Revenue surged 459.8% YoY to $40.7M TTM, but gross margin remains razor-thin at 3.1% TTM, and operating margin worsened to -176.5% in 2027Q1, indicating no operating leverage.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) annual income statement — 23-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Apr'25 | Apr'24 | Apr'24 | Apr'23 | Apr'22 | Apr'21 | Apr'20 | Apr'19 | Dec'16 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 46.94M | 40.73M | 7.28M | 17.84M | 17.84M | 4.62M | 6.43M | 5M | 403.94K | 105.13K | 203.64K | 933 | 203.64K | 8.47K | 31.74K | 7.6K | 7.6K | -67.46K | 45.5K | 7.6K | 6.97K | 173.88K | 884.97K | 967.83K |
| Revenue Growth % | 508.17% | 459.81% | -59.21% | 286% | 286% | -28.12% | 28.59% | 1137.69% | 284.23% | 11167.85% | 3032.92% | -99.54% | 2305.1% | -73.33% | 317.68% | 0% | 111.27% | -248.26% | 498.68% | 9.09% | -95.99% | -80.35% | -8.56% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 58.04M | 39.45M | 9.31M | 14.16M | 14.16M | 5.46M | 5.5M | 3.93M | 325.38K | 351.84K | 105.9K | 280 | 105.9K | 0 | 24.47K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 96.87% | 127.96% | 79.36% | 79.36% | 118.06% | 85.6% | 78.6% | 80.55% | 334.68% | 52% | 30.01% | 52% | - | 77.09% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 5.01M | 1.27M | -2.03M | 3.68M | 3.68M | -834.31K | 925.51K | 1.07M | 78.56K | -246.71K | 97.74K | 653 | 97.74K | 8.47K | 7.27K | 7.6K | -28.96K | -67.46K | 425.03K | 108.09K | 391.54K | -97.23K | 884.97K | 967.83K |
| Gross Margin % | 10.68% | 3.13% | -27.96% | 20.64% | 20.64% | -18.06% | 14.4% | 21.4% | 19.45% | -234.68% | 48% | 69.99% | 48% | 100% | 22.91% | 100% | -381.05% | 100% | 934.13% | 1422.25% | 5619.97% | -55.92% | 100% | 100% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 162.63% | -155.27% | 541.15% | 541.15% | -190.15% | -13.48% | 1261.6% | 131.84% | -37881.62% | 914.42% | -99.33% | 1054.35% | 16.42% | -4.3% | 126.24% | 57.07% | -115.87% | 293.21% | -72.39% | 502.71% | -110.99% | -8.56% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 107.85M | 67.87M | 36.73M | 21.56M | 21.56M | 25.5M | 13.93M | 5.95M | 1.71M | 1.98M | 1.55M | 2.69M | 1.55M | 36.54K | 230.39K | 53.78K | -28.96K | 16.58K | 28.29K | 108.09K | 391.54K | -97.23K | 884.97K | 967.83K |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 166.64% | 504.82% | 120.86% | 120.86% | 551.92% | 216.64% | 118.94% | 422.96% | 1885.11% | 761.17% | 288191.21% | 761.17% | 431.59% | 725.78% | 707.59% | -381.05% | -24.57% | 62.18% | 1422.25% | 5619.97% | -55.92% | 100% | 100% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 77.34M | 49.98M | 26.67M | 15.25M | 15.25M | 16.82M | 9.97M | 4.84M | 1.22M | 384.74K | 734.75K | 1.64M | 734.75K | 10.25K | 230.39K | 53.78K | 25.83K | 16.58K | 27.65K | 9.02K | 6.49K | 311.74K | 360.41K | 498.88K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 122.72% | 366.6% | 85.49% | 85.49% | 363.93% | 155.04% | 96.81% | 301.91% | 365.97% | 360.81% | 175777.92% | 360.81% | 121.06% | 725.78% | 707.59% | 339.84% | -24.57% | 60.78% | 118.74% | 93.08% | 179.28% | 40.73% | 51.55% |
| Research & Development | 30.51M | 17.89M | 9.92M | 6.29M | 6.29M | 5.86M | 2.61M | 516.08K | 488.99K | 366.59K | 860.53K | 993.93K | 860.53K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 43.92% | 136.3% | 35.27% | 35.27% | 126.82% | 40.54% | 10.32% | 121.06% | 348.7% | 422.58% | 106530.98% | 422.58% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 139.58K | 17.89K | 17.89K | 2.83M | 1.35M | 590.34K | 0 | 1.23M | -45.23K | 54.88K | -45.23K | 26.29K | 0 | 0 | -54.79K | 0 | 640 | 99.07K | 385.06K | -408.96K | 524.57K | 468.95K |
