Q3 2026 revenue of $152.1M (NII $68.7M plus fees $30.5M) grew with EPS up 2.3% year-over-year, but NII growth decelerated to a series-low 6.0% from 12.4% in Q1 2026 while the 0.7% NIM held flat for nine quarters and the efficiency ratio oscillated between 53.5% and 58.7%, suggesting reported profitability rests on lumpiness in capital-markets fees (30.7% of revenue) rather than spread expansion.
QCR Holdings, Inc. (QCRH) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 272.4M | 255.22M | 231.79M | 221.01M | 231.12M | 178.23M | 166.95M | 155.56M | 142.4M | 116.06M | 94.52M | 76.3M | 69.07M | 64.11M | 57.65M | 54.14M | 49.86M | 50.66M | 44.13M | 36.37M | 29.9M | 27.41M | 24.69M | 21.43M | 15.65M | 11.93M | 10.79M | 9.1M | 6.7M | 4.8M | 3.1M |
| NII Growth % | 39.51% | 10.11% | 4.88% | -4.38% | 29.67% | 6.76% | 7.32% | 9.24% | 22.69% | 22.8% | 23.88% | 10.46% | 7.75% | 11.2% | 6.47% | 8.59% | -1.57% | 14.81% | 21.33% | 21.65% | 9.08% | 11% | 15.23% | 36.92% | 31.16% | 10.58% | 18.58% | 35.82% | 39.58% | 54.84% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.78% | 2.67% | 2.57% | 2.59% | 2.91% | 2.92% | 2.93% | 3.17% | 2.88% | 2.91% | 2.86% | 2.94% | 2.74% | 2.68% | 2.75% | 2.75% | 2.71% | 2.85% | 2.75% | 2.46% | 2.35% | 2.63% | 2.84% | 3.02% | 3.02% | 2.98% | 3.14% | 2.83% | 2.68% | 2.85% | 2.78% |
| Interest Income | 490.18M | 489.43M | 481.86M | 413.41M | 292.57M | 200.16M | 198.37M | 216.08M | 182.88M | 135.52M | 106.47M | 90M | 85.97M | 81.87M | 77.38M | 77.72M | 80.1M | 85.61M | 84.65M | 85.73M | 68.8M | 48.69M | 38.02M | 33.38M | 28.52M | 28.54M | 24.08M | 20.12M | 15.1M | 9.8M | 6.6M |
| Interest Expense | 217.78M | 234.21M | 250.07M | 192.4M | 61.45M | 21.92M | 31.42M | 60.52M | 40.48M | 19.45M | 11.95M | 13.71M | 16.89M | 17.77M | 19.73M | 23.58M | 30.23M | 34.95M | 40.52M | 49.36M | 38.91M | 21.28M | 13.32M | 11.95M | 12.87M | 16.61M | 13.29M | 11.02M | 8.4M | 5M | 3.5M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 17.11M | 18.08M | 17.1M | 16.54M | 8.28M | 3.49M | 55.7M | 7.07M | 12.66M | 8.47M | 7.48M | 6.87M | 6.81M | 5.93M | 4.37M | 6.62M | 7.46M | 16.98M | 9.22M | 2.86M | 3.28M | 877.08K | 1.37M | 3.41M | 2.26M | 889.67K | 1.05M | 900K | 900K | 800K | 500K |
| Non-Interest Income | 121.51M | 107.32M | 105.92M | 122.21M | 73.04M | 93.61M | 108.21M | 62.54M | 37.34M | 26.74M | 27.93M | 21.29M | 18.69M | 18.82M | 14.66M | 14.46M | 13.21M | 15.55M | 14.43M | 14.09M | -14.63M | 10.07M | 8.68M | 11.17M | 7.91M | 6.31M | 6.15M | 5.56M | 6.1M | 2.8M | 1.7M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 30.85% | 29.6% | 31.36% | 35.61% | 24.01% | 34.44% | 39.33% | 28.68% | 20.77% | 18.72% | 22.81% | 21.82% | 21.3% | 22.7% | 20.28% | 21.07% | 20.95% | 23.48% | 24.64% | 27.93% | -95.81% | 26.87% | 26.01% | 34.26% | 33.59% | 34.6% | 36.32% | 37.93% | 47.66% | 36.84% | 35.42% |
