Operating cash flow to net income ranged from -8.15x to 5.75x across recent quarters and working capital swings of -$178.4M to +$144.2M dominated quarterly cash generation, even as dividends of roughly $54M to $62M were paid every quarter.
Robert Half Inc. (RHI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 245.07M | 319.96M | 410.47M | 636.88M | 683.75M | 603.14M | 596.53M | 519.63M | 572.32M | 452.99M | 442.08M | 438.24M | 340.7M | 48.77M | 289.18M | 256.32M | 175.88M | 240.15M | 447.13M | 411.22M | 376.22M | 327.53M | 161.83M | 123.88M | 165.59M | 275.83M | 267.07M | 147.5M | 155.3M | 82M | 54.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.95% | 7.08% | 9.96% | 9.45% | 9.33% | 11.68% | 8.55% | 9.87% | 8.6% | 8.42% | 8.6% | 7.26% | 1.15% | 7.03% | 6.79% | 5.54% | 7.91% | 9.72% | 8.85% | 9.37% | 9.81% | 6.05% | 6.27% | 8.69% | 11.25% | 9.89% | 7.09% | 8.66% | 6.29% | 6.05% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -94.85% | -22.05% | -35.55% | -6.85% | 13.37% | 1.11% | 14.8% | -9.21% | 26.34% | 2.47% | 0.88% | 28.63% | 598.55% | -83.13% | 12.82% | 45.73% | -26.76% | -46.29% | 8.73% | 9.3% | 14.87% | 102.39% | 30.64% | -25.19% | -39.97% | 3.28% | 81.06% | -5.02% | 89.39% | 50.74% | 28.91% |
| Net Income | 121.73M | 132.99M | 251.6M | 411.15M | 657.92M | 598.63M | 306.28M | 454.43M | 434.29M | 290.58M | 343.39M | 357.8M | 305.93M | 252.19M | 209.94M | 149.92M | 66.07M | 37.26M | 250.18M | 296.21M | 283.18M | 237.87M | 140.6M | 6.39M | 2.17M | 121.11M | 186.1M | 141.4M | 131.6M | 93.7M | 61.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 56.16M | 81.63M | 89.31M | 98.97M | 77.99M | 54.45M | 81.9M | 65.63M | 65.95M | 65.49M | 64.31M | 53.47M | 49.68M | 48.77M | 48.72M | 51.41M | 55.96M | 65.27M | 73.21M | 71.44M | 61.09M | 79.81M | 72.31M | 65.9M | 72.31M | 73.12M | 56.64M | 39.1M | 24.6M | 17.7M | 11.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 38.06M | 59.42M | 63.45M | 61.14M | 57.66M | 55.93M | 52.49M | 48.3M | 44.95M | 42.19M | 42.7M | 41.29M | 40.82M | 38.87M | 41.46M | 50.91M | 57.12M | 61.15M | 68.68M | 53.83M | 40.84M | 28.48M | 23.2M | 61.25M | 12.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 10.92M | 22.85M | -17.94M | -16.57M | 10.81M | -21.13M | -13.15M | -9.47M | -15.88M | 44.09M | -1.87M | -8.58M | -3.64M | -13.26M | -14.99M | 17.16M | 7.37M | 5.75M | -6.04M | -7.24M | -19.32M | -13.37M | -12.93M | -5.02M | 567K | -11.42M | -16.16M | -6.9M | 1.9M | -5.1M | -1.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -56.56M | -104.24M | -66.37M | -99.11M | 67.19M | -31.11M | -95.84M | -16.85M | 11.91M | 8.02M | 7.37M | 3.24M | 2.65M | -261.08M | -1.34M | 2.46M | 981K | -5.59M | 14.45M | 5.9M | -24.72M | 27.41M | 9.75M | -59.92M | -1.67M | 21.55M | 24.68M | 0 | 21M | 10.4M | 5.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | 74.75M | 127.33M | 90.41M | 181.31M | -187.82M | -53.63M | 264.86M | -22.41M | 31.1M | 2.61M | -13.82M | -8.98M | -54.74M | -16.72M | 5.38M | -15.54M | -11.61M | 76.31M | 46.65M | -8.91M | 35.15M | -32.68M | -71.1M | 55.27M | 79.43M | 71.47M | 15.8M | -26.1M | -23.8M | -34.7M | -22M |
