Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 7.1x · EV/EBITDA 11.4x · ROE 12.2%. (2010–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $334M | $385M | $343M | $241M | $271M | $612M | $333M | $354M | $290M | $310M | $318M |
| Enterprise Value | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $938M | $871M | $803M |
| P/E Ratio → | 7.13 | 8.71 | 8.21 | 15.11 | 5.30 | 6.90 | 12.44 | 7.90 | 8.21 | 10.36 | 13.21 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 1.54 | 0.99 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 1.44 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.96 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 2.16 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.40 | 0.46 |
| P/FCF | 1.05 | 1.32 | 1.30 | 1.01 | 1.27 | 3.36 | 2.00 | 2.24 | 2.08 | 2.97 | 3.59 |
| P/OCF | 1.08 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 0.97 | 1.21 | 3.24 | 1.93 | 2.14 | 1.99 | 2.69 | 3.17 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.45 | 3.49 | 4.35 | 3.32 | 3.73 | 3.43 | 3.51 | 3.64 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.37 | 20.92 | 27.17 | 47.09 | 21.15 | 13.93 | 22.67 | 16.87 | 17.15 | 18.30 | 17.68 |
| EV / EBIT | 24.51 | 25.15 | 34.24 | 80.25 | 25.26 | 15.37 | 31.07 | 19.97 | 20.44 | 21.64 | 20.61 |
| EV / FCF | — | 6.92 | 7.02 | 7.03 | 7.75 | 9.49 | 6.69 | 7.47 | 6.73 | 8.35 | 9.07 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 60.3% | 60.3% | 58.7% | 54.5% | 60.9% | 77.6% | 63.2% | 68.4% | 68.1% | 68.9% | 71.4% |
| Operating Margin | 14.3% | 14.3% | 10.5% | 4.3% | 13.8% | 28.3% | 10.7% | 18.7% | 16.8% | 16.2% | 17.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.9% | 7.9% | 8.0% | 3.3% | 10.8% | 22.3% | 8.0% | 14.2% | 12.9% | 12.1% | 10.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 5.1% | 17.3% | 32.0% | 9.3% | 15.4% | 6.6% | 4.1% | 5.4% |
| ROA | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 6.9% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.6% |
| ROIC | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 6.8% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.3% |
| ROCE | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 1.3% | 4.7% | 11.3% | 4.7% | 8.6% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 14.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 4.65 | 4.65 | 4.24 | 4.44 | 4.48 | 3.99 | 2.91 | 2.73 | 2.33 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 17.95 | 17.95 | 22.20 | 40.43 | 17.72 | 9.08 | 16.07 | 11.84 | 11.91 | 11.90 | 10.78 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 4.39 | 4.22 | 4.43 | 4.47 | 3.95 | 2.88 | 2.72 | 2.32 | 0.72 | 0.71 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 16.94 | 16.94 | 22.14 | 40.30 | 17.67 | 9.00 | 15.91 | 11.81 | 11.84 | 11.79 | 10.69 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.60 | 5.72 | 6.02 | 6.48 | 6.13 | 4.70 | 5.23 | 4.64 | 5.38 | 5.48 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.73 | 0.31 | 1.91 | 3.59 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 1.37 | 1.68 | 1.95 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 8.39 | 8.39 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Quick Ratio | 8.39 | 8.39 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 1.6% | 0.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 25.9% | 25.9% | 29.5% | 74.5% | 22.2% | 10.8% | 8.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 14.0% | 11.5% | 12.2% | 6.6% | 18.9% | 14.5% | 8.0% | 12.7% | 12.2% | 9.7% | 7.6% |
| FCF Yield | 94.8% | 75.9% | 77.0% | 98.5% | 78.5% | 29.8% | 50.1% | 44.6% | 48.0% | 33.6% | 27.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 7.2% | 6.2% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 7.6% | 11.0% | 3.6% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 10.4% | 9.2% | 4.6% | 6.2% | 11.8% | 12.6% | 4.3% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $10M | $10M | $10M | $10M | $11M | $11M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 16 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RM stock.