| Total Net Revenue | 393.91M | 362.54M | 337.71M | 343.21M | 304.16M | 271.84M | 275.16M | 218.1M | 179.73M | 142.81M | 122.45M | 97.59M | 87.76M | 82.93M | 72.31M | 68.6M | 63.08M | 66.21M | 58.55M | 50.46M | 15.27M | 37.48M | 33.37M | 32.6M | 23.56M | 18.25M | 16.95M | 14.66M | 12.8M | 7.6M | 4.8M |
| Revenue Growth % | 14.33% | 7.35% | -1.61% | 12.84% | 11.89% | -1.21% | 26.16% | 21.35% | 25.86% | 16.63% | 25.47% | 11.2% | 5.83% | 14.68% | 5.41% | 8.76% | -4.73% | 13.07% | 16.04% | 230.52% | -59.27% | 12.3% | 2.38% | 38.33% | 29.15% | 7.67% | 15.58% | 14.53% | 68.42% | 58.33% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 221.77M | 208.56M | 198.03M | 200.06M | 182.33M | 146.89M | 146.17M | 139.01M | 114.94M | 93.68M | 78.38M | 70.12M | 62.96M | 57.44M | 50.3M | 47.99M | 46.36M | 46.94M | 42.33M | 39.42M | 8.06M | 29.51M | 24.28M | 21.04M | 17.02M | 13.8M | 11.47M | 9.66M | 7.8M | 5.4M | 4.3M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 56.3% | 57.53% | 58.64% | 58.29% | 59.94% | 54.03% | 53.12% | 63.74% | 63.95% | 65.6% | 64.01% | 71.85% | 71.74% | 69.27% | 69.56% | 69.95% | 73.49% | 70.89% | 72.3% | 78.13% | 52.78% | 78.74% | 72.75% | 64.53% | 72.24% | 75.64% | 67.67% | 65.89% | 60.94% | 71.05% | 89.58% |
| Operating Income | 155.03M | 135.9M | 122.58M | 126.83M | 113.55M | 121.47M | 73.29M | 72.03M | 52.13M | 40.65M | 36.59M | 20.6M | 17.99M | 19.56M | 17.64M | 14M | 9.26M | 2.3M | 7M | 8.17M | 3.93M | 7.09M | 7.72M | 8.16M | 4.28M | 3.56M | 4.43M | 4.1M | 4.1M | 1.4M | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 39.36% | 37.49% | 36.3% | 36.95% | 37.33% | 44.68% | 26.63% | 33.02% | 29.01% | 28.47% | 29.88% | 21.11% | 20.5% | 23.58% | 24.4% | 20.4% | 14.68% | 3.47% | 11.95% | 16.2% | 25.71% | 18.92% | 23.13% | 25.02% | 18.15% | 19.49% | 26.12% | 27.97% | 32.03% | 18.42% | 0% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 10.87% | -3.35% | 11.69% | -6.52% | 65.74% | 1.75% | 38.15% | 28.24% | 11.1% | 77.65% | 14.48% | -8% | 10.86% | 26.02% | 51.22% | 303.15% | -67.19% | -14.37% | 108.2% | -44.65% | -8.14% | -5.34% | 90.67% | 20.29% | -19.66% | 7.94% | 0% | 192.86% | - | - |
| Pretax Income | 153.95M | 135.9M | 122.58M | 126.62M | 113.55M | 121.47M | 73.29M | 72.03M | 52.13M | 40.65M | 36.59M | 20.6M | 17.99M | 19.56M | 17.64M | 14M | 9.26M | 2.3M | 7M | 8.17M | 3.93M | 7.09M | 7.72M | 8.16M | 4.28M | 3.56M | 4.43M | 4.1M | 4.1M | 1.4M | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 39.08% | 37.49% | 36.3% | 36.89% | 37.33% | 44.68% | 26.63% | 33.02% | 29.01% | 28.47% | 29.88% | 21.11% | 20.5% | 23.58% | 24.4% | 20.4% | 14.68% | 3.47% | 11.95% | 16.2% | 25.71% | 18.92% | 23.13% | 25.02% | 18.15% | 19.49% | 26.12% | 27.97% | 32.03% | 18.42% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 12.22M | 8.71M | 8.73M | 13.06M | 14.48M | 22.56M | 12.71M | 14.62M | 9.02M | 4.95M | 8.9M | 3.67M | 3.04M | 4.62M | 4.54M | 3.87M | 2.45M | 247.34K | 1.74M | 2.4M | 857.84K | 2.28M | 2.5M | 2.69M | 1.31M | 1.16M | 1.68M | 1.6M | 1.7M | 200K | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 7.94% | 6.41% | 7.12% | 10.32% | 12.75% | 18.57% | 17.34% | 20.3% | 17.29% | 12.17% | 24.33% | 17.81% | 16.89% | 23.61% | 25.71% | 27.63% | 26.46% | 10.77% | 24.8% | 29.31% | 21.85% | 32.18% | 32.43% | 33.04% | 30.74% | 32.62% | 37.96% | 39.02% | 41.46% | 14.29% | - |
