Free cash flow burn persists, averaging -$42.7M per quarter over ten quarters, with cumulative burn of ~$439M, and no capital returns; the recent cash infusion provides a runway but does not alter the negative cash conversion.
uniQure N.V. (QURE) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -144.39M | -177.96M | -182.73M | -145.93M | -145.06M | 287.96M | -134.83M | -98.68M | -76.04M | -64.27M | -72.19M | 18.78M | -30.92M | -5.71M | -14.91M | -21.65M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -1105.5% | -673.8% | -921.09% | -136.23% | 54.95% | -359.41% | -1355.36% | -673.85% | -490.35% | -287.63% | 182.22% | -542.69% | -140.54% | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | -5.14% | 2.61% | -25.22% | -0.6% | -150.38% | 313.58% | -36.63% | -29.78% | -18.31% | 10.97% | -484.47% | 160.73% | -441.33% | 61.7% | 31.12% | - |
| Net Income | -232.9M | -198.97M | -239.56M | -308.48M | -126.79M | 329.59M | -125.02M | -124.2M | -83.3M | -80.39M | -73.37M | -78.15M | -45.04M | -37.03M | -19.46M | -22.42M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.83M | 14.76M | 12.64M | 11.9M | 8.54M | 7.3M | 10.65M | 6.67M | 6.9M | 7.54M | 6.09M | 4.86M | 1.87M | 738.77K | 724.73K | 764.69K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.77M | 17.68M | 22.26M | 35.09M | 34.2M | 25.64M | 21.83M | 17.53M | 10.71M | 10.13M | 6.21M | 8.34M | 11.51M | 2.79M | 2.34M | 1.22M |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.94M | 1.59M | 2.43M | 1.92M | -1.47M | 3.21M | -16.42M | 0 | 231K | 209K | 1.15M | -523.69K | -7.3M | 3.6M | 633.48K | 151.64K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 14.69M | -6.23M | 23.44M | 32.51M | -16.16M | -27.29M | -19.39M | 3.42M | -4.37M | 10.89M | -1.97M | 16.06M | 8.59M | 1.9M | 80.67K | 473.07K |
| Working Capital Changes | -14.93M | -6.79M | -3.94M | 81.12M | -43.38M | -50.48M | -6.47M | -2.11M | -6.2M | -12.65M | -10.29M | 68.19M | -548.42K | 22.29M | 772.34K | -1.84M |
| Change in Receivables | -2.63M | -8.6M | -2.24M | -1.32M | -49.08M | -58.96M | -6.97M | -4.77M | 1.58M | 9.71M | -5.42M | -1.72M | -1.2M | -1.98M | 320.39K | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 2.42M | -6.74M | -6.92M | 0 | 0 | 4.77M | -382K | 382K | 480K | -256.93K | 807.43K | -1.19M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -951K | -2.67M | 1.52M | -4.17M | 9.24M | -727K | -2.7M | 1.65M | 1.06M | -1.67M | 344K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -305.14M | -321.62M | 162.97M | -205.69M | -182.73M | -67.39M | -9.48M | -6.65M | -4.25M | -6.15M | -17.79M | -9.31M | -24.87M | -8.25M | -1.1M | -209.97K |
| Capital Expenditures | -292K | -439K | -11.69M | -7.15M | -17.69M | -17.44M | -7.27M | -6.65M | -4.25M | -5.58M | -17.17M | -9.41M | -23.27M | -8.27M | -1.25M | -400.49K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.45% | 2.73% | 43.1% | 45.16% | 16.61% | 3.33% | 19.38% | 91.29% | 37.62% | 42.6% | 68.42% | 91.36% | 408.45% | 203.47% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | -49.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -357.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.21M | 0 | -1.86M | -567K | -613K | 99.49K | 179.97K | 23.47K | 149.44K | 190.53K |
| Cash from Financing | 246.1M | 415.4M | -59.49M | 362.72M | 1.45M | 94.86M | 7.44M | 248.82M | 157.96M | 90.07M | 2.44M | 150.4M | 84.46M | 46.46M | 14.91M | 139.98K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -53.05M | 370.06M | 0 | 62.49M | 0 | 0 | 14.78M | 0 | -148K | -186K | 9.34M | 25.69M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -142.9M | 391.9M | 2.12M | 308K | 1.45M | 33.7M | 7.44M | 242.72M | 138.36M | 85.29M | 0 | 158.01M | 85.06M | 19.74M | 12.55M | 139.98K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 389M | 23.5M | -8.56M | -7.65M | 0 | -1.33M | 0 | 6.1M | 4.83M | 4.78M | 2.59M | 2.87M | 0 | -761.21K | 2.31M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -184.06M | -78.69M | -84.22M | 13.37M | -328.18M | 311.67M | -133.05M | 143.38M | 75.49M | 26.88M | -89.13M | 164.34M | 35.76M | 32.52M | -1.11M | -21.72M |
| Free Cash Flow | -144.68M | -177.96M | -186.1M | -153.08M | -162.75M | 270.52M | -144.31M | -105.33M | -80.28M | -69.85M | -89.36M | 9.36M | -54.19M | -13.98M | -16.16M | -22.05M |
| FCF Margin % | -717.41% | -1105.5% | -686.22% | -966.25% | -152.84% | 51.63% | -384.69% | -1446.66% | -711.47% | -532.94% | -356.05% | 90.85% | -951.14% | -344% | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | - | 4.37% | -21.57% | 5.94% | -160.16% | 287.46% | -37.01% | -31.2% | -14.93% | 21.83% | -1054.51% | 117.28% | -287.6% | 13.51% | 26.7% | - |
| FCF per Share | -2.07 | -3.09 | -3.83 | -3.21 | -3.48 | 5.78 | -3.25 | -2.63 | -2.25 | -2.59 | -3.57 | 0.42 | -3.16 | -0.79 | -0.92 | -1.25 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.62x | 0.89x | 0.76x | 0.47x | 1.14x | 0.87x | 1.08x | 0.79x | 0.91x | 0.80x | 0.98x | -0.24x | 0.69x | 0.15x | 0.77x | 0.97x |
| Interest Paid | -2.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.25M | 6.54M | 4.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QURE stock.
