Revenue has contracted 19.3% year-over-year, yet operating margins have expanded to 32.5% in 2026Q2, indicating a shift toward higher-margin charters or a more efficient fleet mix despite top-line pressure.
SFL Corporation Ltd. (SFL) annual income statement — 25-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 747.52M | 719.75M | 891.62M | 738.13M | 655.65M | 494.7M | 400.41M | 456.05M | 418.71M | 380.88M | 412.95M | 406.74M | 327.49M | 270.86M | 319.69M | 295.11M | 336.16M | 369.94M | 475.72M | 398.79M | 424.66M | 437.51M | 492.07M | 695.07M | 365.17M | 486.65M |
| Revenue Growth % | -3.42% | -19.28% | 20.79% | 12.58% | 32.53% | 23.55% | -12.2% | 8.92% | 9.93% | -7.77% | 1.53% | 24.2% | 20.91% | -15.27% | 8.33% | -12.21% | -9.13% | -22.24% | 19.29% | -6.09% | -2.94% | -11.09% | -29.21% | 90.34% | -24.96% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 463.26M | 301.77M | 582.48M | 507.82M | 392.97M | 295.06M | 266.92M | 134.43M | 232.63M | 219.94M | 230.31M | 198.91M | 186.86M | 163.97M | 150.52M | 81.06M | 81.02M | 91.49M | 100.45M | 107.16M | 119.69M | 113.84M | 106.48M | 230.52M | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 41.93% | 65.33% | 68.8% | 59.94% | 59.64% | 66.66% | 29.48% | 55.56% | 57.75% | 55.77% | 48.9% | 57.06% | 60.54% | 47.08% | 27.47% | 24.1% | 24.73% | 21.11% | 26.87% | 28.19% | 26.02% | 21.64% | 33.17% | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 284.26M | 417.98M | 309.14M | 230.32M | 262.68M | 199.64M | 133.49M | 321.61M | 186.09M | 160.93M | 182.64M | 207.83M | 140.62M | 106.89M | 169.18M | 214.05M | 255.14M | 278.45M | 375.28M | 291.63M | 304.96M | 323.67M | 385.59M | 464.55M | 365.17M | 486.65M |
| Gross Margin % | 38.03% | 58.07% | 34.67% | 31.2% | 40.06% | 40.36% | 33.34% | 70.52% | 44.44% | 42.25% | 44.23% | 51.1% | 42.94% | 39.46% | 52.92% | 72.53% | 75.9% | 75.27% | 78.89% | 73.13% | 71.81% | 73.98% | 78.36% | 66.83% | 100% | 100% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 35.21% | 34.22% | -12.32% | 31.58% | 49.56% | -58.5% | 72.83% | 15.63% | -11.89% | -12.12% | 47.79% | 31.56% | -36.82% | -20.96% | -16.11% | -8.37% | -25.8% | 28.68% | -4.37% | -5.78% | -16.06% | -17% | 27.21% | -24.96% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 86.35M | 281.3M | 2.42M | -9.87M | -12.79M | -43.2M | 271.66M | 183.84M | 9.17M | 7.43M | 9.07M | 6.74M | 7.61M | 7.55M | 8.94M | 59.81M | 43.3M | 42.43M | 37.87M | 135.58M | 140.77M | 136.85M | 144.91M | 346.25M | 279.08M | 255.94M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 39.08% | 0.27% | -1.34% | -1.95% | -8.73% | 67.85% | 40.31% | 2.19% | 1.95% | 2.2% | 1.66% | 2.32% | 2.79% | 2.8% | 20.27% | 12.88% | 11.47% | 7.96% | 34% | 33.15% | 31.28% | 29.45% | 49.82% | 76.42% | 52.59% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 23.17M | 18.33M | 20.58M | 15.56M | 15.18M | 12.97M | 11.4M | 10.2M | 9.17M | 7.43M | 9.07M | 6.74M | 7.61M | 7.55M | 8.94M | 9.88M | 9.1M | 12.19M | 9.84M | 7.78M | 6.58M | 2.45M | 3.81M | 9.71M | 6.95M | 0 |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 2.55% | 2.31% | 2.11% | 2.31% | 2.62% | 2.85% | 2.24% | 2.19% | 1.95% | 2.2% | 1.66% | 2.32% | 2.79% | 2.8% | 3.35% | 2.71% | 3.3% | 2.07% | 1.95% | 1.55% | 0.56% | 0.77% | 1.4% | 1.9% | - |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 262.97M | -18.16M | -25.43M | -27.97M | -56.17M | 260.26M | 173.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49.93M | 34.2M | 30.24M | 28.04M | 127.8M | 134.18M | 134.4M | 141.1M | 336.54M | 272.14M | 255.94M |