| Net Income | 141.73M | 127.19M | 113.85M | 113.56M | 99.07M | 98.91M | 60.58M | 57.41M | 43.12M | 35.71M | 27.69M | 16.93M | 14.95M | 14.94M | 12.62M | 9.69M | 6.59M | 1.77M | 6.71M | 5.78M | 2.8M | 4.81M | 5.22M | 5.46M | 2.96M | 2.4M | 2.75M | 2.5M | 2.4M | 1.2M | 700K |
| Net Margin % | 35.98% | 35.08% | 33.71% | 33.09% | 32.57% | 36.38% | 22.02% | 26.32% | 23.99% | 25% | 22.61% | 17.35% | 17.04% | 18.01% | 17.45% | 14.13% | 10.44% | 2.68% | 11.46% | 11.45% | 18.35% | 12.83% | 15.63% | 16.75% | 12.57% | 13.13% | 16.2% | 17.05% | 18.75% | 15.79% | 14.58% |
| Net Income Growth % | 16.41% | 11.72% | 0.26% | 14.63% | 0.16% | 63.26% | 5.53% | 33.14% | 20.76% | 28.97% | 63.56% | 13.21% | 0.1% | 18.39% | 30.19% | 47.14% | 271.73% | -73.59% | 16.12% | 106.18% | -41.74% | -7.8% | -4.47% | 84.34% | 23.66% | -12.74% | 9.82% | 4.17% | 100% | 71.43% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 141.73M | 127.19M | 113.85M | 113.56M | 99.07M | 98.91M | 60.58M | 57.41M | 43.12M | 35.71M | 27.69M | 16.93M | 14.95M | 14.94M | 13.11M | 10.13M | 6.81M | 2.05M | 5.26M | 5.78M | 3.07M | 4.81M | 5.22M | 5.46M | 2.96M | 2.4M | 2.75M | 2.5M | 2.4M | 1.2M | 700K |
| EPS (Diluted) | 8.62 | 7.52 | 6.71 | 6.73 | 5.87 | 6.20 | 3.80 | 3.60 | 2.86 | 2.61 | 2.17 | 1.61 | 1.72 | 2.08 | 1.85 | 0.92 | 0.53 | -0.46 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 0.57 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 0.85 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.36 | 0.09 |
| EPS Growth % | 19.27% | 12.07% | -0.3% | 14.65% | -5.32% | 63.16% | 5.56% | 25.87% | 9.58% | 20.28% | 34.78% | -6.4% | -17.31% | 12.43% | 101.09% | 73.58% | 215.22% | -143.4% | 3.92% | 78.95% | -45.19% | -13.33% | 41.18% | 18.06% | 4.35% | -10.39% | 11.59% | 1.47% | 88.89% | 291.73% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.54 | 6.77 | 6.79 | 5.94 | 6.30 | 3.84 | 3.65 | 2.92 | 2.68 | 2.20 | 1.64 | 1.75 | 2.13 | 1.88 | 0.93 | 0.54 | -0.46 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 0.57 | 1.06 | 1.23 | 0.87 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.38 | 0.09 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 16.45M | 16.76M | 16.96M | 16.87M | 16.89M | 15.95M | 15.95M | 15.97M | 15.06M | 13.68M | 12.77M | 10.5M | 8.05M | 5.65M | 4.92M | 4.79M | 4.62M | 4.54M | 4.63M | 4.6M | 4.65M | 4.62M | 4.34M | 6.42M | 4.12M | 3.47M | 3.58M | 3.6M | 3.53M | 3.38M | 3.23M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QCRH stock.