| Operating Income | -95.96M | -66.6M | -38.76M | -17.88M | -17.88M | -26.34M | -13M | -4.88M | -1.63M | -2.23M | -1.45M | -185.4K | -1.45M | -28.08K | -223.12K | -84.75K | -96.48K | -84.04K | 17.21K | -147.58K | -20.07K | -385.41K | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | -204.45% | -163.51% | -532.78% | -100.22% | -100.22% | -569.98% | -202.25% | -97.54% | -403.52% | -2119.78% | -713.17% | -19871.7% | -713.17% | -331.59% | -702.87% | -1115.17% | -1269.51% | 124.57% | 37.82% | -1941.88% | -288.14% | -221.65% | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -71.81% | -116.84% | 32.13% | 32.13% | -102.56% | -166.63% | -199.19% | 26.86% | -1101.98% | -282.27% | 87.23% | -5072.77% | 87.42% | -163.26% | 12.16% | -14.81% | -588.42% | 111.66% | -635.16% | 94.79% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | -90.85M | -64.33M | -36.64M | -16.45M | -16.45M | -25.37M | -12.74M | -4.84M | -1.57M | -2.07M | -1.44M | -172.8K | -1.44M | -28.08K | -223.12K | -46.16K | -33.8K | -47.46K | 17.21K | -147.58K | -20.07K | -383.11K | 574.75K | 686.09K |
| EBITDA Margin % | -193.56% | -157.95% | -503.65% | -92.24% | -92.25% | -549.07% | -198.13% | -96.8% | -389.35% | -1972.62% | -707.14% | -18520.47% | -707.14% | -331.59% | -702.87% | -607.32% | -444.67% | 70.35% | 37.82% | -1941.88% | -288.14% | -220.33% | 64.94% | 70.89% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -118.85% | -75.57% | -122.71% | 35.15% | 35.15% | -99.19% | -163.18% | -207.73% | 24.16% | -1100.14% | -288.7% | 88% | -5028.97% | 87.42% | -383.4% | -36.58% | 28.79% | -375.82% | 111.66% | -635.16% | 94.76% | -166.66% | -16.23% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 5.18M | 2.27M | 2.12M | 1.42M | 1.42M | 966.07K | 264.8K | 36.83K | 0 | 154.71K | 12.3K | 12.61K | 12.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.04K | 9.98K |
| EBIT | -110.14M | -71.63M | -38.62M | -17.46M | -17.46M | -23.51M | -11.54M | -12.01M | -1.57M | -2.23M | -3.37M | 3.1M | -3.37M | -28.08K | -223.12K | -46.16K | -96.48K | -84.04K | 17.21K | -147.58K | -20.07K | -383.11K | 564.71K | 676.11K |
| Net Interest Income | 1.33M | 0 | 84.94K | -68.61K | -68.61K | -122K | -147.72K | -1.22M | -29.19K | -489.59K | -10.4K | -376.08K | -10.4K | 10K | -9.49K | -38.56K | -36.56K | -36.58K | -26.83K | -25.86K | -25.86K | -25.86K | -50.18K | -217.14K |
| Interest Income | 2.29M | 0 | 84.94K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.59K | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10K | 0 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.61K | 68.61K | 122K | 147.72K | 1.22M | 29.19K | 500.18K | 10.4K | 376.08K | 10.4K | 0 | 9.49K | 38.58K | 36.58K | 36.58K | 26.83K | 25.86K | 25.86K | 25.86K | 50.18K | 217.14K |
| Other Income/Expense | -2.45M | -5.04M | -24.13M | -3.65M | -3.65M | -38.81K | 1.31M | -8.36M | 28.03K | -1.09M | -1.92M | 0 | -1.92M | 195.92K | 1.08M | 17 | 26.11K | 0 | 380.17K | 246.65K | 405.13K | -23.55K | 514.53K | 458.97K |
| Pretax Income | -104.82M | -71.63M | -62.9M | -21.53M | -21.53M | -26.38M | -11.69M | -13.24M | -1.6M | -3.31M | -3.38M | -185.4K | -3.38M | 167.84K | 851.93K | -84.74K | -70.38K | -84.04K | 397.37K | 99.07K | 385.06K | -408.96K | 514.53K | 458.97K |
| Pretax Margin % | -223.32% | -175.87% | -864.48% | -120.69% | -120.69% | -570.82% | -181.82% | -264.75% | -396.58% | -3151.9% | -1658.21% | -19871.7% | -1658.21% | 1982.34% | 2683.74% | -1114.95% | -925.99% | 124.57% | 873.35% | 1303.51% | 5526.88% | -235.2% | 58.14% | 47.42% |
