Revenue has declined year-over-year in all ten reported quarters, falling from $78.3M in 2024Q1 to $68.5M in 2026Q2 (-5.8%), while FFO dropped 86% to $1.6M and NOI margin swung erratically between 57.8% and 100.0%, suggesting structural franchise weakness rather than cyclical volatility.
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) annual income statement — 15-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Revenue | 283.12M | 291.6M | 307.69M | 325.67M | 353.39M | 329.7M | 266M | 282.29M | 212.63M | 195.93M | 176.3M | 176.87M | 170.98M | 158.86M | 143.68M | 138.3M |
| Revenue Growth % | -5.04% | -5.23% | -5.52% | -7.84% | 7.18% | 23.95% | -5.77% | 32.77% | 8.52% | 11.13% | -0.32% | 3.44% | 7.63% | 10.57% | 3.89% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 76.74M | 123.53M | 78.98M | 83.86M | 90.32M | 82.39M | 64.4M | 72.3M | 20.68M | 20.51M | 16.09M | 15.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 206.38M | 168.07M | 228.7M | 241.81M | 263.07M | 247.31M | 201.6M | 209.99M | 191.95M | 175.42M | 160.21M | 161.74M | 170.98M | 158.86M | 143.68M | 138.3M |
| NOI Margin % | 72.89% | 57.64% | 74.33% | 74.25% | 74.44% | 75.01% | 75.79% | 74.39% | 90.27% | 89.53% | 90.87% | 91.45% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 175.84M | 122.57M | 188.52M | 252.45M | 224.85M | 257.24M | 163.01M | 141.02M | 140.86M | 127.78M | 103.72M | 106.11M | 107.16M | 111.41M | 96.43M | 99.76M |
| G&A Expenses | 102.67M | 146.7M | 152.26M | 171.55M | 173.98M | 179.49M | 129M | 119.23M | 120.18M | 107.27M | 87.63M | 90.99M | 91.85M | 96.24M | 84.34M | 85.29M |
| EBITDA | 54.94M | 71.35M | 69.74M | 21.78M | 73.98M | 21.4M | 64.7M | 90.76M | 218.71M | 227.68M | 176.71M | 89.28M | 79.15M | 62.25M | 57.64M | 52.94M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 19.41% | 24.47% | 22.67% | 6.69% | 20.93% | 6.49% | 24.32% | 32.15% | 102.86% | 116.21% | 100.23% | 50.48% | 46.29% | 39.18% | 40.11% | 38.28% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 24.4M | 25.85M | 29.56M | 32.41M | 35.77M | 31.33M | 26.11M | 21.79M | 140.86M | 127.46M | 104.31M | 15.12M | 15.32M | 15.17M | 12.09M | 14.47M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 8.62% | 8.86% | 9.61% | 9.95% | 10.12% | 9.5% | 9.81% | 7.72% | 66.25% | 65.05% | 59.16% | 8.55% | 8.96% | 9.55% | 8.41% | 10.46% |
| Operating Income | 30.54M | 45.5M | 40.18M | -10.64M | 38.21M | -9.93M | 38.59M | 68.97M | 77.85M | 100.22M | 72.4M | 74.16M | 63.84M | 47.08M | 45.55M | 38.47M |
| Operating Margin % | 10.79% | 15.6% | 13.06% | -3.27% | 10.81% | -3.01% | 14.51% | 24.43% | 36.61% | 51.15% | 41.07% | 41.93% | 37.33% | 29.64% | 31.7% | 27.82% |
| Interest Expense | 2M | 31.7M | 36.26M | 35.74M | 20.9M | 11.34M | 9.22M | 12.23M | 12.05M | 10M | 8.6M | 10.41M | 9.29M | 14.65M | 11.69M | 12.2M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 1.62x | 1.17x | -0.16x | 1.87x | -0.95x | 4.22x | 5.77x | 5.96x | 9.89x | 8.21x | 7.03x | 6.80x | 3.12x | 4.03x | 3.17x |
| Non-Operating Income | 6.03M | -5.83M | -2.28M | -4.84M | -819K | 886K | -338K | -1.55M | 6.08M | -526K | 722K | 937K | 613K | 1.34M | 102K | -153K |
