Revenue climbed 31.7% to roughly $1.8B in 2026Q3, yet FFO per share of $0.60 and reported EPS of $0.38 indicate that top-line growth has not translated cleanly into distributable earnings.
Rithm Capital Corp. (RITM) annual income statement — 14-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Revenue | 6.08B | 5.69B | 4.74B | 3.76B | 1.67B | 2.9B | 1.45B | 2.89B | 2.37B | 1.95B | 1.17B | 674.08M | 477.84M | 140.22M | 42.16M |
| Revenue Growth % | 22.14% | 19.99% | 26.13% | 125.13% | -42.38% | 99.1% | -49.62% | 22.01% | 21.54% | 66.33% | 73.69% | 41.07% | 240.77% | 232.61% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.05B | 541.23M | 265.12M | 176.45M | 641.52M | 342.58M | 305.33M | 430.58M | 378.32M | 355.92M | 136.14M | 56.46M | 77.9M | 32.19M | 3.35M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 5.04B | 5.14B | 4.47B | 3.58B | 1.03B | 2.55B | 1.15B | 2.46B | 1.99B | 1.59B | 1.03B | 617.62M | 399.94M | 108.03M | 38.81M |
| NOI Margin % | 82.81% | 90.48% | 94.41% | 95.3% | 61.56% | 88.17% | 79.01% | 85.09% | 84.02% | 81.72% | 88.37% | 91.62% | 83.7% | 77.04% | 92.05% |
| Operating Expenses | 3.28B | 2.61B | 1.38B | 1.43B | -1.01B | 1.14B | 1.72B | 830.16M | 371.19M | -101.78M | -38.09M | 51.33M | -160.56M | -80.19M | 6.58M |
| G&A Expenses | 1.76B | 0 | 1.41B | 1.02B | 1.5B | 1.34B | 662.63M | 346.34M | 160.63M | 26.98M | 14.59M | 38.96M | 27M | 9.97M | 5.88M |
| EBITDA | 2.07B | 2.64B | 3.22B | 2.18B | 2.06B | 1.42B | -565.83M | 1.63B | 1.63B | 1.97B | 1.09B | 566.29M | 560.5M | 188.22M | 32.22M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 34.05% | 46.45% | 67.94% | 58.09% | 123.41% | 49.06% | -38.89% | 56.35% | 68.75% | 101.29% | 93.32% | 84.01% | 117.3% | 134.23% | 76.43% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 314.6M | 107.48M | 124.13M | 28.2M | 18.9M | 6.07M | 625K | 113K | 9.85M | 279.22M | 19.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D&A / Revenue % | 5.17% | 1.89% | 2.62% | 0.75% | 1.13% | 0.21% | 0.04% | 0% | 0.42% | 14.34% | 1.69% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Operating Income | 1.76B | 2.53B | 3.1B | 2.15B | 2.04B | 1.41B | -566.45M | 1.63B | 1.62B | 1.69B | 1.07B | 566.29M | 560.5M | 188.22M | 32.22M |
| Operating Margin % | 28.88% | 44.56% | 65.32% | 57.34% | 122.28% | 48.85% | -38.94% | 56.34% | 68.33% | 86.95% | 91.63% | 84.01% | 117.3% | 134.23% | 76.43% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 440M | 1.89B | 1.4B | 777.79M | 497.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 2.83x | 1.64x | 1.54x | 2.62x | 2.94x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -27.44M | 1.29B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 966.54M | 806.38M | 1.21B | 752.83M | 1.26B | 963.81M | -1.34B | 647.7M | 931.1M | 1.18B | 621.63M | 270.88M | 465.06M | 265.62M | 41.25M |
| Pretax Margin % | 15.89% | 14.18% | 25.51% | 20.04% | 75.67% | 33.28% | -92.16% | 22.43% | 39.34% | 60.71% | 53.09% | 40.19% | 97.33% | 189.43% | 97.84% |
| Income Tax | 437.3M | 88.29M | 267.32M | 122.16M | 279.52M | 158.23M | 16.92M | 41.77M | -73.43M | 167.63M | 38.91M | -11M | 22.96M | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 45.24% | 10.95% | 22.11% | 16.23% | 22.13% | 16.42% | -1.26% | 6.45% | -7.89% | 14.18% | 6.26% | -4.06% | 4.94% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | 504.05M | 681.45M | 931.5M | 622.26M | 954.52M | 772.23M | -1.41B | 563.3M | 963.97M | 957.53M | 504.45M | 268.64M | 352.88M | 265.95M | 41.25M |
| Net Margin % | 8.29% | 11.98% | 19.66% | 16.56% | 57.2% | 26.66% | -96.95% | 19.51% | 40.73% | 49.17% | 43.09% | 39.85% | 73.85% | 189.66% | 97.84% |
| Net Income Growth % | -43.15% | -26.84% | 49.7% | -34.81% | 23.61% | 154.75% | -350.38% | -41.56% | 0.67% | 89.82% | 87.78% | -23.87% | 32.69% | 544.77% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 818.65M | 788.92M | 1.06B | 650.46M | 973.42M | 778.3M | -1.41B | 563.41M | 973.82M | 1.24B | 524.25M | 154.17M | 352.88M | 265.95M | 41.25M |
| FFO Margin % | 13.46% | 13.88% | 22.28% | 17.31% | 58.33% | 26.87% | -96.9% | 19.51% | 41.14% | 63.51% | 44.78% | 22.87% | 73.85% | 189.66% | 97.84% |
| FFO Growth % | 54.69% | -25.27% | 62.29% | -33.18% | 25.07% | 155.21% | -350.21% | -42.14% | -21.26% | 135.91% | 240.05% | - | - | - | - |
| FFO per Share | 1.43 | 1.40 | 2.11 | 1.34 | 2.02 | 1.66 | -3.39 | 1.38 | 2.84 | 4.06 | 2.20 | 0.76 | 2.53 | 2.07 | 0.33 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 62.7% | 81.53% | 55.71% | 87.77% | 57.35% | 48.29% | -23.58% | 143.38% | 67.97% | 46.11% | 82.67% | 196.55% | 64.51% | 23.32% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.88 | 1.04 | 1.67 | 1.10 | 1.80 | 1.51 | -3.27 | 1.34 | 2.81 | 3.15 | 2.12 | 1.32 | 2.53 | 2.07 | 0.33 |
