Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RXO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 36.4M | $1.00B | 0.0% | 22.070% | 3.45% |
| 2 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 28.1M | $775.6M | 0.0% | 17.045% | 16.04% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 25.1M | $693.5M | +4.0% | 15.241% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.3M | $256.3M | +2.8% | 5.634% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.4M | $205.0M | +0.8% | 4.506% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.7M | $183.7M | +1.4% | 4.037% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 6.5M | $178.7M | +45.5% | 3.928% | 1.30% |
| 8 | Finepoint Capital LP | 5.4M | $147.8M | -46.8% | 3.247% | 5.28% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.3M | $117.8M | +7.1% | 2.589% | 0.01% |
| 10 | FIL Ltd | 2.6M | $72.4M | -59.9% | 1.592% | 0.05% |
| 11 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.6M | $72.1M | +0.3% | 1.585% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 2.6M | $71.3M | — | 1.567% | 1.40% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $67.4M | +19.1% | 1.480% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.4M | $67.0M | +118.9% | 1.472% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Boston Partners | 2.2M | $60.9M | -11.6% | 1.339% | 0.05% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $47.2M | +14.2% | 1.038% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $47.1M | +36.6% | 1.035% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $33.5M | -10.9% | 0.736% | 0.00% |
| 19 | EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 1.2M | $32.4M | +167.9% | 0.712% | 0.76% |
| 20 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $30.6M | -34.6% | 0.672% | 0.54% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.1M | $30.3M | +2.9% | 0.666% | 0.01% |
| 22 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1.0M | $28.3M | -61.3% | 0.622% | 0.26% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 987K | $27.2M | +26.8% | 0.599% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Swedbank AB | 979K | $27.0M | -15.5% | 0.594% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 975K | $27.0M | -27.7% | 0.591% | 1.71% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RXO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RXO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 309 | +11% | 108.94% | 1.04 pp | $4.93B | +87% |
| Q1 2026 | 278 | +3.7% | 109.98% | +3.95 pp | $2.64B | +21% |
| Q4 2025 | 268 | +3.1% | 106.03% | 0.49 pp | $2.18B | 18% |
| Q3 2025 | 260 | 1.9% | 106.52% | +2.82 pp | $2.67B | +2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 265 | +3.5% | 103.70% | 0.88 pp | $2.60B | 16% |
| Q1 2025 | 256 | 7.2% | 104.58% | +2.23 pp | $3.09B | 19% |
| Q4 2024 | 276 | +0.7% | 102.35% | +2.89 pp | $3.82B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 274 | — | 99.46% | — | $4.31B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RXO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of RXO, Inc. stands at 108.9%, held across 309 reporting institutions.
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd is the largest reported institutional holder of RXO, with approximately 36,397,974 shares worth $1.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RXO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RXO is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
57 institutions opened new positions in RXO during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 222 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
RXO institutional ownership fell by 1.04 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 73.7% of all reported 13F value in RXO, and the top 25 account for 87.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.