Revenue growth has decelerated sharply from 18.5% in 2024Q2 to 2.4% in 2026Q1, while operating margin has contracted from a peak of 16.7% to 13.1% in 2026Q2, indicating the costs of scaling the network are outpacing revenue benefits.
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) annual income statement — 28-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 3.39B | 3.23B | 3.21B | 2.88B | 2.79B | 2.29B | 1.82B | 1.79B | 1.65B | 1.4B | 1.25B | 1.22B | 1.27B | 1.14B | 1.1B | 1.03B | 902.66M | 849.14M | 1.03B | 976.12M | 874.74M | 754.04M | 645.37M | 827.36M | 775.44M | 771.58M | 789.01M | 594.51M | 407.96M |
| Revenue Growth % | 4.84% | 0.79% | 11.37% | 3.2% | 21.99% | 25.59% | 1.99% | 8.04% | 17.74% | 12.34% | 2.38% | -4.01% | 11.7% | 3.68% | 6.64% | 14.13% | 6.3% | -17.59% | 5.56% | 11.59% | 16.01% | 16.84% | -22% | 6.7% | 0.5% | -2.21% | 32.72% | 45.73% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.85B | 2.72B | 2.56B | 2.28B | 2.2B | 1.84B | 1.54B | 1.54B | 1.42B | 1.23B | 1.09B | 1.07B | 1.11B | 1B | 977.44M | 931.95M | 831.99M | 232.02M | 325.37M | 266.57M | 286.72M | 242.75M | 195.91M | 252.29M | 210.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 84.03% | 79.92% | 79.21% | 78.83% | 80.26% | 84.42% | 86.03% | 86.09% | 87.54% | 87.24% | 87.38% | 87.48% | 88.09% | 88.96% | 90.46% | 92.17% | 27.32% | 31.58% | 27.31% | 32.78% | 32.19% | 30.36% | 30.49% | 27.1% | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 546.73M | 516.62M | 644.41M | 598.93M | 590.96M | 451.69M | 283.85M | 249.65M | 230.07M | 175.02M | 159.5M | 154.12M | 159.27M | 135.7M | 121.24M | 98.28M | 70.67M | 617.12M | 705.06M | 709.56M | 588.01M | 511.29M | 449.47M | 575.07M | 565.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | 16.12% | 15.97% | 20.08% | 20.79% | 21.17% | 19.74% | 15.58% | 13.97% | 13.91% | 12.46% | 12.76% | 12.62% | 12.52% | 11.91% | 11.04% | 9.54% | 7.83% | 72.68% | 68.42% | 72.69% | 67.22% | 67.81% | 69.64% | 69.51% | 72.9% | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -19.83% | 7.59% | 1.35% | 30.83% | 59.13% | 13.7% | 8.51% | 31.45% | 9.73% | 3.49% | -3.23% | 17.36% | 11.93% | 23.37% | 39.06% | -88.55% | -12.47% | -0.63% | 20.67% | 15.01% | 13.75% | -21.84% | 1.73% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 172.08M | 164.42M | 162.25M | 138.44M | 120.47M | 116.55M | 103.53M | 97.07M | 88.89M | 80.31M | 80.37M | 64.14M | 73.58M | 61.29M | 62.51M | 70.13M | 58.57M | 620.81M | 714.91M | 671.39M | 538.02M | 460.85M | 408.63M | 542.18M | 538.04M | 755.84M | 767.35M | 565.83M | 385.86M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 5.08% | 5.06% | 4.8% | 4.31% | 5.09% | 5.68% | 5.43% | 5.37% | 5.72% | 6.43% | 5.25% | 5.78% | 5.38% | 5.69% | 6.81% | 6.49% | 73.11% | 69.38% | 68.78% | 61.51% | 61.12% | 63.32% | 65.53% | 69.39% | 97.96% | 97.25% | 95.18% | 94.58% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 95.73M | 92.79M | 77.65M | 67.98M | 56.6M | 61.34M | 49.76M | 43.07M | 38.42M | 37.16M | 39.63M | 26.83M | 37.56M | 25.49M | 24.71M | 32.07M | 21.87M | 486.47M | 537.86M | 527.03M | 530.13M | 463.68M | 407.19M | 516.5M | 462.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 2.87% | 2.42% | 2.36% | 2.03% | 2.68% | 2.73% | 2.41% | 2.32% | 2.65% | 3.17% | 2.2% | 2.95% | 2.24% | 2.25% | 3.11% | 2.42% | 57.29% | 52.2% | 53.99% | 60.6% | 61.49% | 63.09% | 62.43% | 59.63% | - | - | - | - |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 71.63M | 84.61M | 70.45M | 63.87M | 55.2M | 53.77M | 53.99M | 50.47M | 43.15M | 40.74M | 37.31M | 36.01M | 35.79M | 37.8M | 38.06M | 36.7M | 134.34M | 177.05M | 144.36M | 7.89M | -2.83M | 1.44M | 25.69M | 75.67M | 755.84M | 767.35M | 565.83M | 385.86M |
