Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PTON held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 65.0M | $384.3M | +101.2% | 15.589% | 0.01% |
| 2 | DnB Asset Management AS | 38.1M | $225.3M | +68.0% | 9.137% | 0.63% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 24.2M | $143.2M | +25.4% | 5.810% | 0.01% |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 21.5M | $127.3M | -28.0% | 5.165% | 2.12% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.8M | $110.9M | +4.5% | 4.500% | 0.00% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 17.1M | $100.8M | -4.5% | 4.089% | 0.05% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.1M | $95.4M | +77.1% | 3.869% | 0.00% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 14.6M | $86.5M | +78.5% | 3.508% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 13.4M | $79.0M | -4.9% | 3.204% | 3.66% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.8M | $63.9M | +8.2% | 2.591% | 0.00% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 10.8M | $63.6M | -10.2% | 2.578% | 0.01% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 9.9M | $58.4M | +6.6% | 2.369% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 7.7M | $45.7M | +24.0% | 1.853% | 3.23% |
| 14 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 6.5M | $38.3M | -17.9% | 1.555% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CITIGROUP INC | 6.0M | $35.7M | +62.0% | 1.448% | 0.01% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.8M | $34.3M | -15.6% | 1.389% | 0.00% |
| 17 | SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | 5.8M | $34.0M | +4.4% | 1.378% | 3.64% |
| 18 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 5.5M | $32.4M | +137.4% | 1.313% | 0.04% |
| 19 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 4.7M | $28.0M | -60.9% | 1.136% | 0.07% |
| 20 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4.6M | $27.4M | +752.0% | 1.113% | 0.04% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.5M | $26.6M | +12.7% | 1.079% | 0.00% |
| 22 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.6M | $26.6M | +53.3% | 1.098% | 0.01% |
| 23 | HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | 4.5M | $26.5M | 0.0% | 1.076% | 0.85% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.2M | $24.6M | +22.7% | 1.000% | 0.00% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.1M | $24.5M | +14.1% | 0.994% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PTON — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PTON during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 473 | +7.0% | 111.24% | +11.03 pp | $2.63B | +56% |
| Q1 2026 | 442 | +0.0% | 100.21% | +3.16 pp | $1.69B | 27% |
| Q4 2025 | 442 | 4.7% | 97.05% | 6.22 pp | $2.29B | 32% |
| Q3 2025 | 464 | +5.2% | 103.27% | +3.67 pp | $3.37B | +35% |
| Q2 2025 | 441 | +1.4% | 99.60% | +6.90 pp | $2.50B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 435 | +2.8% | 92.70% | 6.11 pp | $2.03B | 35% |
| Q4 2024 | 423 | +15% | 98.81% | +5.64 pp | $3.14B | +108% |
| Q3 2024 | 367 | — | 93.17% | — | $1.51B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PTON stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Peloton Interactive, Inc. stands at 111.2%, held across 473 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PTON, with approximately 65,031,485 shares worth $0.38B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PTON, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PTON is 77 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
91 institutions opened new positions in PTON during Q2 2026, while 69 fully exited. 303 added to existing positions and 56 trimmed.
PTON institutional ownership rose by 11.03 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.8% of all reported 13F value in PTON, and the top 25 account for 73.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.