Total assets of roughly $2.2B are funded with equity of $381.4M, an equity-to-assets ratio near 0.17, which leaves a limited capital buffer against loan losses and suggests balance sheet leverage warrants close monitoring.
Regional Management Corp. (RM) balance sheet — 16-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 215.65M | 98M | 3.95M | 4.51M | 3.87M | 10.51M | 8.05M | 2.26M | 3.66M | 5.23M | 4.45M | 7.65M | 4.01M | 4.12M | 3.3M | 4.85M | 856K |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 7.63M | 98M | 3.95M | 4.51M | 3.87M | 10.51M | 8.05M | 2.26M | 3.66M | 5.23M | 4.45M | 7.65M | 4.01M | 4.12M | 3.3M | 4.85M | 856K |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 24.02M | 24.21M | 1.69B | 1.58B | 1.52B | 1.27B | 986.52M | 1.07B | 873.94M | -819.84M | -717M | 590.99M | 505.68M | 514.6M | 415.86M | 287.32M | 229.53M |
| Investments Growth % | -395.82% | -98.57% | 6.88% | 4.17% | 19.4% | 29.09% | -7.91% | 22.57% | 206.6% | -14.34% | -221.32% | 16.87% | -1.73% | 23.74% | 44.74% | 25.18% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 72.62M | 24.21M | 1.69B | 1.58B | 1.52B | 1.27B | 986.52M | 1.07B | 873.94M | -819.84M | -717M | 590.99M | 505.68M | 514.6M | 415.86M | 287.32M | 229.53M |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 942K | 792K |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 36.35M | 31.78M | 24.52M | 15.85M | 12.12M | 9.52M | 8.69M | 9.44M | 10.01M | 10.61M | 6.45M | 3.02M | 1.56M | 2.1M | 2.18M | 499K | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 716K | 716K | 716K | 716K | 716K | 716K | 716K | 716K | 716K | 363K | 363K | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 36.35M | 31.78M | 24.52M | 15.85M | 12.12M | 8.8M | 7.97M | 8.72M | 9.29M | 9.89M | 5.73M | 2.31M | 847K | 1.39M | 1.81M | 136K | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 58.48M | 56.98M | 52.12M | 48.09M | 49.05M | 41.66M | 41.12M | 41.74M | 13.93M | 12.29M | 11.69M | 9.05M | 8.9M | 7.1M | 5.11M | 4.45M | 3.07M |
| Other Assets | -24.02M | 92.35M | 113.21M | 105.84M | 102.71M | 94.61M | 33.23M | 28.17M | 48.4M | -22.9M | -18.14M | 11.71M | 4.73M | 4.49M | 3.38M | 5.34M | 1.61M |
| Total Current Assets | 7.63M | 1.98B | 16.94M | 27.1M | 26.7M | 21.91M | 20.17M | 7.37M | 10.12M | 16.71M | 5.17M | 9.62M | 7.52M | 5.6M | 7.99M | 6.52M | 1.97M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 94.83M | 205.33M | 1.89B | 1.77B | 1.7B | 1.44B | 1.08B | 1.15B | 946.28M | 22.9M | 18.14M | 616.76M | 522.75M | 528.29M | 426.52M | 297.63M | 239.39M |
| Total Assets | 2.21B | 2.18B | 1.91B | 1.79B | 1.72B | 1.46B | 1.1B | 1.16B | 956.39M | 829.48M | 712.22M | 626.37M | 530.27M | 533.89M | 434.52M | 304.15M | 241.36M |
| Asset Growth % | 40.69% | 14.39% | 6.39% | 4.03% | 18.18% | 32.23% | -4.72% | 21.14% | 15.3% | 16.46% | 13.71% | 18.12% | -0.68% | 22.87% | 42.86% | 26.02% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 2.21% | 2.17% | 2.23% | 0.91% | 3.22% | 6.92% | 2.36% | 4.23% | 3.96% | 3.89% | 3.59% | 4.04% | 2.78% | 5.95% | 6.7% | 7.71% | 6.81% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 39.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.57M | 15.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 1.79B | 1.73B | 1.51B | 1.43B | 1.38B | 1.13B | 791.45M | 827.08M | 651.35M | 566.55M | 489.53M | 408.49M | 341.42M | 362.75M | 292.38M | 231.82M | 189.95M |
