Free cash flow of $10.1M in Q3 2026 represents an 11.9% margin, but quarterly cash generation has been volatile, swinging from negative $5.0M in Q3 2025, and $29.4M and $18.8M of buybacks in Q1 and Q2 2026 suggest a capital return priority that warrants monitoring.
Radware Ltd. (RDWR) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 59.16M | 50.09M | 71.61M | -3.5M | 32.15M | 71.77M | 61.81M | 52.85M | 49.25M | 31.46M | 38.61M | 39.14M | 52.18M | 30.2M | 51.52M | 41.99M | 40.97M | 14.43M | -9.73M | -1.13M | 7.25M | 13.85M | 15.15M | 8.96M | 1.1M | 66K | 4.75M | 2.37M | -1.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.59% | 26.05% | -1.34% | 10.96% | 25.05% | 24.72% | 20.97% | 21.01% | 14.89% | 19.64% | 18.07% | 23.51% | 15.65% | 27.23% | 25.14% | 28.43% | 13.25% | -10.28% | -1.27% | 8.91% | 17.85% | 22.14% | 16.36% | 2.51% | 0.15% | 12.38% | 16.77% | -36.73% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 547.13% | -30.05% | 2145.97% | -110.89% | -55.21% | 16.12% | 16.95% | 7.31% | 56.54% | -18.52% | -1.34% | -24.99% | 72.77% | -41.38% | 22.7% | 2.5% | 183.95% | 248.33% | -764.53% | -115.52% | -47.65% | -8.59% | 69.1% | 716.03% | 1563.64% | -98.61% | 100.34% | 231.72% | - |
| Net Income | 13.93M | 20.26M | 6.04M | -21.59M | -166K | 7.81M | 9.64M | 22.57M | 11.73M | -7.49M | -8.66M | 18.57M | 24.95M | 18.05M | 31.76M | 21.34M | 9.63M | -5.94M | -31.02M | -12.01M | -1.28M | 9.34M | 13.78M | 6.36M | -2.11M | -7.58M | 6.09M | 280K | -1.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 11.31M | 11.68M | 11.84M | 12.24M | 11.69M | 10.2M | 10.56M | 11.28M | 9.78M | 11.23M | 10.37M | 9.4M | 8.1M | 8.09M | 9.87M | 10.3M | 9.05M | 9.79M | 6.07M | 1.57M | 3.43M | 1.5M | 1.75M | 1.82M | 1.81M | 1.75M | 1.24M | 835K | 100K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 19.94M | 24.04M | 26.03M | 34.02M | 27.35M | 17.57M | 16.55M | 13.06M | 12.5M | 13.03M | 11.52M | 9.33M | 7.38M | 5.37M | 5.38M | 5.46M | 5.49M | 4.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | -1.08M | -551K | -1.99M | 2.28M | 931K | 618K | 1.4M | 1.53M | 854K | 138K | 1.1M | 16K | 1.8M | -18.48M | 1.88M | 866K | 0 | -60K | -241K | 20K | -350K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -5.65M | -7.74M | 2.95M | -717K | 1.78M | 2.42M | -1.85M | 1.59M | -2.39M | 228K | 1.18M | -2M | 1.07M | -813K | -354K | 21.04M | -728K | -833K | 11.35M | 4.3M | 5.15M | 1.47M | 1.04M | -38K | -1.67M | 6.36M | -620K | -18K | 300K |
| Working Capital Changes | 13.01M | 1.85M | 25.84M | -26.91M | -6.53M | 31.49M | 25.99M | 3.73M | 16.23M | 12.94M | 23.35M | 3.7M | 9.58M | -518K | 3.06M | 2.34M | 15.64M | 6.5M | 3.88M | 5.07M | 191K | 1.51M | -1.07M | 822K | 3.07M | -471K | -1.96M | 1.27M | -900K |
| Change in Receivables | -14.58M | -18.2M | 3.44M | -2.52M | -4.56M | 9.9M | 5.76M | -2.41M | -1.17M | 3.39M | 7M | -773K | -726K | -6.36M | -5.84M | 3.98M | 60K | -3.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -646.58K | 810K | 1.51M | -4.12M | 152K | 2.35M | 5K | 4.46M | 371K | -1.66M | -792K | 522K | -2.65M | -1.57M | -398K | -2.42M | 70K | -561K | -1.28M | 1.49M | -1.52M | -1.16M | -1.1M | -10K | 1.79M | -1.19M | -3.39M | -217K | -300K |
| Change in Payables | 988.11K | 1.65M | 1.28M | -2.17M | 3.76M | -77K | -1.7M | 2.34M | -884K | -734K | -3.28M | -562K | 1.02M | -1.23M | 4.82M | -814K | 214K | 1.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 34.23M | -30.07M | -39.52M | 92.78M | -56.02M | 7.85M | -14.37M | -50.79M | -85.5M | -56.34M | 28.36M | -6.85M | -36.03M | -29.99M | -59.89M | -49.21M | -66.72M | -24.15M | -18.9M | 35.8M | -39.76M | 26.31M | -23.75M | 151K | 14.5M | -4.26M | -128.87M | -1.03M | -100K |
| Capital Expenditures | -10.56M | -8.54M | -5.28M | -5.43M | -8.81M | -5.6M | -8.67M | -8.15M | -8.87M | -7.22M | -9.46M | -13.87M | -10.82M | -8.7M | -9.35M | -5.73M | -6.85M | -5.84M | -4.64M | -6.75M | -5.84M | -3.63M | -2.37M | -1.31M | -1.33M | -1.89M | -2.4M | -980K | -100K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.23% | 2.83% | 1.92% | 2.08% | 3% | 1.96% | 3.47% | 3.24% | 3.78% | 3.41% | 4.81% | 6.41% | 4.88% | 4.51% | 4.94% | 3.43% | 4.75% | 5.36% | 4.91% | 7.61% | 7.18% | 4.67% | 3.46% | 2.39% | 3.06% | 4.36% | 6.27% | 6.93% | 2.04% |
