Cash flow generation remains robust with FFO of $224.6M in 2026Q2, but free cash flow is under pressure as recurring capital expenditures surged to $106.9M, consuming 48% of FFO.
Regency Centers Corporation (REG) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 858.14M | 827.69M | 790.2M | 719.59M | 655.82M | 659.39M | 499.12M | 621.27M | 610.33M | 471.15M | 289.38M | 275.64M | 277.74M | 250.73M | 257.21M | 217.63M | 141.21M | 193.86M | 219.17M | 224.3M | 216.81M | 208.16M | 183.9M | 227.88M | 173.04M | 184.06M | 178.53M | 151.3M | 65M | 43.04M | 16M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 17.36% | 4.74% | 9.81% | 9.72% | -0.54% | 32.11% | -19.66% | 1.79% | 29.54% | 62.81% | 4.98% | -0.76% | 10.77% | -2.52% | 18.19% | 54.12% | -27.16% | -11.55% | -2.29% | 3.45% | 4.16% | 13.19% | -19.3% | 31.7% | -5.99% | 3.09% | 18% | 132.77% | 51.01% | 168.96% | 0.65% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 48.92% | 53.26% | 52.56% | 52.53% | 51.59% | 54.77% | 47.63% | 53.34% | 52.6% | 46.14% | 44.8% | 46.63% | 49.99% | 48.51% | 51.68% | 43.49% | 29.01% | 39.63% | 44.42% | 49.68% | 51.58% | 52.83% | 46.92% | 60.35% | 45.51% | 47.37% | 49.38% | 50.12% | 45.36% | 44.02% | 34.09% |
| Net Income | 549.02M | 540.95M | 409.84M | 370.87M | 488.04M | 366.29M | 47.32M | 243.26M | 252.32M | 178.98M | 166.99M | 152.54M | 188.85M | 151.28M | 26.21M | 55.79M | 16.2M | -32.74M | 136.19M | 203.65M | 218.51M | 162.65M | 136.33M | 130.79M | 110.52M | 100.66M | 87.61M | 89.8M | 50.6M | 27.4M | 10M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 414.15M | 382.75M | 372.01M | 323.15M | 298.7M | 280.39M | 305.36M | 330.42M | 326.36M | 311.06M | 158.45M | 145.23M | 144.69M | 131.97M | 126.8M | 133.76M | 123.93M | 116.11M | 105.47M | 93.51M | 87.41M | 83.5M | 81.94M | 75.02M | 74.38M | 67.51M | 59.43M | 49.17M | 25.05M | 16.3M | 8.76M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 20.83M | 19.46M | 23.5M | 20.07M | 16.52M | 12.52M | 13.58M | 14.34M | 13.63M | 20.55M | 10.65M | 11.08M | 9.66M | 12.19M | 9.81M | 9.82M | 6.62M | 4.67M | 5.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -162.14M | -74.72M | 11.61M | 22.69M | -100.7M | 3.53M | 9.02M | 4.3M | 10.48M | 4.77M | 9.76M | 2.41M | 15.17M | 12.34M | 85.37M | -2.14M | 26.8M | 23.16M | 36.06M | -38.42M | -64.25M | -20.15M | -23.4M | 26.19M | 25.22M | 41.56M | 45.4M | 16.12M | -4.43M | 2.97M | -105.12K |
| Working Capital Changes | 38.72M | -40.75M | -26.77M | -17.2M | -46.74M | -20.68M | 6.12M | -8.03M | -25.12M | -34.47M | -21.42M | -31.98M | -12.27M | -17.07M | -4.69M | -35.65M | -28.16M | -32.03M | -60.51M | -34.44M | -24.86M | -17.84M | -10.96M | -4.12M | -37.08M | -25.68M | -13.91M | -3.79M | -6.21M | -3.63M | -2.65M |
| Cash from Investing | -345.82M | -421.14M | -326.64M | -341.98M | -206.11M | -286.35M | -25.64M | -282.69M | -106.02M | -1.01B | -409.67M | -139.35M | -210.29M | -9.82M | 3.62M | -77.72M | -184M | 45.73M | -105.78M | -418.29M | 38.23M | -484.78M | -38.32M | -96.24M | 110.59M | -162.31M | -335.26M | -216.61M | -236.39M | -188.53M | -109.84M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -41.85M | -44.32M | -41.34M | -95.51M | -36.27M | -23.48M | -51.44M | -66.92M | -74.24M | -672.29M | -37.88M | -20.05M | -23.58M | -10.88M | -66.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -340.22M | -456.52M | -301.81M | -330.29M | -305.63M | -144.66M | -237.67M | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -55.79M | -103.31M | -101.04M | -7.99M | -21.11M | -23.97M | -25.16M | -23.46M | -23.16M | -23.54M | -55.22M | -31.94M | -23.76M | -19.14M | -17.93M | -218.06M | -231.85M | -28.71M | -48.62M | -42.66M | -21.79M | -417.71M | -66.3M | -14.88M | -46.02M | -47.98M | -72.79M | -30.75M | -29.07M | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 118.17M | 106.98M | 106.67M | 16M | 21.79M | 23.85M | 19.99M | 19.54M | 21.59M | 21.38M | 57.59M | 28.4M | 31.22M | 13.99M | 18.08M | 292.81M | 138.31M | 217.43M | 331.63M | 312.35M | 469.42M | 268.05M | 364.55M | 257.52M | 437.2M | 84.39M | -323.36M | 704.47K | 383.85K | 68.69K | 231.58K |
