Operating cash flow was -$90.1M in 2026Q2, reflecting a cash burn that is partially offset by securities sales (e.g., $250.6M in 2025Q3), but the negative OCF/NI ratio of 0.38 suggests weak cash conversion and reliance on asset sales to fund operations.
Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -592.65M | -572.93M | -255.05M | 33.09M | 530K | -86.38M | -11.15M | -15.41M | -19.05M | -4.44M | -5.52M | -6.87M | -9.2M | -9.73M | -5.49M | -8.33M | -10.71M | -11.36M | -6.44M | -12.09M | -2.57M | -1.61M | -1.37M | -395.6K | -765.28K | -111.42K |
| Operating CF Growth % | -83.88% | -124.63% | -870.9% | 6142.45% | 100.61% | -674.89% | 27.69% | 19.09% | -329.09% | 19.56% | 19.64% | 25.37% | 5.41% | -77.26% | 34.13% | 22.17% | 5.78% | -76.38% | 46.73% | -370.69% | -59.53% | -17.37% | -246.88% | 48.31% | -586.85% | - |
| Net Income | -1.42B | -663.18M | 109.4M | -49.47M | -509.55M | -7.93M | -12.67M | -20.3M | -60.31M | -16.43M | -4.27M | -8.76M | -10.44M | -12.15M | -9.21M | -10.21M | -13.34M | -15.52M | -9.57M | -6.2M | -3.11M | -2.11M | -2.09M | -1.72M | -1.22M | 101.18K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 422.2M | 346.81M | 212.05M | 252.35M | 107.95M | 26.32M | 4.86M | 2.42M | 5.27M | 890.89K | 93.31K | 253.82K | 288.75K | 326.53K | 430.23K | 428.34K | 423.77K | 174.26K | 319.58K | 298.85K | 244.66K | 249.93K | 673.01K | 293.74K | 170.29K | 103.2K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.04M | -11.75M | 254K | 5.19M | -143K | -699K | -1.61M | -2.49M | 180.03K | -34K | 47.5K | 46.48K | 9.55M | -2.36M | 565.24K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 417.58M | -375.86M | -723.43M | -194.96M | 294.25M | 13.8M | -1.46M | 11.69M | 35.74M | 10.31M | 1.13M | -96.7K | -95.7K | -84.62K | -20.57K | -10.21M | 2.47M | 8K | 317.55K | 1.57M | 508.76K | 214.35K | 73.87K | 133.71K | 1.6K | 137.06K |
| Working Capital Changes | -137.04M | -6.41M | 21.72M | -1.96M | 95.08M | -187.32M | -10.48M | -9.82M | -3.71M | -192.17K | -527.36K | 408.61K | 24.75K | 691.72K | 2.34M | 780.3K | -263.98K | 1.69M | 1.1M | -7.77M | -213.91K | 38.92K | -27.58K | 894.13K | 287.07K | -452.86K |
| Cash from Investing | 1.21B | 76.13M | -1.51B | -414.77M | -354.86M | -490.33M | -32.83M | -3.25M | -24.86M | 5.58M | 9.35M | 5.79M | -12.56M | -7.63M | -316.12K | 1.61M | -2.92M | 4.53M | 2.09M | -822.92K | -232.04K | -197.67K | -138.44K | -227.98K | -606.53K | -71.6K |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.5M | 0 | 30K | -146K | 0 | -12.04M | -3.2M | -16.88M | -27.18M | -35.55M | -24.44M | -2.99M | -1.04M | -7.63M | -2.31M | -9.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 0 | 106.07M | 0 | 0 | 1.81M | 1.8M | 8.3M | 0 | 0 | 7.51M | 24.49M | 33.06M | 23.2M | 16.96M | 2.83M | 2.97M | 5.21M | 7.44M | 12.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 0 | 106.07M | 0 | -4.5M | 1.81M | 1.83M | 8.15M | 0 | -12.04M | 4.31M | 7.61M | 5.88M | -12.36M | -7.48M | -159.78K | 1.93M | -2.42M | 5.13M | 2.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -7.2M | 0 | 704K | -70.45M | 146K | 0 | -517K | 1.33M | -12.13K | 92.03K | 207.54K | 125.43K | 112.65K | 228.16K | 309.9K | 352.18K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 1.52B | 171.44M | -1.26B | 13.84M | -4.51M | 265K | 146K | 3.16M | 7.89M | 4K | 1.81M | -83.92K | -173.54K | -125.43K | -112.65K | -228.16K | -309.9K | -352.18K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -142.39K | -108.19K | -51.54K | -119.09K | -37.84K |