| Net Debt | 1.79B | 1.64B | 1.51B | 1.43B | 1.38B | 1.12B | 783.4M | 824.82M | 647.69M | 561.32M | 485.08M | 400.83M | 337.41M | 358.63M | 289.08M | 226.97M | 189.09M |
| Long-Term Debt | 1.75B | 1.45B | 1.16B | 1.15B | 1.18B | 856.67M | 437.25M | 405.54M | 296.65M | 566.55M | 489.53M | 71.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.82M | 26.18M |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 235.71M | 315.47M | 244.94M | 164.72M | 240.27M | 325M | 393.07M | 354.7M | 0 | 0 | 337.26M | 341.42M | 362.75M | 292.38M | 206.01M | 163.77M |
| Other Liabilities | 34.13M | -6.62M | 39.45M | 40.44M | 33.8M | 49.28M | 40.28M | 28.68M | 25.14M | -571.51M | -489.53M | 12.66M | 10.53M | 7.31M | 6.99M | 7.45M | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 0 | 235.71M | 315.47M | 244.94M | 164.72M | 240.27M | 325M | 393.07M | 354.7M | 513.71M | 451.63M | 337.26M | 341.42M | 362.75M | 292.38M | 206.01M | 171.74M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 1.83B | 1.58B | 1.24B | 1.23B | 1.25B | 936.65M | 506.73M | 462.69M | 322.54M | 571.51M | 489.53M | 83.89M | 10.53M | 9.96M | 12.93M | 33.26M | 26.18M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.83B | 1.81B | 1.55B | 1.47B | 1.42B | 1.18B | 831.73M | 855.76M | 677.23M | 590.07M | 504.75M | 421.15M | 351.95M | 372.71M | 305.31M | 239.27M | 197.91M |
| Total Equity | 381.35M | 373.09M | 357.08M | 322.27M | 308.63M | 282.74M | 272.12M | 302.78M | 279.16M | 783.94M | 684.26M | 205.23M | 178.32M | 161.17M | 129.2M | 64.88M | 43.44M |
| Equity Growth % | 16.28% | 4.48% | 10.8% | 4.42% | 9.16% | 3.9% | -10.13% | 8.46% | -64.39% | 14.57% | 233.42% | 15.09% | 10.64% | 24.74% | 99.15% | 49.34% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 17.25% | 17.08% | 18.7% | 17.96% | 17.89% | 19.37% | 24.65% | 26.13% | 29.19% | 94.51% | 96.07% | 32.76% | 33.63% | 30.19% | 29.74% | 21.33% | 18% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 12.61% | 12.16% | 12.14% | 5.06% | 17.32% | 31.97% | 9.3% | 15.37% | 6.65% | 4.08% | 5.4% | 12.18% | 8.72% | 19.83% | 25.51% | 38.85% | 37.85% |
| Book Value per Share | 40.73 | 37.57 | 35.39 | 33.59 | 31.96 | 26.57 | 24.42 | 25.72 | 23.11 | 66.53 | 56.62 | 15.70 | 13.77 | 12.50 | 10.78 | 6.74 | 4.54 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 36.85 | 34.37 | 32.96 | 31.94 | 30.71 | 25.67 | 23.64 | 24.92 | 22.28 | 65.63 | 56.09 | 15.47 | 13.65 | 12.34 | 10.60 | 6.69 | 4.54 |
| Common Stock | 1.54M | 1.52M | 1.49M | 1.46M | 1.43M | 1.42M | 1.39M | 1.35M | 1.33M | 1.32M | 1.3M | 1.29M | 1.27M | 1.26M | 1.25M | 934K | 934K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 144.1M | 138.67M | 130.72M | 121.75M | 112.38M | 104.75M | 105.48M | 102.68M | 98.78M | 94.38M | 92.43M | 89.18M | 85.66M | 83.32M | 80.16M | 28.15M | 27.96M |
| Retained Earnings | 436.62M | 410.72M | 378.48M | 349.58M | 345.55M | 306.11M | 227.34M | 248.83M | 204.1M | 168.75M | 138.79M | 114.76M | 91.39M | 76.59M | 47.8M | 23.8M | 2.55M |
| Accumulated OCI | -392K | -2K | 62K | -372K | -586K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239.41M | 207.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | -200.52M | -177.81M | -153.68M | -150.14M | -150.14M | -129.53M | -62.09M | -50.07M | -25.05M | -25.05M | -25.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.75M | 138.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RM stock.