For fiscal year 2025, QCR Holdings, Inc. (QCRH) reported total revenue of $362.5M. This represents a 7453.0% increase compared to $4.8M in 1995.
QCR Holdings, Inc. (QCRH) is profitable, generating $127.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 35.1%.
QCR Holdings, Inc. (QCRH) reported an operating income of $135.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 37.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
QCR Holdings, Inc. (QCRH) generated $344.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 95.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capital markets fee revenue lumpiness
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Growth Slows to Series Low
Per QCRH's reported financials, net interest income grew 6.0% year-over-year in Q3 2026 to $68.7M, down from 9.4% in the prior quarter and representing the slowest quarterly NII growth rate in the 10-quarter series. The sequential deceleration warrants monitoring.
Quarterly NII has compounded from $56.2M in Q2 2024 to $68.7M in Q3 2026, reflecting cumulative loan growth and favorable asset repricing over the period. However, the growth trajectory has become less consistent, with the Q3 2026 figure of 6.0% marking a notable step down from the 9–12% range observed through much of 2025 and early 2026. This pattern appears consistent with either moderating loan volume growth or rising deposit betas compressing the spread, both of which are plausible given the competitive Midwestern deposit environment and the recent shift toward higher-cost funding sources. Investors should monitor whether this deceleration is a one-quarter anomaly tied to seasonal factors or the beginning of a sustained trend in core spread income.
Capital Markets Volatility Masks Underlying Strength
Across QCRH's last 10 reported quarters, non-interest income ranged from $14.6M to $38.7M, with fees constituting between 19.6% and 36.1% of total revenue; Q3 2026's $30.5M and 30.7% mix, per company filings, imply a mid-range quarter for swap and capital markets activity.
The wide dispersion in fee income quarters underscores the transactional nature of QCRH's capital markets revenue, which depends on commercial borrower appetite for interest rate hedging and LIHTC-related activity. Q3 2026's $30.5M in fee income sits below the series peak of $38.7M (Q4 2025) but well above the trough of $14.6M (Q1 2025), implying the current quarter reflects a middle-of-the-range environment for deal flow. Management's maintained guidance of $60–70M in capital markets revenue over the next four quarters, including $18–20M expected in Q4, suggests a measured forward stance that does not assume a breakout in fee generation. The durability of this revenue stream is a key differentiator versus spread-only regional peers, but the lumpiness introduces earnings variability that complicates quarterly comparisons and may lead to estimate volatility if deal timing shifts.
NIM Holds Flat With No Expansion Catalyst
QCRH's net interest margin has remained essentially flat at 0.7% across nine of the last ten reported quarters, ticking up from 0.6% in Q2 2024. This persistent stability, as reported in quarterly filings, suggests asset yield gains and funding cost pressures are offsetting one another.