Regional Management Corp.'s current P/E ratio is 7.1x. The historical average is 10.1x. This places it at the 14th percentile of its historical range.
Regional Management Corp.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 20.3x.
Regional Management Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.2%. The historical average is 16.4%.
Based on historical data, Regional Management Corp. is trading at a P/E of 7.1x. This is at the 14th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Regional Management Corp.'s current dividend yield is 3.19% with a payout ratio of 25.9%.
Regional Management Corp. has 60.3% gross margin and 14.3% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Regional Management Corp.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 18.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision reserve release dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Imply Skeptical Market Pricing
Based on the supplied valuation data, RM trades at 0.96 times book value and a forward P/E of 7.19, pricing the lender below its book equity base despite a 3.2 percent dividend yield.
A price-to-book multiple near 1.0 suggests the market expects returns on tangible equity to stay close to the cost of equity rather than compound above it. The forward P/E of 7.19 and PEG of 0.62 indicate investors are discounting earnings durability, most plausibly because reported profits have swung with provision timing. Investors should monitor whether ROE recovers toward the 4.0 percent level seen in 2026Q3 on a sustained basis, since that is what would justify a move toward book value.
ROE Thin Despite Stable Margin Structure
As reported in the financial statements, RM's ROE ranged from 2.0 to 4.0 percent over ten quarters while net interest margin held near 6.0 to 6.3 percent, implying leverage and credit costs rather than pricing drive the return gap.
With equity at roughly 17 to 19 percent of assets, the leverage multiplier is modest, so ROE of 2 to 4 percent reflects a low asset return of 0.4 to 0.7 percent of total assets. Because NIM is stable, the variability in ROE appears to originate from provision expense and operating cost volatility rather than from the core lending spread. Fee income rising from 9.8 to 14.9 percent of revenue offers some diversification, but its contribution is not yet large enough to change the overall return profile.
Efficiency Ratio Tracks Provisions, Not Cost Base
Based on RM's reported figures, the efficiency ratio swung between 43.9 and 83.1 percent across recent quarters while NIM stayed anchored near 6.0 percent, indicating the volatility is driven by credit cost timing.
A stable 6 percent margin alongside a 40-point swing in efficiency suggests the denominator of cost discipline is not the source of variance; the numerator of provisions is. The lower readings near 44 to 49 percent likely coincide with reserve releases, which would overstate operating efficiency in those periods. Investors should treat the average efficiency level rather than any single quarter as the operating benchmark.
Thin Equity Cushion Limits Capital Return Capacity
According to the reported balance sheet, equity-to-assets declined from about 0.19 to 0.17 over the period while total assets grew roughly 22 percent, leaving a slimmer capital buffer per dollar of lending.
A falling equity-to-assets ratio alongside asset growth implies that retained earnings of 2 to 4 percent ROE are not keeping pace with balance sheet expansion. This constrains organic capital accretion and makes buybacks, which varied from near zero to $10.0 million in a single quarter, more dependent on earnings timing. Regulatory capital ratios are not supplied in the data, so the conclusion is limited to the leverage trend and warrants further investigation against CET1 disclosures.
Efficiency Ratio Flatters Reserve-Release Quarters
Based on reported figures, RM's $15.1 million net income in 2026Q3 coincided with a negative provision of $14.0 million, so the period's ROE and efficiency reading may reflect reserve releases rather than improved credit performance.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the reported efficiency ratio or ROE in quarters with negative provisions, which can make a lender look operationally sharper than its underlying cost structure supports. Normalizing earnings by excluding provision reversals, or evaluating pre-provision net revenue alongside a through-cycle charge-off rate, would give a cleaner read on profitability quality. Without asset quality metrics such as NPL ratios supplied in the data, this adjustment remains an inference warranting further investigation.