VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
RCAT
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
RCATRed Cat Holdings, Inc.
$4.04$553M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksRCATCash Flow

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) Cash Flow Statement

23Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Cash flow is severely negative, with operating cash outflow of $78.7M in 2027Q1, nearly triple the net loss, and FCF of -$91.3M, indicating a widening cash conversion gap.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

RCAT Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

RCAT Cash Flow Statement

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Apr'25Apr'24Apr'24Apr'23Apr'22Apr'21Apr'20Apr'19Dec'16Dec'17Dec'16Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03
Cash from Operations-193.98M-89.13M-20.54M-18.56M-18.56M-29.78M-16.02M-1.4M-811.58K-753.39K-1.59M-1.52M-1.59M105.04K-269.19K-59.52K-40.86K2.96K28.27K-1.42K-65-140.91K-391.2K-221.36K
Operating CF Margin %--218.85%-282.26%-104.07%-104.07%-644.5%-249.17%-27.98%-200.92%-716.63%-781.76%-162690.89%-781.76%1240.53%-847.99%-783.2%-537.66%-4.39%62.13%-18.74%-0.93%-81.04%-44.2%-22.87%
Operating CF Growth %-740.76%-334.04%-10.63%37.67%37.67%-85.91%-1045.06%-72.38%-7.72%50.37%-487.41%4.65%-1615.65%139.02%-352.24%-45.67%-1478.61%-89.51%2085.04%-2090.77%99.95%63.98%-76.72%-
Net Income-100.95M-72.08M-65.42M-24.05M-24.05M-28.11M-11.69M-13.24M-1.66M-751.33K-3.38M1.13M-3.38M158.39K851.93K-84.74K-70.38K-84.04K397.37K99.07K385.06K-408.96K514.53K458.97K
Depreciation & Amortization4.37M2.27M2.12M1.42M1.42M966.07K264.8K36.83K0154.71K12.3K12.61K12.3K00000000010.04K9.98K
Stock-Based Compensation19.72M10.56M6.15M3.61M3.61M3.7M3.29M3.39M070K00000000000000
Deferred Taxes-251.56K-539K0000000-70K00000000000000
Other Non-Cash Items-647.43K8.23M36.17M5.13M5.13M-614.21K-791.73K8.22M531.11K-84.71K1.88M-3.45M1.88M0-1.02M20.02K37.68K38.48K-406.36K-126.35K-410.43K133.9K-457.51K-872.74K
Working Capital Changes-73.88M-37.58M444.21K-4.67M-4.67M-5.72M-7.09M188.94K316.45K-72.06K-103.01K790.43K-103.01K-53.36K-97.56K5.2K-8.16K48.52K37.25K25.86K25.31K134.15K-458.25K182.42K
Change in Receivables13.24M-25.67M3.87M-3.64M-3.64M-288.99K-74.32K-72.53K0-9380-38000000000012.75K0
Change in Inventory-100.68M-10.5M-4.65M913.34K913.34K-5.71M-2.23M-60.04K48.76K-623.65K0389.97K00-37.9K0000000-377.18K0
Change in Payables18.78M1.57M467.92K187.87K187.87K434.8K-1.17M13.82K68.07K20.89K-13.21K314.12K-13.21K-36.87K-60.57K-5K011.94K10.37K10.37K-547-92.89K-95.05K70.69K
Cash from Investing-31.37M-6.65M4.24M13.57M13.57M29.59M-46.6M-48.37K46.33K-849.81K-8.32K86.38K-8.32K0952.28K000000439.13K120.13K211.44K
Capital Expenditures-30.51M-6.65M-245.33K-259.14K-259.14K-2.45M-363.69K00-974.3K-8.74K0-8.74K00000000000
CapEx % of Revenue65.01%16.32%3.37%1.45%1.45%53.03%5.66%0%0%926.77%4.29%-4.29%-----------
Acquisitions-854K001M1M024.87K-48.37K46.33K99.5K420042000000000000
Investments------------------------
Other Investing004.48M000000125K086.38K000000000439.13K29.18K334.18K
Cash from Financing506.05M254.49M19.39M7.8M7.8M-633.55K66.43M1.49M498.49K686.5K1.82M1.69M1.82M-192.63K-587.43K30K51K0000-300.57K271.95K12.25K
Debt Issued (Net)12.78M13.35M13.06M-572.14K-572.14K-606.9K-929.95K1.29M346.25K1.24M-2.5K1.69M-2.5K-17.63K-587.43K20K00000-136.5K261.45K-7.5K
Equity Issued (Net)516.66M256.62M6.33M-33.25K-33.25K070.07M201.25K152.24K684.7K1.5M01.5M0010K51K0000000
Dividends Paid000000000000000000000000
Share Repurchases-13.92M00-33.25K-33.25K0000000000000000000
Other Financing-23.39M-15.48M08.41M8.41M-26.65K-2.7M00-1.24M325K0325K-175K0000000-164.07K10.5K19.75K
Net Change in Cash276.82M158.71M5.89M2.81M2.81M-824.51K3.81M40.68K230.88K-66.89K222.21K253.5K222.21K-87.6K95.67K-29.52K10.14K2.96K28.27K-1.42K-65-2.36K8822.33K
Free Cash Flow-224.49M-95.78M-20.7M-18.82M-18.82M-32.23M-16.38M-1.4M-811.58K-1.73M-1.6M-1.35M-1.6M105.04K-269.19K-59.52K-40.86K2.96K28.27K-1.42K-65-140.91K-391.2K-221.36K
FCF Margin %-478.29%-235.17%-284.51%-105.52%-105.52%-697.52%-254.83%-27.98%-200.92%-1643.4%-786.05%-144874.06%-786.05%1240.53%-847.99%-783.2%-537.66%-4.39%62.13%-18.74%-0.93%-81.04%-44.2%-22.87%
FCF Growth %--362.72%-9.98%41.61%41.61%-96.74%-1071.05%-72.38%53.03%-27.82%-1082.87%15.56%-1623.96%139.02%-352.24%-45.67%-1478.61%-89.51%2085.04%-2090.77%99.95%63.98%-76.72%-
FCF per Share-1.64-0.80-0.27-0.31-0.31-0.60-0.34-0.06-0.06-6.05-45.77-23.27-45.771141.70-2925.92-744.04-517.2438.00362.40-18.26-0.83-1806.60-6112.44-3458.78
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)2.22x1.24x0.31x0.77x0.77x1.06x1.37x0.11x0.51x1.00x0.47x-1.34x0.47x0.66x-0.32x0.70x0.58x-0.04x0.07x-0.01x-0.00x0.34x-0.76x-0.53x
Interest Paid0021.95K70.18K70.18K122.1K164.57K00000000000000000
Taxes Paid000000000000000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityWeak
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowBurning
Top Statement Risk