| Pretax Income | -5.17M | 19.63M | 6.2M | -41.54M | 18.13M | -22.16M | 29.71M | 58.3M | 66.16M | 90.75M | 63.08M | 63.38M | 53.93M | 31.1M | 35.46M | 26.42M |
| Pretax Margin % | -1.82% | 6.73% | 2.02% | -12.75% | 5.13% | -6.72% | 11.17% | 20.65% | 31.12% | 46.32% | 35.78% | 35.83% | 31.54% | 19.57% | 24.68% | 19.1% |
| Income Tax | 4.22M | 6.2M | -1.88M | 56.95M | 7.37M | 2.46M | 9.16M | 10.98M | 15.8M | 55.58M | 15.27M | 12.03M | 9.95M | 2.84M | 2.14M | 2.17M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -81.73% | 31.56% | -30.27% | -137.09% | 40.66% | -11.1% | 30.84% | 18.84% | 23.88% | 61.24% | 24.21% | 18.98% | 18.45% | 9.15% | 6.03% | 8.22% |
| Net Income | -8.61M | 8.15M | 7.12M | -69.02M | 6.11M | -15.62M | 11.25M | 25.28M | 27.04M | 12.81M | 22.74M | 16.66M | 13.44M | 1.51M | 33.32M | 24.25M |
| Net Margin % | -3.04% | 2.8% | 2.32% | -21.19% | 1.73% | -4.74% | 4.23% | 8.96% | 12.72% | 6.54% | 12.9% | 9.42% | 7.86% | 0.95% | 23.19% | 17.53% |
| Net Income Growth % | -190.65% | 14.46% | 110.32% | -1229.66% | 139.13% | -238.81% | -55.5% | -6.52% | 111.03% | -43.64% | 36.52% | 23.96% | 792.16% | -95.48% | 37.42% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 15.79M | 34M | 36.68M | -36.61M | 41.88M | 15.72M | 37.36M | 47.07M | 167.9M | 140.27M | 127.04M | 31.78M | 28.75M | 16.67M | 45.41M | 38.72M |
| FFO Margin % | 5.58% | 11.66% | 11.92% | -11.24% | 11.85% | 4.77% | 14.04% | 16.67% | 78.97% | 71.59% | 72.06% | 17.97% | 16.82% | 10.49% | 31.61% | 28% |
| FFO Growth % | -282.94% | -7.31% | 200.21% | -187.41% | 166.46% | -57.93% | -20.64% | -71.96% | 19.7% | 10.41% | 299.77% | 10.53% | 72.46% | -63.29% | 17.28% | - |
| FFO per Share | 0.74 | 1.67 | 1.90 | -2.02 | 2.22 | 0.84 | 2.04 | 2.63 | 9.45 | 7.91 | 7.19 | 2.48 | 2.35 | 1.44 | 1.55 | 1.32 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 1.37% | 0% | 1.63% | -37.02% | 43.43% | 113.46% | 43.78% | 32.02% | 8.52% | 9.12% | 8.33% | 75.53% | 10.09% | 0% | 21.15% | 41.05% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.40 | 0.40 | 0.37 | -3.81 | 0.32 | -0.84 | 0.61 | 2.62 | 1.52 | 0.72 | 1.29 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 0.13 | 1.78 | 0.83 |
| EPS Growth % | -189.67% | 8.11% | 109.71% | -1290.63% | 138.1% | -237.7% | -76.72% | 72.37% | 111.11% | -44.19% | -0.77% | 18.18% | 746.15% | -92.7% | 114.46% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.41 | 0.38 | -3.81 | 0.33 | -0.84 | 0.62 | 2.63 | 1.52 | 0.72 | 1.29 | 1.31 | 1.16 | 0.13 | 1.78 | 0.83 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 21.28M | 20.4M | 19.29M | 18.11M | 18.84M | 18.69M | 18.32M | 17.87M | 17.77M | 17.73M | 17.68M | 12.83M | 12.24M | 11.61M | 29.34M | 29.34M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RMAX stock.
For fiscal year 2025, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) reported total revenue of $291.6M. This represents a 110.8% increase compared to $138.3M in 2011.
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) is profitable, generating $8.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 2.8%.
