Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -1.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.37 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +809.6% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.65 | 0.48 | 0.69 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.07 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.48 | 1.53 |
| — | -6.4% | +104.2% | +125.3% | -33.2% | -14.7% | -46.4% | -60.5% | -21.7% | -60.1% | -44.7% | -37.8% | -22.1% | -23.1% | -17.7% | -5.9% | -30.1% | +0.3% | +17.1% | +46.8% | +65.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.28 | 3.40 | 4.46 | 4.00 | 2.19 | 1.84 | 1.40 | 1.75 | 2.10 | 1.18 | 1.96 | 2.37 | 2.09 | 2.47 | 2.34 | 2.18 | 2.38 | 2.60 | 2.16 | 2.54 | 2.76 |
| — | +84.6% | +218.2% | +128.2% | +4.6% | +56.8% | -28.5% | -26.2% | +0.2% | -52.5% | -16.0% | +8.9% | -12.0% | -4.8% | +8.3% | -14.4% | -13.8% | +4.3% | +7.9% | +45.1% | +71.6% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.06 | — | — | — | 7.02 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -13.7% | — | — | — | +69.1% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 12.74 | — | 19.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.48 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +97.4% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | 61.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.04 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +487.3% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.2% | 26.5% | 23.1% | -6.9% | 34.0% | 23.6% | 21.7% | 7.4% | 15.6% | 16.9% | 4.4% | 14.5% | 17.6% | 20.0% | 15.5% | -7.8% | 29.7% | 33.8% | 28.4% | 30.4% | 33.5% |
| — | +12.7% | +6.1% | -193.3% | +117.6% | +39.4% | +397.6% | -48.9% | -11.0% | -15.5% | -71.8% | +286.6% | -40.9% | -40.9% | -45.3% | -125.5% | -11.3% | -13.9% | -13.7% | +7.6% | +15.2% | |
| Operating Margin | -13.0% | -16.3% | -14.2% | -45.1% | 1.1% | -7.0% | -2.3% | -30.3% | -8.9% | -14.3% | -25.4% | -21.7% | -10.1% | -15.4% | -23.9% | -41.1% | -2.3% | -37.0% | -4.6% | 6.9% | -23.0% |
| — | -132.3% | -523.4% | -48.6% | +112.3% | +51.0% | +91.1% | -39.7% | +12.0% | +7.1% | -6.3% | +47.2% | -346.6% | +58.3% | -420.4% | -698.5% | +90.2% | -1237.1% | -154.1% | -32.6% | -517.6% | |
| Net Margin | -16.6% | -19.3% | -19.1% | -50.6% | -2.1% | -9.7% | -5.1% | -32.5% | -10.7% | -11.3% | -25.9% | -21.9% | -9.8% | -15.2% | -12.8% | -30.6% | -2.4% | -55.5% | -1.7% | 4.3% | -17.4% |
| — | -98.5% | -275.8% | -55.5% | +80.9% | +14.3% | +80.4% | -48.3% | -9.1% | +25.7% | -102.4% | +28.2% | -309.5% | +72.6% | -667.9% | -807.4% | +86.2% | -2334.9% | -121.8% | -83.6% | -339.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -74.7% | -35.7% | -24.9% | -60.9% | -2.6% | -10.3% | -4.7% | -34.4% | -8.3% | -7.4% | -16.9% | -13.9% | -6.0% | -7.5% | -5.9% | -11.3% | -1.3% | -20.6% | -0.6% | 1.9% | -7.6% |
| — | -247.0% | -427.2% | -76.7% | +69.3% | -39.4% | +72.0% | -147.9% | -38.2% | +1.6% | -188.2% | -22.8% | -351.9% | +63.6% | -888.5% | -703.4% | +82.5% | -2177.4% | -119.7% | -84.6% | -337.3% | |
| ROA | -22.0% | -6.7% | -5.9% | -16.7% | -0.7% | -3.1% | -1.6% | -13.5% | -4.0% | -3.6% | -8.4% | -7.6% | -3.6% | -4.8% | -3.8% | -7.3% | -0.8% | -13.6% | -0.4% | 1.3% | -5.4% |
| — | -115.3% | -276.9% | -23.5% | +81.8% | +13.1% | +81.3% | -77.8% | -9.4% | +25.6% | -117.7% | -4.0% | -336.3% | +64.3% | -809.9% | -651.6% | +84.6% | -1930.9% | -118.5% | -83.7% | -396.4% | |
| ROIC | -21.2% | -7.1% | -5.5% | -17.2% | 0.4% | -2.7% | -0.8% | -13.7% | -3.4% | -5.2% | -10.5% | -9.6% | -4.8% | -7.0% | -10.1% | -12.6% | -1.0% | -12.6% | -1.6% | 3.0% | -9.7% |
| — | -160.4% | -565.8% | -25.9% | +112.7% | +47.9% | +92.1% | -42.3% | +29.1% | +25.2% | -3.6% | +23.9% | -363.4% | +44.8% | -518.8% | -519.8% | +89.3% | -1127.5% | -153.0% | -23.9% | -652.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 | 1.51 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| — | +85.1% | +89.1% | +46.1% | +105.3% | +230.4% | +172.9% | +273.7% | +220.0% | +191.9% | +137.6% | +66.7% | +44.0% | -8.5% | +49.1% | +77.6% | +61.5% | +68.7% | -4.5% | -9.5% | -76.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 21.60 | — | 35.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.08 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +23.9% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 1.29 | 0.52 | 1.13 | 1.29 | 1.66 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.34 | 2.60 | 1.24 | 1.10 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 1.81 | 2.19 | 2.24 | 2.20 | 1.97 | 2.71 | 2.82 | 2.46 |
| — | -66.0% | -17.0% | -3.8% | -36.1% | +23.3% | +24.1% | +12.9% | +82.4% | -31.4% | -50.0% | -46.8% | -35.4% | -8.3% | -19.0% | -20.8% | -10.6% | -34.8% | -26.2% | -16.5% | +40.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.69 | 0.33 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 1.28 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.91 | 1.23 | 1.63 | 1.51 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.82 | 2.01 | 1.66 |
| — | -63.7% | +6.2% | +3.8% | -26.9% | +65.0% | +3.6% | +2.9% | +41.2% | -55.2% | -63.9% | -57.0% | -24.3% | +10.6% | -10.6% | -25.0% | -27.8% | -44.2% | -25.8% | -12.6% | +39.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | -4.21 | -5.07 | -3.95 | -13.76 | 0.35 | -2.48 | -0.72 | -13.77 | -4.29 | -10.46 | -46.37 | -52.99 | -65.52 | -165.50 | -253.50 | -365.62 | -46.02 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RMCF stock.
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s current P/E is -1.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s current operating margin is -13.0%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.