| EPS Growth % | -56.52% | -37.72% | 51.82% | -38.89% | 19.21% | 146.18% | -344.03% | -52.31% | -10.79% | 48.58% | 60.61% | -47.83% | 22.22% | 527.27% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.05 | 1.69 | 1.11 | 1.84 | 1.56 | -3.27 | 1.35 | 2.82 | 3.17 | 2.12 | 1.34 | 2.59 | 2.10 | 0.33 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 572.82M | 564.69M | 499.6M | 483.72M | 481.64M | 467.67M | 415.51M | 408.99M | 343.14M | 304.38M | 238.49M | 202.91M | 139.57M | 128.68M | 126.51M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RITM stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Rithm Capital Corp. (RITM) reported total revenue of $5.69B. This represents a 13386.8% increase compared to $42.2M in 2012.
Rithm Capital Corp. (RITM) is profitable, generating $681.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 12.0%.
Rithm Capital Corp. (RITM) reported an operating income of $2.53B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 44.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Rithm Capital Corp. (RITM) generated $5.14B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 90.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings conversion shortfall
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Surge Not Converting Cleanly
Based on reported figures, RITM's quarterly revenue rose 31.7% to roughly $1.8B in 2026Q3, yet reported EPS of $0.38 fell well short of the $0.72 consensus, suggesting top-line growth is not translating into earnings.
The reported revenue growth appears to be driven by items that do not flow proportionately into distributable earnings, which warrants investigation into the composition of the top line. The sharp swings in FFO growth across adjacent quarters, from -55.3% to +130.3%, point to lumpy, mark-to-market-sensitive income rather than a steady operating run-rate. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 revenue increase reflects recurring servicing and asset-management fees or transactional and fair-value gains.
Operating Margin Gap Versus Net Margin
As reported in financial statements, RITM's operating margin of 44.6% contrasts with a net margin of 12.0%, implying that a large share of operating profit is absorbed by financing and below-the-line charges.
The wide gap between operating and net margins suggests that interest expense on a Debt/Equity ratio of 4.28 is consuming a significant portion of profitability. Quarterly NOI margins in the mid-60% to low-90% range also fluctuate considerably, which may indicate sensitivity to the mix of servicing income versus interest-bearing asset returns. Future margin stability will likely depend on whether funding costs moderate relative to asset yields.
FFO Per Share Volatility Raises Questions
Based on RITM's reported figures, FFO per share moved from 0.17 in 2025Q1 to 0.62 in 2025Q2 and back to 0.21 by 2025Q4, a pattern that suggests earnings quality is highly uneven quarter to quarter.
Such volatility implies that the dividend coverage analysis is difficult to anchor on any single period, and AFFO data is unavailable for several recent quarters, limiting cross-checks. The dividend yield of roughly 2.6% to 3.3% appears modest relative to the earnings swings, though sustainability should be judged against multi-quarter averages rather than individual results. Investors should monitor whether trailing FFO coverage of the distribution stabilizes.
Fair Value Accounting Obscures Core Earnings
According to reported financials, RITM's GAAP net income of $253.3M in 2026Q3 far exceeds its trailing levels, which may indicate that fair-value marks on mortgage servicing rights are inflating reported results relative to distributable cash earnings.
Because MSR valuations and securities are carried at fair value, GAAP net income can move substantially without a corresponding change in cash generation. This appears to make the reported earnings series less reliable as a measure of recurring economic earnings. Analysts may find it more informative to reconcile GAAP results to distributable earnings before drawing conclusions about earnings power.
Fee Income Narrative Requires Evidence
Based on the supplied data, management's characterization of a more durable fee-based earnings stream is not yet visible in the reported figures, with the EPS miss of roughly 47% in 2026Q3 pointing against that claim.
Management has emphasized growth in the asset management business, but no quantified fee income disclosure was provided to test this claim against the earnings shortfall. The high leverage level, with Debt/Equity of 4.28 and ROE of 8.0%, suggests the return profile remains dependent on balance-sheet economics rather than fee streams. Until fee revenue is separately disclosed and shown to offset funding and credit drags, the narrative warrants skepticism.