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) reported an operating income of $45.5M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 15.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) generated $168.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 57.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Franchise network revenue erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Ten Straight Quarters of Revenue Contraction
According to RMAX's reported figures, revenue has declined year-over-year in every one of the last ten quarters, from $78.3M in 2024Q1 to $68.5M in 2026Q2, with the most recent quarter still down 5.8%, suggesting structural rather than cyclical weakness in the franchise base.
The persistence of negative growth across two years — with declines rarely improving beyond the mid-single digits — points to an erosion in agent counts, franchisee network scale, or per-agent royalty economics rather than a single macro shock. Because the franchise model's revenue is largely a function of agent productivity and network size, the sequential softening from roughly $78M to roughly $70M quarterly revenue appears to reflect compounding franchisee attrition that the company has not yet reversed. Investors should monitor whether the rate of decline stabilizes, as the current trajectory implies continued top-line drag on per-unit earnings regardless of cost actions.
NOI Margin Volatility Masks Cost Structure Shifts
Based on RMAX's reported financials, NOI margin swung from 100.0% in 2026Q2 to 57.8% in 2025Q4 and 59.3% in 2026Q1, an unusually wide range that suggests significant expense recognition timing or reclassification rather than underlying operating leverage.
A 100% NOI margin in a single quarter alongside sub-60% readings immediately prior implies the NOI definition being applied is not capturing consistent operating expense treatment, possibly reflecting episodic corporate cost items falling outside the NOI line. When the margin is read on a more comparable basis — roughly 74-75% through 2024 and mid-2025 — the recent quarters in the high-50s indicate genuine margin compression on a shrinking revenue base. The pattern suggests fixed-cost absorption is deteriorating faster than variable cost management can offset, which warrants scrutiny of whether structural cost cuts are keeping pace with the revenue decline.
FFO Volatility Undermines Earnings Visibility
As reported in RMAX's filings, FFO swung from $12.9M in 2024Q4 to a $3.9M loss in 2026Q1 before recovering to just $1.6M in 2026Q2, and AFFO turned negative in both of the last two quarters, signaling that cash-adjusted earnings are now under real pressure.
The repeated first-quarter FFO troughs ($4.5M in 2024Q1, $4.6M in 2025Q1, negative $3.9M in 2026Q1) suggest seasonality amplified by a weakening base, but the fact that each successive first quarter is weaker than the last indicates the seasonality is masking a downward drift rather than a flat trend. The negative AFFO prints in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 are the more concerning signal, since AFFO strips out non-cash items and therefore suggests operating cash generation no longer covers the recurring cash obligations reflected in that measure. Combined with the near-zero and apparently suspended dividend yield across recent quarters, this paints a picture of capital being preserved out of necessity rather than returned by choice.
GAAP Losses Amplified by Non-Cash Charges
GAAP net income for RMAX came in at negative $4.3M in 2026Q2 versus positive $1.6M of FFO in the same period, a divergence that reflects large non-cash intangible amortization and depreciation charges typical of a REIT-structured holding company with substantial acquired franchise intangibles.
The persistent gap between GAAP earnings and FFO — with net income printing negative in three of the last six quarters while FFO stayed positive in most of them — indicates the reported losses are substantially non-cash in nature and overstate economic deterioration at any single point in time. However, for a franchise REIT these non-cash charges largely represent the amortization of acquired franchise contract intangibles, which is arguably economic in substance because franchise relationships do churn. Analysts should therefore not dismiss the amortization as merely accounting noise; it is arguably the most direct measurement of the network attrition visible in the revenue line.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The strongest challenge to RMAX's earnings quality is that even FFO — which excludes real estate depreciation — has collapsed by 86% year-over-year in 2026Q2, indicating the deterioration is not a depreciation artifact but reflects underlying franchise economics deteriorating faster than management has disclosed in narrative terms.
A bulls' case would rest on the premise that recent weakness is driven by adjustable corporate overhead that can be cut, but the data do not yet evidence that operating expense reductions are keeping pace, given the low-60s NOI margins in the two most recent quarters versus mid-70s historically. Additionally, the volatility in FFO relative to revenue — a relatively stable top line producing wildly swinging FFO — suggests meaningful non-recurring or judgment-laden items within the FFO bridge itself that reduce the metric's reliability as an underwriting anchor. Without clearer reconciliation of what drove the 2026Q1 FFO loss and the negative AFFO quarters, the risk is that investors are anchoring on adjusted figures that may not represent the run-rate economics of the franchise platform.