Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods & Jewelry
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 21.39 | 18.33 | 24.02 | 33.45 | 15.41 | 23.49 | 19.57 | 26.56 | 12.31 | 21.27 | 16.77 | 34.01 | 8.60 | 13.25 | 15.73 | 60.77 | 8.26 | 9.74 | 13.11 | 82.35 | 9.57 |
| — | -22.0% | +22.7% | +25.9% | +25.1% | +10.4% | +16.7% | -21.9% | +43.1% | +60.5% | +6.6% | -44.0% | +4.2% | +36.1% | +20.0% | -26.2% | -13.7% | -14.0% | -5.7% | — | -38.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.69 | 2.48 | 3.22 | 2.58 | 2.32 | 2.42 | 2.51 | 2.02 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.87 | 1.96 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.39 | 1.28 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.09 | 1.33 | 1.15 |
| — | +2.4% | +28.0% | +27.5% | +35.9% | +33.1% | +34.3% | +3.2% | +38.8% | +52.3% | +34.7% | +52.8% | +26.2% | +28.8% | +27.6% | -3.7% | -15.1% | -36.4% | -34.5% | -23.7% | -12.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 8.26 | 7.97 | 9.26 | 7.19 | 7.74 | 7.54 | 6.87 | 5.31 | 5.77 | 5.14 | 4.78 | 5.02 | 3.70 | 3.29 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 2.89 | 2.60 | 2.74 | 3.20 | 3.06 |
| — | +5.7% | +34.9% | +35.5% | +34.1% | +46.6% | +43.7% | +5.7% | +55.9% | +56.2% | +40.3% | +54.2% | +27.8% | +26.7% | +24.1% | +1.6% | -5.4% | -15.2% | -18.4% | -7.3% | +9.4% | |
| P/FCF | 17.64 | 24.93 | 22.04 | 54.37 | 7.94 | — | — | 81.20 | 5.41 | 56.57 | 11.59 | 37.91 | 4.23 | 64.79 | 8.99 | — | 5.53 | — | 274.79 | — | 6.78 |
| — | — | — | -33.0% | +46.8% | — | — | +114.2% | +27.8% | -12.7% | +28.9% | — | -23.5% | — | -96.7% | — | -18.5% | — | +2539.3% | — | +15.4% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.93 | 13.74 | 16.50 | 24.61 | 10.81 | 18.21 | 14.84 | 17.24 | 8.66 | 14.77 | 11.80 | 20.32 | 7.00 | 10.31 | 10.62 | 23.78 | 6.23 | 7.23 | 8.52 | 24.82 | 6.87 |
| — | -24.6% | +11.2% | +42.7% | +24.7% | +23.3% | +25.8% | -15.1% | +23.8% | +43.3% | +11.1% | -14.5% | +12.4% | +42.6% | +24.6% | -4.2% | -9.4% | -9.9% | -6.0% | -64.0% | -26.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 20.33 | 15.25 | 18.64 | 32.07 | 12.75 | 22.58 | 16.86 | 20.99 | 9.73 | 17.38 | 13.63 | 27.03 | 7.69 | 13.10 | 13.21 | 41.13 | 7.18 | 8.96 | 11.26 | 56.09 | 8.17 |
| — | -32.5% | +10.6% | +52.8% | +31.0% | +29.9% | +23.7% | -22.3% | +26.6% | +32.7% | +3.2% | -34.3% | +7.1% | +46.1% | +17.3% | -26.7% | -12.1% | -8.6% | -0.1% | — | -33.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.9% | 74.2% | 73.7% | 69.7% | 69.9% | 68.0% | 72.3% | 68.7% | 68.4% | 67.0% | 70.5% | 66.6% | 66.5% | 65.5% | 69.0% | 61.7% | 65.0% | 64.8% | 67.2% | 63.4% | 66.0% |
| — | +9.2% | +2.0% | +1.5% | +2.2% | +1.5% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | +2.2% | +2.2% | +7.9% | +2.3% | +1.2% | +2.6% | -2.8% | -1.5% | -4.1% | -4.5% | +4.3% | +1.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 14.5% | 16.6% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 20.9% | 12.2% | 15.9% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 10.4% | 13.8% | 6.9% | 16.4% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 2.6% | 15.4% | 13.1% | 11.8% | 2.4% | 15.9% |
| — | +35.7% | +9.8% | -13.2% | +15.0% | +17.9% | +15.4% | +32.8% | +10.7% | +2.9% | +24.0% | +163.5% | +6.7% | -23.0% | -5.4% | +8.0% | -3.3% | -21.9% | -26.7% | +221.0% | +33.9% | |
| Net Margin | 11.6% | 13.5% | 13.4% | 7.7% | 15.0% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 7.6% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 5.8% | 14.3% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 2.1% | 11.8% | 9.5% | 8.3% | 1.6% | 12.0% |