| Change in Receivables | 5.87M | 45.8M | 66.95M | 156.27M | -65.63M | -292.63M | 127.74M | -48.46M | -86.22M | -17.04M | -15.89M | -75.75M | -134.92M | -47.7M | -21.35M | -81.31M | -68.01M | 133.54M | 67.28M | -54.72M | -75.44M | -76.9M | -153.39M | -16.17M | 50.59M | 117.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102.59M | 0 | 65.59M | -626.47M | -712.16M | -622M | -681.6M | -691.48M | -644.05M | -552.98M | 6.37M | 1.49M | -50.8M | -12.94M | 28.84M | 66.17M | -5.65M | 12.71M | 0 | 0 | -497.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 10.16M | -15.22M | 16.05M | -14.7M | 3.73M | 52.61M | 1.1M | -9.2M | 89.72M | 47.83M | 19.73M | 60.23M | 71.74M | 38.36M | 16.67M | 64.93M | 41.63M | -5.24M | -5.24M | 26.94M | 49.54M | 54.97M | 74.07M | 10.2M | 16.05M | -58.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -38.47M | -85.7M | -87.12M | -112.25M | -116.62M | -87.61M | 9.46M | -102.14M | -88.51M | -78.5M | -112.23M | -117.95M | -88.64M | -53.15M | -73.03M | -63.4M | -39.1M | -45.97M | -94.8M | -116.25M | -96.02M | 22.34M | -35.01M | -56.15M | -88.86M | -84.69M | -77.14M | -52.6M | -71.4M | -35.3M | -22.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -35.84M | -53.16M | -56.32M | -45.87M | -61.12M | -36.61M | -33.38M | -59.46M | -42.48M | -40.75M | -82.96M | -75.06M | -62.83M | -53.15M | -50.06M | -56.53M | -35.67M | -41.25M | -73.69M | -103.3M | -92.4M | -61.75M | -32.87M | -36.49M | -48.3M | -84.69M | -73.99M | -52.6M | -71.4M | -32M | -18M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.68% | 0.99% | 0.97% | 0.72% | 0.84% | 0.57% | 0.65% | 0.98% | 0.73% | 0.77% | 1.58% | 1.47% | 1.34% | 1.25% | 1.22% | 1.5% | 1.12% | 1.36% | 1.6% | 2.22% | 2.3% | 1.85% | 1.23% | 1.85% | 2.54% | 3.45% | 2.74% | 2.53% | 3.98% | 2.46% | 2% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -10.72M | -264K | -1.03M | -18.98M | 36.61M | -15.84M | 0 | 0 | -1.16M | -2.2M | -14.67M | 0 | 0 | -14.39M | 0 | -585K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -828K | -21.83M | -30.54M | -65.34M | 0 | -36.61M | 0 | -42.67M | -46.02M | -36.58M | -27.08M | -28.23M | -25.81M | -44.05M | -8.58M | -6.87M | -2.84M | -4.72M | -21.12M | -12.95M | -3.62M | -7.44M | -2.14M | -19.65M | -40.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.3M | -4.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -245.31M | -330.31M | -496.44M | -460.54M | -509.18M | -458.59M | -315.32M | -423.37M | -490.12M | -352.89M | -288.3M | -368.55M | -230.06M | -220.27M | -209.62M | -225.98M | -188M | -192.37M | -284.92M | -451.74M | -299.27M | -232.45M | -76.44M | -8.14M | -106.56M | -83.56M | -101.81M | -109.9M | -49.2M | 4.5M | 7.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -239K | -218K | -200K | -183K | -167K | -154K | -140K | -128K | -4.5M | -107K | -91K | -113K | -105K | -1.98M | -352K | -348K | 711K | -70K | -66K | -208K | -1.08M | -548K | -121.8M | -2.2M | -1.4M | -4.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -6.79M | -92.09M | -276.03M | -254.63M | -319.9M | -287.74M | -159.17M | -277.54M | -353.51M | -231.72M | -176.03M | -271.14M | -153.82M | -167.97M | -133.85M | -168.1M | -155.46M | -149.82M | -245.5M | -452.94M | -294.44M | -185.38M | -45.27M | -8.07M | -106.36M | -82.48M | -126.62M | -121.8M | -89.2M | 6M | 11.