Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SAMG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 960K | $9.7M | +1.6% | 12.501% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 362K | $3.7M | +90.2% | 4.707% | 0.03% |
| 3 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 326K | $3.3M | +33.0% | 4.243% | 0.16% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 313K | $3.2M | -1.0% | 4.073% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 246K | $2.5M | +18.9% | 3.200% | 0.45% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 194K | $2.0M | +9.4% | 2.531% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 193K | $2.0M | -5.1% | 2.517% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 188K | $1.9M | +123.5% | 2.447% | 0.00% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 184K | $1.9M | +8.8% | 2.402% | 0.00% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 168K | $1.7M | +4.0% | 2.189% | 0.00% |
| 11 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 158K | $1.6M | -55.0% | 2.057% | 0.01% |
| 12 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 152K | $1.5M | 0.0% | 1.981% | 0.01% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 135K | $1.4M | +13.2% | 1.762% | 0.00% |
| 14 | North Star Investment Management Corp. | 110K | $1.1M | 0.0% | 1.432% | 0.06% |
| 15 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 62K | $636K | -3.5% | 0.810% | 0.00% |
| 16 | RAFFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 37 | $556K | — | 0.001% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 54K | $541K | 0.0% | 0.696% | 0.31% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 51K | $517K | -2.4% | 0.666% | 0.00% |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 51K | $511K | +0.7% | 0.658% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Boston Partners | 49K | $494K | -79.9% | 0.636% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CM WEALTH ADVISORS LLC | 45K | $458K | — | 0.590% | 0.08% |
| 22 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 42K | $422K | +8.3% | 0.543% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 38K | $383K | — | 0.493% | 0.00% |
| 24 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 33K | $335K | +147.0% | 0.432% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 33K | $332K | -7.5% | 0.427% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SAMG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SAMG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 100 | +7.5% | 60.65% | +1.86 pp | $47M | 22% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | +18% | 58.79% | 0.30 pp | $61M | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | 8.1% | 59.09% | 6.32 pp | $69M | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | +7.5% | 65.41% | 2.35 pp | $79M | 5.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | +3.9% | 67.76% | 11.03 pp | $83M | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | +2.7% | 78.79% | +1.34 pp | $98M | 15% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | 6.3% | 77.45% | 0.91 pp | $115M | +4.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | — | 78.36% | — | $110M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAMG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc. stands at 60.7%, held across 100 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SAMG, with approximately 960,270 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SAMG, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SAMG is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
14 institutions opened new positions in SAMG during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 16 added to existing positions and 69 trimmed.
SAMG institutional ownership rose by 1.86 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 67.2% of all reported 13F value in SAMG, and the top 25 account for 90.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.