| — | +31.0% | +4.4% | +0.8% | +8.3% | +20.4% | +15.0% | +31.4% | -3.0% | -4.7% | +26.3% | +176.0% | +21.0% | -5.6% | +6.6% | +30.8% | -1.5% | -25.9% | -30.8% | +127.8% | +43.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 34.7% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 5.3% | 13.2% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 5.0% | 11.9% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 3.6% | 11.2% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 1.3% | 9.2% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 0.9% | 7.8% |
| — | +33.7% | +9.2% | +5.2% | +10.7% | +32.4% | +23.4% | +39.3% | +6.6% | +0.7% | +29.1% | +173.9% | +22.1% | -6.3% | +7.7% | +42.1% | +17.6% | -5.9% | -18.6% | +133.2% | +70.3% | |
| ROA | 14.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 2.7% |
| — | +40.4% | +24.9% | +16.5% | +11.3% | +24.9% | +17.0% | +37.0% | +6.3% | +1.8% | +31.6% | +185.4% | +28.2% | -1.7% | +15.0% | +51.8% | +17.8% | -8.2% | -19.1% | +133.3% | +77.4% | |
| ROIC | 24.7% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 2.7% | 7.5% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | 8.3% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 6.5% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 0.8% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 0.7% | 5.5% |
| — | +77.4% | +29.3% | -23.1% | -9.4% | -0.2% | +12.1% | +51.8% | +27.0% | +12.0% | +34.9% | +188.1% | +18.0% | -18.4% | -0.9% | +15.7% | +0.3% | -18.1% | -25.5% | +233.7% | +71.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 1.05 | 1.39 | 1.56 | 1.73 | 1.03 | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.17 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.26 |
| — | -29.9% | -36.2% | +2.1% | +31.5% | +42.6% | +52.6% | -5.6% | -1.4% | -6.7% | -2.6% | -7.9% | -6.3% | -4.3% | -2.2% | -11.3% | -9.4% | +0.5% | -8.5% | -3.8% | -8.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.12 | 7.03 | 7.49 | 13.73 | 7.13 | 13.29 | 13.21 | 12.71 | 6.04 | 11.36 | 10.20 | 16.33 | 7.37 | 12.44 | 12.64 | 29.59 | 8.37 | 10.62 | 12.22 | 34.90 | 9.96 |
| — | -47.1% | -43.4% | +8.1% | +18.0% | +17.0% | +29.5% | -22.2% | -18.0% | -8.7% | -19.3% | -44.8% | -11.9% | +17.1% | +3.4% | -15.2% | -16.0% | -6.2% | -3.9% | -64.9% | -38.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.10 | 1.97 | 2.04 | 2.10 | 2.10 | 2.04 | 1.84 | 1.78 | 1.76 | 1.72 | 2.19 | 2.29 | 2.17 | 2.11 | 2.18 | 2.23 | 2.08 | 2.01 | 2.05 | 1.87 | 1.88 |
| — | -3.5% | +11.3% | +18.4% | +19.6% | +18.4% | -16.2% | -22.4% | -19.1% | -18.3% | +0.5% | +2.9% | +4.5% | +4.7% | +6.3% | +19.0% | +10.4% | -1.8% | -1.1% | -29.6% | -26.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.55 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.54 | 1.37 | 1.43 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.44 | 1.50 |
| — | +2.0% | +9.4% | +16.8% | +16.6% | +14.4% | -14.9% | -20.5% | -15.2% | -13.3% | +6.8% | +11.0% | +12.6% | +7.1% | +4.3% | +5.0% | -8.7% | -22.2% | -18.7% | -34.0% | -26.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 21.73 | 29.84 | 27.32 | 12.37 | 35.87 | 15.35 | 25.17 | 16.91 | 34.08 | 17.50 | 20.87 | 10.61 | 32.11 | 17.55 | 18.06 | 7.93 | 24.37 | 22.06 | 14.75 | 3.14 | 21.69 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RL stock.
Ralph Lauren Corporation's current P/E is 21.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 22.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Ralph Lauren Corporation's current operating margin is 14.5%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Ralph Lauren Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.