Operating cash flow of $64.7M against $33.2M of net income (OCF/NI of 1.95) and a 27.7% FCF margin signal strong cash conversion, though working capital swings such as the $39.9M drag in 2026Q2 and $97.2M of buybacks in 2026Q1 add volatility.
Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 245.35M | 201.46M | 135.75M | 70.29M | 36.56M | 31.09M | -2.89M | 567K | 4.59M | 9.47M | 3.39M | 5.4M | -5.29M | -1.51M | -3.01M | -1.12M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 25.35% | 19.49% | 11.25% | 6.46% | 6.23% | -0.72% | 0.18% | 1.91% | 4.88% | 2.26% | 4.96% | -6.68% | -2.65% | -7.32% | -4.15% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 143.95% | 48.4% | 93.12% | 92.29% | 17.57% | 1175.85% | -609.7% | -87.66% | -51.49% | 179.08% | -37.14% | 202.14% | -250.76% | 49.92% | -168.66% | - |
| Net Income | 110.16M | 52.01M | -38.54M | -65.38M | -108.98M | -112.75M | -137.62M | -70.88M | -35.4M | -26.16M | -36.35M | -25.06M | -19.63M | -17.68M | -7.52M | -1.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 48.81M | 53.42M | 68.81M | 71.71M | 61.66M | 54.83M | 51.84M | 28.46M | 16.8M | 14.95M | 12.2M | 6.85M | 4.08M | 2.97M | 1.7M | 1.01M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 80.99M | 86.95M | 89.22M | 79.19M | 65.16M | 55.9M | 50.68M | 40.51M | 29.55M | 20.94M | 12.64M | 7.36M | 4.57M | 1.6M | 1.03M | 397K |
| Deferred Taxes | 849K | 1.24M | 2.11M | 636K | 1.61M | 180K | 946K | -12.77M | -2.05M | -350K | 281K | 85K | 17K | -161K | -1.04M | -1.21M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 63.13M | 31.75M | 29M | 9.83M | 37.61M | 57.4M | 58.15M | 31.37M | 17.47M | 7.83M | 7.55M | 5.46M | 4.6M | 3.14M | 1.87M | 1.18M |
| Working Capital Changes | -58.58M | -23.91M | -14.85M | -25.69M | -20.49M | -24.48M | -26.89M | -16.11M | -21.78M | -7.73M | 7.08M | 10.71M | 1.08M | 8.61M | 959K | -609K |
| Change in Receivables | -28.5M | -15.26M | 4.94M | 7.78M | -815K | -14.24M | -18.28M | -4.82M | -4.68M | -961K | -3.25M | -3.32M | 3.99M | -3.27M | -2.01M | -2.15M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.38M | -4.37M | 10.45M | 3.9M | -2.27M | 3.57M | 1.04M | 841K |
| Change in Payables | 14.01M | 8.58M | -9.79M | 9.35M | -548K | 1.76M | -2.3M | 1.13M | -263K | 3.37M | 426K | 1.34M | -842K | 1.33M | 1.95M | 23K |
| Cash from Investing | 51.34M | -4.03M | -21.08M | 113.27M | -165.56M | -65.13M | -124.16M | -483.25M | -171.29M | -17.94M | -16.51M | -58.42M | -26.73M | -11.31M | -2.61M | -1.39M |
| Capital Expenditures | -12.36M | -6.81M | -6.69M | -5.67M | -11.14M | -19.75M | -23.71M | -13.86M | -13.33M | -13.29M | -17.36M | -7.44M | -5.04M | -11.26M | -2.23M | -1.37M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.42% | 0.86% | 0.96% | 0.91% | 1.97% | 3.96% | 5.89% | 4.39% | 5.53% | 6.85% | 11.56% | 6.83% | 6.36% | 19.8% | 5.42% | 5.09% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.04M | -64.65M | 0 | -505.58M | -130.69M | -3.82M | -95K | -27.47M | -2.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -26.23M | -21.28M | -22.34M | -24.97M | -18.91M | -5.87M | -952K | -465K | -27.31M | -1M | -2.07M | -21.39M | -713K | -46K | -377K | -16K |
| Cash from Financing | -652.45M | -188.97M | 13.32M | -152.01M | 5.88M | -51.16M | 434.68M | 476.09M | 216.58M | 11.56M | 944K | 52.09M | 81.33M | 22.38M | -637K | 12.97M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -304M | -191M | 0 | -160.55M | 0 | -63.69M | 132.59M | 307.02M | 223.17M | 0 | -5.05M | -4.66M | -6.96M | 2.95M | -654K | 2.04M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -152.45M | 2.03M | 14.26M | 8.4M | 0 | 0 | 622.64M | 390.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.58M | 86.29M | 19M | 0 | 10.91M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -158.88M | -5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -384K | 0 | -20K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -196M | 0 | -942K | 139K | 5.88M | 12.53M | -320.56M | -221.5M | -6.59M | 11.56M | 6M | 4.17M | 2M | 435K | 17K | 7K |
| Net Change in Cash | -356.47M | 8.51M | 127.16M | 31.73M | -123.92M | -85.36M | 307.62M | -6.59M | 49.88M | 3.09M | -12.18M | -930K | 49.3M | 9.56M | -6.25M | 10.46M |
| Free Cash Flow | 227.88M | 194.65M | 129.06M | 39.65M | 6.5M | 5.47M | -27.56M | -13.76M | -8.74M | -3.81M | -13.97M | -2.04M | -10.32M | -12.77M | -5.24M | -2.49M |
| FCF Margin % | 26.19% | 24.49% | 18.53% | 6.35% | 1.15% | 1.1% | -6.84% | -4.36% | -3.62% | -1.97% | -9.3% | -1.88% | -13.04% | -22.45% | -12.74% | -9.24% |
