Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.8M | $2.17B | -0.4% | 11.382% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $1.23B | -2.6% | 6.444% | 0.06% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.6M | $980.8M | -7.2% | 5.142% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $862.4M | -0.9% | 4.521% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 2.2M | $821.8M | +4.1% | 4.303% | 0.73% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.3M | $497.0M | -7.7% | 2.606% | 0.09% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 954K | $355.2M | -1.7% | 1.868% | 0.02% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 832K | $310.9M | -21.4% | 1.630% | 0.07% |
| 9 | YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 699K | $261.0M | +0.8% | 1.368% | 3.23% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 663K | $247.6M | -3.4% | 1.298% | 0.04% |
| 11 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 658K | $245.7M | -8.7% | 1.288% | 0.12% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 654K | $244.2M | — | 1.280% | 0.02% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 625K | $235.0M | +27.2% | 1.225% | 0.01% |
| 14 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 722K | $219.6M | -4.8% | 1.415% | 0.07% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 576K | $215.3M | -0.7% | 1.129% | 0.01% |
| 16 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 481K | $179.9M | -11.0% | 0.943% | 0.08% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 474K | $177.0M | -11.2% | 0.928% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 474K | $176.9M | -6.6% | 0.927% | 0.03% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 432K | $161.2M | -1.4% | 0.845% | 0.02% |
| 20 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 417K | $155.8M | +8.7% | 0.817% | 0.19% |
| 21 | Nuveen, LLC | 401K | $149.8M | -4.6% | 0.785% | 0.04% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 394K | $147.4M | -2.5% | 0.773% | 0.03% |
| 23 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 382K | $142.9M | -5.2% | 0.749% | 0.43% |
| 24 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 335K | $125.2M | +327.4% | 0.656% | 0.09% |
| 25 | Corient Private Wealth LP | 328K | $122.7M | -5.6% | 0.643% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 687 | +6.5% | 82.35% | +0.75 pp | $14.53B | +23% |
| Q1 2026 | 645 | +1.9% | 81.60% | 0.46 pp | $11.82B | +1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 633 | +0.6% | 82.06% | +2.99 pp | $11.61B | +5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 629 | +3.1% | 79.07% | 2.34 pp | $10.97B | 7.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 610 | +3.2% | 81.41% | +1.46 pp | $11.82B | +12% |
| Q1 2025 | 591 | +4.0% | 79.95% | 2.42 pp | $10.60B | +3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 568 | 0.7% | 82.37% | +3.27 pp | $10.22B | 3.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 572 | — | 79.10% | — | $10.59B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. stands at 82.3%, held across 687 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RS, with approximately 5,811,245 shares worth $2.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RS, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RS is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
77 institutions opened new positions in RS during Q2 2026, while 41 fully exited. 521 added to existing positions and 72 trimmed.
RS institutional ownership rose by 0.75 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +42 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.2% of all reported 13F value in RS, and the top 25 account for 71.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.