| Operating Income | 374.65M | 352.2M | 482.16M | 460.5M | 470.49M | 335.14M | 180.32M | 152.59M | 141.18M | 94.71M | 79.14M | 89.97M | 85.69M | 74.42M | 58.73M | 28.15M | 12.1M | -3.69M | -9.85M | 38.17M | 49.99M | 50.44M | 40.83M | 32.88M | 27.23M | 15.74M | 21.66M | 28.68M | 22.1M |
| Operating Margin % | 11.04% | 10.89% | 15.02% | 15.98% | 16.85% | 14.64% | 9.89% | 8.54% | 8.54% | 6.74% | 6.33% | 7.37% | 6.74% | 6.53% | 5.35% | 2.73% | 1.34% | -0.43% | -0.96% | 3.91% | 5.72% | 6.69% | 6.33% | 3.97% | 3.51% | 2.04% | 2.75% | 4.82% | 5.42% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -26.95% | 4.7% | -2.12% | 40.39% | 85.86% | 18.18% | 8.08% | 49.06% | 19.68% | -12.05% | 5% | 15.15% | 26.7% | 108.68% | 132.61% | 427.65% | 62.51% | -125.81% | -23.65% | -0.88% | 23.51% | 24.18% | 20.76% | 72.97% | -27.32% | -24.47% | 29.79% | - |
| EBITDA | 628.01M | 600.77M | 692.26M | 639.34M | 627.69M | 476.84M | 314.98M | 271.72M | 243.33M | 181.81M | 155.38M | 155M | 144.72M | 125.98M | 106.72M | 65.42M | 48.26M | 35.65M | 31.05M | 76.85M | 82.54M | 79.28M | 12.94M | 56.87M | 50.96M | 64.91M | 69.96M | 62.08M | 41.97M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 18.51% | 18.58% | 21.57% | 22.19% | 22.48% | 20.83% | 17.28% | 15.21% | 14.71% | 12.94% | 12.43% | 12.69% | 11.37% | 11.06% | 9.71% | 6.35% | 5.35% | 4.2% | 3.01% | 7.87% | 9.44% | 10.51% | 2% | 6.87% | 6.57% | 8.41% | 8.87% | 10.44% | 10.29% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 0.24% | -13.22% | 8.28% | 1.86% | 31.64% | 51.39% | 15.92% | 11.67% | 33.84% | 17.01% | 0.25% | 7.1% | 14.87% | 18.05% | 63.12% | 35.57% | 35.37% | 14.82% | -59.6% | -6.89% | 4.11% | 512.9% | -77.25% | 11.59% | -21.49% | -7.22% | 12.68% | 47.92% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 253.35M | 248.57M | 210.1M | 178.84M | 157.2M | 141.7M | 134.66M | 119.14M | 102.15M | 87.1M | 76.24M | 65.02M | 59.02M | 51.56M | 47.98M | 37.28M | 36.16M | 39.34M | 40.9M | 38.69M | 32.55M | 28.85M | -27.9M | 23.99M | 23.73M | 49.17M | 48.3M | 33.41M | 19.88M |
| EBIT | 378.81M | 353.83M | 484.94M | 468.76M | 470.66M | 335.99M | 181.46M | 153.34M | 141.25M | 94.8M | 79.31M | 90.07M | 85.79M | 74.64M | 58.95M | 28.2M | 12.54M | -3.48M | -10.27M | 38.53M | 52.58M | -217.3M | 37.06M | -244.8M | 88.74M | 15.74M | 21.66M | 28.68M | 22.1M |
| Net Interest Income | -11.58M | -16.29M | -7.88M | 3.67M | -2.39M | -3.2M | -5.18M | -6.69M | -5.42M | -5.05M | -4.39M | -4.11M | -4.56M | -6.49M | -7.81M | -10.47M | -10.6M | -12.16M | -12.37M | -10.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 458K | 151K | 1.05M | 6.21M | 217K | 11K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72K | 86K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 12.04M | 16.44M | 8.93M | 2.54M | 2.61M | 3.21M | 5.18M | 6.69M | 5.42M | 5.05M | 4.39M | 4.11M | 4.56M | 6.49M | 7.81M | 10.47M | 10.6M | 12.16M | 12.44M | 10.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -7.88M | -14.81M | -6.15M | 5.73M | -2.44M | -2.37M | -4.04M | -5.93M | -5.34M | -4.96M | -4.22M | -4.01M | -4.46M | -6.27M | -7.59M | -10.42M | -10.17M | -11.95M | -12.86M | -9.78M | -8.02M | -9.44M | -19.99M | -8.97M | -6.27M | -10.94M | -21.66M | -28.68M | -22.1M |
| Pretax Income | 366.77M | 337.39M | 476.01M | 466.23M | 468.05M | 332.77M | 176.28M | 146.65M | 135.83M | 89.75M | 74.92M | 85.96M | 81.23M | 68.14M | 51.14M | 17.73M | 1.93M | -15.64M | -22.71M | 28.39M | 41.97M | 41M | 20.84M | 23.91M | 20.96M | 4.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 10.81% | 10.43% | 14.83% | 16.18% | 16.76% | 14.54% | 9.67% | 8.21% | 8.21% | 6.39% | 5.99% | 7.04% | 6.38% | 5.98% | 4.65% | 1.72% | 0.21% | -1.84% | -2.2% | 2.91% | 4.8% | 5.44% | 3.23% | 2.89% | 2.7% | 0.62% | - | - | - |