| Operating Income | 197.91M | 136.68M | 306.72M | 240.18M | 275.47M | 242.84M | -138.17M | 137.78M | 117.61M | 154.63M | 168.09M | 166.05M | 145.15M | 117.37M | 207.62M | 162.71M | 211.84M | 209.26M | 337.4M | 304.88M | 293.7M | 300.66M | 347.16M | 348.82M | 86.09M | 230.72M |
| Operating Margin % | 26.48% | 18.99% | 34.4% | 32.54% | 42.02% | 49.09% | -34.51% | 30.21% | 28.09% | 40.6% | 40.7% | 40.82% | 44.32% | 43.33% | 64.94% | 55.13% | 63.02% | 56.57% | 70.92% | 76.45% | 69.16% | 68.72% | 70.55% | 50.18% | 23.58% | 47.41% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -55.44% | 27.7% | -12.81% | 13.44% | 275.75% | -200.29% | 17.14% | -23.94% | -8.01% | 1.23% | 14.4% | 23.67% | -43.47% | 27.61% | -23.2% | 1.23% | -37.98% | 10.67% | 3.81% | -2.32% | -13.39% | -0.48% | 305.17% | -62.69% | - |
| EBITDA | 366.05M | 380.13M | 545.9M | 454.25M | 463.3M | 381.17M | -26.89M | 254.16M | 221.69M | 242.78M | 262.38M | 244.13M | 221.83M | 175.8M | 266.44M | 216.95M | 248.14M | 245.01M | 369.22M | 328.88M | 308.19M | 320.57M | 381.77M | 454.83M | 182.86M | 212.01M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 48.97% | 52.81% | 61.23% | 61.54% | 70.66% | 77.05% | -6.72% | 55.73% | 52.95% | 63.74% | 63.54% | 60.02% | 67.74% | 64.91% | 83.34% | 73.51% | 73.82% | 66.23% | 77.61% | 82.47% | 72.57% | 73.27% | 77.59% | 65.44% | 50.08% | 43.56% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -18.76% | -30.37% | 20.18% | -1.95% | 21.55% | 1517.24% | -110.58% | 14.64% | -8.68% | -7.47% | 7.48% | 10.05% | 26.18% | -34.02% | 22.81% | -12.57% | 1.28% | -33.64% | 12.27% | 6.71% | -3.86% | -16.03% | -16.06% | 148.73% | -13.75% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 168.13M | 243.45M | 239.18M | 214.06M | 187.83M | 138.33M | 111.28M | 116.38M | 104.08M | 88.15M | 94.29M | 78.08M | 76.68M | 58.44M | 58.82M | 54.24M | 36.3M | 35.74M | 31.82M | 23.99M | 14.49M | 19.91M | 34.62M | 106.02M | 96.77M | -18.71M |
| EBIT | 229.61M | 177.94M | 320.91M | 252.17M | 320.11M | 254.73M | -88.98M | 197.83M | 177.32M | 191.62M | 218.25M | 259.8M | 197.63M | 165.13M | 274.82M | 227.42M | 267.14M | 309.67M | 337.4M | 304.88M | 294.39M | 186.82M | 358.59M | 348.82M | 86.09M | 230.72M |
| Net Interest Income | -142.48M | -165.75M | -169.22M | -145.72M | -100.45M | -68.6M | -122.04M | -124.99M | -95.94M | -71.08M | -50.11M | -33.05M | -46.86M | -60.44M | -43.46M | -79.98M | -80.33M | -116.83M | -123.71M | -123.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 5.13M | 0 | 13.77M | 19.18M | 16.89M | 21.79M | 13.4M | 20.06M | 17.95M | 19.33M | 21.74M | 39.14M | 40.45M | 30.08M | 27.17M | 1.55M | 21.11M | 240K | 3.48M | 6.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 147.61M | 165.75M | 182.99M | 164.91M | 117.34M | 90.39M | 135.44M | 145.06M | 113.89M | 90.41M | 71.84M | 72.19M | 87.31M | 90.52M | 70.63M | 96.25M | 101.43M | 117.08M | 127.19M | 130.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -102.98M | -161.23M | -165.43M | -152.92M | -72.71M | -78.5M | -86.25M | -48.6M | -43.99M | -53.42M | -21.68M | 34.79M | -22.33M | -28.16M | -21.78M | -31.53M | -46.13M | -16.67M | -155.79M | -137.17M | -112.9M | -91.12M | -84.5M | 15.25M | -20.31M | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 94.93M | -24.55M | 141.28M | 87.26M | 202.77M | 164.34M | -224.43M | 89.18M | 73.62M | 101.21M | 146.41M | 200.83M | 122.81M | 89.21M | 185.84M | 131.18M | 165.71M | 309.43M | 282.53M | 156.97M | 164.47M | 186.82M | 240.67M | 364.06M | 65.78M | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 12.7% | -3.41% | 15.85% | 11.82% | 30.93% | 33.22% | -56.05% | 19.55% | 17.58% | 26.57% | 35.45% | 49.38% | 37.5% | 32.93% | 58.13% | 44.45% | 49.3% | 83.64% | 59.39% | 39.36% | 38.73% | 42.7% | 48.91% | 52.38% | 18.01% | - |