| Acquisitions | -5.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30M | 0 | 32.98M | -12.24M | -41.78M | -8.27M | 16.22M | 13.44M | -1.38M | -8.13M | 0 | 0 | 1.2M | -18.02M | 0 | -7.29M | -3M | -9.01M | -335K | -350K | 10K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 44.19M | -21.53M | 81K | 66K | 35K | 49K | -23.99M | -324.84M | -70.96M | -58.14M | 31.3M | -33.82M | -19.55M | -1.29M | -30.65M | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | -38K | -15K | 11K | -9.73M | 16K | 0 | 187K | -2.37M | -729K | -52K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -74.66M | -13.66M | -3.91M | -64.93M | -22.46M | -41.88M | -33.42M | -6.51M | 16.22M | 10.48M | -21.08M | -43.52M | 8.77M | -194K | 11.03M | 9.32M | 21.2M | 1.5M | -4.68M | 1.38M | 1.57M | 7.31M | 6.91M | 6.56M | 158K | 35K | 59.87M | 65.73M | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -71.32M | -10.49M | -836K | -63.23M | -24.49M | -41.88M | -45.33M | -24.51M | -4.28M | -413K | -21.98M | -52.9M | -15.17M | -7.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -419K | -4.68M | 1.38M | 1.57M | 7.31M | 6.91M | 6.56M | 158K | 91K | 64.73M | 72.04M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -71.33M | -10.49M | -839K | -63.23M | -59.49M | -52.47M | -45.33M | -24.51M | -4.28M | -413K | -21.98M | -52.9M | -15.17M | -7.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -419K | -6.59M | 0 | -11.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -254K | -7K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -3.33M | -3.17M | -3.08M | -1.69M | 2.03M | 0 | 11.9M | 18M | 20.49M | 10.89M | 1.58M | 9.38M | 23.94M | 7.71M | 11.03M | 9.32M | 21.2M | 1.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -56K | -4.86M | -6.31M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 14.05M | 6.36M | 28.18M | 24.35M | -46.33M | 37.74M | 14.02M | -4.45M | -20.03M | -14.4M | 45.9M | -11.23M | 24.91M | 19K | 2.66M | 2.1M | -4.56M | -8.22M | -33.31M | 36.05M | -30.94M | 47.47M | -1.7M | 15.67M | 15.76M | -4.16M | -64.25M | 67.07M | -1.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 48.61M | 41.55M | 66.33M | -8.93M | 23.33M | 66.17M | 53.14M | 44.7M | 40.38M | 24.25M | 29.16M | 25.26M | 41.35M | 21.5M | 42.17M | 36.26M | 34.12M | 8.59M | -14.37M | -7.87M | 1.41M | 10.22M | 12.78M | 7.65M | -237K | -1.82M | 2.35M | 1.39M | -1.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.88% | 13.77% | 24.13% | -3.42% | 7.95% | 23.1% | 21.25% | 17.73% | 17.23% | 11.47% | 14.83% | 11.66% | 18.64% | 11.14% | 22.29% | 21.71% | 23.67% | 7.89% | -15.19% | -8.88% | 1.73% | 13.18% | 18.68% | 13.96% | -0.54% | -4.21% | 6.12% | 9.84% | -38.78% |
| FCF Growth % | 21.44% | -37.35% | 842.86% | -138.27% | -64.74% | 24.52% | 18.89% | 10.69% | 66.54% | -16.83% | 15.41% | -38.91% | 92.35% | -49.02% | 16.31% | 6.27% | 297.16% | 159.77% | -82.56% | -659.09% | -86.23% | -20.01% | 67.11% | 3327.43% | 87.01% | -177.79% | 68.66% | 173.21% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.12 | 0.93 | 1.53 | -0.21 | 0.52 | 1.39 | 1.11 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.88 | 0.46 | 0.91 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.23 | -0.37 | -0.20 | 0.04 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.20 | -0.01 | -0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | -0.12 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.49x | 2.47x | 11.86x | 0.16x | -193.66x | 9.19x | 6.41x | 2.34x | 4.20x | -4.20x | -4.46x | 2.11x | 2.09x | 1.67x | 1.62x | 1.97x | 4.25x | -2.43x | 0.31x | 0.09x | -5.66x | 1.48x | 1.10x | 1.41x | -0.52x | -0.01x | 0.78x | 8.47x | 1.38x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 921K | 4M | 18.07M | 2.75M | 1.31M | 3.3M | 6.42M | 14.35M | 1.73M | 1.85M | 2.29M | 3.86M | 967K | 847K | 719K | 383K | 743K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RDWR stock.