| FCF Growth % | 38.8% | 50.82% | 225.5% | 509.61% | 18.84% | 119.86% | -100.3% | -57.49% | -129.11% | 72.71% | -584.13% | 80.22% | 19.17% | -143.8% | -110.11% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.59 | 2.99 | 2.15 | 0.68 | 0.11 | 0.10 | -0.53 | -0.30 | -0.20 | -0.09 | -0.35 | -0.05 | -0.35 | -0.98 | -0.44 | -0.21 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.07x | 3.87x | -3.52x | -1.08x | -0.34x | -0.28x | 0.02x | -0.01x | -0.13x | -0.36x | -0.09x | -0.22x | 0.27x | 0.08x | 0.34x | 0.37x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 2.68M | 0 | 2.89M | 3.1M | 4.1M | 2.85M | 810K | 68K | 217K | 212K | 419K | 377K | 184K | 77K |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 5.88M | 2.62M | 875K | 1.03M | 566K | 322K | 250K | 128K | 120K | 60K | 55K | 164K | 199K | 123K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QTWO stock.
Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO) generated $201.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO) generated $194.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO) spent $6.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO) spent $5.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Stock-based compensation dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Far Exceeds Reported Earnings
According to recent SEC filings, QTWO generated $64.7M of operating cash flow against $33.2M of net income in 2026Q3, an OCF/NI ratio of 1.95 that suggests reported earnings understate underlying cash generation.
The gap between operating cash flow and net income is largely explained by non-cash items, with stock-based compensation of $20.0M and D&A of $12.5M per quarter adding back substantially to cash earnings. This pattern suggests the cash conversion is structurally strong, though investors should monitor whether the reliance on equity compensation to fund talent costs remains sustainable. The ratio has compressed from above 3.0 in late 2025 toward 2.0 in recent quarters, which may indicate that earnings are catching up to cash generation as profitability matures.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering Steadily
Based on reported figures, QTWO's free cash flow margin rose from 16.6% in 2024Q2 to 27.7% in 2026Q3, with FCF of $62.6M in the latest quarter reflecting a clear upward trajectory.
Capital expenditure remains minimal at under 1% of revenue in recent quarters, so the FCF expansion is driven primarily by operating cash generation rather than capital discipline alone. The trajectory appears to reflect both gross margin improvement and operating leverage, though working capital swings in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 introduced quarterly volatility that warrants monitoring. Investors should assess whether the 27.7% margin is representative of a durable run rate or influenced by timing of billing and collections.
Working Capital Swings Obscure Quarterly Cash Trend
As reported in financial statements, QTWO's working capital absorbed $39.9M in 2026Q2 and $11.0M in 2026Q1, a material drag that contrasts with near-neutral movements in 2025Q4 and 2025Q1.
The large working capital outflows in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 may reflect timing of receivables, prepaid items, or changes in deferred revenue, though the provided data does not disclose the specific components. Because these swings are large relative to quarterly operating cash flow, they materially affect the reported quarterly FCF figures. Analysts should examine the balance sheet detail to determine whether these outflows are timing-related or indicate a structural change in collection efficiency.
Capital Returned Through Buybacks, Not Dividends
According to recent SEC filings, QTWO deployed $38.8M into share repurchases in 2026Q3 and $97.2M in 2026Q1, while paying no dividends across the reported period.
The company has directed its surplus cash toward buybacks rather than dividends, which suggests management views repurchases as the preferred mechanism for returning capital given the stock-based compensation dilution it is offsetting. Repurchase intensity appears to vary considerably by quarter, with 2026Q1 representing the largest deployment in the dataset. The absence of acquisition outflows in recent periods indicates capital is currently being retained or returned rather than deployed into inorganic growth.
Cash Strength Partly Reflects Equity Compensation Add-Backs
Based on reported figures, QTWO's stock-based compensation of $20.0M per quarter represents a significant share of operating cash flow, which may overstate the cash economics available to shareholders.
Because SBC is a non-cash add-back, the reported operating cash flow excludes a real economic cost that is typically settled through dilution or buybacks, and buybacks may be partly offsetting this dilution rather than creating net shareholder value. The $97.2M repurchase in 2026Q1 alongside steady SBC suggests a meaningful portion of cash generation is effectively recycled to neutralize equity issuance. Investors should evaluate free cash flow after accounting for the cash cost of offsetting dilution to assess the true owner earnings profile.