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -238.51M | -238.22M | -220.41M | -205.91M | -189.29M | -170.61M | -155.94M | -145.63M | -136.42M | -121M | -114.16M | -107.56M | -97.6M | -89.19M | -84.13M | -80.3M | -76.59M | -72.15M | -68.61M | -65.52M | -54.4M | -47.78M | -31.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -6.79M | -92.09M | -276.03M | -254.63M | -319.9M | -287.74M | -159.17M | -277.54M | -353.51M | -231.72M | -176.03M | -271.14M | -153.82M | -167.97M | -176.79M | -168.1M | -155.46M | -149.82M | -245.5M | -452.94M | -399.82M | -262.38M | -89.6M | -33.33M | -145.66M | -118.81M | -126.62M | -121.8M | -89.2M | -20.9M | -5.4M |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.04M | 10.29M | 21.5M | 41.39M | 8.47M | 22.52M | 44.17M | 29.7M | 31.17M | 67.08M | 49.93M | 0 | -1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.37M | 123.8M | 8.4M | -100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -44M | -73.15M | -194.16M | 73.11M | 39.63M | 44.58M | 303.95M | -6.1M | -18.17M | 34.55M | 35.62M | -62.54M | 11.36M | -11.87M | 8.3M | -35.8M | -50.66M | 11.04M | 44.76M | -137.48M | -10.88M | 113.08M | 60.29M | 59.6M | -29.84M | 107.58M | 88.12M | -15M | -49.2M | 4.5M | 7.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 209.23M | 266.81M | 354.15M | 591.01M | 622.63M | 566.52M | 563.15M | 460.17M | 529.84M | 412.24M | 359.13M | 363.18M | 277.87M | -4.38M | 239.12M | 199.78M | 140.21M | 198.91M | 373.44M | 307.92M | 283.81M | 265.78M | 128.97M | 87.39M | 117.29M | 191.13M | 193.08M | 94.9M | 83.9M | 50M | 36.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.95% | 4.96% | 6.11% | 9.25% | 8.6% | 8.77% | 11.02% | 7.58% | 9.13% | 7.83% | 6.84% | 7.13% | 5.92% | -0.1% | 5.82% | 5.29% | 4.42% | 6.55% | 8.12% | 6.63% | 7.07% | 7.96% | 4.82% | 4.42% | 6.16% | 7.79% | 7.15% | 4.56% | 4.68% | 3.84% | 4.05% |
| FCF Growth % | -11.55% | -24.66% | -40.08% | -5.08% | 9.9% | 0.6% | 22.38% | -13.15% | 28.53% | 14.79% | -1.12% | 30.7% | 6446.92% | -101.83% | 19.69% | 42.49% | -29.51% | -46.74% | 21.28% | 8.49% | 6.79% | 106.08% | 47.58% | -25.49% | -38.64% | -1.01% | 103.45% | 13.11% | 67.8% | 37.36% | 7.69% |
| FCF per Share | 2.07 | 2.66 | 3.44 | 5.57 | 5.70 | 5.07 | 4.97 | 3.95 | 4.36 | 3.30 | 2.79 | 2.73 | 2.05 | -0.03 | 1.72 | 1.41 | 0.97 | 1.36 | 2.45 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.52 | 0.73 | 0.50 | 0.66 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 0.52 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.20 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.72x | 2.41x | 1.63x | 1.55x | 1.04x | 1.01x | 1.95x | 1.14x | 1.32x | 1.56x | 1.29x | 1.22x | 1.11x | 0.19x | 1.38x | 1.71x | 2.66x | 6.85x | 1.79x | 1.39x | 1.33x | 1.38x | 1.15x | 19.39x | 76.38x | 2.28x | 1.44x | 1.04x | 1.18x | 0.88x | 0.89x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 272K | 315K | 368K | 548K | 577K | 232K | 233K | 278K | 266K | 285K | 330K | 315K | 405K | 536K | 599K | 441K | 485K | 505K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 143.62M | 168.49M | 217.93M | 219.73M | 128.32M | 191.52M | 137.15M | 190.95M | 219.41M | 212.67M | 178.38M | 168.41M | 136.02M | 76.42M | 38.25M | 21.76M | 192.21M | 165.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RHI stock.