Radware Ltd. (RDWR) generated $50.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Radware Ltd. (RDWR) generated $41.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Radware Ltd. (RDWR) spent $8.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Radware Ltd. (RDWR) spent $10.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash conversion
Cash Conversion Swings Mask Earnings Quality
Based on reported figures, Radware's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 13.84x in Q2 2024 to negative in Q3 2025, a spread wide enough to suggest timing effects dominate the underlying earnings-to-cash relationship.
The consistent multiple of operating cash flow over net income in most quarters suggests that reported earnings are conservative relative to cash generated, likely reflecting large non-cash charges such as stock-based compensation and depreciation. The single negative operating cash flow quarter in Q3 2025, driven by a $16.8M working capital outflow, appears to be a timing event rather than a structural deterioration, though investors should monitor whether collections normalize. Overall, earnings quality looks supported by cash, but the volatility warrants further investigation before drawing firm conclusions.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recover After Dip
Based on reported quarterly figures, Radware's free cash flow margin moved from 32.7% in Q2 2024 to a trough of -6.6% in Q3 2025 before recovering to 11.9% in Q3 2026, indicating meaningful but uneven cash generation.
The recovery from the Q3 2025 negative quarter into the low-to-high teens suggests the business retains the capacity to generate cash, though current margins sit well below the peak levels seen in early 2024 and Q1 2025. The gap between these peaks and current levels may reflect rising operating spending or working capital absorption rather than a fundamental decline in pricing power. Investors should monitor whether margins stabilize above 15% over the next several quarters, which would more clearly signal a durable trajectory.
Acquisition and Buyback Outflows Dominate Recent Deployment
As reported in financial statements, Radware deployed $29.4M into share repurchases in Q1 2026 and $18.8M in Q2 2026, with no dividends paid across the ten-quarter window, indicating a shift toward returning capital via buybacks.
Cash returned through buybacks in the most recent two quarters totals roughly $60M, which is material relative to quarterly free cash flow of $9M to $15M and suggests management is willing to draw on accumulated cash reserves. The absence of dividends alongside sizable buybacks implies a capital return preference tied to share count reduction rather than a recurring income stream. Investors should assess whether these repurchases are being funded sustainably from operating cash flow or are gradually depleting the cash balance that underpins the company's balance sheet strength.
Working Capital Reversals Drive Quarterly Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, Radware's working capital change swung from a $16.8M outflow in Q3 2025 to a $9.0M inflow in Q4 2025, a reversal that accounts for most of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
These swings suggest that receivables collection timing and deferred revenue recognition, particularly around cloud subscription billing, are the principal drivers of operating cash volatility rather than core profitability. The pattern of large outflows followed by reversals may indicate lumpy carrier hardware deliveries rather than persistent collection problems, though this remains an inference. Investors should watch whether working capital drag recurs in consecutive quarters, which would more strongly suggest a structural shift in billing terms.
Reported Cash Flow Strength May Overstate Recurring Generation
Based on reported figures, stock-based compensation of $5.5M to $7.3M per quarter is added back to operating cash flow, meaning a portion of apparent cash generation reflects non-cash equity dilution rather than cash retained by shareholders.
Because SBC is a real economic cost even though it is excluded from operating cash flow, free cash flow adjusted for SBC would be meaningfully lower than the headline figures suggest, particularly in quarters where SBC approaches half of free cash flow. Net income in Q3 2026 of $2.6M is also modest relative to the $13.0M operating cash flow, which warrants further investigation into the drivers of that gap. Investors should assess cash generation after SBC before relying on headline free cash flow margins as a measure of distributable earnings.