Gross margin sustainability and execution

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Cash Burn Exceeds Net Losses

In 2027Q1, RCAT's operating cash outflow of $78.7M was nearly triple its $26.6M net loss, indicating a widening gap between reported losses and actual cash consumption, per the latest financial statements.

The OCF/NI ratio of 2.97 in 2027Q1 reveals that cash burn is accelerating far beyond accounting losses, driven by a $28.1M working capital outflow. This suggests that revenue growth is consuming cash through inventory and receivables buildup, a pattern that may persist if order fulfillment remains lumpy. Investors should monitor whether this cash conversion deterioration is a temporary scaling effect or a structural feature of the government contracting cycle.

FCF Deterioration Despite Revenue Surge

Free cash flow worsened to -$91.3M in 2027Q1, a 118% sequential decline from -$41.9M in 2026Q3, even as revenue surged, based on reported cash flow data.

The FCF margin of -5.9% in 2027Q1, while seemingly improved from -159.6% in 2026Q3, masks a massive absolute cash outflow that far exceeds the company's net losses. The trajectory suggests that the company is investing heavily in working capital and capex to fulfill government orders, but the lack of positive gross margins means each dollar of revenue is still burning cash. This pattern implies that the company's cash runway, despite a $167M balance, could be consumed rapidly if the current burn rate persists.

Capex Spike Signals Scaling Push

Capital expenditures jumped to $12.6M in 2027Q1, representing 81.2% of revenue, a dramatic increase from prior quarters, as reported in the cash flow statement.

The capex surge appears to be a deliberate investment in manufacturing capacity and tooling to support the revenue inflection, but it also amplifies cash burn. With depreciation and amortization of only $2.3M, the new assets have yet to generate meaningful depreciation expense, suggesting that the full cost of this expansion will hit future periods. If the revenue growth is not sustained, this capex could become a stranded cost, further pressuring margins.

Working Capital Drains Cash

Working capital changes consumed $28.1M in 2027Q1, a sharp reversal from the $3.3M positive contribution in 2025Q1, according to the cash flow data.

The negative working capital swing indicates that RCAT is building inventory and receivables to fulfill government contracts, but the timing of cash collections is lagging. This is typical for defense contractors, but the magnitude relative to revenue suggests inefficiencies in the cash conversion cycle. If the company cannot accelerate collections or reduce inventory build-up, the cash burn will continue even if revenue stabilizes.

Minimal Deployment, Heavy Burn

RCAT allocated only $679K to buybacks and $427K to acquisitions in 2027Q1, with no dividends, while operating cash flow consumed $78.7M, per the cash flow statement.

Capital deployment is negligible, indicating that management is preserving cash for operational needs rather than returning capital to shareholders. The small buyback and acquisition activity suggest a focus on organic growth, but the lack of deployment also means that the company's cash position is being eroded by operational losses. Investors should monitor whether the $167M cash balance is sufficient to fund the current burn rate without additional dilution.

Cumulative Losses Outpace Cash

Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net losses of $142.7M were exceeded by cumulative operating cash outflows of $193.5M, indicating a persistent cash conversion gap, based on reported figures.

The cumulative gap of $50.8M between net income and operating cash flow suggests that accruals and working capital are consistently consuming more cash than accounting losses imply. This divergence is a red flag for earnings quality, as it indicates that reported losses understate the true cash drain. The trend appears to be worsening, with the gap widening in recent quarters, which may signal that the company's growth is not yet self-funding.

What Could Invalidate the Base Case

Despite the revenue surge, the cash flow statement reveals that RCAT's operating cash burn is accelerating, with 2027Q1 OCF of -$78.7M far exceeding net losses, suggesting the growth may be consuming cash faster than expected.

The cash flow data may obscure the true economics if the working capital outflows are tied to non-recurring inventory builds for initial government orders, which could reverse in future quarters. Additionally, the $12.6M capex spike could be a one-time investment in capacity, but if revenue growth decelerates, the cash burn could persist without corresponding revenue. Investors should scrutinize whether the negative working capital swings are a timing issue or a structural feature of the defense contracting cycle, as the latter would imply a longer path to cash flow breakeven.

RCAT — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RCAT stock.

How much cash does Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) generate from operations?

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) generated $-89.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) reported negative free cash flow of $95.8M in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.

What is Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) spent $6.6M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.