| Income Tax | 2.37M | 1.88M | 10.63M | 3.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.42M | 21.68M | 59.84M | 71.54M | 53.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.42M | 155.79M | -37.92M | -22.58M | -40.2M | -30.85M | 14M | 68.07M | 18.71M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 2.49% | -7.67% | 7.52% | 3.81% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 52.78% | 14.81% | 29.79% | 58.25% | 60.33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14.03% | 55.14% | -24.16% | -13.73% | -21.52% | -12.82% | 3.85% | 103.48% | - |
| Net Income | 92.57M | -26.43M | 130.65M | 83.94M | 202.77M | 164.34M | -224.43M | 89.18M | 73.62M | 101.21M | 146.41M | 200.83M | 122.81M | 89.21M | 185.84M | 131.18M | 165.71M | 192.6M | 181.61M | 167.71M | 180.8M | 209.55M | 262.66M | 334.81M | 18.02M | 212.01M |
| Net Margin % | 12.38% | -3.67% | 14.65% | 11.37% | 30.93% | 33.22% | -56.05% | 19.55% | 17.58% | 26.57% | 35.45% | 49.38% | 37.5% | 32.93% | 58.13% | 44.45% | 49.3% | 52.06% | 38.18% | 42.05% | 42.58% | 47.9% | 53.38% | 48.17% | 4.94% | 43.56% |
| Net Income Growth % | 5958.73% | -120.23% | 55.66% | -58.6% | 23.38% | 173.23% | -351.66% | 21.13% | -27.26% | -30.87% | -27.1% | 63.52% | 37.68% | -52% | 41.67% | -20.84% | -13.96% | 6.05% | 8.29% | -7.24% | -13.72% | -20.22% | -21.55% | 1757.59% | -91.5% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 92.57M | -26.43M | 130.65M | 83.94M | 202.77M | 164.34M | -224.43M | 89.18M | 73.62M | 77.44M | 118.64M | 167.23M | 89.32M | 61.01M | 185.84M | 131.18M | 165.71M | 192.6M | 181.61M | 167.71M | 180.8M | 209.55M | 262.66M | 334.81M | 32.17M | 212.01M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.65 | -0.20 | 1.01 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 0.55 | -3.18 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 1.06 | 1.57 | 2.15 | 1.32 | 0.99 | 2.31 | 1.66 | 2.10 | 2.59 | 2.50 | 2.30 | 2.48 | 2.84 | 3.52 | 4.53 | 0.24 | 2.87 |
| EPS Growth % | 4921.43% | -119.8% | 53.03% | -30.53% | 72.73% | 117.3% | -483.13% | 18.57% | -33.96% | -32.48% | -26.98% | 62.88% | 33.33% | -57.14% | 39.16% | -20.95% | -18.92% | 3.6% | 8.7% | -7.26% | -12.68% | -19.32% | -22.3% | 1787.5% | -91.64% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.20 | 1.01 | 0.66 | 1.03 | 0.63 | -3.18 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 1.06 | 1.57 | 2.15 | 1.32 | 1.00 | 2.31 | 1.66 | 2.10 | 2.59 | 2.50 | 2.31 | 2.48 | 2.84 | 3.52 | 4.53 | 0.24 | 2.87 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 141.5M | 133.06M | 130M | 126.58M | 137.38M | 139.38M | 108.97M | 107.7M | 105.9M | 95.6M | 93.5M | 93.45M | 93.33M | 95.42M | 80.59M | 79.13M | 79.06M | 74.4M | 72.77M | 72.92M | 72.9M | 74.78M | 75.28M | 73.91M | 73.93M | 73.87M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 141.5M | 133.06M | 129.39M | 126.25M | 126.79M | 122.14M | 108.97M | 107.61M | 105.9M | 95.6M | 93.5M | 93.45M | 93.33M | 89.51M | 80.59M | 79.13M | 79.06M | 74.4M | 72.74M | 72.74M | 72.9M | 73.78M | 74.62M | 73.91M | 73.93M | 73.87M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | 106% | 146.53% | 55.03% | 47.19% | - | 168.94% | 202.74% | 151.08% | 114.95% | 80.96% | 123.88% | 122.32% | 81.8% | 93.5% | 70.75% | 39.24% | 67.69% | 95.01% | 82.48% | 71.04% | 30.04% | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFL stock.
