Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) Earnings History
Profitable37 years of earnings data (1989–2025) · Positive TTM net income
Loading earnings history...
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) Earnings Overview
As of November 8, 2026, Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) reported trailing twelve-month net income of $16M, reflecting -115.3% year-over-year growth. The company earned $1.01 per diluted share over the past four quarters, with a net profit margin of -0.8%.
Looking at the long-term picture, RGR's historical earnings data spans multiple years. The company achieved its highest annual net income of $156M in fiscal 2021.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. maintains positive profitability with a gross margin of 16.4%, operating margin of -2.1%, and net margin of -0.8%. The company continues to generate positive earnings from operations. View revenue history →
Compared to peers including SWBI ($24M net income, 3.5% margin), OLN (-$168M net income, -0.6% margin), CODI (-$796,000 net income, -12.2% margin), RGR has room to improve margins relative to the peer group. Compare RGR vs SWBI →
RGR Earnings vs Peers
Earnings metrics vs comparable public companies
RGR Historical Earnings Data (1989–2025)
37 years| Fiscal Year | Net Income | YoY % | Operating Income | EPS (Diluted) | Net Margin | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -$4M | -114.4% | -$12M | $-0.27 | -0.8% | -2.1% |
| 2024 | $31M | -36.6% | $32M | $1.77 | 5.7% | 5.9% |
| 2023 | $48M | -45.4% | $52M | $2.71 | 8.9% | 9.6% |
| 2022 | $88M | -43.3% | $103M | $4.96 | 14.8% | 17.4% |
| 2021 | $156M | +72.5% | $203M | $8.78 | 21.3% | 27.8% |
| 2020 | $90M | +179.9% | $119M | $5.09 | 15.9% | 20.9% |
| 2019 | $32M | -36.6% | $39M | $1.82 | 7.9% | 9.6% |
| 2018 | $51M | -2.3% | $67M | $2.88 | 10.3% | 13.5% |
| 2017 | $52M | -40.4% | $76M | $2.91 | 10.0% | 14.6% |
| 2016 | $87M | +40.8% | $134M | $4.59 | 13.2% | 20.2% |
| 2015 | $62M | +60.8% | $95M | $3.21 | 11.3% | 17.2% |
| 2014 | $39M | -65.3% | $56M | $1.95 | 7.1% | 10.3% |
| 2013 | $111M | +57.5% | $175M | $5.58 | 16.2% | 25.4% |
| 2012 | $71M | +76.5% | $111M | $3.60 | 14.4% | 22.6% |
| 2011 | $40M | +41.6% | $62M | $2.09 | 12.2% | 19.0% |
| 2010 | $28M | +2.7% | $43M | $1.46 | 11.1% | 17.0% |
| 2009 | $28M | +217.4% | $44M | $1.42 | 10.1% | 16.2% |
| 2008 | $9M | -16.1% | $14M | $0.43 | 4.8% | 7.5% |
| 2007 | $10M | +835.6% | $9M | $0.46 | 6.6% | 5.8% |
| 2006 | $1M | +27.8% | $214,000 | $0.04 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| 2005 | $864,000 | -79.9% | $1M | $0.03 | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| 2004 | $4M | -65.2% | $7M | $0.18 | 3.0% | 4.8% |
| 2003 | $12M | +46.0% | $14M | $0.46 | 8.4% | 9.3% |
| 2002 | $8M | -37.3% | $12M | $0.31 | 5.2% | 7.6% |
| 2001 | $13M | -50.1% | $19M | $0.50 | 7.7% | 10.9% |
| 2000 | $27M | -19.8% | $38M | $1.00 | 13.3% | 18.9% |
| 1999 | $34M | +44.0% | $52M | $1.25 | 13.9% | 21.4% |
| 1998 | $23M | -15.8% | $35M | $0.87 | 11.1% | 16.7% |
| 1997 | $28M | -19.2% | $45M | $1.03 | 13.3% | 21.7% |
| 1996 | $34M | +31.3% | $54M | $1.28 | 15.4% | 24.1% |
| 1995 | $26M | -22.9% | $41M | $0.98 | 13.6% | 21.1% |
| 1994 | $34M | +3.7% | $54M | $1.27 | 17.3% | 27.6% |
| 1993 | $33M | +47.7% | $54M | $1.20 | 16.9% | 28.0% |
| 1992 | $22M | +52.1% | $36M | $0.83 | 14.2% | 23.1% |
| 1991 | $15M | +8.1% | $24M | $0.55 | 10.7% | 17.3% |
| 1990 | $14M | -25.4% | $22M | $0.51 | 10.0% | 16.3% |
| 1989 | $18M | - | $28M | $0.68 | 13.5% | 21.0% |
Download Data
Export RGR earnings history in CSV or JSON format
Free sign-in required to download data
RGR Chart Terminal
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
Live Breakouts Feed
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Intrinsic Valuation
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
Historical Returns
37+ years return with dividends reinvested.
Peer Comparison
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
RGR — Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RGR stock.
What is RGR earnings per share (EPS)?
RGR trailing twelve-month (TTM) diluted EPS is $1.01, reflecting -115.3% year-over-year growth. The 5-year EPS CAGR is N/A. Complete EPS history from 1989 to 2025 is available in the table on this page.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s net income?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) trailing twelve-month net income is $16M as of 2025. Earnings declined -115.3% year-over-year.
Is RGR profitable?
Yes, RGR is profitable with a TTM net income of $16M and a net profit margin of -0.8%.
What is RGR's earnings growth rate?
RGR compound annual EPS growth rates (CAGR): 1-Year: N/A, 3-Year: N/A, 5-Year: N/A, 10-Year: N/A. These figures measure the annualised rate of diluted EPS growth over each period, based on data from 1989 to 2025.
What are RGR's profit margins?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. net profit margin is -0.8%, operating margin is -2.1%, and gross margin is +16.4%. Below-average margins reflect competitive or cost pressures. Return on Equity is -1.5%.
Is RGR growing earnings?
RGR earnings are declining — EPS fell -115.3% year-over-year. TTM net income dropped to $16M. This contrasts with the 5-year CAGR of N/A.
What was RGR's best earnings year?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s highest annual net income on record is $156M, achieved in fiscal year 2021. Earnings history on this page spans 1989 to 2025 and includes all annual and quarterly figures.
What were RGR's earnings last quarter?
RGR's most recent reported quarter was Q3 2026. Net income was $6M with diluted EPS of $0.36. For a full breakdown of all quarters, see the quarterly earnings table on this page.