| Other Investing | -154.34M | -380.49M | -290.92M | -254.48M | -170.51M | -20K | 6.62M | 8.8M | 15.65M | -5.24M | -374.16M | 1.72M | -194.18M | 27.35M | -552K | 225K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 545K | 14.77M | -8.46M | 404.23M | 574.16M | 643.38M | 812.81M | 994.09M | 225.88M | 496.99M | 188.67M | 98.69M |
| Cash from Financing | -272.35M | -347.77M | -493.02M | -355.04M | -475.96M | -656.46M | -210.59M | -268.21M | -508.49M | 568.95M | 96.69M | -213.21M | -34.36M | -182.58M | -249.89M | -145.57M | -34.23M | -161.65M | -110.53M | 178.62M | -263.46M | 223.76M | -80.13M | -158.22M | -255.03M | -94.88M | 203.6M | 99.51M | 174.72M | 153.78M | 98.73M |
| Dividends Paid | -695.39M | -525.21M | -504.01M | -456.48M | -428.28M | -403.08M | -300.54M | -390.6M | -375.98M | -327.68M | -222.09M | -202.45M | -193.66M | -188.84M | -188.08M | -183.88M | -172.52M | -183.94M | -237.06M | -202.72M | -182.91M | -167.21M | -154.7M | -155.01M | -155.3M | -151.3M | -141.5M | -109.6M | -52.85M | -33.91M | -16.18M |
| Common Dividends | -404.23M | -511.56M | -490.37M | -453.06M | -428.28M | -403.08M | -300.54M | -390.6M | -375.98M | -322.65M | -201.03M | -181.39M | -172.6M | -167.77M | -164.42M | -160.16M | -148.65M | -159.67M | -199.53M | -185.53M | -159.51M | -141M | -129.47M | -124.88M | -118.97M | -114.86M | -109.08M | -94.99M | -49.49M | -37M | -16.2M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 537K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | -1.62M | -8.84M | -219.61M | -36.86M | -81.87M | -4.08M | -5.51M | -38.98M | -220.62M | -18.65M | -8.01M | -9.91M | -300K | 0 | -323.13M | -13K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -54M | 0 | -150.5M | -2.73M | -155.38K | -11.09M | -54.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 413.88M | -33.23M | -25M | -469K | -9.2M | -13.63M | -30.95M | -22.08M | -25.24M | -34.47M | -10.63M | -9.78M | -8.67M | 1.19M | 1.05M | -1.06M | -10.26M | -3.18M | -14.13M | -4.54M | -4.9M | -60.19M | -151.79M | -13.77M | -5.71M | -17.65M | -13.23M | -11.22M | 131.2M | 1.68M | -1.72M |
| Net Change in Cash | -13.88M | 58.78M | -29.47M | 22.58M | -26.25M | -283.42M | 262.89M | 70.37M | -4.19M | 32.11M | -23.6M | -76.92M | 33.09M | 58.34M | 10.95M | -5.66M | -77.02M | 77.94M | 2.87M | -15.38M | -8.41M | -52.86M | 65.45M | -26.58M | 28.59M | -73.13M | 46.87M | 34.2M | 3.33M | 8.29M | 4.89M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 191.61M | 61.88M | 91.35M | 68.78M | 95.03M | 378.45M | 115.56M | 45.19M | 49.38M | 13.26M | 36.86M | 113.78M | 80.68M | 22.35M | 11.4M | 17.06M | 99.48M | 21.53M | 18.67M | 34.05M | 42.46M | 95.32M | 29.87M | 56.45M | 27.85M | 100.99M | 54.12M | 19.92M | 16.59M | 8.29M | 3.4M |
| Cash at End | 0 | 120.66M | 61.88M | 91.35M | 68.78M | 95.03M | 378.45M | 115.56M | 45.19M | 45.37M | 13.26M | 36.86M | 113.78M | 80.68M | 22.35M | 11.4M | 22.46M | 99.48M | 21.53M | 18.67M | 34.05M | 42.46M | 95.32M | 29.87M | 56.45M | 27.85M | 100.99M | 54.12M | 19.92M | 16.59M | 8.29M |
| Free Cash Flow | 518.47M | 393.97M | 447.28M | 525.58M | 501.86M | 396.66M | 523.47M | 400.62M | 564.47M | 142.85M | 54.78M | 158.17M | 277.74M | 229.6M | 327.91M | 64.94M | 50.75M | 50.87M | -169.61M | -464.23M | -207.36M | -118.51M | -216.67M | -228.64M | -449.12M | -497.19M | -449.05M | -116.48M | -402.02M | -334.22M | -192.76M |
| FCF Growth % | -36.39% | -11.92% | -14.9% | 4.73% | 26.52% | -24.23% | 30.67% | -29.03% | 295.15% | 160.78% | -65.37% | -43.05% | 20.97% | -29.98% | 404.98% | 27.95% | -0.24% | 129.99% | 63.46% | -123.88% | -74.98% | 45.31% | 5.23% | 49.09% | 9.67% | -10.72% | -285.5% | 71.03% | -20.28% | -73.39% | -1486.78% |
| FCF / Revenue % | 29.56% | 25.35% | 29.75% | 38.37% | 39.48% | 32.95% | 49.95% | 34.4% | 48.65% | 13.99% | 8.48% | 26.76% | 49.99% | 44.42% | 65.88% | 12.98% | 10.43% | 10.4% | -34.38% | -102.82% | -49.33% | -30.08% | -55.28% | -60.55% | -118.13% | -127.96% | -124.19% | -38.59% | -280.55% | -341.79% | -410.59% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying REG stock.