| Income Tax | -223.56K | 443K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.45K | 1.65K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.21% | -0.62% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5.63% | 0.19% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | -100.95M | -72.08M | -65.42M | -24.05M | -24.05M | -28.11M | -11.69M | -13.24M | -1.6M | -751.33K | -3.38M | 1.13M | -3.38M | 158.39K | 832.95K | -84.74K | -70.38K | -84.04K | 397.37K | 99.07K | 385.06K | -408.96K | 514.53K | 417.14K |
| Net Margin % | -215.09% | -176.96% | -899.2% | -134.85% | -134.85% | -608.27% | -181.82% | -264.75% | -396.58% | -714.68% | -1658.21% | 120988.96% | -1658.21% | 1870.72% | 2623.95% | -1114.95% | -925.99% | 124.57% | 873.35% | 1303.51% | 5526.88% | -235.2% | 58.14% | 43.1% |
| Net Income Growth % | -52.3% | -10.17% | -171.99% | 14.42% | 14.42% | -140.45% | 11.69% | -726.26% | -113.21% | -166.56% | -784.59% | 133.43% | -2231.88% | -80.98% | 1082.99% | -20.41% | 16.26% | -121.15% | 301.12% | -74.27% | 194.15% | -179.48% | 23.35% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -104.59M | -72.08M | -62.9M | -21.53M | -21.53M | -26.38M | -11.69M | -13.24M | -1.6M | -3.31M | -3.38M | -185.4K | -3.38M | 158.39K | 924.21K | -84.74K | -70.38K | -84.04K | 397.37K | 99.07K | 385.06K | -408.96K | 514.53K | 458.97K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | -2.53M | -2.53M | -2.53M | -1.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41.82K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200K |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.74 | -0.60 | -0.85 | -0.40 | -0.40 | -0.49 | -0.24 | -0.56 | -0.12 | -2.63 | -144.00 | 19.43 | -144.00 | 1721.67 | 10045.00 | -1059.20 | -890.82 | -1077.41 | 5094.53 | 1270.09 | 4936.64 | -5243.14 | 8039.48 | 6517.88 |
| EPS Growth % | -3.61% | 29.41% | -112.5% | 18.37% | 18.37% | -104.17% | 57.14% | -366.67% | 95.44% | -113.54% | -1100% | 113.49% | -108.36% | -82.86% | 1048.36% | -18.9% | 17.32% | -121.15% | 301.12% | -74.27% | 194.15% | -165.22% | 23.34% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.60 | -0.85 | -0.40 | -0.40 | -0.49 | -0.24 | -0.56 | -0.12 | -2.70 | -144.00 | 29.18 | -144.00 | 1721.67 | 10045.00 | -1059.20 | -890.82 | -1077.41 | 5094.53 | 1270.09 | 4936.64 | -5243.14 | 8039.48 | 6517.88 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 136.89M | 119.44M | 77.04M | 60.12M | 60.12M | 53.86M | 48.22M | 23.66M | 13.73M | 285.35K | 34.97K | 58.08K | 34.97K | 92 | 92 | 80 | 79 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 64 | 64 |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 136.89M | 119.44M | 76.52M | 60.12M | 60.12M | 53.86M | 48.22M | 23.66M | 13.73M | 277.93K | 34.97K | 38.67K | 34.97K | 92 | 92 | 80 | 79 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 64 | 64 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RCAT stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) reported total revenue of $40.7M. This represents a 4108.3% increase compared to $1.0M in 2004.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) reported a net loss of $72.1M for the fiscal year ending 2026.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) reported an operating income of $-66.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -163.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) generated $1.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 3.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Gross margin sustainability and execution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Surge Masks Sequential Volatility
RCAT's TTM revenue reached $40.7M, up 459.8% YoY, but the latest quarter's $15.5M marks a 40.8% sequential decline from the prior quarter, suggesting lumpy government order timing.