For fiscal year 2025, SFL Corporation Ltd. (SFL) reported total revenue of $719.8M. This represents a 47.9% increase compared to $486.7M in 2001.
SFL Corporation Ltd. (SFL) reported a net loss of $26.4M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
SFL Corporation Ltd. (SFL) reported an operating income of $136.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 19.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
SFL Corporation Ltd. (SFL) generated $418.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 58.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and margin volatility
Revenue Contraction Amid Fleet Transition
SFL's revenue trajectory shows significant deceleration, with a 19.3% year-over-year decline reported in recent filings, following a period of strong growth in 2024. This suggests the company is in a transitional phase, likely due to fleet sales or charter repricing.
The revenue trend is highly volatile, swinging from 32.5% growth in 2024Q1 to a 30.7% decline in 2025Q3. This pattern indicates that growth is not organic but driven by lumpy asset transactions and the timing of charter expirations. The recent 6.5% growth in 2026Q2 may signal a stabilization, but the overall trend over the last ten quarters is one of contraction from a higher base, implying the company's active earning capacity has diminished.
Gross Margin Volatility Masks Core Profitability
SFL's gross margin has been highly erratic, ranging from 22.0% to 58.4% over the past ten quarters, indicating significant variability in charter mix and vessel operating costs. This volatility complicates the assessment of underlying pricing power.
The wide gross margin swings, such as the jump to 58.4% in 2025Q4 followed by a drop to 28.2% in 2025Q3, suggest the company's profitability is heavily influenced by non-recurring items or the accounting treatment of different charter types (operating vs. finance leases). The current 35.9% margin in 2026Q2 is above the recent average but remains well below the 39.1% seen in 2024Q1, implying that the fleet's earning power per dollar of revenue may be under pressure.
Operating Leverage Eroded by Non-Operating Costs
Despite a healthy 32.5% operating margin in 2026Q2, SFL's net margin of 16.8% reveals a substantial gap, suggesting significant non-operating expenses, likely interest, are consuming operating profits. This indicates limited operating leverage flowing to the bottom line.
The spread between operating and net margin has widened considerably, from a 17.7 percentage point gap in 2024Q1 to a 15.7 point gap in 2026Q2. While operating income has been relatively stable, net income has been erratic, swinging from a $45.3M profit to a $31.9M loss. This pattern implies that the company's capital structure and financing costs are the primary determinants of shareholder returns, not operational efficiency.
Net Income Distorted by Non-Cash and Financing Items
SFL's reported net income is of low quality for analytical purposes, as evidenced by the frequent swings between profit and loss despite consistent operating income. The negative net margin of -3.67% cited in recent filings appears driven by non-operational factors.
The company's EPS growth is highly erratic, with swings from -166.7% to +183.3% quarter-over-quarter, which is not reflective of underlying business performance. The absence of stock-based compensation is a positive, but the persistent disconnect between operating and net income suggests that items like interest expense, impairments, or derivative mark-to-market adjustments are dominating the bottom line. Investors should focus on cash flow from operations rather than GAAP net income.
Fixed Cost Structure Amplifies Revenue Volatility
SFL's cost structure is dominated by Cost of Goods Sold, which averaged 73% of revenue over the last four quarters, leaving limited room for error. The minimal SG&A expense indicates a lean corporate overhead, but the high COGS ratio underscores the capital-intensive nature of the business.
The COGS ratio has fluctuated significantly, from a low of 41.6% in 2025Q4 to a high of 78.0% in 2025Q2. This volatility likely reflects the mix of time charters (where SFL bears operating costs) versus bareboat charters (where it does not). The recent increase in COGS to 64.0% in 2026Q2, from 41.6% in 2025Q4, suggests a shift back toward more operationally intensive charters, which could pressure margins if charter rates do not compensate for the higher cost base.
Sustainability of Current Profitability in Question
The strongest challenge to SFL's narrative is that its recent profitability improvement may be unsustainable, as it coincides with a period of revenue contraction and volatile margins. The company appears to be generating profits from a shrinking asset base.
A short-seller would focus on the fact that the 2026Q2 net income of $33.8M was achieved on revenue of $200.8M, which is 11% below the 2024Q1 revenue of $226.8M that generated $45.3M in net income. This implies that the company is less profitable on a smaller revenue base, raising questions about the quality of the assets being retained. Furthermore, the erratic gross margin suggests that the current profitability may be driven by favorable one-time settlements or accounting adjustments rather than a sustainable operational improvement.