Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PTCT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.0M | $1.14B | +7.8% | 16.835% | 0.02% |
| 2 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 7.7M | $631.9M | 0.0% | 9.339% | 5.39% |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.2M | $590.2M | — | 8.724% | 0.24% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.9M | $402.0M | +2.6% | 5.941% | 0.02% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.6M | $375.1M | +5.8% | 5.544% | 0.01% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.1M | $336.7M | +4.7% | 4.977% | 0.06% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $305.0M | +1.7% | 4.508% | 0.01% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $180.1M | -0.1% | 2.661% | 0.01% |
| 9 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 2.2M | $176.7M | -28.4% | 2.611% | 0.20% |
| 10 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 2.0M | $159.6M | — | 2.358% | 0.52% |
| 11 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.7M | $141.8M | +4.5% | 2.096% | 1.03% |
| 12 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 1.7M | $141.2M | -29.8% | 2.087% | 1.73% |
| 13 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $140.5M | — | 2.077% | 0.42% |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.5M | $126.3M | -5.6% | 1.867% | 0.06% |
| 15 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $122.4M | 0.0% | 1.808% | 5.56% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5M | $118.5M | -23.0% | 1.751% | 0.01% |
| 17 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $117.5M | +41.8% | 1.736% | 0.68% |
| 18 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $114.1M | -8.5% | 1.686% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 1.4M | $110.7M | +0.2% | 1.636% | 0.73% |
| 20 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.2M | $94.4M | — | 1.395% | 0.26% |
| 21 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 1.1M | $93.6M | -3.0% | 1.384% | 0.09% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $90.0M | +63.7% | 1.331% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE | 1.1M | $85.7M | +451.3% | 1.267% | 0.83% |
| 24 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.0M | $83.8M | -8.4% | 1.238% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Invesco Ltd. | 942K | $76.8M | +8.8% | 1.135% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PTCT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PTCT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PTCT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PTCT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 383 | +9.1% | 122.28% | +5.43 pp | $8.04B | +26% |
| Q1 2026 | 351 | +2.0% | 116.85% | +3.13 pp | $6.40B | 5.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 344 | +17% | 113.72% | +8.47 pp | $6.75B | +35% |
| Q3 2025 | 293 | +5.0% | 105.25% | +3.78 pp | $5.00B | +32% |
| Q2 2025 | 279 | +8.1% | 101.47% | +2.81 pp | $3.80B | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 258 | +7.5% | 98.66% | 2.03 pp | $3.89B | +18% |
| Q4 2024 | 240 | +19% | 100.69% | 2.18 pp | $3.30B | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 202 | — | 102.87% | — | $2.74B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PTCT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of PTC Therapeutics, Inc. stands at 122.3%, held across 383 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PTCT, with approximately 13,964,554 shares worth $1.14B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PTCT.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PTCT is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in PTCT during Q2 2026, while 43 fully exited. 239 added to existing positions and 64 trimmed.
PTCT institutional ownership rose by 5.43 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +32 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.4% of all reported 13F value in PTCT, and the top 25 account for 74.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.