Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -1.7x · EV/EBITDA 4.5x · ROE -23.8%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $345M | $470M | $1.1B | $786M | $841M | $2.8B | $10.9B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.7B | $1.8B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $5.3B | $13.8B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.68 | — | 47.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 1.90 | 7.66 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.59 | 0.72 | 1.20 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 5.65 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 1.77 | 2.10 | 7.94 | 7.77 | 0.92 | 24.88 | 33.92 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 1.46 | 1.99 | 4.17 | 3.36 | 0.92 | 10.82 | 26.71 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.05 | 1.91 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 3.57 | 9.71 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.54 | 4.47 | 7.96 | 7.36 | — | — | 48.10 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 13.54 | 27.70 | 23.61 | 19.03 | 125.62 | 65.77 | 87.86 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 7.97 | 24.37 | 30.76 | 3.57 | 46.71 | 42.98 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.3% | 40.3% | 58.0% | 58.6% | 59.0% | 59.7% | 62.5% | 64.1% | 65.7% |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 9.9% | -125.1% | -18.1% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 10.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -10.7% | -10.7% | 1.3% | -1.3% | -124.5% | -7.5% | -8.9% | -7.8% | -3.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -23.8% | -23.8% | 2.5% | -2.3% | -104.4% | -4.8% | -6.3% | -5.2% | -1.8% |
| ROA | -3.8% | -3.8% | 0.4% | -0.4% | -28.2% | -1.5% | -1.7% | -1.5% | -0.5% |
| ROIC | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.7% | -33.1% | -4.0% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.6% |
| ROCE | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.4% | -40.4% | -4.8% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 2.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 4.06 | 4.06 | 2.74 | 2.86 | 3.12 | 1.03 | 1.71 | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.67 | 6.67 | 5.90 | 5.98 | — | — | 11.48 | 10.61 | 9.93 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 2.00 | 2.49 | 2.63 | 2.82 | 0.92 | 1.51 | 1.59 | 1.55 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.29 | 3.29 | 5.37 | 5.50 | — | — | 10.14 | 9.90 | 9.58 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.87 | 16.43 | 22.99 | 2.65 | 21.82 | 9.06 | 25.47 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.98 | 1.08 | 0.21 | 0.49 | 0.95 | 0.27 | 0.79 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 0.27 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 62.34 | 63.54 | 75.98 | 74.92 | 75.35 | 95.55 | 30.98 | 44.21 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 56.4% | 47.6% | 12.6% | 12.9% | 108.6% | 4.0% | 2.9% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 29.4% | 21.6% | 4.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 29.4% | 21.6% | 4.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $58M | $62M | $61M | $61M | $60M | $60M | $60M | $60M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSFE stock.
Paysafe Limited's current P/E ratio is -1.7x. The historical average is 47.5x.
Paysafe Limited's current EV/EBITDA is 4.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.0x.
Paysafe Limited's return on equity (ROE) is -23.8%. The historical average is -18.3%.
Based on historical data, Paysafe Limited is trading at a P/E of -1.7x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Paysafe Limited has 40.3% gross margin and 7.2% operating margin.
Paysafe Limited's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage with sub-unity interest coverage
Cheap Multiples Rest on Lost Earnings
Paysafe trades at 4.04x EV/EBITDA and 0.17x price-to-sales, well below EVERTEC's 8.85x EV/EBITDA, yet its trailing P/E of -1.77 reflects losses in eight of the last ten quarters, per reported results, suggesting the discount prices earnings risk rather than a valuation entry point.
The forward multiples (2.79x forward P/E and 2.93x forward EV/EBITDA versus 4.04x trailing) embed an earnings recovery that has not yet appeared in reported operating results, where operating margin fell to 2.7% in 2026Q2. P/FCF of 1.29x looks optically compelling against a 5.5% FCF margin in the same quarter, but capex intensity rose to 7.0% of revenue, so the cash yield may prove less repeatable than the headline multiple suggests. Against peers at 7.89x-8.85x EV/EBITDA, the gap appears to reflect leverage and earnings-quality discounts rather than a simple re-rating opportunity.
Operating Leverage Erodes Below Gross Line
Operating margin narrowed to 2.7% in 2026Q2 from 8.3% in 2024Q2 even as revenue grew 4.5%, while net margin of -13.2% implies charges below the operating line are absorbing the earnings that do exist, as reported in Paysafe's quarterly income statements.