Regency Centers Corporation (REG) generated $827.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Regency Centers Corporation (REG) generated $394.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Regency Centers Corporation (REG) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Regency Centers Corporation (REG) returned $525.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $8.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
AFFO volatility and dividend coverage uncertainty
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Volatility Challenges Dividend Coverage
Regency Centers' dividend payout ratio relative to AFFO has swung dramatically, from a conservative 31% in 2025Q4 to an unsustainable 117% in 2026Q1, indicating significant quarterly volatility in distributable cash flow that complicates the assessment of long-term dividend sustainability.
The erratic AFFO generation, with a reported $129.9M in 2026Q1 insufficient to cover the $279.3M dividend payment, suggests the company may be relying on balance sheet strength or timing of capital receipts to fund distributions in certain periods. This volatility, contrasted with the stable 60-69% payout ratios seen in 2024, implies that the dividend is not consistently covered by recurring cash flow from operations, warranting close monitoring of quarterly AFFO trends.
FFO Conversion Quality Deteriorates
The ratio of FFO to GAAP operating cash flow has fallen from a healthy 1.20x in early 2024 to just 0.80x in 2026Q2, indicating that a growing portion of reported operating cash flow is being consumed by non-FFO items, potentially signaling increased non-recurring charges or working capital headwinds.
This declining conversion ratio suggests that the quality of cash flow generation is weakening, as FFO—a key measure of recurring property earnings—is now lagging behind the broader GAAP operating cash flow figure. The trend implies that investors should scrutinize the cash flow statement for items like changes in tenant receivables or straight-line rent adjustments that may be inflating OCF relative to the core property income captured by FFO.
Depreciation Gap Widens, Masking Core Earnings
In 2026Q2, FFO of $224.6M was nearly double the GAAP net income of $115.8M, a 2.43x multiple that underscores how substantial depreciation charges continue to obscure the true cash-generating power of Regency Centers' retail portfolio.
The persistent and large gap between FFO and net income confirms that GAAP earnings are a poor proxy for operational performance, as they are heavily depressed by non-cash depreciation. This distortion is consistent with the prior finding of NOI margin compression, suggesting that the underlying property economics are significantly stronger than headline profitability metrics imply, but it also means that traditional P/E ratios are misleading for valuation.
Recurring Capex Intensifies, Pressuring Free Cash Flow
Property capital expenditures surged to $106.9M in 2026Q2, consuming 48% of FFO and reducing free cash flow to $174.4M, which indicates a significant increase in maintenance or leasing-related spending that directly impacts the cash available for distribution or reinvestment.
The sharp rise in CapEx from zero in mid-2025 to over $100M per quarter in 2026 suggests a shift towards heavier reinvestment in the portfolio, possibly for tenant improvements or building enhancements. This trend directly pressures AFFO and free cash flow, implying that the company's ability to fund its dividend and growth initiatives from internal cash generation may be more constrained than FFO alone would suggest.
Dividend Funding Appears Externally Supported
In 2026Q1, the $279.3M dividend payment far exceeded the $129.9M in AFFO generated, implying that the distribution was funded through a combination of balance sheet cash, asset sales, or external financing rather than solely from recurring property cash flow.
This reliance on external sources to cover the dividend in at least one recent quarter raises questions about the long-term self-funding capacity of the payout. While the company may have the balance sheet capacity to bridge such gaps, a sustainable dividend should ultimately be covered by AFFO, and this episode suggests investors should monitor the payout ratio trend closely for signs of structural strain.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The primary risk to Regency Centers' cash flow profile is that the recent surge in capital expenditures represents a new, higher baseline for recurring maintenance spending, which would permanently reduce AFFO and strain dividend coverage beyond the current volatile pattern.
If the $100M+ quarterly CapEx seen in 2026 is not a one-time catch-up but rather the new normal for portfolio upkeep, then the AFFO payout ratio may remain elevated, forcing a choice between dividend cuts or increased leverage. Furthermore, the erratic quarterly dividend payments themselves (e.g., $3.4M in 2026Q2 vs. $279.3M in 2026Q1) suggest potential irregularities in distribution timing or special dividends that could mask underlying coverage weakness, making it difficult to assess true recurring payout capacity.