| Cash from Financing | -272.69M | 455.29M | 1.52B | 748.52M | 272.35M | 665.64M | 259.92M | 25.88M | 2.49M | 34.98M | -311.11K | -453.78K | 19.64M | 12.04M | 13.81M | 782.16K | 9.17M | 8.38M | -1.21M | 26.76M | 4.35M | 3.21M | 1.94M | 639.93K | 1.08M | 499.19K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -49K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -87.24M | -4.29M | -11.56M | -14.04M | -10.14M | -5.08M | -446K | 0 | 0 | -392.01K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -991.88K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 12.15M | 207.7M | 977.03M | 778.43M | 304.85M | 684.82M | 264.73M | 24.82M | 726K | 38.45M | 0 | 0 | 20.12M | 12.97M | 15.15M | 1.46M | 9.12M | 8.26M | 0 | 27.03M | 4.6M | 3.36M | 2.56M | 717.98K | 300K | 580.87K |
| Net Stock Activity | -75.09M | 203.41M | 965.47M | 764.39M | 294.71M | 679.74M | 264.28M | 24.82M | 726K | 38.06M | 0 | 0 | 20.12M | 12.97M | 15.15M | 1.46M | 9.12M | 8.26M | -991.88K | 27.03M | 4.6M | 3.36M | 2.56M | 617.98K | 300K | 580.87K |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 861K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -311.11K | -453.78K | -478.08K | -927.73K | -1000K | -673.9K | -236.16K | -350.62K | -777.16K | -267.01K | -273.13K | -151.26K | -623.76K | 21.95K | 828.83K | -81.68K |
| Other Financing | -195.2M | 0 | -35.64M | -16.73M | -22.36M | -14.1M | -4.36M | -996K | 201K | 2.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291.03K | 468.64K | 560.32K | 0 | 20K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 341.87M | -41.51M | -245.87M | 366.84M | -81.99M | 88.93M | 215.94M | 7.21M | -41.43M | 36.12M | 3.52M | -1.53M | -2.12M | -5.32M | 8.01M | -5.94M | -4.46M | 1.55M | -5.56M | 13.85M | 1.55M | 1.4M | 429.97K | 16.35K | -291.99K | 316.18K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 548.37M | 351.3M | 597.17M | 230.33M | 312.31M | 223.38M | 7.44M | 225K | 41.65M | 5.53M | 2.01M | 3.54M | 5.66M | 10.98M | 2.97M | 8.91M | 13.37M | 11.82M | 17.38M | 3.53M | 1.98M | 578.11K | 148.13K | 131.78K | 423.76K | 107.59K |
| Cash at End | 748.22M | 309.79M | 351.3M | 597.17M | 230.33M | 312.31M | 223.38M | 7.44M | 225K | 41.65M | 5.53M | 2.01M | 3.54M | 5.66M | 10.98M | 2.97M | 8.91M | 13.37M | 11.82M | 17.38M | 3.53M | 1.98M | 578.11K | 148.13K | 131.78K | 423.76K |
| Interest Paid | 7.01M | 0 | 45K | 84K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 30K | 0 | 107K | 680K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -901.06M | -774.31M | -1.52B | -391.05M | -352.33M | -508.36M | -52.42M | -21.86M | -39.25M | -4.5M | -5.58M | -6.96M | -9.44M | -9.88M | -5.65M | -8.65M | -11.21M | -11.96M | -7.2M | -12.92M | -2.8M | -1.67M | -1.4M | -572.04K | -1.25M | -145.18K |
| FCF Growth % | 41.68% | 49.14% | -289.35% | -10.99% | 30.69% | -869.72% | -139.81% | 44.3% | -771.93% | 19.35% | 19.82% | 26.27% | 4.45% | -75.04% | 34.75% | 22.81% | 6.28% | -66.2% | 44.29% | -361.08% | -68.16% | -18.78% | -145.18% | 54.34% | -762.89% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RIOT stock.
Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) generated $-572.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) reported negative free cash flow of $774.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) spent $201.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) spent $4.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative margins and dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Undermine Capital Generation
According to recent financial statements, RIOT's net income was -$237.2M in 2026Q2, with operating cash flow at -$90.1M, indicating that the company is not generating internal capital to fund its expansion.
The persistent negative net income across most quarters, with only brief profitability in 2025Q2 and Q3, suggests that RIOT is unable to retain earnings to support its aggressive capacity expansion. The operating cash flow has been consistently negative, averaging around -$100M per quarter, which implies that the company relies heavily on external financing, likely through equity offerings, to fund its capital expenditures. This pattern may indicate a structural cash burn that could strain the balance sheet if Bitcoin prices do not recover or if network difficulty continues to rise.
Securities Sales Provide Limited Relief
As reported in the cash flow data, RIOT sold $250.6M of investments in 2025Q3 and $14.7M in 2025Q2, but purchases were zero, suggesting a strategy of liquidating holdings to fund operations.
The sporadic sales of investments, particularly the significant $250.6M in 2025Q3, appear to be a stopgap measure to offset negative operating cash flows rather than a strategic portfolio rebalancing. With no purchases recorded, the investment portfolio is being depleted, which may reduce future income from interest or dividends. This trend warrants monitoring as it could indicate that RIOT is consuming its liquid assets to sustain operations, potentially leaving it with less buffer against adverse market conditions.
No Loan Activity, Focus on Mining Assets
Based on the provided data, RIOT has no loan origination or deposit flows, as it is not a traditional bank; instead, its cash flows are dominated by mining operations and investment activities.
The absence of loan and deposit flows is consistent with RIOT's business model as a Bitcoin miner, not a depository institution. The cash flow statement's investing and financing sections are primarily driven by capital expenditures for mining equipment and occasional investment sales, rather than credit intermediation. This means that traditional bank cash flow analysis metrics, such as loan growth and deposit betas, are not applicable, and the focus should remain on the sustainability of mining operations and capital allocation.
Minimal Capital Return, Focus on Growth
RIOT's capital return is negligible, with buybacks totaling only -$499K in 2026Q2 and no dividends paid, indicating that all available capital is being reinvested into expansion.
The near-zero buybacks and absence of dividends suggest that management is prioritizing growth over shareholder returns, which is typical for a company in a capital-intensive expansion phase. However, given the negative cash flows, the lack of capital return is not a sign of strength but rather a necessity, as the company cannot afford to distribute cash. Investors should monitor whether this reinvestment strategy eventually translates into positive cash generation, or if it continues to require external funding.
Provisions Signal Asset Impairment Risk
According to the cash flow data, RIOT recorded loan loss provisions of $130.3M in 2026Q2, up from $46.7M in 2024Q1, suggesting increasing concerns about the recoverability of its digital asset holdings.
The rising provisions, which are non-cash charges, appear to reflect impairments on Bitcoin holdings or mining equipment, as the company's balance sheet is exposed to volatile asset prices. The provisions have grown steadily from $46.7M in 2024Q1 to $130.3M in 2026Q2, indicating that the company is recognizing losses on its assets as Bitcoin prices may have declined or as equipment becomes obsolete. This trend may continue if the network difficulty increases or if Bitcoin prices remain depressed, further eroding the book value of assets.
Cash Flow Statement Hides True Burn Rate
The cash flow statement may understate RIOT's cash burn because it excludes non-cash provisions and depreciation, which are large, and the negative operating cash flow of -$90.1M in 2026Q2 does not fully capture the capital expenditure outflows.
While the operating cash flow is negative, the actual cash consumption is likely higher when considering capital expenditures for mining equipment, which are not explicitly shown in the provided data but are implied by the company's expansion. Additionally, the provisions for loan losses are non-cash, so they do not directly impact cash, but they signal potential future cash outflows if assets are sold at a loss. The reliance on equity issuance, as evidenced by the low debt levels, suggests that dilution is the primary funding source, which could pressure per-share metrics if not offset by revenue growth.