The 459.8% YoY growth is largely driven by the ramp of federal contracts, but the sequential drop from $26.2M to $15.5M indicates that revenue is not yet recurring. This pattern is typical of project-based government sales, where initial fill orders can inflate a quarter. Investors should monitor whether future quarters can sustain a higher run rate or if this volatility is the new norm.
Gross Margin Remains Near Zero
Gross margin improved to 12.7% in 2027Q1 from 4.2% in 2026Q3, but TTM gross margin is only 3.1%, indicating that manufacturing scale benefits have yet to materialize.
The improvement in the latest quarter is encouraging, but the TTM gross margin of 3.1% is far below the peer average of ~25% for AeroVironment. This suggests that RCAT is still absorbing high costs of NDAA-compliant components and domestic assembly. The path to sustainable gross margins likely requires higher volumes and better supply chain leverage, but the current data does not yet show a clear trend.
Operating Leverage Absent as Costs Outpace Revenue
Operating margin worsened to -176.5% in 2027Q1 from -91.3% in 2026Q3, as SG&A and R&D expenses grew faster than revenue, indicating no operating leverage yet.
Despite revenue growth, operating losses have expanded, with SG&A reaching $21.3M in 2027Q1, up from $20.2M in 2026Q3. R&D also increased to $8.0M from $4.9M, reflecting continued investment in product development. This suggests that the company is still in a heavy investment phase, and break-even is not imminent without significant cost discipline or revenue acceleration.
Net Losses Driven by Operations, Not One-Offs
Net loss of $26.6M in 2027Q1 is largely driven by operating losses of $27.3M, with stock-based compensation of $9.9M adding to the cash burn, indicating core business is unprofitable.
The net loss is almost entirely from operations, with no significant non-operating gains or losses. Stock-based compensation of $9.9M in the quarter is substantial relative to revenue, suggesting dilution is a concern. The company's high cash balance of $167M may provide a runway, but the persistent negative margins and SBC indicate that shareholder value is being consumed.
SG&A and R&D Outpace Revenue Growth
SG&A and R&D combined reached $29.3M in 2027Q1, up from $25.1M in 2026Q3, while revenue fell, indicating that cost growth is not yet justified by scale.
The cost structure is heavily weighted toward SG&A, which is typical for a company scaling government sales. R&D spending is also high, reflecting the need to maintain technological edge. However, with gross margins at 12.7%, the company cannot cover its operating expenses, and the gap is widening. Management's expense discipline will be critical to reaching profitability.
2026Q3 Marks Revenue Inflection Point
Revenue jumped to $26.2M in 2026Q3 from $9.6M in 2026Q2, a 173% sequential increase, likely driven by initial government orders, but subsequent quarters show a decline.
The inflection in 2026Q3 appears to be the start of the fulfillment phase for major contracts, but the subsequent drop to $15.5M in 2027Q1 suggests that the initial surge may not be sustainable. This pattern is common in defense contracting, where large orders are followed by gaps. The lasting impact is that the company has proven it can generate significant revenue, but the durability of that revenue is still in question.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite 459% revenue growth, gross margins remain near zero, and the latest quarter's sequential decline suggests demand may be lumpy, not sustainable.
Short-sellers would highlight that the 3.1% TTM gross margin is a structural issue, not a scaling problem, given the high cost of NDAA-compliant components and domestic labor. The sequential revenue drop from $26.2M to $15.5M could indicate that the initial government orders were one-time fill orders, not recurring business. If margins do not expand with volume, the company may face a liquidity crunch despite its cash buffer, as operating losses continue to consume capital.