | 9.09% | -10.54% |
| FCF Growth % | 45.69% | 67.71% | 31.83% | -88.92% | 702.68% | -64.71% | 149.87% | 207.28% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.72 | 3.85 | 2.15 | 1.65 | 15.08 | 1.89 | 5.34 | 2.14 | -1.99 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.93x | -1.29x | 11.45x | -11.56x | -0.49x | -2.36x | -3.23x | -2.62x | 0.69x |
| Interest Paid | 98.9M | 132.34M | 150.93M | 153.79M | 0 | 91.55M | 154.37M | 167.46M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 18M | 36.09M | 30.84M | 43.77M | 0 | 36.27M | 793K | 24.5M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSFE stock.
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) generated $236.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) generated $223.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) spent $106.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Paysafe Limited (PSFE) spent $101.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Recurring losses despite cash generation
Losses Mask Robust Cash Conversion
Paysafe generated $25.3M of operating cash flow in 2026Q2 despite a $58.9M net loss, an OCF-to-net income ratio of -0.43, per its quarterly cash flow statements; across the ten-quarter series, D&A of roughly $68-70M per quarter bridges most of the gap.
The divergence appears driven almost entirely by non-cash add-backs rather than conventional earnings quality: quarterly D&A holds steady near $68-70M while working capital usually consumes cash, leaving operating cash flow positive even in the deepest loss quarter (2025Q3, an $87.7M loss against $69.2M of OCF). Because cumulative SBC add-backs of $89.0M represent a shareholder cost that never appears as a cash outflow, investors should treat the reported OCF surplus as a floor, not as a measure of distributable economic earnings.
Cumulative Earnings Trail Cash by $835M
Over the ten quarters through 2026Q2, Paysafe reported cumulative net losses of $255.7M against cumulative operating cash flow of $579.1M, a gap of roughly $835M, based on reported cash flow statements, with depreciation and amortization near $690M accounting for most of the divergence.
Because cumulative D&A of about $690M dwarfs cumulative capex of $125.2M, the gap appears to reflect amortization of intangibles and fixed assets originating from past acquisition spending rather than an operation generating cash far beyond its reported profits. The implication is a depreciating asset base: if maintenance capital needs actually approach depreciation, a meaningful share of the $386.4M of cumulative FCF would be unavailable for other uses, a question that warrants further investigation.
Capex Intensity Steps Up Sharply
Paysafe's capital spending jumped to $31.4M, or 7.0% of revenue, in 2026Q2 versus $2.8M and 0.7% a year earlier, according to its cash flow disclosures; the last three quarters absorbed $78.2M of capex compared with just $9.4M across 2025Q1-Q3.
The lumpiness — 0.5% of revenue in 2025Q3 against 7.0% in 2026Q2 — suggests project-driven spending rather than a steady maintenance stream, and even the heaviest quarter's outlay covers less than half of the roughly $69M of quarterly depreciation. With operating margin at 2.7% in 2026Q2, the lag between this spend and any revenue contribution becomes the pivotal assumption in forward FCF margin forecasts, in our view.
Working Capital Steady Cash Drain
Working capital consumed $16.3M in 2026Q2 and $134.7M cumulatively over ten quarters, with only 2025Q4 contributing a positive $14.3M, as shown in Paysafe's cash flow statements; the drag persisted even as reported revenue stabilized in recent quarters.
The persistent outflows suggest Paysafe's operations tie up cash in settlement or receivable balances as volumes grow, which would imply cash conversion improves only if collection timing changes structurally rather than cyclically. The contrast between a 16.4% FCF margin in 2025Q4 (positive working capital) and 1.0% in 2025Q2 (a $21.5M working capital use) hints that timing swings, not operations, may dominate quarter-to-quarter FCF volatility.
Buybacks Funded Amid Net Losses
Paysafe repurchased $8.2M of stock in 2026Q2 and $173.6M cumulatively over the ten-quarter period with no dividends paid, per its financing activities; deployment exceeded the $125.2M of cumulative capital expenditure and occurred alongside $255.7M of aggregate net losses.
The buyback pace is highly discretionary — zero in 2024Q3 versus $51.4M in 2025Q4 — implying opportunistic retirements rather than a programmatic commitment, which gives management flexibility but offers shareholders little predictability. With capex intensity rising to 7.0% of revenue and no dividend obligation, continued repurchases alongside a growth build would leave less internal cash available for debt reduction; this allocation trade-off appears worth monitoring.
Cash Flow Obscures Real Costs
Paysafe added back $89.0M of cumulative stock-based compensation over ten quarters, and its D&A add-back of roughly $690M far exceeds the $125.2M spent on capex, as disclosed in Paysafe's cash flow statement; the 2026Q2 SBC line of $0 warrants confirmation.
An add-back exceeding capital spending by roughly 5.5 times means reported operating cash flow includes charges on assets the business is not replacing at the same rate, which may flatter OCF relative to true economic maintenance requirements — though it may equally reflect intangible amortization from earlier deals. Together with $89.0M of SBC that dilutes holders without reducing cash, the statement may understate the full cost of running and incentivizing the business, so a reconciliation to a maintenance-capex-adjusted cash measure warrants further work.