As of 2025, Regional Management Corp. (RM) had total assets of $2.18B including $1.98B in current assets.
Regional Management Corp. (RM) carries total debt of $1.73B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Regional Management Corp. (RM) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $373.1M ($37.57 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Regional Management Corp. (RM) reported a current ratio of 8.39x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision reserve release dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Expanding Through Consumer Lending
According to the reported figures, RM's total assets grew from $1.8B in 2024Q2 to $2.2B in 2026Q3, roughly a 22 percent expansion, with equity rising from $344.9M to $381.4M over the same window.
The growth appears driven by the loan book rather than a securities build, since investment securities were reported near $24M in recent quarters after being roughly $1.8B in 2025, which may indicate a reclassification or a shift in portfolio presentation that warrants further investigation. Equity growth has trailed asset growth, so the equity-to-assets ratio has drifted from about 0.19 to 0.17, suggesting leverage is rising modestly as the balance sheet scales.
Thin Equity Cushion Against Rising Assets
Based on RM's reported figures, equity-to-assets fell from roughly 0.19 in 2024 to 0.17 in 2026Q3 while return on equity ranged between 2.0 and 4.0 percent, leaving limited earnings-based capital accretion.
Regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not supplied in the data, so the adequacy conclusion rests on the equity-to-assets trend alone and should be treated as directional rather than definitive. Low ROE combined with a declining equity ratio suggests capital generation is not keeping pace with asset growth, which may constrain buyback capacity if credit costs normalize.
Credit Costs Swing Between Build and Release
As reported in the financial statements, the loan loss provision moved from $60.6M in 2025Q2 to a net benefit of -$14.0M in 2026Q3, a swing that materially reshapes reported earnings between periods.
The shift from sizable reserve builds to negative provisions raises questions about whether the reserve position is being adequately maintained relative to portfolio risk, and reserve coverage ratios are not disclosed in the supplied data. Investors should monitor whether future provisions normalize upward, since sustained releases may flatter current-period results without reflecting improved borrower performance.
Cash Position Volatile Across Recent Quarters
Based on reported figures, cash and bank balances moved from roughly $4M in 2025Q3 to $103.2M in 2026Q1 and back to $7.6M in 2026Q3, indicating large swings in liquid holdings.
The sharp cash build in early 2026 followed by rapid depletion suggests liquidity is managed tightly and may be sensitive to timing of debt flows or capital deployment, though funding source details are not disclosed. Operating cash flow of $63.7M to $86.7M per quarter appears to be the primary internal liquidity source, which warrants further investigation given the low cash balance in the latest period.
Reserve Releases Could Overstate Earnings Quality
Based on reported figures, RM's $15.1M net income in 2026Q3 coincided with a negative provision of -$14.0M, raising the possibility that earnings benefit from reserve reductions rather than improved loan performance.
If reserve releases are contributing materially to reported profit, underlying earnings power may be lower than headline figures imply, and the balance sheet could carry less cushion than the current equity base suggests. This inference depends on reserve adequacy data not included in the supplied figures and should be treated as a risk to monitor rather than a confirmed condition.