Robert Half Inc. (RHI) generated $320.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Robert Half Inc. (RHI) generated $266.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Robert Half Inc. (RHI) spent $53.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Robert Half Inc. (RHI) returned $238.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $92.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Obscure Earnings Quality
Based on reported quarterly figures, RHI's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from roughly -8.15x to 5.75x over the last ten quarters, meaning cash generation has been far more volatile than reported earnings, which is a warning sign for earnings quality.
The Q1 2026 operating cash outflow of -$112.3M against net income of $13.8M is driven primarily by a -$178.4M working capital swing, which suggests the reported profit base is being heavily affected by timing of receivables and payables rather than underlying cash earnings. Quarters where OCF exceeds net income by several multiples, such as Q4 2025 at 5.75x, appear to reverse the prior pattern, indicating the ratio is dominated by working capital movements rather than a stable earnings-to-cash relationship. Investors should monitor whether this pattern normalizes or persists, as it limits confidence in using quarterly net income as a proxy for distributable cash.
Free Cash Flow Remains Erratic and Seasonal
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, RHI's free cash flow margin moved between -9.3% and 13.1% across the period, with the trailing run rate heavily influenced by a single negative quarter in Q1 2026.
The swing from a $170.8M free cash flow quarter in Q4 2025 to a -$120.8M outflow in Q1 2026 suggests that working capital cycles, rather than operating profitability, are the dominant driver of FCF at this stage. Averaging across the ten quarters, FCF has been positive in most periods, which may indicate the business retains underlying cash-generating capacity even as revenue contracts. However, the trend warrants caution because the recent quarterly FCF margins of 4.2% and 7.6% in 2026 Q2 and Q3 are well below the 2024 peak of 10.2%, consistent with a softening demand environment.
Shareholder Returns Sustained Despite Cash Volatility
According to reported cash flow figures, RHI paid roughly $54M to $62M in dividends in every quarter shown, a fixed commitment that stands in contrast to the highly variable free cash flow generated in the same periods.
The consistency of dividend payments against erratic FCF, including the Q1 2026 quarter when free cash flow was deeply negative, suggests management is prioritizing shareholder distributions and is willing to fund them from balance sheet liquidity during weak working capital periods. Buybacks have been modest in recent quarters, tapering from over $80M in Q4 2024 to near zero in 2026, which may indicate a deliberate pullback in repurchases as cash generation became less predictable. Whether the dividend remains covered by sustained cash generation over a full cycle is a question investors should monitor closely.
Working Capital Drives the Cash Story
Based on reported figures, working capital changes ranged from -$178.4M to +$144.2M per quarter, making them the single largest determinant of RHI's quarterly operating cash flow and a primary source of the reported volatility.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income, such as a -$142.3M outflow in Q1 2025 against net income of $17.4M, suggests that receivables collection timing and payroll-related payables are driving much of the operating cash variance. Given the staffing model, where client billing cycles and candidate payroll obligations do not align perfectly, this pattern is structurally expected but still raises questions about the consistency of collections in a contracting revenue environment. A sustained inflow pattern during revenue decline could indicate receivable unwinding, while a reversal could signal collection pressure, and investors should monitor which direction dominates in coming quarters.
Quarterly Snapshots May Overstate Cash Weakness
Based on the reported quarterly data, the apparent cash deterioration may partly reflect timing effects, since the trailing sum of operating cash flow across the ten quarters remains positive despite two sharply negative quarters.
Evaluating only the most recent quarters risks overweighting working capital timing that tends to reverse within the year, as seen in the Q4 2025 rebound following the Q1 2025 outflow. The bull interpretation is that RHI retains strong underlying cash generation capacity, and that the sharp swings are a mechanical feature of staffing receivables rather than evidence of impaired collections. Investors should nonetheless recognize that this interpretation depends on working capital reversing as expected, which the reported data does not yet confirm.