uniQure N.V. (QURE) generated $-178.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
uniQure N.V. (QURE) reported negative free cash flow of $178.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
uniQure N.V. (QURE) spent $0.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway under two quarters
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital Swings
According to recent SEC filings, QURE's operating cash flow averaged -$42.7M per quarter over the last ten quarters, while net losses averaged -$57.3M, indicating persistent negative accruals. The OCF/NI ratio swung from 0.20 to 2.09, reflecting volatile working capital timing.
The wide quarterly swings in the OCF/NI ratio, from 0.20 in 2025Q3 to 2.09 in 2025Q4, suggest that working capital changes, not operational performance, are driving the divergence between net income and operating cash flow. In 2025Q4, a $34.9M working capital outflow amplified the cash burn despite a relatively smaller net loss, while in 2025Q3 a $40.5M inflow cushioned it. This volatility implies that reported net losses may not accurately reflect the underlying cash consumption, and investors should focus on the cash flow statement for a truer picture of liquidity.
Free Cash Flow Burn Deepens Amid Revenue Decline
Based on reported figures, QURE's free cash flow has been consistently negative, with a cumulative burn of approximately $439M over the last ten quarters. The FCF margin worsened to -28.2% in 2025Q1, reflecting the collapse in revenue post-royalty sale.
The free cash flow trajectory shows no sign of improvement, with quarterly FCF ranging from -$16.3M to -$77.2M, and the most recent quarter (2026Q2) at -$29.0M. This persistent burn, despite a 40.6% year-over-year revenue decline, indicates that the company's cost structure is not adjusting to lower income. The negative FCF margin, which has been in double digits in several quarters, underscores the company's dependence on external funding to sustain operations.
Minimal Capital Expenditure Signals Outsourced Growth
As reported in financial statements, QURE's capital expenditures have been negligible, averaging less than $1M per quarter, with CapEx/Revenue peaking at 27.6% in 2024Q1. This suggests the company is not investing heavily in fixed assets, possibly relying on existing manufacturing capacity.
The extremely low capital expenditure, often below $500K per quarter, is unusual for a company with a specialized manufacturing facility. This may indicate that the company is in a maintenance phase, preserving cash rather than expanding capacity. The high CapEx/Revenue ratio in 2024Q1 is an artifact of low revenue, not a sign of significant investment. Investors should monitor whether the company will need to increase capex to support future commercial manufacturing, which could further strain cash resources.
Working Capital Volatility Distorts Cash Burn
According to recent filings, QURE's working capital changes have swung from -$34.9M to +$40.5M over the past ten quarters, creating significant noise in operating cash flow. These swings appear to be driven by timing of milestone payments and expense accruals.
The working capital changes are highly erratic, with large positive inflows in some quarters (e.g., $40.5M in 2025Q3) and large outflows in others (e.g., -$34.9M in 2025Q4). This volatility suggests that the company's cash flow is heavily influenced by the timing of payments from partners like CSL Behring and the settlement of liabilities. The net effect over the period is a modest positive contribution, but the quarterly swings make it difficult to assess the underlying cash generation. Investors should adjust for these swings to estimate the true operational burn.
No Capital Returns, Only Cash Consumption
Based on reported figures, QURE has paid no dividends and made no buybacks over the last ten quarters, with all cash directed toward operations and R&D. The company's cash balance of $80.2M implies a runway of less than two quarters at current burn rates.
The absence of any capital returns to shareholders is consistent with a company in a heavy investment phase, but the rapid depletion of cash reserves is concerning. With a quarterly operating cash burn averaging around $42.7M, the $80.2M cash balance provides only about two quarters of funding. This suggests that the company will likely need to raise capital or monetize additional assets in the near term, which could be dilutive to existing shareholders.
Cumulative Losses Exceed Cash Burn by $146M
According to financial statements, over the last ten quarters, QURE's cumulative net loss was approximately $573M, while cumulative operating cash outflow was about $427M, a gap of $146M. This divergence suggests significant non-cash charges, including stock-based compensation and depreciation.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow indicates that a substantial portion of the reported losses are non-cash in nature. Stock-based compensation alone totaled approximately $50M over the period, and depreciation added another $30M. However, the remaining gap may be due to changes in working capital and other non-cash adjustments. This divergence implies that the company's cash burn is less severe than the income statement suggests, but still unsustainable without external funding.
Cash Flow Obscured by Non-Cash Charges and Royalty Sale
As reported in SEC filings, QURE's operating cash flow excludes the $80.2M cash balance and the one-time proceeds from the 2023 royalty sale, which have masked the true recurring burn. Stock-based compensation of $5M per quarter adds to the non-cash divergence.
The cash flow statement does not fully reveal the impact of the royalty monetization, which provided an upfront cash infusion but reduced future recurring income. Additionally, the company's heavy use of stock-based compensation, averaging $5M per quarter, inflates reported expenses but does not affect cash. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the sustainable cash burn rate. The lack of disclosure on off-balance-sheet obligations, such as lease commitments or contingent payments, also limits a full assessment of liquidity.