The flat NIM profile is notable given that many regional banks experienced margin expansion during the rate hiking cycle, suggesting QCRH's commercial loan yields may already be at market levels and its granular deposit franchise in the Quad Cities, Cedar Rapids, and Springfield markets faces competitive cost pressure. The absence of margin expansion over a 10-quarter window implies that the NII growth trajectory is primarily volume-driven rather than spread-driven, which makes the bank more dependent on loan growth than pricing power. This dynamic warrants scrutiny of the cumulative deposit beta, as a further rise in funding costs could transition the margin from flat to compressing without a meaningful offset in asset yields, particularly in a rate-cutting environment where commercial loan repricing may lag.
Efficiency Ratio Improves But Remains Volatile
QCRH's efficiency ratio improved to 55.2% in Q3 2026 from 60.4% in Q3 2024, reflecting revenue growth outpacing operating expenses. However, per reported figures, the ratio has fluctuated between 53.5% and 60.4% across the period, suggesting gains are not entirely structural. The multi-charter cost base remains a headwind.
The 520-basis-point improvement in the efficiency ratio over two years is directionally positive, but the quarter-to-quarter swing—from 53.5% in Q2 2026 to 57.7% in Q1 2026, then back to 55.2% in Q3 2026—suggests that much of the variation is driven by the timing of capital markets fee income rather than a durable reduction in operating costs. QCRH's multi-charter structure inherently carries higher fixed costs than a single-charter peer, which means the efficiency floor is structurally elevated. The favorable operating leverage evident in Q3 2026, where operating income of $40.0M was achieved on $152.1M of revenue, appears encouraging, but its repeatability depends on maintaining a consistent fee income contribution alongside stable non-interest expense growth. Investors should monitor whether the ratio can sustain sub-56% levels through a full cycle.
EPS Inflection Driven by Revenue and Cost Mix
QCRH's EPS growth trajectory turned sharply positive in Q3 2025 at 31.7% year-over-year, reversing negative prints of -9.2% in Q4 2024 and -3.8% in Q1 2025; TTM revenue growth of 7.4% per company disclosure suggests top-line support rather than pure cost cuts.
The inflection from negative to strongly positive EPS growth coincided with a recovery in both net interest income growth and a step-up in capital markets fee activity. Q1 2025 was the nadir for the fee business at $14.6M and 19.6% of revenue, while subsequent quarters saw fee income normalize to the $29–39M range, materially lifting total revenue and operating income. Notably, Q3 2026's record net income of $36.4M came alongside an EPS miss versus consensus ($2.21 vs. $2.31), which suggests expectations had embedded a higher trajectory of fee income or spread growth than delivered. The maintained guidance and absence of a guidance raise imply management views the current earnings level as sustainable but not accelerating, which may signal a plateau rather than a further inflection. Investors should monitor whether Q4 2026 capital markets revenue lands within the guided $18–20M range, as a shortfall would test the durability of the fee-driven earnings recovery.
Earnings Quality Rests on Fee Timing
The case for QCRH's earnings quality deserves scrutiny: net interest margin has been pinned at 0.7% for nine straight quarters, so the $36.4M of record Q3 2026 net income appears driven by fee timing and loan volume rather than durable spread expansion, according to the bank's reported income statement.
The Q3 2026 record net income of $36.4M nonetheless coincided with a consensus EPS miss ($2.21 versus $2.31), which may indicate that the market has already capitalized a level of earnings quality the bank has yet to demonstrate consistently. Because the implied operating margin of roughly 26.3% sits below peer prints of 27.5% at MBWM and 28.7% at GABC, the differentiated capital-markets platform does not appear to have translated into superior pre-tax profitability versus simpler regional models. With fee income having swung from 24.1% of revenue in Q2 2025 to 36.1% in Q4 2025, a softer capital-markets quarter could pull total revenue back toward the $131.3M level seen in Q1 2025 and reverse recent efficiency gains without any deterioration in underlying credit, an outcome investors should monitor against the $18–20M Q4 guidance.