| Income Tax | 88.81M | 82.35M | 113.94M | 111.37M | 110.63M | 79.54M | 37.94M | 32.93M | 30.85M | -1.38M | 26.89M | 30.95M | 29.24M | 24.52M | 19.09M | 6.36M | -24K | -6.61M | -3.02M | 11.31M | 16.1M | 15.84M | 7.62M | 8.98M | 8.9M | 4.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 24.21% | 24.41% | 23.94% | 23.89% | 23.64% | 23.9% | 21.52% | 22.46% | 22.71% | -1.54% | 35.9% | 36% | 35.99% | 35.98% | 37.33% | 35.85% | -1.24% | 42.23% | 13.31% | 39.82% | 38.36% | 38.64% | 36.56% | 37.55% | 42.47% | 83.95% | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 277.96M | 255.04M | 362.06M | 354.86M | 357.42M | 253.24M | 138.34M | 113.72M | 104.98M | 91.16M | 48.02M | 55.02M | 51.99M | 43.63M | 32.05M | 11.37M | 1.96M | -7.88M | -20.73M | 18.34M | -20.68M | 27.46M | 19.26M | 14.93M | -63.12M | 771K | 1.7M | 9.79M | 9.19M |
| Net Margin % | 8.19% | 7.89% | 11.28% | 12.32% | 12.8% | 11.06% | 7.59% | 6.36% | 6.35% | 6.49% | 3.84% | 4.5% | 4.09% | 3.83% | 2.92% | 1.1% | 0.22% | -0.93% | -2.01% | 1.88% | -2.36% | 3.64% | 2.98% | 1.8% | -8.14% | 0.1% | 0.22% | 1.65% | 2.25% |
| Net Income Growth % | -4.17% | -29.56% | 2.03% | -0.72% | 41.14% | 83.05% | 21.65% | 8.32% | 15.17% | 89.81% | -12.71% | 5.82% | 19.17% | 36.13% | 181.79% | 481.14% | 124.85% | 62.01% | -213% | 188.69% | -175.32% | 42.58% | 28.97% | 123.66% | -8286.38% | -54.59% | -82.65% | 6.55% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 277.96M | 255.04M | 362.06M | 354.86M | 357.42M | 253.24M | 138.34M | 113.72M | 104.98M | 91.13M | 48.02M | 55.02M | 51.99M | 43.63M | 32.05M | 11.37M | 1.96M | -9.04M | -19.69M | 17.09M | 25.87M | 25.16M | 13.22M | 7.83M | 12.06M | 771K | 1.7M | 9.79M | 9.19M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.16M | -1.04M | 1.26M | -46.55M | 2.3M | 6.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 10.36 | 9.52 | 13.51 | 13.26 | 13.40 | 9.48 | 5.20 | 4.30 | 3.99 | 3.49 | 1.87 | 2.16 | 2.04 | 1.73 | 1.29 | 0.47 | 0.08 | -0.39 | 0.43 | 0.87 | -0.93 | 1.21 | 0.84 | 0.66 | -2.87 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.45 | 0.42 |
| EPS Growth % | -4.34% | -29.53% | 1.89% | -1.04% | 41.35% | 82.31% | 20.93% | 7.77% | 14.33% | 86.63% | -13.43% | 5.88% | 17.92% | 34.11% | 174.47% | 487.5% | 120.51% | -190.7% | -50.57% | 193.55% | -176.86% | 44.05% | 27.27% | 123% | -8718.62% | -57.14% | -82.73% | 7.14% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 9.54 | 13.57 | 13.32 | 13.48 | 9.62 | 5.29 | 4.38 | 4.08 | 3.57 | 1.92 | 2.21 | 2.12 | 1.81 | 1.35 | 0.48 | 0.08 | -0.39 | 0.43 | 0.89 | -0.95 | 1.25 | 0.85 | 0.67 | -2.89 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.45 | 0.42 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 26.83M | 26.79M | 26.8M | 26.76M | 26.67M | 26.71M | 26.59M | 26.43M | 26.29M | 26.09M | 25.68M | 25.47M | 25.46M | 25.2M | 24.81M | 24.2M | 24.17M | 20.13M | 20.42M | 21.06M | 22.26M | 22.57M | 22.93M | 22.63M | 22.02M | 21.85M | 21.85M | 21.92M | 21.87M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 26.78M | 26.74M | 26.69M | 26.63M | 26.52M | 26.32M | 26.14M | 25.95M | 25.76M | 25.52M | 25.04M | 24.92M | 24.5M | 24.15M | 23.82M | 23.68M | 23.57M | 20.13M | 19.97M | 20.73M | 21.8M | 22.06M | 22.25M | 22.08M | 21.85M | 21.85M | 21.85M | 21.85M | 21.85M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAIA stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Saia, Inc. (SAIA) reported total revenue of $3.23B. This represents a 692.8% increase compared to $408.0M in 1998.