The gross margin reset from 57.8% in 2025Q3 to 39.2% in 2026Q2 appears to be a cost reclassification rather than a pure unit-economics collapse, so operating margin is the more interpretable read on true earning power over this window. On that measure, the ~$163M SG&A base now consumes roughly 36.5% of sales, leaving little fixed-cost cushion and implying recent revenue growth has not translated into incremental operating returns. Net margin in eight of ten quarters being negative suggests below-the-line charges, not gross economics, are the binding constraint on reported profitability.
Returns on Capital Converge Toward Zero
ROIC has slipped to 0.3% in 2026Q2 from 0.9% in 2024Q2, versus 10.2% at EVERTEC and 13.4% at Priority Technology, suggesting Paysafe barely earns a return on the capital it employs, based on recently reported financial statements.
A ROIC that has oscillated between 0.3% and 1.0% for ten quarters, while equity returns swung from +3.8% to -9.9%, indicates the volatility in ROE is driven by below-operating-line items and equity erosion rather than by any improvement or decay in core operating returns. With an asset base roughly 46% goodwill and asset turnover stuck near 0.09-0.10x, the denominator is dominated by acquisition-intangible carrying values, so the modest positive ROIC may overstate the productivity of tangible invested capital. Sustained sub-1% ROIC against a peer group earning double digits implies capital compounding has effectively stalled, which would warrant monitoring for impairment or restructuring triggers.
Rising Leverage Meets Eroding Interest Cover
Debt-to-equity rose to 4.47 in 2026Q2 from 2.85 in 2024Q1 while interest coverage fell to 0.34x and reported debt-to-EBITDA reached 31.58, indicating debt service has become materially less comfortable relative to earnings, per Paysafe's balance sheet and income statement disclosures.
Because total debt has stayed near $2.5B while equity fell 35% to $570.2M, the leverage trajectory appears driven by denominator erosion rather than incremental borrowing, meaning further net losses would mechanically worsen the ratio even absent new debt. Coverage dropping from 1.06x in 2024Q1 to 0.34x and 0.16x in the two most recent quarters suggests reported operating income is now below interest expense, which investors should monitor against any disclosed covenant definitions or refinancing dates. The D/E of 4.47 versus EVERTEC's 1.58 highlights a structural balance-sheet difference that is unlikely to close without either strong retained earnings or a deleveraging event.
Profitability Gap With Peers Looks Structural
EVERTEC generates a 15.2% net margin and 13.4% ROE and Priority Technology posts 13.4% ROIC, while Paysafe reported -13.2% net margin and -9.9% ROE in 2026Q2, a divergence that appears structural rather than cyclical, according to peer and company filings.
The gap is not explained by scale alone: Paysafe's D/E of 4.47 far exceeds EVERTEC's 1.58, and its ROIC of 0.3% trails both peers by roughly 10-13 points, implying the shortfall sits in both capital structure and operating conversion. Peers' positive, double-digit equity returns with positive net margins contrast with Paysafe's pattern of losses in eight of ten quarters, suggesting the difference reflects recurring below-the-line charges rather than a single anomalous period. Valuation gaps of 4.04x versus 8.85x EV/EBITDA therefore appear broadly consistent with the return gap, so a convergence thesis would require evidence that operating margin can stabilize above the 2.7% recorded in 2026Q2.
Book Multiple Misreads Goodwill-Heavy Assets
At 0.49x price-to-book, Paysafe looks valued below its net assets, yet goodwill of $2.1B represents roughly 46% of the $4.6B balance sheet, per its 2026Q2 statements, so tangible equity provides far less cushion than the headline multiple implies.
P/B is the ratio most routinely misapplied here: with net PP&E of only $61.8M and an accumulated deficit of -$2.5B, the book value backing the 0.49x multiple is overwhelmingly intangible, so the multiple measures confidence in acquisition carrying values more than downside protection. A writedown of roughly 27% of goodwill would, on reported figures, consume essentially all of the $570.2M book equity, at which point P/B becomes undefined rather than cheap. The more informative alternatives appear to be EV/EBITDA adjusted for the gap between the ~$690M ten-quarter D&A add-back and $125.2M of capex, and free-cash-flow yield alongside the reported P/FCF of 1.29x, which better capture cash economics without leaning on a goodwill-inflated denominator.