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) is profitable, generating $255.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 7.9%.
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) reported an operating income of $352.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 10.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) generated $516.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 16.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin compression from expansion costs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Decelerates Amid Network Expansion
Saia's revenue growth has decelerated sharply from 18.5% in 2024Q2 to just 2.4% in 2026Q1, suggesting the structural tailwind from the Yellow bankruptcy is fading and broader industrial softness is now the dominant top-line driver.
The sequential decline in year-over-year revenue growth from double-digits to low single-digits indicates that volume gains from displaced freight are being offset by a challenging macroeconomic environment for industrial shipments. This deceleration warrants monitoring, as it may signal that the company's national expansion is occurring during a cyclical trough, potentially delaying the realization of network density benefits.
Gross Margin Volatility Highlights Density Challenge
Gross margin has exhibited significant volatility, ranging from 13.9% in 2025Q4 to 21.4% in 2024Q2, which appears to reflect the operational friction and high fixed costs associated with ramping up new terminals in the Northeast and West.
The wide swings in gross margin, despite relatively stable SG&A, suggest that the primary profitability lever is the utilization of the terminal network. The recent margin compression to 18.2% in 2026Q2, while an improvement from the prior quarter, remains well below the 2024 peak, indicating that achieving the density needed to match peer Old Dominion's 32.2% gross margin is a multi-year process.
Operating Leverage Erodes in Expansion Phase
Operating income growth has decoupled from revenue growth, with operating margin contracting from 16.7% in 2024Q2 to 13.1% in 2026Q2, implying that the costs of scaling the network are outpacing the revenue benefits in the near term.
The decline in operating margin despite a fortress balance sheet (0.16% debt-to-equity) suggests that management is prioritizing long-term network density over short-term profitability. This is a classic sign of an asset-heavy business in an investment cycle, where operating leverage is temporarily sacrificed to build a structural cost advantage.
SG&A Discipline Amid Rising COGS
While SG&A has been tightly controlled, growing only 39% from $17.5M in 2024Q1 to $24.4M in 2026Q2, Cost of Goods Sold has increased 30.5% over the same period, indicating that variable costs like labor and fuel are the primary margin headwinds.
The disciplined SG&A growth suggests effective overhead management during the expansion. However, the faster growth in COGS points to the inherent operating leverage challenge in the LTL model, where fixed terminal costs and variable labor/fuel expenses must be absorbed by a growing but not yet fully dense freight network.
2024Q2 Marks Peak Profitability
The second quarter of 2024 appears to be the operational inflection point, with a peak operating margin of 16.7% and net margin of 12.5%, likely representing the optimal balance between volume capture from Yellow's collapse and pre-expansion cost efficiency.
This period likely benefited from a surge in displaced freight volume before the full cost impact of the aggressive terminal expansion program was felt. The subsequent decline in margins suggests that the company has moved from a phase of easy market share gains to a more challenging phase of integrating and densifying its new national footprint.
Expansion Costs May Outrun Revenue Gains
The strongest challenge to the narrative is that Saia's gross margin has contracted by over 300 basis points from its 2024 peak while revenue growth has stalled, suggesting the capital-intensive expansion may be destroying near-term value without a clear path to ODFL-like margins.
Short-sellers would focus on the widening gap between Saia's 18.2% gross margin and Old Dominion's 32.2%, arguing that the 'density-build' phase is proving more costly and slower than anticipated. The risk is that the company is locked into a high fixed-cost structure just as the industrial cycle weakens, potentially leading to prolonged margin compression.